NCHSAA State 1-A Boy’s Golf Championships: Final

Posted by Press Release on May 15, 2013 at 11:34 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

OWEN LEADS BISHOP MCGUINNESS TO TITLE IN NCHSAA 1-A MEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAPEL HILL—Tanner Owen of Kernersville Bishop McGuinness led wire to wire to capture the individual title in the 16th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men’s golf championships at the Chapel Hill Country Club.

Owen, who was fourth in the individual standings a year ago, had a two-under 70 on the opening day to open up a four-shot advantage, then had a 73 on Tuesday for a 143 total, good for a six-shot margin over runner-up Dylan Kennedy of West Montgomery.

McKenzie Barringer of Durham Voyager Academy was third at 151, and then Blake Fiest of Lake Norman Charter won a playoff on the second extra hole to take fourth over Jonathon Davis of Bishop McGuinness, both of whom had 152 scores in regulation.

The course was set at par 72 and 6,619 yards for the NCHSAA event.

Bishop McGuinness, the defending team champion which won by a whopping 52 shots a year ago, took top team honors by 36 strokes this time. The Villains’ 306 total on the final day gave Bishop a 611 final score, ahead of Lake Norman Charter with 647. East Surry was third with 650 and Riverside-Martin placed fourth at 655.

The best four of six individual scores counted toward the team total.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2013 MEN’S 1-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Chapel Hill Country Club—Final Results

TEAM STANDINGS

                                     1st Rd.  2nd Rd.  Total
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness        305      306      611
Lake Norman Charter                   319      328      647
East Surry                            327      323      650
Riverside-Martin                      330      325      655
Avery County                          333      335      668
West Montgomery                       343      343      686
Durham NC School of Science and Math  368      359      727
Southwest Onslow                      375      363      738
Hayesville                            379      369      748
Franklin Academy                      383      377      760
Rosewood                              392      380      772
Midway                                412      389      801

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
*won playoff for fourth

First Name Last Name (School)         1st Rd.  2nd Rd.  Total
Tanner Owen (Bishop McGuinness)        70       73       143
Dylan Kennedy (West Montgomery)        76       73       149
McKenzie Barringer (Voyager Academy)   75       76       151
Blake Fiest (Lake Norman Charter)      79       73       152*
Jonathon Davis (Bishop McGuinness)     74       78       152
McKinley Johnson (East Wilkes)         80       73       153
Nick Adams (Rosewood)                  82       72       154
Keenan Denny (South Stokes)            77       77       154
Jordan Taylor (West Montgomery)        77       78       155
Logan Wynne (Riverside-Martin)         79       77       156
Drew Alley (East Surry)                80       77       157
Colyn Petty (Swain)                    77       80       157
Mason Orr (Bishop McGuinness)          80       78       158
Kevin Sowinski (Bishop McGuinness)     81       77       158
Jordan Vogler (East Surry)             78       80       158
Jake Blum (Lake Norman Charter)        76       83       159
Harley Foster (Avery County)           78       83       161
Chance Watson (Avery County)           79       82       161
Whit Ross (Riverside-Martin)           80       81       161
Tyler Ross (Union)                     80       83       163
Trey Goodson (SW Onslow)               88       77       165
Grady Colburn (Lejeune)                84       82       166
Jack Edwards (East Surry)              82       85       167
Landon Ragley (Lake Norman Charter)    84       83       167
Taylor Cowan (Riverside-Martin)        84       83       167
Joseph Marion (East Surry)             87       81       168
Tyler Boquet-Caron (NCSSM)             81       87       168
Kyle Stone (Spring Creek)              83       85       168
Ben Catonni (Lake Norman Charter)      80       89       169
Daniel Childress (Avery County)        87       83       170
Nathan Moore (Franklin Academy)        84       86       170
Jacob Wallace (Hayesville)             86       84       170
Aaron Thomas (Highland Tech)           89       81       170
Cole West (Riverside-Martin)           87       84       171
David Thornton (Pine Lake Prep)        87       85       172
Grant Lewis (Franklin Academy)         87       86       173
Nick Lisle (SW Onslow)                 87       86       173
Max Bosco (Highlands)                  86       88       174
Zack Shields (Bishop-McGuinness)       84       91       175
Matt Hall (Goldsboro)                  90       85       175
Tyler Futrell (Riverside-Martin)       90       85       175
Shea Buchanan (Avery County)           89       87       176
Andrew Millsaps (East Surry)           90       87       177
Gabe Jacobs (Hayesville)               93       89       182
Duncan Brown (NCSSM)                   95       90       185
Noah Wilson (NCSSM)                    90       95       185
Robert Brooks (Bishop-McGuinness)      94       92       186
Austin Tausch (SW Onslow)              92       94       186
Walker Harrison (West Montgomery)      94       92       186
Jake Massey (Lake Norman Charter)      90       97       187
Caleb Sanders (Midway)                 94       93       187
Ryan Phillips (NCSSM)                 102       87       189
Jacob Waldroop (Avery County)          97       93       190
Clark Gurganus (Riverside-Martin)     102       88       190
Gunner Franklin (River Mill Academy)   99       93       192
Chris Sharer (Hayesville)             102       92       194
Martin Lehmann (Avery County)          98       97       195
Tyler Braun (Midway)                   96       99       195
Terell Marshall (West Montgomery)      96      100       196
Dustin Hutchens (East Surry)          100       98       198
Michael Holroyd (Lake Norman Charter) 102       99       201
Josh Sprinkles (Hayesville)            98      104       202
Vamsi Yechoor (NCSSM)                 102      102       204
Devon McKluskey (Franklin Academy)    107       98       205
Dylan Champion (Rosewood)              97      109       206
Ben Edwards (Midway)                  107      100       207
Andrew Henn (Rosewood)                107      100       207
Connor Davis (Hayesville)             103      105       208
Dylan Green (Rosewood)                106      105       211
Zach Dixon (Midway)                   115       97       212
Jacob Rosentreter (Franklin Academy)  105      108       213
Justin Flanagan (Hayesville)          102      112       214
Josh Moore (SW Onslow)                108      106       214
Josh Burris (West Montgomery)         108      107       215
Blake Pennington (Franklin Academy)   111      107       218
Weston Lineberry (West Montgomery)    109      109       218
Clay Honeycutt (Midway)               116      103       219
Jeremy Mercer (Rosewood)              118      103       221
Jaz Verceles-Zar (Rosewood)           120      105       225
Chris Dixon (Midway)                  122      106       228
Spencer Marr (Franklin Academy)       117      118       235
Andy Yang (NCSSM)                     137      102       239
Cole Gagnon (SW Onslow)               117      124       241
Chase McCurry (SW Onslow)             129      113       242

Comments are closed.