NCHSAA State Boy’s 3-A Golf Championships: 1st Day

Posted by Press Release on May 13, 2013 at 11:27 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

CONLEY’S HENDRiX PACES INDIVIDUALS, TIGHT RACE FOR TEAMS IN NCHSAA 3-A GOLF

FOXFIRE VILLAGE — Bryce Hendrix of Greenville D.H. Conley leads the individual standings and a tight race is brewing in the team competition after Monday’s action in the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A men’s golf championships at the Foxfire Golf and Country Club.

Hendrix fired a four-under par 68 Monday to open up a three-shot lead over Charlotte Catholic’s Ethan Mead and Will Blalock of Forestview. Blalock finished in a tie for eighth in last year’s championships.

Belmont South Point’s Nick Stafford is alone in fourth after shooting even par 72. The championship is being held on a par 72 layout set at 6,591 yards for the NCHSAA event.

Will Long of Forestview, runner-up a year ago, had a 74 in the first round.

Defending team champion Gastonia Forestview had the only sub-300 round among 3-A teams on Monday with a 297 and leads Charlotte Catholic by four shots. South Point is at 304, seven shots off the pace, with three teams knotted at 309, including Hickory, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge and Burlington Williams.

The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day event. Action will resume at eight o’clock on Tuesday morning.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2013 MEN’S 3-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Foxfire Golf and Country Club—Monday’s Results

TEAM STANDINGS

Gastonia Forestview          297
Charlotte Catholic           301
Belmont South Point          304
Hickory                      309
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge          309
Burlington Williams          309
Southern Lee                 317
Rockingham County            321
Greenville D.H. Conley       322
West Brunswick               323
Currituck                    330
Weddington                   342

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

First Name Last Name (School)       1st Rd.
Bryce Hendrix (D.H. Conley)          68
Ethan Mead (Charlotte Catholic)      71
Will Blalock (Forestview)            71
Nick Stafford (South Point)          72
Peter Harrill (Hickory)              73
Reggie Crews (Jacksonville)          73
Davis Richards (South Rowan)         73
Will Long (Forestview)               74
Tanner Norris (West Carteret)        74
Josh Szczepanski (Currituck)         75
Drew Jurs (Forestview)               75
Nick Robinson (South Point)          75
Matthew Honeycutt (Southern Lee)     75
William Register (Williams)          75
Jordan Clontz (Freedom)              75
Christian Constance (Tuscola)        75
Will Kloiber (Charlotte Catholic)    76
Matt Kowalewski (Charlotte Catholic) 76
Brandon Katsoudas (Marvin Ridge)     76
Colton Naslund (Marvin Ridge)        76
Travis Bolick (Williams)             76
Patrick Stephenson (South Johnston)  76
Alex Taylor (Forestview)             77
Austin Harrill (Hickory)             77
Drew Boyer (West Brunswick)          77
Hunter McCombs (Patton)              77
Michael Walsh (Charlotte Catholic)   78
Harrison Frye (Forestview)           78
Roland Morris (Hickory)              78
DK Kim (Marvin Ridge)                78
Zach Brewer (South Point)            78
Jacob Haithcock (Williams)           78
Whit Hull (Charlotte Catholic)       79
Hall Rupert (Currituck)              79
George Wallace (Marvin Ridge)        79
Max Neisler (South Point)            79
Jay Minter (Southern Lee)            79
Cole Snyder (West Brunswick)         79
Andrew Purcell (Jesse Carson)        79
Benjamin Chrystler (Union Pines)     79
Keegan Hoff (Charlotte Catholic)     80
Conner Zach (Forestview)             80
Tyler Brown (Marvin Ridge)           80
Tanner Brooks (Rockingham)           80
Tripp Summerlin (Rockingham)         80
Jesse Wall (Rockingham)              80
Davis Hawks (Williams)               80
Curt Vanderhorst (D.H. Conley)       81
James Setzer (Hickory)               81
Frankie Wyatt (Hickory)              81
Trey Blood (Marvin Ridge)            81
Kendal Eanes (Rockingham)            81
Zane Lewis (Southern Lee)            81
Justin Curis (Cardinal Gibbons)      81
Cody Roberts (Union Pines)           81
Austin Lackey (Hickory)              82
Jonathan Rigney (Rockingham)         82
Alex Palme (Southern Lee)            82
Holt Durham (West Brunswick)         82
Daniel Evans (Currituck)             83
Phillip Telsrow (South Point)        83
Shane Brown (Weddington)             83
Greg Henion (Weddington)             84
Landon Patterson (West Brunswick)    85
Garrett Honeycutt (D.H. Conley)      86
Jared Dillard (Rockingham)           86
Alex Simpson (Weddington)            86
Matthew Williams (D.H. Conley)       87
Wesley Davis (South Point)           87
Brice Jackson (D.H. Conley)          88
Jordan Thomas (Southern Lee)         89
Alex Jackson (Weddington)            89
Max Schumacher (Weddington)          89
Ryan McManus (Parkwood)              89
Ellis Moser (Williams)               92
Will Fallon (Currituck)              93
Justin McCord (Currituck)            93
Chase Tervelt (Williams)             93
Brandon Hooks (Weddington)           94
Zack Flaccavento (West Brunswick)    94
Dylan Howard (West Brunswick)        94
Colin Yoder (Southern Lee)           95
Andrew Atkins (Currituck)            97
Zack Smith (D.H. Conley)            113

Comments are closed.