NCHSAA State 3-A Girl’s Golf Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on October 29, 2013 at 7:59 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

LEDFORD ROLLS TO THIRD STRAIGHT CROWN IN NCHSAA 3-A WOMEN’S GOLF; LEE COUNTY’S SHOOMEE WINS INDIVIDUAL HONORS

FOXFIRE VILLAGE — Ledford rolled to its third consecutive team championship on Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 3-A women’s golf championships at the Foxfire Resort and Golf Club.

Ledford held just a six-shot advantage of Northern Guilford entering the final day of play but then recorded a 248 as a team for a 498 total, 29 shots ahead of Northern Guilford and West Henderson, who tied for second. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons was fourth at 536.

Siranon Shomee of Lee County emerged from the pack of contenders in the individual race to take the championship, firing a two-over par 73 on Tuesday for a 149 total, one shot better than South Brunswick’s Ashley Sloup. Abby Parsons of Cameron Union Pines, who also had a 73 in the final round, was third at 151.The championship layout was a par 71 and 5,787 yards.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 11 teams and 78 individual golfers competed in the event, the 11th year that the sport has been classified. It was the third time that three separate championships have been held and the 33rd year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2013 STATE 3A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club

TUESDAY’S RESULTS—FINAL TEAM SCORES

   Ledford             250   248   498
   Northern Guilford   256   271   527
   West Henderson      259   268   527
   Cardinal Gibbons    270   266   536
   Terry Sanford       267   280   547
   Union Pines         271   284   555
   Northwood           278   288   566
   Fike                276   302   578
   East Gaston         296   282   578
   Enka                294   286   580
   South Brunswick     297   288   585

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

   Siranon Shoomee          Lee County         76   73   149
   Ashley Sloup             South Brunswick    75   75   150
   Abby Parsons             Union Pines        78   73   151
   Chandler Danielson       West Henderson     79   78   157
   Meghan Holbrooks         Ledford            76   82   158
   Haley Helton             East Gaston        80   78   158
   Cameryn Smith            West Brunswick     81   80   161
   Morgan Laird             Marvin Ridge       83   78   161
   Payton Culler            West Henderson     77   85   162
   Callista Rice            North Buncombe     78   85   163
   Victoria Hedrick         Central Davidson   83   80   163
   Caroline O'Neil          Cardinal Gibbons   83   83   166
   Marisa Daquil-Kawabe     Terry Sanford      83   83   166
   Alexis Kershaw           Ledford            89   77   166
   Megan Burgess            North Henderson    85   82   167 
   Preeya Shah              Terry Sanford      83   87   170
   Jessica Prince           Piedmont           82   89   171
   Bryce Huntoon            Northern Guilford  86   87   173
   Julia Carroll            Ledford            85   89   174
   Ashley Cauthen           East Henderson     87   87   174
   Bree Keller              Hickory            89   85   174
   Alicia Marion            SW Randolph        89   85   174
   Kendall Dobbins          Northern Guilford  85   91   176
   Ellen Smith              Cardinal Gibbons   90   86   176
   Alex Berg                Northern Guilford  85   93   178
   Julia Shelton            McMichael          87   91   178
   Jaime Cassell            Cox Mill           94   84   178
   Logan McClamroch         Northwood          90   92   182
   Juliette Dickson         Weddington         87   96   183
   Emily McFarland          NE Guilford        95   88   183
   Parker Watson            Smithfield-Selma   89   97   186
   Katelyn Haney            Enka               92   94   186
   Kayla Ricks              Fike               87  100   187
   Lindsay Dakin            Union Pines        95   92   187
   Kyndal Hutchinson        Northwood          91   97   188
   Morgan Deal              South Iredell      92   97   189
   Jordan Young             Ledford            93   96   189
   Mary Lindsay Mount       Fike               91   99   190
   Katelyn Maready          Jacksonville       95   95   190
   Alexandria Bare          South Rowan        95   95   190
   Meredith Monroe          Gray's Creek       96   94   190
   Brianna Plummer          Crest              93   98   191
   Peyton Labonte           Corinth Holders    95   96   191
   Mary Prunier             North Lincoln      93   99   192
   Morgan Githmark          Cuthbertson        96   98   194
   Liesl Miranda            Cardinal Gibbons   97   97   194
   Madison Cobb             Northern Guilford  94  101   195
   Lauren Merrill           Northwood          97   99   196
   Abbie Wiggs              Jacksonville      112   84   196
   Kaitlinn Stewart         Enka               99   98   197
   Jordan Saunders          South Brunswick   101   96   197
   Rebeccah Stewart         Enka              103   94   197
   Elizabeth Belham         Pisgah             95  103   198
   Abby Duggan              Marvin Ridge       96  102   198
   Faith Sronce             St. Stephens       97  101   198
   Ali Martin               Rocky Mount        96  105   201
   Merri Harris             Fike               98  103   201
   Sara Coltrane            SW Randolph       107   94   201
   Megan Von Canon          Lee County         95  107   202
   Emma Langston            Southern Lee      103   99   202
   Ashley Campbell          Hunt              104   98   202
   Savannah Hovis           East Gaston       102  101   203
   Madison Cross            Hickory           106   99   205
   Stella Schayan-Araghi    Cox Mill          111   96   207
   Stasia McMullen          West Henderson    103  105   208
   Madison Monteith         South Point       106  102   208
   Megan Miller             Terry Sanford     101  110   211
   Brooke Blackmon          Triton            107  104   211
   Katie Koenenn            Cardinal Gibbons  109  102   211
   Tanner Brown             Asheboro          104  110   214
   Conner McCuen            Ashbrook          110  106   216
   Kayla Jackson            Union Pines        98  119   217
   Erika Noblett            East Gaston       114  103   217
   Abbey Mills              Piedmont          110  115   225
   Sara Joyner              Nash Central      131  140   271
   Janzen Jones             South Brunswick   N/A  117   117
   Haley Talton             Smithfield-Selma  107  W/D   W/D
   Sena Mucklow             Asheville         W/D  W/D   W/D
   Lilly Beecroft           South Brunswick   121  N/A   121

  • Hawks Fan said,

    Great job Lady Hawks!!