NCHSAA State 1-A/2-A Girl’s Golf Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on October 29, 2013 at 8:42 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

SALISBURY ROLLS TO 57-SHOT WIN IN 1-A/2-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS, ELKIN’S WINEBARGER IS MEDALIST

SOUTHERN PINES— Salisbury built a convincing lead after the first day and then kept rolling Tuesday to take the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 1-A/2-A women’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Salisbury won its third consecutive state crown, expanding its 34-shot lead after Monday to card a 474 and win by a whopping 57 shots over Newport Croatan, at 531. Elkin was third at 533.

Elkin’s Annika WInebarger took the individual crown with a nine-over par total of 151, three shots ahead of teammate Mary Frances Hall. Wineberger had the low round on Monday at 74 and added a 77 in the final 18 holes.

Two-time defending champion Isabella Rusher of Salisbury finished in a deadlock for second with Hall with rounds of 75-79. Leann Domitrovits of Croatan was fourth, five shots back.

The course was set at par 71 and 5,770 yards for the championship.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of nine teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the 11th year that the sport has been classified. It is the third year that three separate championships have been held and the 33rd year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2013 STATE 1-A/2-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club

TUESDAY’S RESULTS—FINAL TEAM SCORES

   Salisbury                       233   241   474
   Newport Croatan                 267   264   531 
   Elkin                           267   266   533
   Hendersonville                  273   274   547 
   Misenheimer Gray Stone Day      270   286   556
   South Stokes                    280   284   564
   Rosewood                        280   298   578
   Avery                           284   301   585
   Durham NC School Science & Math 296   300   596

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

   Annika Winebarger         Elkin            74    77   151
   Mary Frances Hall         Elkin            80    74   154
   Isabella Rusher           Salisbury        75    79   154
   Leann Domitrovits         Croatan          78    78   156
   Grace Yatawara            Salisbury        80    79   159
   Madeline Hoskins          Salisbury        78    83   161
   Katie King                Tarboro          81    80   161
   MaKenna Hammer            Neuse Charter    79    84   163
   Madison Moore             East Surry       82    83   165
   Heather Hancock           Jordan-Matthews  85    82   167
   Megan Mabe                South Stokes     79    88   167
   Paige Church              Avery            86    82   168
   Lindsey Burton            Rosewood         79    91   170
   Sydni Parham              Riverside-Martin 89    83   172
   Juliet Townsend           Hendersonville   86    88   174
   Caroline Cole             Highland Tech    89    86   175
   Jessica Lee               NC School        88    91   179
   Mary Leonard              Croatan          93    90   183
   Taylor Johnson            East Lincoln     97    86   183
   Erin Campbell             Franklin         93    91   184
   Micah Mason               Gray Stone Day   93    91   184
   Katie Tally               Alleghany        91    94   185
   Danielle Mirovich         Gray Stone Day   88    97   185
   Emily Stallings           Bunn             98    88   186
   Kelly Jackson             Hendersonville   96    90   186
   Micah Furr                Gray Stone Day   89    98   187
   Courtney Simpkins         Hendersonville   91    96   187
   Samantha Smith            East Davidson   102    90   192
   Leah Hobgood              SW Edgecombe     97    97   194
   Olivia Mast               West Davidson    91   103   194
   Mary Hogan                Croatan          96   101   197
   Darby Creech              Croatan          99    98   197
   Sayre Hopper              Hunter Huss     100    97   197
   Kate Beeken               Lk Norman Chrtr 101    96   197
   Kelli Mounce              South Stokes    100    97   197
   Savannah Vasquez          Croatan         102    96   198
   Marissa Hancock           Currituck        98   100   198
   Katherine Wang            NCSSM            97   101   198
   Courtney Brown            Cherryville      98   101   199
   Sarah Hardin              Ashe County     106    94   200
   Taylor Gales              Rosewood         98   102   200
   Nicole Rogers             South Stokes    101    99   200
   Devyn Plyler              Avery            96   105   201
   Morgan Byles              East Burke       97   105   202
   Colby McMillan            Gray Stone Day   99   103   202
   Lindsey Campbell          Riverside-Martn 104    98   202
   Rachael Mast              West Davidson   101   101   202
   Shelby Holden             Salisbury       100   106   206
   Emily Gabbard             Highlands       101   106   207 
   Alison Couse              Wheatmore       105   102   207
   Ashley Gardner            Beddingfield    102   106   208
   Alana Pipkin              Rosewood        103   105   208
   Elizabeth Brady           Reidsville      101   108   209
   Emily Bennett             Washington      101   108   209
   Callie Herman             Lexington       109   101   210
   Autumn Senter             Surry Central   112   100   212
   Brooke Cleary             Hendersonville  107   106   213
   Haley Hagwood             Mt. Airy        105   108   213
   Warner Little             Washington      110   104   214
   Brigett Smith             Avery           102   114   216
   Katelyn Bailey            Wheatmore       106   110   216
   Kara Wheeler              NCSSM           111   108   219
   Kara Vowell               Bessemer City   114   107   221
   Jessica Hamlin            Owen            107   114   221
   Olivia Barr               Ashe County     107   116   223
   Abigail Seagle            Smoky Mountain  106   117   223
   Jenna Baker               North Johnston  113   111   224 
   Meghan McPeak             Carrboro        116   112   228
   Palmer Duncan             Elkin           113   115   228
   Ashley Kropp              Polk Country    116   112   228 
   Brittany Pillow           Bessemer City   120   111   231
   Miriam Sundell            Thms Jefferson  120   119   239
   Ashton Anthony            West Lincoln    117   122   239
   Sarah Presnell            Mtn Heritage    111   131   242
   Regan Human               Highland Tech   131   137   268
   Madison Overby            Rosewood        164   114   278 
   Kaelyn Pack               Lk Norman Chrtr  -     -    W/D
   Kylie Smith               Lk Norman Chrtr  -     -    W/D

Comments are closed.