NCHSAA State 1-A, 3-A Cross Country Championships From Today

Posted by Press Release on November 2, 2013 at 2:44 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

KERNERSVILLE — Kernersville Bishop McGuinness, running close to home, successfully defended both its men’s and women’s team titles in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A cross country championships at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex in Saturday’s morning session.

The men’s 1-A team race was extremely tight, with only eight points separating the top three teams. Bishop recorded 90 points in the men’s standings to 95 for Research Triangle and 98 for Elkin.

Zach Boone of Mitchell was the individual 1-A champion, winning in a time of 15:51.84, almost 22 seconds ahead of Chris O’Brien of Raleigh Charter.
The victory by the Bishop McGuinness team in the women’s championship was a little easier, with Bishop getting 60 points to 98 for runner-up Lincoln Charter. Community School of Davidson placed third with 109 points, led by individual champion Malia Ellington. Ellington won in 19:05.13, 14 seconds ahead of Franklin Academy’s Hannah Zenker.

Weddington ended the reign of Cardinal Gibbons in 3-A men’s cross country, snapping the Crusaders’ streak of state titles at two. Weddington had 98 points to 104 for Cardinal Gibbons, with North Lincoln third at 130.

Fayetteville Terry Sanford’s Philip Hall was the individual champion, beating defending champ Tanis Baldwin of East Henderson to the line by less than half a second in a winning time of 15:07.55.

Mary Grace Doggett of Cardinal Gibbons won her second straight individual crown in the 3-A women’s race in a time of 17:57.07, ahead of teammate Sophie Ebihara. Gibbons, with four runners in the top eight scoring positions, won the team title for the fourth consecutive year with 37 points. Waxhaw Marvin Ridge finished in second place with 73 points and West Carteret was third with 111.

The 2-A and 4-A championships are scheduled for later Saturday afternoon.

1-A MEN’S RESULTS
NCHSAA 1-A state championship 2013 – 11/2/2013
Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville
Last Completed Event

Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC Boys 1A Cham
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Zach Boone                11 Mitchell              15:51.84    1             
  2 Chris O'Brien             12 Raleigh Charter       16:13.61    2             
  3 Frank Cline               11 Robbinsville          16:18.18                  
  4 Kaseson Hooper            12 Murphy                16:24.09                  
  5 Will Jolly                11 East Wilkes           16:41.41                  
  6 Brandon King              12 Mitchell              16:46.41    3             
  7 Madison Daniel            10 Research Triangle     16:58.20    4             
  8 Patrick Lester            12 Voyager Academy       17:01.77    5             
  9 Jacob Parker              10 Elkin                 17:03.56    6             
 10 Chris Jaeger              12 Chatham Central       17:05.24    7             
 11 Bryan Soltis              11 Bishop McGuinness     17:07.07    8             
 12 Jack Brannan              11 Bishop McGuinness     17:09.50    9             
 13 Brandon Welborne          11 Elkin                 17:17.00   10             
 14 Kyle Rhodes                9 East Wilkes           17:19.07                  
 15 Hayden Alexander           9 Thomas Jeffe          17:21.38                  
 16 Adam Urbaniuk             10 Hayesville            17:25.72   11             
 17 Justin Kenard             11 North Stokes          17:30.95                  
 18 Daniel Yokubinas          11 Mitchell              17:32.40   12             
 19 Kevin Perez               10 Ocracoke              17:34.83   13             
 20 Justin Martin             11 Franklin Academy      17:34.97   14             
 21 Eric Young                10 Research Triangle     17:38.14   15             
 22 Josh Rolan                12 Gray Stone D          17:39.62   16             
 23 Peter Balogh              11 Bishop McGuinness     17:42.86   17             
 24 Frank Bragg               10 Community Sc          17:43.80   18             
 25 Allen Coor                11 Spring Creek          17:45.42                  
 26 Lawton Kariher            12 Voyager Academy       17:45.47   19             
 27 Timmy O'Neill              9 Raleigh Charter       17:45.67   20             
 28 Tyrell Hughes             11 Avery County          17:46.89                  
 29 Aaron Frisbie             11 Roxboro Community     17:47.91                  
 30 Dennis Collins            12 Gray Stone D          17:47.97   21             
 31 Michal Swepson            10 Research Triangle     17:50.13   22             
 32 Blake Poplin              10 Elkin                 17:54.12   23             
 33 Caleb Carmichael          11 Bishop McGuinness     17:54.46   24             
 34 Jack Puryear              10 Research Triangle     17:55.60   25             
 35 James Hammonds            12 North Stokes          17:57.91                  
 36 Said Javier               10 Elkin                 17:58.81   26             
 37 Zack McAfee               11 Community Sc          17:58.94   27             
 38 Luke Bennett               9 Voyager Academy       17:59.48   28             
 39 Brendan Kane               9 Research Triangle     18:00.08   29             
 40 Matthew Rogers            10 Walkertown            18:01.01                  
 41 Kurt Mcclure              10 Hayesville            18:02.17   30             
 42 Jordy Featherstone        10 Gray Stone D          18:02.99   31             
 43 Zack Jones                11 Bishop McGuinness     18:03.03   32             
 44 Jonah Christian           10 Elkin                 18:03.59   33             
 45 David Cowan               11 Gray Stone D          18:04.30   34             
 46 Dalton Farmer             10 Rosewood              18:07.08                  
 47 William Johnson           12 Bishop McGuinness     18:09.77   35             
 48 Scott Debrecht            10 Bishop McGuinness     18:10.70   36             
 49 Malik Currence            11 Highland Tech         18:11.58   37             
 50 Zach Perry                12 Voyager Academy       18:16.53   38             
 51 Irvin Portugal            12 Robbinsville          18:17.13                  
 52 Reid Huckabee             11 Gray Stone D          18:17.52   39             
 53 Josh Glazer               11 Voyager Academy       18:18.53   40             
 54 William Gosnell           10 Community Sc          18:20.64   41             
 55 Jason Huber               12 Community Sc          18:21.81   42             
 56 Will Murdoch              10 Gray Stone D          18:26.18   43             
 57 Adam Carter               12 Ocracoke              18:28.27   44             
 58 Dillon Johnson            11 Chatham Central       18:31.39   45             
 59 Chris Robertson           11 Manteo                18:34.28   46             
 60 Bradley Harms             12 Chatham Central       18:36.45   47             
 61 Alfredo Ellzey            11 Voyager Academy       18:43.30   48             
 62 Jesse Neumann             11 Hayesville            18:44.10   49             
 63 Miguel Pichardo           11 Highland Tech         18:45.59   50             
 64 Michael Spain             11 Pamlico               18:47.18   51             
 65 Jonathan Hildreth         10 Highland Tech         18:49.87   52             
 66 Nick Daggett               9 Chatham Central       18:51.62   53             
 67 Gary Ford                 11 Voyager Academy       18:54.74   54             
 68 Yates McConnell            9 Raleigh Charter       18:56.75   55             
 69 Patrick Parsons           11 Gray Stone D          18:59.74   56             
 70 Gage Abbott               12 Spring Creek          19:01.61                  
 71 Nick Mazzoleni            12 Franklin Academy      19:02.36   57             
 72 Matthew Pertz             11 Franklin Academy      19:03.83   58             
 73 Nico Anatrella             9 Community Sc          19:05.27   59             
 74 Maurice Watson             9 Neuse Charter Sc      19:06.00                  
 75 Adam Banks                12 Hayesville            19:13.48   60             
 76 Jonathan Price            12 Riverside             19:15.04                  
 77 Kevin Ruiz                 9 Franklin Academy      19:16.39   61             
 78 Evan Uhlig                12 Franklin Academy      19:16.76   62             
 79 Jorge Valadez             10 Pamlico               19:17.51   63             
 80 Baldev Desai               9 Highland Tech         19:17.78   64             
 81 Kameron McNeill            9 Chatham Central       19:20.04   65             
 82 Jacob Broach              12 Highland Tech         19:20.93   66             
 83 Jordan Carman             11 Manteo                19:22.62   67             
 84 Holden Newman              9 Northside             19:23.92                  
 85 Eli Brown                 10 Elkin                 19:24.60   68             
 86 Jimmy Sims                12 Raleigh Charter       19:27.51   69             
 87 Josh Connolly              9 Lejeune               19:30.06                  
 88 Justin Spruill            10 Pamlico               19:34.10   70             
 89 Tristan Netercutt          9 Pamlico               19:35.89   71             
 90 Cale Christmas            10 Lejeune               19:37.88                  
 91 Dawson Wolf               11 Chatham Central       19:38.87   72             
 92 Aidan Robinson             9 Franklin Academy      19:40.01   73             
 93 Jack Gainey                9 Pamlico               19:44.21   74             
 94 Carlos Deleo              12 Ocracoke              19:44.65   75             
 95 Josh George               11 Kipp Pride            19:46.28   76             
 96 Sean Beatty               11 Franklin Academy      19:46.32   77             
 97 Devin O'Neal               9 Highland Tech         19:48.22   78             
 98 Kasey Auten               11 Highland Tech         19:51.01   79             
 99 Colby Godwin              10 Community Sc          19:51.83   80             
100 Jeremy Pierce             12 Elkin                 19:55.81   81             
101 Jordi Perez                9 Ocracoke              19:57.14   82             
102 Joey Kochuba              11 Raleigh Charter       19:59.14   83             
103 Donald Irvin              12 Raleigh Charter       19:59.76   84             
104 Jonah Dail                11 Pamlico               20:02.97   85             
105 Owen Cosgrove              9 Community Sc          20:08.31   86             
106 Spencer Jones              9 Research Triangle     20:22.59   87             
107 Zack Carver               11 Granville             20:27.94                  
108 Justin Wynn               12 Kipp Pride            20:32.44   88             
109 Isaiah Smith              11 Kipp Pride            20:33.88   89             
110 Nathan Beane              10 Manteo                20:37.49   90             
111 Austin Ely                11 Mitchell              20:43.58   91             
112 Jackson Perrin            10 Raleigh Charter       20:45.66   92             
113 Jerry Royster             11 Kipp Pride            20:57.63   93             
114 Grayson Hassell            9 Research Triangle     21:18.24   94             
115 Carlos Gonzalez           10 Manteo                21:37.55   95             
116 Kalyb Garner               9 Kipp Pride            21:41.34   96             
117 Dorian Lawrence           10 Kipp Pride            21:41.99   97             
118 Evin Caswell              10 Ocracoke              21:52.94   98             
119 Jacob Gortney             11 Mitchell              22:00.58   99             
120 Isaias Seibert            12 Hayesville            22:17.71  100             
121 Brandon Laws              11 Mitchell              22:29.06  101             
122 Glenn Gray                11 Manteo                22:41.01  102             
123 Matthew Hoyer             11 Manteo                23:10.13  103             
124 Andrew Tillett            12 Ocracoke              23:19.80  104             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Bishop McGuinness            90    8    9   17   24   32   35   36          
      Total Time:  1:27:56.92                                                    
         Average:    17:35.39                                                    
   2 Research Triangle            95    4   15   22   25   29   87   94          
      Total Time:  1:28:22.15                                                    
         Average:    17:40.43                                                    
   3 Elkin                        98    6   10   23   26   33   68   81          
      Total Time:  1:28:17.08                                                    
         Average:    17:39.42                                                    
   4 Voyager Academy             130    5   19   28   38   40   48   54          
      Total Time:  1:29:21.78                                                    
         Average:    17:52.36                                                    
   5 Gray Stone Day School       141   16   21   31   34   39   43   56          
      Total Time:  1:29:52.40                                                    
         Average:    17:58.48                                                    
   6 Community School of David   187   18   27   41   42   59   80   86          
      Total Time:  1:31:30.46                                                    
         Average:    18:18.10                                                    
   7 Mitchell                    206    1    3   12   91   99  101               
      Total Time:  1:32:54.81                                                    
         Average:    18:34.97                                                    
   8 Chatham Central             217    7   45   47   53   65   72               
      Total Time:  1:32:24.74                                                    
         Average:    18:28.95                                                    
   9 Raleigh Charter             229    2   20   55   69   83   84   92          
      Total Time:  1:32:22.68                                                    
         Average:    18:28.54                                                    
  10 Hayesville                  250   11   30   49   60  100                    
      Total Time:  1:35:43.18                                                    
         Average:    19:08.64                                                    
  11 Franklin Academy            252   14   57   58   61   62   73   77          
      Total Time:  1:34:14.32                                                    
         Average:    18:50.87                                                    
  12 Highland Tech               269   37   50   52   64   66   78   79          
      Total Time:  1:34:25.75                                                    
         Average:    18:53.15                                                    
  13 Ocracoke                    312   13   44   75   82   98  104               
      Total Time:  1:37:37.83                                                    
         Average:    19:31.57                                                    
  14 Pamlico                     329   51   63   70   71   74   85               
      Total Time:  1:36:58.89                                                    
         Average:    19:23.78                                                    
  15 Manteo                      400   46   67   90   95  102  103               
      Total Time:  1:42:52.95                                                    
         Average:    20:34.59                                                    
  16 Kipp Pride                  442   76   88   89   93   96   97               
      Total Time:  1:43:31.57                                                    
         Average:    20:42.32  

1-A WOMEN’S RESULTS
NCHSAA 1-A state championship 2013 – 11/2/2013
Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville
Last Completed Event

 
Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC Girls 1A Cha
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Malia Ellington           11 Community Sc          19:05.13    1             
  2 Hannah Zenker             10 Franklin Academy      19:19.13    2             
  3 Shawnda Martin            10 Robbinsville          19:31.06                  
  4 Carly Kreber              12 Bishop McGuinness     19:42.74    3             
  5 Sara Burkinshaw           11 Pine Lake Pr          19:49.29    4             
  6 Bailey Seach              12 Bishop McGuinness     19:57.56    5             
  7 Shakai Ward               11 Elkin                 20:12.34    6             
  8 Annie Habeeb               9 Gray Stone D          20:20.93    7             
  9 Kirsten Parries           12 Mount Airy            20:22.16                  
 10 Hunter Cashion             9 Community Sc          20:35.13    8             
 11 Shelby Hyatt              10 Swain County          20:43.54    9             
 12 Madison Travitz           10 Swain County          20:49.03   10             
 13 Taylor Tharpe             10 East Wilkes           20:49.83                  
 14 Kylie Polsgrove           11 Avery County          20:55.36                  
 15 Kendall Toineeta          11 Cherokee              20:56.27                  
 16 Claire McDonough           9 Bishop McGuinness     21:01.34   11             
 17 Blakely Moore              9 Highlands             21:07.59                  
 18 Caroline Mcleod           12 Gray Stone D          21:08.90   12             
 19 Mara Bhalla               10 Lincoln Charter       21:09.25   13             
 20 Sandra Granados           12 Lejeune               21:10.89                  
 21 Taylor Hughes             10 Lincoln Charter       21:13.49   14             
 22 Kyndall Morrow            10 Lincoln Charter       21:20.32   15             
 23 Alexandra Chura           12 Franklin Academy      21:27.73   16             
 24 Payton Nicholson          12 Elkin                 21:32.86   17             
 25 Sarah Grace Johnson       10 Bishop McGuinness     21:34.96   18             
 26 Lani Fogelsong             9 Voyager Academy       21:37.15                  
 27 Murphy Credle              9 Kestrel Heights       21:38.28                  
 28 Karen Perez                9 Ocracoke              21:39.26   19             
 29 Christy Witcher           10 Raleigh Charter       21:42.80   20             
 30 Katie Bowden              11 Hayesville            21:45.44                  
 31 Kelsy Nicholson           11 Elkin                 21:47.03   21             
 32 Jade Ogilvie              10 Woods Charter Sc      21:49.15   22             
 33 Lythi Barnette            12 North Stanly          21:51.26                  
 34 Sarah Ann Craven          11 Bishop McGuinness     21:52.81   23             
 35 Madison Creech            11 Whiteville            21:55.74   24             
 36 Anna Cunningham           12 Lincoln Charter       21:57.39   25             
 37 Marissa Lundsten          10 Community Sc          21:59.56   26             
 38 Abigail Morris            11 Ocracoke              22:00.02   27             
 39 Kelsey Kiser              10 Gray Stone D          22:00.29   28             
 40 Abby Packard               9 Pine Lake Pr          22:01.00   29             
 41 Ashley Duran              12 Rosewood              22:03.45                  
 42 Ally Christopher           9 Franklin Academy      22:05.57   30             
 43 Haley Bennett              9 Lincoln Charter       22:07.47   31             
 44 Katie Smith                9 Community Sc          22:08.20   32             
 45 Madeline Carter           11 Elkin                 22:09.40   33             
 46 Hannah Martin             11 Lincoln Charter       22:09.60   34             
 47 Lauren Fea                 9 Lincoln Charter       22:16.88   35             
 48 Molly Garner               9 Bishop McGuinness     22:17.40   36             
 49 Ashleigh Helms            11 Union Academy         22:22.22   37             
 50 Alexandra Ott             10 Walkertown            22:22.76                  
 51 Lauren Shell              12 Swain County          22:24.03   38             
 52 Virginia Currie           10 Gray Stone D          22:24.49   39             
 53 Sarah Beth Bernard        11 Bishop McGuinness     22:26.61   40             
 54 Megan Brickner            10 Gray Stone D          22:27.45   41             
 55 Vanessa Lundsten          10 Community Sc          22:29.72   42             
 56 Sarah Beach               12 Raleigh Charter       22:31.90   43             
 57 Erin Zwick                11 Swain County          22:41.63   44             
 58 Meredith Sumrell          12 Union Academy         22:44.94   45             
 59 Marika Samuelsson          9 Neuse Charter Sc      22:48.41                  
 60 Sarah Halbedl             11 Pine Lake Pr          22:49.04   46             
 61 Kaylin Norville           10 Tarboro               22:51.09                  
 62 Brittany Henderson        11 Franklin Academy      22:51.65   47             
 63 Theresa Farrel            11 Woods Charter Sc      22:54.27   48             
 64 Megan Ehmke               12 Pamlico               22:59.59   49             
 65 Marilu Castrejon          12 Whiteville            23:03.74   50             
 66 Kianna Cook                9 Franklin Academy      23:05.48   51             
 67 Kaylee Cortese             9 Community Sc          23:07.02   52             
 68 Elizabeth Nicholls        12 Raleigh Charter       23:07.81   53             
 69 Alin Tellez               12 Ocracoke              23:13.85   54             
 70 Kiralyn Krizan             9 Union Academy         23:23.88   55             
 71 Taylor Forte              12 Pine Lake Pr          23:26.01   56             
 72 Ella Perrin               12 Raleigh Charter       23:27.79   57             
 73 Keena Evans               12 Granville             23:31.37                  
 74 Savannah Bunn             11 Northside             23:31.96   58             
 75 Halee Ratcliff            10 Mount Airy            23:37.74                  
 76 Kylie Pond                 9 Swain County          23:40.05   59             
 77 Margaret High             11 Whiteville            23:53.13   60             
 78 Tori Thompson             12 Gray Stone D          24:02.09   61             
 79 Jennie Wagner             12 Gray Stone D          24:02.38   62             
 80 Olivia Bango              11 Lejeune               24:06.99                  
 81 Abby Wade                  9 Franklin Academy      24:12.93   63             
 82 Amanda Ynfante            11 Lejeune               24:15.56                  
 83 Kelley Petroski           11 Pine Lake Pr          24:16.52   64             
 84 Mattison Francis          10 Woods Charter Sc      24:18.23   65             
 85 Olivia Glass              10 Raleigh Charter       24:25.76   66             
 86 Toni Williams             11 Union Academy         24:28.24   67             
 87 Laura Gaines              10 Raleigh Charter       24:28.63   68             
 88 Ivey Long                 10 Whiteville            24:33.04   69             
 89 Haley Cooper               9 Swain County          24:34.17   70             
 90 Caitlyn Setree             9 Cape Hatteras         24:34.31   71             
 91 Hope Robinson             12 Northside             24:37.03   72             
 92 Rachel Siler              11 Union Academy         24:40.99   73             
 93 Whitney Sprinkle           9 Elkin                 24:42.29   74             
 94 Shana Taylor               9 Northside             24:42.88   75             
 95 Maddie White              11 Pine Lake Pr          24:49.55   76             
 96 Kristen Horn              11 Union Academy         24:51.15   77             
 97 Serina Holt               10 Swain County          24:51.97   78             
 98 Courtney Beals            12 Elkin                 24:57.33   79             
 99 Jozi Patterson             9 Whiteville            24:59.11   80             
100 Kalee Barnett             10 Cape Hatteras         24:59.75   81             
101 Krista Gilbert            11 Franklin Academy      25:07.54   82             
102 Grace Morningstar         10 Whiteville            25:10.92   83             
103 Rachel Deninger           10 Woods Charter Sc      25:20.29   84             
104 Sydney Austin              9 Ocracoke              25:26.87   85             
105 Linnea Howe               10 Raleigh Charter       25:30.28   86             
106 Cailen Fusetti             9 Union Academy         25:35.56   87             
107 Alexis Edwards            10 Pamlico               25:39.25   88             
108 Madi Coffing              12 Pine Lake Pr          25:54.13   89             
109 Kaylee Gaskins             9 Ocracoke              26:01.17   90             
110 Lauren Mayberry           10 Cape Hatteras         26:03.75   91             
111 Nicole Edwards            12 Pamlico               26:04.74   92             
112 Samantha Thall            10 Pamlico               26:19.02   93             
113 Zoey Barton               11 Whiteville            26:33.87   94             
114 Allison Waters            10 Northside             26:39.36   95             
115 Myra Caldwell             11 Cape Hatteras         26:45.77   96             
116 Cameron Beals              9 Elkin                 26:59.97   97             
117 Brandi Jordan             12 Northside             27:09.13   98             
118 Olivia Sawyer             11 Pamlico               27:38.23   99             
119 Brenda Sanchez-Vasquez    11 Cape Hatteras         28:17.93  100             
120 Aleah Brinn                9 Northside             28:26.73  101             
121 Juanita Wage              10 Cape Hatteras         28:27.91  102             
122 Gracie White              10 Cape Hatteras         28:46.29  103             
123 Eliza Bowen               12 Northside             29:14.64  104             
124 Julie Watterson           12 Woods Charter Sc      31:34.78  105             
125 Taylor Hucks              11 Pamlico               32:25.36  106             
126 Fernanda Lopez             9 Pamlico               32:30.39  107             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Bishop McGuinness            60    3    5   11   18   23   36   40          
      Total Time:  1:44:09.41                                                    
         Average:    20:49.89                                                    
   2 Lincoln Charter              98   13   14   15   25   31   34   35          
      Total Time:  1:47:47.92                                                    
         Average:    21:33.59                                                    
   3 Community School of David   109    1    8   26   32   42   52               
      Total Time:  1:46:17.74                                                    
         Average:    21:15.55                                                    
   4 Gray Stone Day School       127    7   12   28   39   41   61   62          
      Total Time:  1:48:22.07                                                    
         Average:    21:40.42                                                    
   5 Franklin Academy            146    2   16   30   47   51   63   82          
      Total Time:  1:48:49.56                                                    
         Average:    21:45.92                                                    
   6 Elkin                       151    6   17   21   33   74   79   97          
      Total Time:  1:50:23.92                                                    
         Average:    22:04.79                                                    
   7 Swain County                160    9   10   38   44   59   70   78          
      Total Time:  1:50:18.28                                                    
         Average:    22:03.66                                                    
   8 Pine Lake Preparatory       199    4   29   46   56   64   76   89          
      Total Time:  1:52:21.86                                                    
         Average:    22:28.38                                                    
   9 Raleigh Charter             239   20   43   53   57   66   68   86          
      Total Time:  1:55:16.07                                                    
         Average:    23:03.22                                                    
  10 Ocracoke                    275   19   27   54   85   90                    
      Total Time:  1:58:21.17                                                    
         Average:    23:40.24                                                    
  11 Union Academy               277   37   45   55   67   73   77   87          
      Total Time:  1:57:40.28                                                    
         Average:    23:32.06                                                    
  12 Whiteville                  283   24   50   60   69   80   83   94          
      Total Time:  1:58:24.76                                                    
         Average:    23:40.96                                                    
  13 Woods Charter School        324   22   48   65   84  105                    
      Total Time:  2:05:56.72                                                    
         Average:    25:11.35                                                    
  14 Northside                   398   58   72   75   95   98  101  104          
      Total Time:  2:06:40.36                                                    
         Average:    25:20.08                                                    
  15 Pamlico                     421   49   88   92   93   99  106  107          
      Total Time:  2:08:40.83                                                    
         Average:    25:44.17                                                    
  16 Cape Hatteras               439   71   81   91   96  100  102  103          
      Total Time:  2:10:41.51                                                    
         Average:    26:08.31           

3-A MEN’S RESULTS
NCHSAA 3-A state championship 2012 – 11/2/2013
Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville
Last Completed Event

 
Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC Boys 3A Cham
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Hall Phillip              11 Terry Sanford         15:07.55    1             
  2 Tanis Baldwin             11 East Henderson        15:08.02    2             
  3 Andrew Fea                12 North Lincoln         15:42.99    3             
  4 Collin Vilen              12 Chapel Hill           15:43.55    4             
  5 Ryan Shannon              12 North Lincoln         15:51.89    5             
  6 Jacob Gonzales               South Johnston        15:52.98                  
  7 Jarret Swearingen            West Carteret         15:54.56    6             
  8 Jared Buddington          12 Cedar Ridge           16:03.04    7             
  9 Travis Leppi              12 North Buncombe        16:04.03    8             
 10 Matthew Calvelo              Western Harnett       16:04.32    9             
 11 Gil Gilreath              12 Northwest Cabarrus    16:06.10                  
 12 Derek Chavis              12 Central Davidson      16:10.07                  
 13 Noah Shore                16 Asheville             16:12.15   10             
 14 Alex Cornwell             10 Hickory Ridge         16:16.01                  
 15 Jake Blizzard             11 Marvin Ridge          16:16.17   11             
 16 Broderick Bauguess        11 Fred T. Foard         16:16.97   12             
 17 Mitchell Resor            10 Weddington            16:19.07   13             
 18 Noah Hanley               11 Cedar Ridge           16:20.05   14             
 19 Grant Hufham                 South Brunswick       16:20.29                  
 20 Stephen Whitehead            Northern Nash         16:22.76   15             
 21 Danny Sodano              12 Cuthbertson           16:23.38                  
 22 Michael Carr                 West Carteret         16:23.40   16             
 23 Connor Lane                9 Cardinal Gibbons      16:25.47   17             
 24 JT Klimek                 11 Cardinal Gibbons      16:25.90   18             
 25 Brandon Dalla Rosa        11 Weddington            16:26.92   19             
 26 Matthew Conner            10 Weddington            16:27.21   20             
 27 Alex Hazan                10 Weddington            16:28.37   21             
 28 David Edwards             11 Cardinal Gibbons      16:28.97   22             
 29 Connor Peeples            10 Cardinal Gibbons      16:29.60   23             
 30 Will Harris               11 Cardinal Gibbons      16:30.06   24             
 31 Ryan Hobbs                11 Weddington            16:30.84   25             
 32 Joey Reitz                   White Oak             16:31.75   26             
 33 Josh Valdez               11 Williams, Walter M    16:31.85                  
 34 Jeffrey Williams          11 Chapel Hill           16:31.90   27             
 35 Devon Pratt               10 Terry Sanford         16:34.77   28             
 36 Jacob Schattel            10 Asheville             16:36.09   29             
 37 Conor Honeycutt           11 East Rowan            16:36.39   30             
 38 Sam Grelck                 9 Cardinal Gibbons      16:38.09   31             
 39 Colton Jordan             10 Weddington            16:38.64   32             
 40 Christian Tippette           Northern Nash         16:39.19   33             
 41 Zach Wesson               11 North Lincoln         16:40.47   34             
 42 Drew Roeber               11 Chapel Hill           16:40.62   35             
 43 Max Blackburn             10 Chapel Hill           16:41.40   36             
 44 Colin Bunner              10 Cedar Ridge           16:45.78   37             
 45 Xyachery Bryant              White Oak             16:46.34   38             
 46 Austin Payeur             11 Marvin Ridge          16:48.74   39             
 47 Andrew Crowell            12 Enka                  16:49.46                  
 48 Zach Durand               12 Marvin Ridge          16:52.18   40             
 49 Quinn Barnette            12 South Point           16:52.18                  
 50 Lee Johnson               12 North Lincoln         16:53.40   41             
 51 Esai Cunningham              Western Harnett       16:54.58   42             
 52 Jackson Carver            12 Cedar Ridge           16:55.26   43             
 53 Zachary Marchinko         10 Jesse C Carson        16:55.83                  
 54 Chase McCord              12 Cardinal Gibbons      16:57.60   44             
 55 Daniel Ferguson           11 Marvin Ridge          16:58.71   45             
 56 Dalton Cox                11 Lee Senior            16:59.07                  
 57 Zach Tacy                 12 Asheville             17:01.01   46             
 58 Alex Akers                10 North Lincoln         17:02.11   47             
 59 Riley Jones               10 North Lincoln         17:02.14   48             
 60 Collin Kemper              9 Asheville             17:03.19   49             
 61 Elijah Cartier            11 Asheville             17:03.52   50             
 62 Josh Rowell               12 East Rowan            17:04.12   51             
 63 Jacob Lipsey               9 Marvin Ridge          17:04.85   52             
 64 John Michael Harris          West Carteret         17:05.93   53             
 65 Jonathan Timothy           9 Chapel Hill           17:06.40   54             
 66 William Kumi              12 Terry Sanford         17:06.79   55             
 67 Timothy Lynn                 Eastern Alamance      17:08.21                  
 68 Joe Ramsay                   West Carteret         17:08.56   56             
 69 Nathaniel Meade           11 Fred T. Foard         17:09.09   57             
 70 Jon Knight                12 Northern Guilford     17:10.18                  
 71 Canaan Frisby             14 North Buncombe        17:10.40   58             
 72 Sam Guciardo              12 Asheville             17:10.82   59             
 73 Hunter Gilbert            10 Western Alamance      17:11.11                  
 74 Nathaniel Merrill         12 Cedar Ridge           17:11.28   60             
 75 Peter Williams            11 Chapel Hill           17:11.62   61             
 76 Andrew Collins            11 East Gaston           17:12.64                  
 77 Logan Sewell              12 East Henderson        17:13.25   62             
 78 Lane Dukes                   White Oak             17:13.80   63             
 79 Luis Remigio              11 Terry Sanford         17:15.00   64             
 80 Brian Broadhurst          11 North Buncombe        17:15.14   65             
 81 Tyler Covington           12 North Lincoln         17:16.71   66             
 82 Paul Soule                10 North Buncombe        17:17.33   67             
 83 Dylan Soles               12 Fred T. Foard         17:18.43   68             
 84 Hunter Newman                West Carteret         17:19.45   69             
 85 Jackson Bivens            10 Weddington            17:20.25   70             
 86 Zac Vilen                 11 Asheville             17:20.43   71             
 87 Patrick Arata             12 Terry Sanford         17:21.07   72             
 88 Nathaniel Bunner          12 Cedar Ridge           17:21.58   73             
 89 Patrick Martin            12 West Henderson        17:23.25                  
 90 Justin Allen              12 East Rowan            17:24.97   74             
 91 Patrick Fallon            12 Cedar Ridge           17:31.79   75             
 92 Elijah Woods                 West Carteret         17:34.32   76             
 93 Hank Bolon                12 Chapel Hill           17:36.30   77             
 94 Brian La Monica              Western Harnett       17:38.13   78             
 95 Patrick Buhr              12 Jacksonville          17:40.97                  
 96 Chase Vallery                White Oak             17:42.33   79             
 97 Dorrian Wilson            12 Ashbrook              17:44.37                  
 98 McKinney Brooks            9 Terry Sanford         17:49.14   80             
 99 Roark Habegger            10 Marvin Ridge          17:51.75   81             
100 Jason Basso               12 East Rowan            17:53.13   82             
101 Seamus Donahue               Western Harnett       17:54.26   83             
102 Trey Rouse                   Western Harnett       17:54.78   84             
103 Cal Meyers                12 East Rowan            17:56.14   85             
104 Jon Buckland                 West Carteret         17:57.66   86             
105 Kevin Bryant                 Southern Nash         17:58.16                  
106 Jason Troutman            11 East Rowan            18:00.66   87             
107 Jermaine Jones               Northern Nash         18:03.13   88             
108 Trey Watson                  Northern Nash         18:03.31   89             
109 Kurt Naumann               9 Terry Sanford         18:04.90   90             
110 Matthew Garza                Western Harnett       18:06.68   91             
111 Brian Callinan            12 Marvin Ridge          18:17.65   92             
112 Cameron Harris            12 Fred T. Foard         18:22.70   93             
113 Trevor Hall               12 Fred T. Foard         18:24.30   94             
114 Chance Brown              10 East Rowan            18:25.21   95             
115 Dylan Stepp                9 East Henderson        18:29.60   96             
116 Coleman Cherry               Northern Nash         18:34.82   97             
117 Brian Whitman             11 Fred T. Foard         18:40.64   98             
118 Jordan Lucas                 Northern Nash         18:42.54   99             
119 Kai Booker                   White Oak             18:47.04  100             
120 Drew Winn                 10 East Henderson        19:02.89  101             
121 Cameron Langler              White Oak             19:03.70  102             
122 Pierce Hayes              12 Fred T. Foard         19:05.01  103             
123 Shawn Murphy                 Northern Nash         19:08.25  104             
124 Austin King                9 East Henderson        19:19.31  105             
125 Luke Shealy                9 North Buncombe        19:26.41  106             
126 Zachary Walters              Western Harnett       19:26.91  107             
127 Jacob Cuellar                White Oak             19:28.26  108             
128 Nathan Brown              10 East Henderson        19:35.54  109             
129 Logan Burroughs           10 East Henderson        19:38.55  110             
130 Brian Vogel               11 North Buncombe        19:57.75  111             
131 Jake Novak                 9 North Buncombe        19:59.70  112             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Weddington                   98   13   19   20   21   25   32   70          
      Total Time:  1:22:12.41                                                    
         Average:    16:26.49                                                    
   2 Cardinal Gibbons            104   17   18   22   23   24   31   44          
      Total Time:  1:22:20.00                                                    
         Average:    16:28.00                                                    
   3 North Lincoln               130    3    5   34   41   47   48   66          
      Total Time:  1:22:10.86                                                    
         Average:    16:26.18                                                    
   4 Chapel Hill                 156    4   27   35   36   54   61   77          
      Total Time:  1:22:43.87                                                    
         Average:    16:32.78                                                    
   5 Cedar Ridge                 161    7   14   37   43   60   73   75          
      Total Time:  1:23:15.41                                                    
         Average:    16:39.09                                                    
   6 Asheville                   184   10   29   46   49   50   59   71          
      Total Time:  1:23:55.96                                                    
         Average:    16:47.20                                                    
   7 Marvin Ridge                187   11   39   40   45   52   81   92          
      Total Time:  1:24:00.65                                                    
         Average:    16:48.13                                                    
   8 West Carteret               200    6   16   53   56   69   76   86          
      Total Time:  1:23:51.90                                                    
         Average:    16:46.38                                                    
   9 Terry Sanford               220    1   28   55   64   72   80   90          
      Total Time:  1:23:25.18                                                    
         Average:    16:41.04                                                    
  10 Western Harnett             296    9   42   78   83   84   91  107          
      Total Time:  1:26:26.07                                                    
         Average:    17:17.22                                                    
  11 North Buncombe              304    8   58   65   67  106  111  112          
      Total Time:  1:27:13.31                                                    
         Average:    17:26.67                                                    
  12 White Oak                   306   26   38   63   79  100  102  108          
      Total Time:  1:27:01.26                                                    
         Average:    17:24.26                                                    
  13 East Rowan                  322   30   51   74   82   85   87   95          
      Total Time:  1:26:54.75                                                    
         Average:    17:22.95                                                    
  14 Northern Nash               322   15   33   88   89   97   99  104          
      Total Time:  1:27:43.21                                                    
         Average:    17:32.65                                                    
  15 Fred T. Foard               324   12   57   68   93   94   98  103          
      Total Time:  1:27:31.49                                                    
         Average:    17:30.30                                                    
  16 East Henderson              366    2   62   96  101  105  109  110          
      Total Time:  1:29:13.07                                                    
         Average:    17:50.62  

3-A WOMEN’S RESULTS
NCHSAA 3-A state championship 2012 – 11/2/2013
Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville
Last Completed Event

 
Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC Girls 3A Cha
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Mary Grace Doggett        12 Cardinal Gibbons      17:57.07    1             
  2 Sophie Ebihara            10 Cardinal Gibbons      18:12.18    2             
  3 Allie Castro              12 North Lincoln         18:24.05    3             
  4 Blake Dodge                  West Carteret         18:31.53    4             
  5 Alexa King                 9 Marvin Ridge          18:32.49    5             
  6 Megan Vaughhn             11 Cardinal Gibbons      18:46.18    6             
  7 Emme Fisher                  West Carteret         18:46.66    7             
  8 Rachel Bartolomeo         12 Cardinal Gibbons      18:53.05    8             
  9 Caitlin Potter            12 North Lincoln         18:53.47    9             
 10 Anna Vess                 10 A.C. Reynolds         18:54.52   10             
 11 Arden Vessie                 Corinth Holders       19:00.76   11             
 12 Morgan Garrett            11 Weddington            19:06.87   12             
 13 Nicole Renwick            10 Marvin Ridge          19:08.70   13             
 14 Melanie Hussey            10 Marvin Ridge          19:12.02   14             
 15 Patricia Callison         12 North Buncombe        19:16.67   15             
 16 Emma Hand                 11 Northwest Cabarrus    19:18.22   16             
 17 Alexia Noch                9 Marvin Ridge          19:25.86   17             
 18 Kenzie Himelein-Wachowia  11 A.C. Reynolds         19:26.12   18             
 19 Haley Schaeffer            9 Jacksonville          19:30.80                  
 20 Ali Bowen                 11 Central Davidson      19:31.13                  
 21 Larissa Wood              12 A.C. Reynolds         19:37.64   19             
 22 Lauren West                  Hunt                  19:39.86                  
 23 Amanda Wiggenhorn         11 Cardinal Gibbons      19:40.81   20             
 24 Madeline Fisher              West Carteret         19:46.00   21             
 25 Jordan Greenert           10 Eastern Alamance      19:46.98                  
 26 Natalie Warner            11 Weddington            19:47.95   22             
 27 Regan Rober               10 Chapel Hill           19:49.65   23             
 28 Kaitlyn Brown             10 Marvin Ridge          19:52.08   24             
 29 Erin Nelson               12 Northwood             19:52.93   25             
 30 Abby Verchick             11 Union Pines           19:53.29                  
 31 Kylie Hennessey           10 Marvin Ridge          19:53.72   26             
 32 Madeline Sides            10 North Lincoln         19:55.44   27             
 33 Emily Koester             11 Williams, Walter M    19:59.55                  
 34 Samantha Boeshore         10 A.C. Reynolds         20:01.40   28             
 35 Elizabeth Farquhar         9 Weddington            20:04.30   29             
 36 Michelle Glenn            12 Piedmont              20:05.40                  
 37 Tori Martin                9 Rockingham County     20:05.83                  
 38 Marija Crook              10 Chapel Hill           20:06.88   30             
 39 Rebecca Parker            12 West Rowan            20:06.89                  
 40 Naomi Cartier             10 Asheville             20:09.78   31             
 41 Laura Hart                11 Cardinal Gibbons      20:13.13   32             
 42 Allison Long              12 Weddington            20:15.85   33             
 43 Maddie Lowe               12 Northwest Cabarrus    20:19.50   34             
 44 Isabelle Baggett             West Carteret         20:19.84   35             
 45 Michaela Williams            Nash Central          20:20.40                  
 46 Mary McCal Leland            Rocky Mount           20:22.01   36             
 47 Alex Vandenberg           10 Central Cabarrus      20:22.95                  
 48 Shannon Mumper            12 Chapel Hill           20:23.46   37             
 49 Rosie Kerwin              11 Chapel Hill           20:25.48   38             
 50 Annie Pierce               9 Cardinal Gibbons      20:27.17   39             
 51 Kara Dunkle               10 Northwest Cabarrus    20:28.45   40             
 52 Adalyn Fleming             9 Orange                20:29.55                  
 53 Elise Matera              11 Chapel Hill           20:30.69   41             
 54 Julia Perkins             10 Chapel Hill           20:32.47   42             
 55 Amanda Angel              11 East Henderson        20:33.10   43             
 56 Emma Gomez                   West Carteret         20:34.71   44             
 57 Samantha Schleiker           West Carteret         20:35.53   45             
 58 Brittney Naef             11 West Henderson        20:37.73                  
 59 Sarah Shapiro              9 North Buncombe        20:39.06   46             
 60 Ella Juerges              11 Hickory               20:41.33                  
 61 Brianna Kapheim           11 Weddington            20:41.72   47             
 62 Anna Passannante          10 Chapel Hill           20:43.06   48             
 63 Camero Rutherford            Corinth Holders       20:45.35   49             
 64 Emily Mercer              11 Northern Guilford     20:49.39   50             
 65 Jennae Jacob               9 Marvin Ridge          20:50.05   51             
 66 Lana Reeves               11 A.C. Reynolds         20:50.77   52             
 67 Emily Hamel                9 Asheville             20:54.64   53             
 68 Julia Bennett             12 North Buncombe        20:56.29   54             
 69 Heidi Robinson            10 Fred T. Foard         20:57.03                  
 70 Jackie L'Amoreaux         12 Hickory               20:58.98                  
 71 Sophie Van Dyne           11 Weddington            20:59.59   55             
 72 Christi Hill              10 East Henderson        21:00.92   56             
 73 Makayla Johnson            9 East Henderson        21:01.05   57             
 74 Kaleigh Jackson           12 Southwestern          21:03.35                  
 75 Anne Worth                11 Asheville             21:08.28   58             
 76 Amber Opp                  9 Freedom               21:17.69                  
 77 Barkley Browder              Rocky Mount           21:18.42   59             
 78 Kristen Wagner               West Carteret         21:20.09   60             
 79 marissa perez                Western Harnett       21:24.56   61             
 80 Aimee Fish                10 East Henderson        21:25.03   62             
 81 Jillian Bacon              9 Northern Guilford     21:26.34   63             
 82 Amber Hill                12 East Henderson        21:27.46   64             
 83 Tessa Sheets               9 Northwood             21:27.58   65             
 84 Jade Baldwin              10 East Henderson        21:32.50   66             
 85 Lily Chambers              9 Weddington            21:35.20   67             
 86 Jordyn Connell            10 North Lincoln         21:38.91   68             
 87 Jenna McCullar               Swansboro             21:40.47                  
 88 Jazzmine Cox              10 Northwest Cabarrus    21:45.16   69             
 89 Kaitlin Phillips          12 Northern Guilford     21:47.10   70             
 90 Karenna Smith             10 Northern Guilford     21:50.52   71             
 91 Christen Ray              11 A.C. Reynolds         21:50.98   72             
 92 Blake Anderson            10 North Lincoln         21:53.76   73             
 93 Elizabeth Saksa           10 Northwood             21:59.83   74             
 94 Molly Horton              11 East Henderson        22:00.13   75             
 95 Sarah Salzman              9 Northwood             22:01.76   76             
 96 Jordan Kerns                 Western Harnett       22:03.97   77             
 97 Olivia Pistor              9 A.C. Reynolds         22:04.33   78             
 98 Sarah Frye                 9 Asheville             22:04.65   79             
 99 Ariel Glosson              9 Northwood             22:07.29   80             
100 paige Furrie                 Western Harnett       22:11.45   81             
101 Bryanna Sacca                Corinth Holders       22:13.91   82             
102 Robin Martin               9 North Lincoln         22:14.71   83             
103 Alexis Bryant                Rocky Mount           22:15.68   84             
104 Anusheh Amin              11 Northern Guilford     22:17.52   85             
105 Lindsay Meyer             10 Northwest Cabarrus    22:21.54   86             
106 Taylor Stevens               Corinth Holders       22:21.55   87             
107 Madison Lynch             10 North Lincoln         22:25.83   88             
108 Ashlee Block                 Western Harnett       22:26.11   89             
109 Emma Sarver               10 Asheville             22:29.85   90             
110 Schuyler Moss                Rocky Mount           22:31.85   91             
111 Abby Pittman                 Corinth Holders       22:33.98   92             
112 Kaitlyn Jacob                Rocky Mount           22:39.67   93             
113 Victoria Clawson          10 Northwest Cabarrus    22:41.16   94             
114 Kayla Fisher              10 North Buncombe        22:45.26   95             
115 Hannah Canterbury            Corinth Holders       22:45.79   96             
116 Maya Keefer                9 Asheville             22:47.95   97             
117 Rachel Strickland            Corinth Holders       22:50.42   98             
118 O'Malley Bentson          12 Northern Guilford     22:54.25   99             
119 Hannah Gail Shepard        9 Northwood             22:54.86  100             
120 Alyssa Housman            12 North Buncombe        22:55.28  101             
121 Stephanie Morales            Rocky Mount           22:56.40  102             
122 Amber Gwyn                   Western Harnett       23:06.63  103             
123 Christina Cole               White Oak             23:10.14                  
124 Daryiann Messer           11 North Buncombe        23:21.17  104             
125 Taylor Hayes                 Western Harnett       23:33.58  105             
126 Hailey O'Quinn               Western Harnett       23:39.07  106             
127 Emily Barnard             12 Asheville             23:42.42  107             
128 Brooks Holt               10 Northwood             23:53.26  108             
129 Abi Waters                 9 Northwest Cabarrus    24:02.47  109             
130 Caitlin Corle             11 North Buncombe        25:14.58  110             
131 Autumn Pilgreen              Rocky Mount           26:38.35  111             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Cardinal Gibbons             37    1    2    6    8   20   32   39          
      Total Time:  1:33:29.30                                                    
         Average:    18:41.86                                                    
   2 Marvin Ridge                 73    5   13   14   17   24   26   51          
      Total Time:  1:36:11.15                                                    
         Average:    19:14.23                                                    
   3 West Carteret               111    4    7   21   35   44   45   60          
      Total Time:  1:37:58.74                                                    
         Average:    19:35.75                                                    
   4 A.C. Reynolds               127   10   18   19   28   52   72   78          
      Total Time:  1:38:50.45                                                    
         Average:    19:46.09                                                    
   5 Weddington                  143   12   22   29   33   47   55   67          
      Total Time:  1:39:56.69                                                    
         Average:    19:59.34                                                    
   6 Chapel Hill                 169   23   30   37   38   41   42   48          
      Total Time:  1:41:16.16                                                    
         Average:    20:15.24                                                    
   7 North Lincoln               180    3    9   27   68   73   83   88          
      Total Time:  1:40:45.63                                                    
         Average:    20:09.13                                                    
   8 Northwest Cabarrus          245   16   34   40   69   86   94  109          
      Total Time:  1:44:12.87                                                    
         Average:    20:50.58                                                    
   9 East Henderson              282   43   56   57   62   64   66   75          
      Total Time:  1:45:27.56                                                    
         Average:    21:05.52                                                    
  10 Asheville                   311   31   53   58   79   90   97  107          
      Total Time:  1:46:47.20                                                    
         Average:    21:21.44                                                    
  11 North Buncombe              311   15   46   54   95  101  104  110          
      Total Time:  1:46:32.57                                                    
         Average:    21:18.52                                                    
  12 Northwood                   320   25   65   74   76   80  100  108          
      Total Time:  1:47:29.39                                                    
         Average:    21:29.88                                                    
  13 Corinth Holders             321   11   49   82   87   92   96   98          
      Total Time:  1:46:55.55                                                    
         Average:    21:23.11                                                    
  14 Northern Guilford           339   50   63   70   71   85   99               
      Total Time:  1:48:10.87                                                    
         Average:    21:38.18                                                    
  15 Rocky Mount                 363   36   59   84   91   93  102  111          
      Total Time:  1:49:07.63                                                    
         Average:    21:49.53                                                    
  16 Western Harnett             411   61   77   81   89  103  105  106          
      Total Time:  1:51:12.72                                                    
         Average:    22:14.55                                                    

Comments are closed.