NCHSAA State 2-A Boy’s Golf Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on May 14, 2013 at 10:47 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

HEFNER WINS INDIVIDUAL CROWN, LEADS NEWTON-CONOVER TO VICTORY IN NCHSAA 2-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

SOUTHERN PINES – Alex Hefner of Newton-Conover won the individual championship and led his team to its first state golf title Tuesday In the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Hefner had a one-under par 70 on the first day and combined that with a one-over 72 Tuesday for a 142 total, two shots ahead of Kaleb Morton of Carrboro, who had the best round of the second day with a 71 for a total of 144. Maiden’s Thomas Lilly and Salisbury’s Eric Edwards tied for third at 147, five shots back.

The course was set at par 71 and 6,600 yards for the NCHSAA championship.

Newton-Conover had the only sub-300 team score on Monday, and the Red Devils held on with a 312 on the final day to record a 611, four shots ahead of runner-up North Lincoln. Shelby was third with 627 and Salisbury, the defending team champ, was in fourth with 632.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2013 MEN’S 2-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club, Southern Pines—Final Results

TEAM STANDINGS

Team                 1st Rd.       2nd Rd.       Total
Newton-Conover        299           312           611
North Lincoln         307           308           615
Shelby                313           314           627
Salisbury             316           316           632
Corinth Holders       320           313           633
West Davidson         327           330           657
SouthWest Edgecombe   324           334           658
Richlands             331           328           659
Carrboro              326           339           665
Cuthbertson           331           337           668
Bunn                  348           342           690
West Bladen           357           362           719

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

First Name Last Name (School)    1st Rd.   2nd Rd.    Total
Alex Hefner (Newton-Conover)      70        72         142
Kaleb Lester (Carrboro)           73        71         144
Thomas Lilly (Maiden)             74        73         147
Eric Edwards (Salisbury)          73        74         147
Nick Routhier (Corinth Holders)   75        73         148
Elliott Grayson (Shelby)          75        74         149
Alston Taylor (North Lincoln)     75        75         150
Nathan Curry (West Davidson)      72        78         150
Trey Burton (Newton-Conover)      72        79         151
Grant Studdard (North Lincoln)    78        73         151
Rielly Morton (Richlands)         72        79         151
Andrew Kahn (West Davidson)       77        75         152
Ryan Chatt (SW Edgecombe)         76        77         153
Luke Hayek (Shelby)               75        79         154
Michael Sardinia (Cuthbertson)    79        76         155
Tanner Reynolds (North Lincoln)   77        78         155
Hayden Bandy (Newton-Conover)     76        80         156
Luke Grogan (Pisgah)              76        80         156
Sam Baxter (Corinth Holders)      83        74         157
Alex Austin (Salisbury)           79        78         157
Joseph Rusher (Salisbury)         79        79         158
Alex Anderson (Shelby)            79        80         159
Adam Alfieri (Carrboro)           75        85         160
Ben Hager (North Lincoln)         77        83         160
Travis Johnson (Richlands)        83        78         161
Ben James (East Burke)            77        85         162
John Evans (Newton-Conover)       81        81         162
Sam Lawing (North Lincoln)        80        82         162
Monty Fields (Corinth Holders)    84        79         163
Nick Isenhower (Newton-Conover)   81        83         164
Taylor Bostic (Richlands)         85        79         164
Cameron Winebarger (West Bladen)  87        77         164
William Lewis (Bunn)              77        88         165
Cole Jefferys (SW Edgecombe)      81        84         165
Ryan Barrett (Roanoke Rapids)     81        85         166
David Ray Allen, Jr. (Shelby)     84        82         166
Brandon Corbitt (Corinth Holders) 79        88         167
TJ Ramey (North Surry)            83        84         167
Nathan Webb (SW Edgecombe)        82        85         167
Nick Steele (North Lincoln)       82        86         168
Jesse Robertson (West Stokes)     81        87         168
Cooper Daniel (Cuthbertson)       78        91         169
Austin Meads (Northeastern)       88        82         170
Kayla Thompson (West Bladen)      84        86         170
Abraham Post (Salisbury)          85        86         171
Sam Goforth (Shelby)              90        81         171
Carson Whitaker (Bunn)            93        79         172
Robbie Whitlock (Cuthbertson)     85        87         172
Chris Ziogas (Newton-Conover)     87        85         172
Donald Johnson, Jr. (Randleman)   83        89         172
Will Stanley (Corinth Holders)    83        90         173
Ian Wickline (East Duplin)        90        83         173
Cody Routh(Providence Grove)      88        85         173
Taylor Newton (SW Edgecombe)      85        88         173
Kellan Labonte (Corinth Holders)  87        87         174
Jacob Robins (First Flight)       85        89         174
Christopher Queen (Salisbury)     89        85         174
Luke Fussy (Cuthbertson)          89        87         176
Gabe Steinman (Salisbury)         89        87         176
Connor Jones (Bunn)               93        84         177
Adam Tobias (Carrboro)            84        93         177
Sam McMurray (Shelby)             85        92         177
Logan Herman (West Davidson)      89        89         178
Austin Pleasants (West Davidson)  89        91         180
Eric Norville (SW Edgecombe)      92        89         181
Matt Brittain (West Davidson)     93        88         181
Dylan Woelpper (Cuthbertson)      95        87         182
John Ruey (Bunn)                  92        91         183
Nick Gunnell (Starmount)          95        89         184
Zachary Edwards (Richlands)       93        92         185
Palmer Brown (Richlands)          91        96         187
Jeff Eaton (Bunn)                 86       102         188
CJ Paschall (Carrboro)            95        93         188
Hanson Elkins (Carrboro)          99        90         189
Troy Bennett (Bunn)               95        95         190
Gage Bailey (West Bladen)         89       101         190
Benjamin Padden (Carrboro)        94        98         192
Michael Bass (SW Edgecombe)       91       101         192
Brett Jackson (West Bladen)       97       101         198
Austin Corriher (Cuthbertson)     93       109         202
Mason Smith (West Bladen)        107        98         205
Kendall Kruse (West Davidson)    101       111         212
Zane Singletary (West Bladen)    113       116         229

Comments are closed.