NCHSAA State 2-A Wrestling: Consolation Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 3:20 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Darius Dunn Cor Holders DEC Michael Lowe West Caldwell 12-9
Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. DEC Bryan Mol Swansboro 7-1

113 Lbs:
Quan Le Andrews- T.W. MAJOR Clifford Braly North Henderson 12-2
Grayson Millis Croatan DEC Daron Jackson Farmville Central 5-1

120 Lbs:
Austin McMillian North Surry FALL Taylor Webster Topsail pin 1:10
David Niemitalo Wheatmore FALL Coleman Carter Newton Conover pin 4:53

126 Lbs:
Storm Long Forbush FALL Louis Dupree Thomasville pin 1:28
Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC Tristen Brannock North Surry 1-0

132 Lbs:
Cody Hall E Rutherford DEC Joshua Markham NorthEstrn 9-5
Franklin Wepner Newton Conover FALL Johnny Deveaugh Topsail pin 4:38

138 Lbs:
Cole Susi Wilkes Central FALL Zach Houston North Henderson pin 0:28
Brody McGrath Croatan DEC Ribyan McClain Carver 8-5

145 Lbs:
Nate Fallon Croatan FALL Matthew Lafferty Northside pin 4:39
Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph DEC Alex Guevara Trinity 6-5

152 Lbs:
Lucas Smith Piedmont DEC Adam Howard Cedar Ridge 5-2
Austin Collins North Surry MAJOR Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover 9-1

160 Lbs:
Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Sam Slater Croatan 1-0
Dylan Nelson Piedmont DEC Marvin Gaither E Burke 12-7

170 Lbs:
Cole Leighton Owen DEC Joseph Walther Cuthbertson 7-2
Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph OT 4-3

182 Lbs:
Alex Jones Beddingfield DEC Mack George West Lincoln 3-2
Justin Scarborough Ashe County DEC Collin Minor Newton Conover OT 6-4

195 Lbs:
Bryce Braswell Piedmont FALL Jourdon Blackmon Northwood pin 1:05
Skylar Hicks Wheatmore DEC Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey 8-4

220 Lbs:
Zac Whisnant Bandys DEC Elijah Harris Cor Holders 2-1
Guillermo Solis West Caldwell DEC Trey Eason Northside 8-4

285 Lbs:
Jose Garcia Owen FALL Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt pin 0:33
Cody Lamb Pisgah FALL Zack Mauldin Lexington pin 1:22

TEAM POINTS

Plc	Points	Team	        CH      CONS
1	113.5	Croatan	2	5
2	94	Newton Conover	1	5
3	75	Trinity	3	1
4	72	Piedmont	1	3
5	62	North Surry	1	3
5	62	Topsail	2	2
7	61	Bandys	2	1
8	45.5	Carrboro	2	-
9	45	North Pitt	1	1
10	44.5	Wheatmore	-	2
11	42	Andrews- T.W.	-	3
12	41	Pisgah	1	1
13	40.5	North Henderson	1 2
14	37.5	Ashe County	1	1
15	31	Cuthbertson	1	1
15	31	Owen	-	2
17	30	Chase	1	-
17	30	West Lincoln	1	1
19	29.5	Wilkes Central	-	1
20	29	South Iredell	1	-
20	29	Surry Central	1	-
22	28	West Caldwell	-	2
23	26	Cor Holders	-	2
24	25	Estrn Randolph	-	2
24	25	Thomasville	-	1
24	25	West Davidson	1	-
27	24	First Flight	1	-
27	24	Madison	1	-
29	22	C Davidson	1	-
30	21.5	Bartlett Yancey	-	1
31	18	Beddingfield	-	1
31	18	E Rutherford	-	1
33	17	Bunker Hill	-	-
33	17	E Lincoln	1	-
35	16	Northside	-	2
35	16	Northwood	-	1
35	16	Swansboro	-	1
38	15	Forbush	-	1
39	13	Cedar Ridge	-	1
39	13	E Burke	-	1
41	11	Carver	-	1
42	9.5	NorthEstrn	-	1
43	8.5	Farmville Central	-	1
44	8	South Granville	-	-
45	7	Lexington	-	1
46	6	Dur Sch of Arts	-	-
46	6	Starmount	-	-
48	5	North Brunswick	-	-
48	5	Salisbury	-	-
50	4	Bunn	-	-
50	4	Granville Central	-	-
50	4	Holmes	-	-
50	4	Randleman	-	-
54	3	Pasquotank	-	-
55	2	Maiden	-	-
56	1	Graham	-	-
56	1	Providence Grove	-	-
58	0	Atkins	-	-
58	0	E Davidson	-	-
58	0	Greene Central	-	-
58	0	Lincolnton	-	-
58	0	Polk County	-	-
58	0	Reidsville Senior	-	-
58	0	St. Pauls	-	-
58	0	Tarboro	-	-
58	0	West Stokes	-	-

Comments are closed.