NCHSAA State 2-A Wrestling: Finals

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 10:53 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford North Henderson FALL Matthew Insogna South Iredell pin 0:28

113 Lbs:
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Austin Klutz Newton Conover 8-6

120 Lbs:
Alex Bray Croatan FALL Stephen Dreher Carrboro pin 3:32

126 Lbs:
Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Tyler Myers Trinity OT 3-1

132 Lbs:
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Angel Najar North Pitt OT 8-3

138 Lbs:
Clay Alguire West Lincoln TF Hunter Mease Pisgah TF 19-3

145 Lbs:
Josh Stephens Chase DEC Michael Elliott Ashe County 10-8

152 Lbs:
Matteson Tate Correll Topsail MAJOR James Ryan Trinity 8-0

160 Lbs:
Justin Smith West Davidson DEC Brannan Jernigan Madison 6-0

170 Lbs:
Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln DEC Andrew Brotherton Bandys 11-6

182 Lbs:
Parker VonEgidy Piedmont TF Levi Slate North Surry 28-12

195 Lbs:
Anthony Christopher Bandys DEC Kyle Colborn Croatan 9-3 *

220 Lbs:
Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail OT 3-2

285 Lbs:
Chaas Delgado Trinity DEC Wes Brown Surry Central OT 6-3

TEAM SCORES

1	120.5	Croatan	-	-
2	100	Newton Conover	-	-
3	83	Piedmont	-	-
3	83	Trinity	-	-
5	69	Bandys	-	-
5	69	Topsail	-	-
7	63	North Surry	-	-
8	50	Andrews- T.W.	-	-
9	49.5	Carrboro	-	-
10	49	North Pitt	-	-
11	46.5	North Henderson	-	-
11	46.5	Wheatmore	-	-
13	45	Pisgah	-	-
14	37.5	Ashe County	-	-
15	37	Cuthbertson	-	-
16	35.5	West Lincoln	-	-
17	34	Chase	-	-
18	32	Owen	-	-
19	30	West Caldwell	-	-
20	29.5	Wilkes Central	-	-
21	29	South Iredell	-	-
21	29	Surry Central	-	-
21	29	West Davidson	-	-
24	28	Estrn Randolph	-	-
24	28	First Flight	-	-
26	27	Thomasville	-	-
27	26	C Davidson	-	-
27	26	Cor Holders	-	-
29	25.5	Bartlett Yancey	-	-
30	24	Madison	-	-
31	21	Beddingfield	-	-
32	18	Northside	-	-
33	17	Bunker Hill	-	-
33	17	Cedar Ridge	-	-
33	17	E Lincoln	-	-
33	17	E Rutherford	-	-
37	16	Northwood	-	-
37	16	Swansboro	-	-
39	15	Carver	-	-
39	15	E Burke	-	-
39	15	Forbush	-	-
42	12.5	NorthEstrn	-	-
43	10.5	Farmville Central	-	-
44	8	South Granville	-	-
45	7	Lexington	-	-
46	6	Dur Sch of Arts	-	-
46	6	Starmount	-	-
48	5	North Brunswick	-	-
48	5	Salisbury	-	-
50	4	Bunn	-	-
50	4	Granville Central	-	-
50	4	Holmes	-	-
50	4	Randleman	-	-
54	3	Pasquotank	-	-
55	2	Maiden	-	-
56	1	Graham	-	-
56	1	Providence Grove	-	-
58	0	Atkins	-	-
58	0	E Davidson	-	-
58	0	Greene Central	-	-
58	0	Lincolnton	-	-
58	0	Polk County	-	-
58	0	Reidsville Senior	-	-
58	0	St. Pauls	-	-
58	0	Tarboro	-	-
58	0	West Stokes	-	-

Comments are closed.