NCHSAA Boy’s 2-A Golf Championship: 1st Day

Posted by Press Release on May 13, 2013 at 11:04 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

HEFNER PACES NEWTON-CONOVER TO LEAD IN NCHSAA 2-A GOLF

SOUTHERN PINES – Newton-Conover golfers are one-two in the individual standings and the Red Devils are on top in the team race after Monday’s first day of the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Alex Hefner of Newton-Conover had a one-under par 70 on the first day and teammate Trey Burton is in a three-way tie for second at 72. Also knotted two strokes back are Rielly Morton of Richlands and Nathan Curry of West Davidson.

Carrboro’s Kaleb Lester and Salisbury’s Eric Edwards are three off the pace in the individual standings at 73. Edwards placed third in last year’s state tournament.

The course is set at par 71 and 6,600 yards for the NCHSAA championship.

Newton-Conover had the only sub-300 team score of the day at 299 to lead the way, eight shots ahead of North Lincoln art 307. Shelby is third at 313 and Salisbury, the defending team champ, is fourth at 316. The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament. Action will resume at eight o’clock on Tuesday morning.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2013 MEN’S 2-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club, Southern Pines—Monday’s Results

TEAM STANDINGS

Newton-Conover          299
North Lincoln           307
Shelby                  313
Salisbury               316
Corinth Holders         320
SouthWest Edgecombe     324
Carrboro                326
West Davidson           327
Waxhaw Cuthbertson      331
Richlands               331
Bunn                    348
West Bladen             357

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

First Name Last Name (School)         1st Rd.
Alex Hefner (Newton-Conover)           70
Trey Burton (Newton-Conover)           72
Rielly Morton (Richlands)              72
Nathan Curry (West Davidson)           72
Kaleb Lester (Carrboro)                73
Eric Edwards (Salisbury)               73
Thomas Lilly (Maiden)                  74
Adam Alfieri (Carrboro)                75
Nick Routhier (Corinth Holders)        75
Alston Taylor (North Lincoln)          75
Elliott Grayson (Shelby)               75
Luke Hayek (Shelby)                    75
Hayden Bandy (Newton-Conover)          76
Luke Grogan (Pisgah)                   76
Ryan Chatt (SW Edgecombe)              76
William Lewis (Bunn)                   77
Ben James (East Burke)                 77
Ben Hager (North Lincoln)              77
Tanner Reynolds (North Lincoln)        77
Andrew Kahn (West Davidson)            77
Cooper Daniel (Cuthbertson)            78
Grant Studdard (North Lincoln)         78
Brandon Corbitt (Corinth Holders)      79
Michael Sardinia (Cuthbertson)         79
Alex Austin (Salisbury)                79
Joseph Rusher (Salisbury)              79
Alex Anderson (Shelby)                 79
Sam Lawing (North Lincoln)             80
John Evans (Newton-Conover)            81
Nick Isenhower (Newton-Conover)        81
Ryan Barrett (Roanoke Rapids)          81
Cole Jefferys (SW Edgecombe)           81
Jesse Robertson (West Stokes)          81
Nick Steele (North Lincoln)            82
Nathan Webb (SW Edgecombe)             82
Sam Baxter (Corinth Holders)           83
Will Stanley (Corinth Holders)         83
TJ Ramey (North Surry)                 83
Donald Johnson, Jr. (Randleman)        83
Travis Johnson (Richlands)             83
Adam Tobias (Carrboro)                 84
Monty Fields (Corinth Holders)         84
David Ray Allen, Jr. (Shelby)          84
Kayla Thompson (West Bladen)           84
Robbie Whitlock (Cuthbertson)          85
Jacob Robins (First Flight)            85
Taylor Bostic (Richlands)              85
Abraham Post (Salisbury)               85
Sam McMurray (Shelby)                  85
Taylor Newton (SW Edgecombe)           85
Jeff Eaton (Bunn)                      86
Kellan Labonte (Corinth Holders)       87
Chris Ziogas (Newton-Conover)          87
Cameron Winebarger (West Bladen)       87
Austin Meads (Northeastern)            88
Cody Routh (Providence Grove)          88
Luke Fussy (Cuthbertson)               89
Christopher Queen (Salisbury)          89
Gabe Steinman (Salisbury)              89
Gage Bailey (West Bladen)              89
Logan Herman (West Davidson)           89
Austin Pleasants (West Davidson)       89
Ian Wickline (East Duplin)             90
Sam Goforth (Shelby)                   90
Palmer Brown (Richlands)               91
Michael Bass (SW Edgecombe)            91
John Ruey (Bunn)                       92
Eric Norville (SW Edgecombe)           92
Connor Jones (Bunn)                    93
Carson Whitaker (Bunn)                 93
Nick Alienello (Cuthbertson)           93
Zachary Edwards (Richlands)            93
Matt Brittain (West Davidson)          93
Benjamin Padden (Carrboro)             94
Troy Bennett (Bunn)                    95
CJ Paschall (Carrboro)                 95
Dylan Woelpper (Cuthbertson)           95
Nick Gunnell (Starmount)               95
Brett Jackson (West Bladen)            97
Hanson Elkins (Carrboro)               99
Kendall Kruse (West Davidson)         101
Mason Smith (West Bladen)             107
Tyler Tinkle (West Bladen)            113

Comments are closed.