NCHSAA State 3-A Indoor Track And Field Championships

Posted by Press Release on February 7, 2014 at 10:40 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

MARVIN RIDGE SWEEPS TEAM CROWNS IN NCHSAA 3-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

WINSTON-SALEM— Waxhaw Marvin Ridge swept both team championships in the
North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A indoor track and field championships at JDL Fast Track on Friday night.

Marvin Ridge slipped past Fayetteville Terry Sanford in the men’s meet and scored a 20-point victory over Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons in the women’s championship.

Marvin Ridge had 56 points to 50 for Terry Sanford, despite an excellent effort by Ladante Elerby of the Fayetteville school, who was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Performer. Elerby was second in both the long jump and 55 dash while placing third in the triple jump.

Jamaal Daniel of Terry Sanford was a double winner, taking top honors in the 55 dash and the 300.

Northeast Guilford was third in the men’s team standings with 43.50 points, followed by North Lincoln (37) and North Forsyth (35) as 37 different schools scored.

Marvin Ridge tallied 64 points to 44 for runner-up Gibbons in the women’s meet, with West Carteret (43), Western Alamance (37) and Burlington Williams (28) following in order. There were 43 teams scoring in the women’s meet.

Blake Dodge of West Carteret was the MVP, as the senior won both the 1000 and 1600 and ran a leg on the victorious 4 by 800 relay as well as the second-place four by 400 team.

Kylie McMillan of Southern Guilford (55 hurdles and 55 dash) and Chelsea Hargrave (long jump and triple jump) each own two individual events.

It was the first year for a separate 3-A championship, as the sport classified from two championships to three for the 2013-14 indoor season. For the last seven years, there was a separate 4-A meet and the 1-A, 2-A and 3-A schools competed together in a single championship.

The 1-A/2-A and the 4-A championships are scheduled for Saturday.


NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2014 STATE 3-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
JDL Indoor Fast Track Winston-Salem, NC

Girls High Jump Finals 1, Elizabeth Olesen, Hickory Ridg, 5-08, (1.72m). 2, Qizeah Jackson, Westover, 5-04, (1.62m). 3, Brittany Small, East Rowan, J5-04, (1.62m). 4, Dorian Johnson, Eastern Guil, 5-00, (1.52m). 5, Takeyra Thomas, Rocky Mount, J5-00, (1.52m). 5, Katherine Lane, Terry Sanfor, J5-00, (1.52m). 7, Peolandria King, Western Guil, 4-10, (1.47m). 8, Lyndsi Pound, North Lincol, J4-10, (1.47m). 9, Cassidy Hayes, Triton, J4-10, (1.47m). 9, Mackenzie Whitaker, West Cartere, J4-10, (1.47m). 11, Avery Mavroudis, South Brunsw, J4-10, (1.47m). 12, Marie Pickett, Corinth Hold, 4-08, (1.42m). 13, Madison Cook, West Rowan, 4-06, (1.37m). 13, Aryelle Bell, Richlands, 4-06, (1.37m). 13, Mariah Jackson, Swansboro, 4-06, (1.37m). 13, Kim Williams, South Brunsw, 4-06, (1.37m). –, Tatyanna Dawson, Richlands, NH.

Boys High Jump 1, Andrew Hower, Carson, Jess, 6-06, (1.98m). 2, Brandon Gambrell, North Forsyt, 6-02, (1.87m). 2, Nate Tyson, Asheville, 6-02, (1.87m). 4, Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge, J6-02, (1.87m). 5, Solomon Hawkins, Kings Mounta, J6-02, (1.87m). 6, Jaquell Bryant, Rocky Mount, 6-00, (1.82m). 7, Richard Wilsey, Swansboro, 5-10, (1.77m). 7, Kalen Mcneil, Northeast Gu, 5-10, (1.77m). –, Aaron Czupryna, Weddington H, NH.

Girls Long Jump 1, Chelsey Hargrave, Williams, Wa, 17-10.50, (5.44m). 2, Carlecia Spivey, Douglas Byrd, 17-08, (5.38m). 3, Lydia Laws, Western Alam, 17-06.50, (5.34m). 4, Toya Anding, White Oak, 17-00.75, (5.20m). 5, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 16-10.50, (5.14m). 6, Tamilia Wright, Williams, Wa, 16-04.25, (4.98m). 7, Natalyia Dunlap, Western Alam, 16-02.25, (4.93m). 8, Takeyra Thomas, Rocky Mount, 15-11.50, (4.86m). 9, Tracey Weekes, Weddington H, 15-11, (4.85m). 10, Dominique Chandler, Jacksonville, 15-02.50, (4.63m). 11, Kenzie Mcdowell, Asheville, 15-01.25, (4.60m). 12, Essence Scott, Corinth Hold, 14-10, (4.52m). 13, Cassidy McNierney, Cleveland Hi, 14-07, (4.44m). 14, Jordyn Franklin, White Oak, 13-02, (4.01m).

Boys Long Jump 1, Kalen Mcneil, Northeast Gu, 22-07, (6.88m). 2, Ladante Elerby, Terry Sanfor, 21-09, (6.62m). 3, Raykwon Torrence, West Rowan, 21-08.25, (6.61m). 4, Mario Jordan, Jacksonville, 21-05.25, (6.53m). 5, Brandon Gambrell, North Forsyt, 21-05, (6.52m). 6, Jonathan Marino, Marvin Ridge, 21-04.50, (6.51m). 7, Brian Williams, Nash Central, 21-03.50, (6.48m). 8, Noah Tyson, Asheville, 21-02.75, (6.47m). 9, Tony McKeithan, Terry Sanfor, 20-05.25, (6.22m). 10, Darius Alston, Western Harn, 19-07.75, (5.98m). 11, John Pierre, Sun Valley, 19-05.75, (5.93m). –, Mekhi McGuyver, Asheville, ND. –, Nate Tyson, Asheville, ND. –, Chris Glover, Terry Sanfor, ND.

Girls Shot Put 1, Alexis Dickerson, Western Alam, 41-01.25, (12.52m). 2, Khadijah Kale, Southern Nas, 34-10, (10.61m). 3, ChyAnn Ketchum, South Johnst, 32-11.75, (10.05m). 4, Fatima Munoz, Swansboro, 32-10.50, (10.02m). 5, Katelyn Wyckoff, Union Pines, 32-05.25, (9.88m). 6, Ngozi Frances Obuseh, Marvin Ridge, 31-04, (9.55m).

Boys Shot Put 1, Colin Minor, South Brunsw, 57-01, (17.39m). 2, Mateius Brown, Western Harn, 53-07.50, (16.34m). 3, Myquon Stout, Carson, Jess, 53-02.75, (16.22m). 4, Chase Stehling, North Lincol, 52-05.25, (15.98m). 5, Alex Tate, Marvin Ridge, 50-10.25, (15.50m). 6, John Bolden, A.C. Reynold, 48-06, (14.78m). 7, Logan Louzader, A.C. Reynold, 47-04.50, (14.43m).

Girls Shot Put Wheelchair 1, Taylor Kirk, East Rowan, J8-00.25, (2.44m).

Girls Triple Jump 1, Chelsey Hargrave, Williams, Wa, 38-09, (11.81m). 2, Mikaela Seibert, Cuthbertson, 38-08, (11.78m). 3, Lydia Laws, Western Alam, 37-00.50, (11.29m). 4, Tamilia Wright, Williams, Wa, 35-10.25, (10.92m). 5, Natalyia Dunlap, Western Alam, 35-09.75, (10.91m). 6, Peolandria King, Western Guil, 34-03.50, (10.45m). 7, Toya Anding, White Oak, 33-04.25, (10.16m). 8, Yasmeen Culbreath, Statesville, 33-03, (10.13m). 9, Essence Scott, Corinth Hold, 32-04.50, (9.86m).

Boys Triple Jump 1, Noah Tyson, Asheville, 46-03.25, (14.10m). 2, Kalen Mcneil, Northeast Gu, 44-08.25, (13.62m). 3, Ladante Elerby, Terry Sanfor, 43-07.25, (13.29m). 4, Chris Patterson, West Rowan, 42-08, (13.00m). 5, Aaron Czupryna, Weddington H, 41-09.75, (12.74m). –, Mekhi McGuyver, Asheville, ND.

Girls Pole Vault 1, Mariel Finger, North Gaston, 11-00, (3.35m). 2, Taylor Helms, Marvin Ridge, J11-00, (3.35m). 3, Liz Wood, Cuthbertson, 10-06, (3.20m). 4, Savannah Creed, South Johnst, 10-00, (3.04m). 5, Ashley Terkhurst, Cuthbertson, J10-00, (3.04m). 6, Sofia San Miguel, Cardinal Gib, 9-06, (2.89m). 7, Megan Comstock, Cardinal Gib, J9-06, (2.89m). 8, Tori Martin, Rockingham C, J9-06, (2.89m). 9, Sierra Milosh, West Cartere, J9-06, (2.89m). 10, Bailey Waldbart, East Henders, J9-06, (2.89m). 11, Lindsey Bren, Swansboro, 8-06, (2.59m). 12, Bailey Bruns, White Oak, 8-00, (2.43m).

Boys Pole Vault 1, Corey Ginley, East Henders, 15-00, (4.57m). 2, Ian West, Fike High Sc, 14-06, (4.41m). 3, Ronald Campbell, Marvin Ridge, 13-06, (4.11m). 4, Tristan Shaver, Ledford, 13-00, (3.96m). 5, Jonathan Spitler, Marvin Ridge, 12-06, (3.81m). 6, Bailey Frederick, Marvin Ridge, J12-06, (3.81m). 7, Matthew Lacorte, North Buncom, J12-06, (3.81m). 8, Chris Karl, Swansboro, 12-00, (3.65m). 8, Eric Juarez, East Henders, 12-00, (3.65m). 8, Josh Glynn, East Henders, 12-00, (3.65m). 11, Bryce Myers, North Buncom, J12-00, (3.65m). 12, Justin Alford, Southern Nas, J12-00, (3.65m). 13, John Eatman, Southern Nas, 11-06, (3.50m). –, Charles Scott, Swansboro, NH.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 1, West Carteret ‘A’ (Blake Dodge 12, Emme Fisher 9, Madeline Fisher 12, Emma Gomez 11), 9:59.30. 2, Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Rachel Bartolomeo 12, Mary Grace Doggett 12, Sophie Ebihara 10, Laura Hart 11), 10:08.75. 3, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Marija Crook 10, Rosie Kerwin 11, Elise Matera 11, Anna Passannante 10), 10:11.48. 4, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Kaitlyn Brown 10, Kaitlyn Harper 11, Leah Meissner 9, Alexia Noch 9), 10:13.95. 5, Asheville ‘A’ (Naomi Cartier 10, Mariah Lee 9, Maggie Lusk 11, Pia Mackie 11), 10:24.73. 6, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Elizabeth Farquhar 9, Allison Long 12, Natalie Warner 11, Lily Chambers 9), 10:30.91. 7, Jacksonville ‘A’ (Haley Schaeffer 9, Lexi Mclellan 8, Kelsey Downs 12, Kristina Stevenson 11), 10:33.96. 8, White Oak ‘A’ (Ericca Lenhardt 11, Christina Cole 11, Rachel Kreuger 12, Mary Kate Helms 11), 10:34.93. 9, Northwest Cabarrus ‘A’ (Emma Hand 11, Jazzmine Cox 10, Anna Silver 11, Kara Dunkle 10), 10:36.32. 10, West Henderson ‘A’ (Amy Turlington 11, Kara Kilby 11, Katie Kennedy 11, Olivia Hogan 10), 10:42.90. 11, East Henderson ‘A’ (Amanda Angel 11, Jade Baldwin 10, Molly Horton 11, Christi Hill 10), 10:43.91. 12, Western Harnett ‘A’ (Ashlee Block 12, Amber Gwyn 12, Lehela Daniels 10, Taylor Hayes 12), 11:00.86. 13, Nash Central ‘A’ (Angelica Graves 12, Haley Judd 11, Carisha Leonard 9, Natalie Manning 12), 11:09.98.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 1, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Brian Callinan 12, Austin Payeur 11, Zach Durand 12, Jake Blizzard 11), 8:16.04. 2, West Henderson ‘A’ (Dylan Shamburger 9, Graham Galloway 11, Michael Tang 12, Joe Chapman 12), 8:23.75. 3, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Ethan Good 12, Garrett Nickelson 10, William Deslauriers 11, Danny Sodano 12), 8:27.06. 4, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Michael Elwood 12, Michael Klopp 11, Shaian Lashani 11, Jon Knight 12), 8:29.55. 5, Asheville ‘A’ (Clay Alspaugh 12, Elijah Cartier 11, Noah Shore 10, Zach Tacy 12), 8:31.37. 6, Western Harnett ‘A’ (Brandon Hudson 12, Trey Rouse 12, Esai Cunningham 12, Matthew Calvelo 11), 8:33.72. 7, West Carteret ‘A’ (Michael Carr 11, Joe Ramsay 12, Jarrett Swearingen 11, Elijah Woods 11), 8:37.92. 8, Nash Central ‘A’ (Alex Corbin 11, Andre Diggs 9, Nick Manning 12, William Moody 9), 8:41.40. 9, East Rowan ‘A’ (Justin Allen 12, Jason Basso 12, Conor Honeycutt 11, Josh Rowell 12), 8:45.94. 10, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (daniel kleissler 10, Eric Vanderford 9, Max Blackburn 10, Collin Vilen 12), 8:47.81. 11, Carson, Jesse C ‘A’ (Nick Cox 10, Grant Doby 9, Garrett Ingold 10, Hunter Kimball 10), 8:48.47. 12, White Oak ‘A’ (Xyacery Bryant 12, Lane Dukes 10, Mario Fields 11, Joey Reitz 11), 8:53.21. 13, Northern Nash ‘A’ (Stephen Whitehead 10, Jermaine Jones 11, Jordan Lucas 11, Christian Tippette 11), 8:54.89. 14, Swansboro ‘A’ (Daniel Baumgardner 10, Pier Dick 11, Cameron Underseth 9, Jared Wollenschlager 10), 8:55.94.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 8.03q. 2, Kaylah Ruff, Hickory, 8.42q. 3, Lydia Laws, Western Alam, 8.70q. 4, Kayla Gandy, Cardinal Gib, 9.00q. 5, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 9.31q. 6, Kambria Lynch, Northern Nas, 9.39q. 7, Rhema Hedgpeth, Northern Nas, 9.40q. 8, Marie Pickett, Corinth Hold, 9.41q. 9, Marisa Scott, Patton, 9.44. 10, Dominique Chandler, Jacksonville, 9.49. 11, Margaret Livingston, Weddington H, 9.59. 12, Peolandria King, Western Guil, 9.81. 13, Khaira Bolden, Lee Senior, 10.19. 14, Gabriela Rosado, Triton, 10.53.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 8.08. 2, Kaylah Ruff, Hickory, 8.51. 3, Lydia Laws, Western Alam, 8.74. 4, Kayla Gandy, Cardinal Gib, 8.85. 5, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 9.01. 6, Marie Pickett, Corinth Hold, 9.12. 7, Kambria Lynch, Northern Nas, 9.32. 8, Rhema Hedgpeth, Northern Nas, 9.42.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Damian Silver, Nash Central, 7.62q. 2, Evan Wright, Marvin Ridge, 7.84q. 3, Brandon Gambrell, North Forsyt, 7.91q. 4, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, 7.96q. 5, Chris Karl, Swansboro, 8.02q. 6, Malik Leak, Triton, 8.04q. 7, Gevontae Hardy, North Forsyt, 8.16q. 8, Chase Blackwell, Northern Gui, 8.32q. 9, Jason Pierre, Sun Valley, 8.43. –, Terrance Battle, Rocky Mount, DNF.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Damian Silver, Nash Central, 7.45. 2, Evan Wright, Marvin Ridge, 7.75. 3, Gevontae Hardy, North Forsyt, 7.76. 4, Brandon Gambrell, North Forsyt, 7.89. 5, Malik Leak, Triton, 7.92. 6, Chris Karl, Swansboro, 7.97. 7, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, 8.01. 8, Chase Blackwell, Northern Gui, 8.03.

Girls 55 Meter Dash 1, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 7.25. 2, Alex Council, Northwood, 7.26. 3, Courtney Blanden, Weddington H, 7.34. 4, Qizeah Jackson, Westover, 7.35. 5, Tiandra Jenkins, Cleveland Hi, 7.42. 6, Tajah Walston, West Craven, 7.43. 7, Carlecia Spivey, Douglas Byrd, 7.44. 8, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 7.47. 9, Jordyn Franklin, White Oak, 7.56. 10, Tiana Bannerman, Smithfield-S, 7.59. 11, Essence Scott, Corinth Hold, 7.66. 12, Toya Anding, White Oak, 7.74. 13, Onika Williams, Union Pines, 7.75. 14, Angelica McNair, Terry Sanfor, 8.43.

Boys 55 Meter Dash 1, Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanfor, 6.46. 2, Ladante Elerby, Terry Sanfor, 6.52. 3, Darrion Ballard, Hunt High Sc, 6.59. 4, Elijah Harris, White Oak, 6.80. 5, Dalaquan Alston, Western Harn, 6.99.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1, Blake Dodge, West Cartere, 5:08.12. 2, Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gib, 5:09.55. 3, Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 5:11.39. 4, Arden Vessie, Corinth Hold, 5:18.05. 5, Brooke Turner, Tuscola, 5:29.36. 6, Maddie Lowe, Northwest Ca, 5:29.85. 7, Marija Crook, Chapel Hill, 5:31.49. 8, Kenzie Himelein-Wachowiak, A.C. Reynold, 5:31.83. 9, Lauren West, Hunt High Sc, 5:32.68. 10, Jordan Greenert, Eastern Alam, 5:33.18. 11, Nicole Renwick, Marvin Ridge, 5:34.21. 12, Megan Vaughn, Cardinal Gib, 5:36.51. 13, Kayla St.Marie, Corinth Hold, 5:39.34. 14, Emily Boger, Ledford, 5:39.36. 15, Emme Fisher, West Cartere, 5:43.34. 16, Elise Matera, Chapel Hill, 5:52.45. –, Jennae Jacob, Marvin Ridge, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1, Andrew Fea, North Lincol, 4:28.62. 2, Jake Blizzard, Marvin Ridge, 4:30.58. 3, Gil Gilreath, Northwest Ca, 4:31.27. 4, Matthew Conner, Weddington H, 4:31.68. 5, Connor Peeples, Cardinal Gib, 4:32.82. 6, Travis Leppi, North Buncom, 4:34.99. 7, Zach Wesson, North Lincol, 4:36.25. 8, Mitchell Resor, Weddington H, 4:36.46. 9, Broderick Bauguess, Fred T. Foar, 4:43.24. 10, Jt Klimek, Cardinal Gib, 4:43.85. 11, Noah Shore, Asheville, 4:47.57. 12, Esai Cunningham, Western Harn, 4:47.88. 13, Jacob McCalip, Eastern Alam, 4:49.08. 14, Logan Sewell, East Henders, 4:52.20. 15, Hunter Newman, West Cartere, 4:52.61. –, Tanis Baldwin, East Henders, DNF.

Girls 500 Meter Dash 1, Kacie Hicks, Marvin Ridge, 1:20.84. 2, Kathleen Maher, Marvin Ridge, 1:20.97. 3, Nikolete Hurrinus, Cuthbertson, 1:21.35. 4, Lauren West, Hunt High Sc, 1:22.28. 5, Pia Mackie, Asheville, 1:22.74. 6, Mackenzie Whitaker, West Cartere, 1:23.04. 7, Natalie Manning, Nash Central, 1:23.18. 8, Tylor Ring, Swansboro, 1:23.97. 9, Blair Pearce, West Cartere, 1:24.08. 10, Daijah Walden, Southern Gui, 1:25.48. 11, Valerie Walker, Burns, 1:25.59. 12, Tkeyah Macklin, Nash Central, 1:26.51. –, Delaney Dunkley, Marvin Ridge, DNF.

Boys 500 Meter Dash 1, Saadiq Sweezer, Eastern Alam, 1:05.38. 2, DeAndre McGill, Northeast Gu, 1:05.68. 3, LeAndre McGill, Northeast Gu, 1:05.72. 4, William Allspaugh, Asheville, 1:07.10. 5, Brian Williams, Nash Central, 1:07.37. 6, Chris Duchateau, Cuthbertson, 1:07.95. 7, Garrett Nickelson, Cuthbertson, 1:08.64. 8, Marcus Artis, Hunt High Sc, 1:08.74. 9, Elijah Woods, West Cartere, 1:09.09. 10, Canaan Frisby, North Buncom, 1:09.64. 11, Brian Fernandez, Pisgah, 1:10.48. 12, Joe Chapman, West Henders, 1:10.63. 13, Michael Tang, West Henders, 1:10.85. 14, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, 1:11.29. 15, Riley Smith, Northern Gui, 1:12.05. 16, Cody Brant, White Oak, 1:12.21. 17, Rj Russell, Richlands, 1:12.77. –, Mario Fields, White Oak, DNF. –, Nick Manning, Nash Central, DNF. –, Jason Pierre, Sun Valley, DQ.

Girls 1000 Meter Run 1, Blake Dodge, West Cartere, 2:58.25. 2, Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 3:05.21. 3, Caitlin Potter, North Lincol, 3:05.66. 4, Anna Passannante, Chapel Hill, 3:06.19. 5, Kaitlyn Harper, Marvin Ridge, 3:12.37. 6, Naomi Cartier, Asheville, 3:14.26. 7, Madeline Fisher, West Cartere, 3:15.25. 8, Alexia Noch, Marvin Ridge, 3:17.27. 9, Madison Lynch, North Lincol, 3:19.77. 10, Samantha Schleiker, West Cartere, 3:20.14. 11, Rachel Bartolomeo, Cardinal Gib, 3:21.95.

Boys 1000 Meter Run 1, Jon Knight, Northern Gui, 2:33.32. 2, Steve Stowe, North Forsyt, 2:34.10. 3, Andrew Fea, North Lincol, 2:36.96. 4, Braxton Cline, Hibriten, 2:43.28. 5, Zach Wesson, North Lincol, 2:43.99. 6, Michael Elwood, Northern Gui, 2:44.13. 7, Travis Leppi, North Buncom, 2:44.44. 8, Max Blackburn, Chapel Hill, 2:44.55. 9, Elijah Cartier, Asheville, 2:45.73. 10, Brian Callinan, Marvin Ridge, 2:46.41. 11, Connor Peeples, Cardinal Gib, 2:46.91. 12, Pier Dick, Swansboro, 2:47.14. 13, Jarrett Swearingen, West Cartere, 2:47.46. 14, Zach Tacy, Asheville, 2:47.47. 15, Danyal Sherer, Carson, Jess, 2:48.43. 16, Daniel Kleissler, Chapel Hill, 2:49.33. 17, Ethan Good, Cuthbertson, 2:53.93. 18, Daniel Ferguson, Marvin Ridge, 2:54.48. 19, Nicholas Futia, Marvin Ridge, 2:57.28.

Girls 300 Meter Dash 1, Cambria Shuford, Statesville, 41.43. 2, Tajah Walston, West Craven, 41.57. 3, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 41.69. 4, Ivana Davis, Western Guil, 42.02. 5, Autumn Blackwood, Cuthbertson, 42.93. 6, Lydia Laws, Western Alam, 43.49. 7, Angelica McNair, Terry Sanfor, 43.49. 8, Kev’via Copening, Ledford, 43.84. 9, Paradise Henson, Fike High Sc, 44.03. 10, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 44.19. 11, Eiquna Ferguson, Northern Nas, 45.56.

Boys 300 Meter Dash 1, Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanfor, 36.24. 2, Jakwon Higgins, Terry Sanfor, 36.79. 3, Saadiq Sweezer, Eastern Alam, 37.40. 4, Kadarius Lotharp, Sun Valley, 37.57. 5, Clarence Richardson, Douglas Byrd, 37.73. 6, Darrion Ballard, Hunt High Sc, 38.11. 7, Chris Duchateau, Cuthbertson, 38.46. 8, Mario Fields, White Oak, 39.17. 9, Justin Titgen, Marvin Ridge, 40.89. 10, Marcus Medina Artis, Hunt High Sc, 41.11. –, LeAndre McGill, Northeast Gu, DNF. –, Damian Silver, Nash Central, DNF.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1, Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gib, 10:55.82. 2, Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gib, 10:55.84. 3, Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 11:18.99. 4, Allie Castro, North Lincol, 11:23.45. 5, Haley Schaeffer, Jacksonville, 11:41.32. 6, Tori Martin, Rockingham C, 11:46.33. 7, Patricia Callison, North Buncom, 11:52.23. 8, Natalie Warner, Weddington H, 11:53.40. 9, Jennae Jacob, Marvin Ridge, 11:56.00. 10, Nicole Renwick, Marvin Ridge, 11:58.79. 11, Amanda Wiggenhorn, Cardinal Gib, 11:59.10. 12, Abby Verchick, Union Pines, 12:05.79. 13, Emme Fisher, West Cartere, 12:07.46. 14, Madeline Sides, North Lincol, 12:07.54. 15, Emma Hand, Northwest Ca, 12:19.40. 16, MaryKate Helms, White Oak, 12:20.38. 17, Emma Gomez, West Cartere, 12:37.40. 18, Elizabeth Farquhar, Weddington H, 12:44.20. 19, Isabelle Baggett, West Cartere, 12:46.36. 20, Allison Long, Weddington H, 12:47.08.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1, Tanis Baldwin, East Henders, 9:28.20. 2, Ryan Shannon, North Lincol, 9:30.22. 3, David Edwards, Cardinal Gib, 9:45.70. 4, Zachary Marchinko, Carson, Jess, 9:47.25. 5, Jared Buddington, Cedar Ridge, 9:50.12. 6, Jake Blizzard, Marvin Ridge, 9:51.26. 7, Andrew Fea, North Lincol, 9:54.00. 8, Matthew Conner, Weddington H, 9:58.33. 9, Matthew Calvelo, Western Harn, 9:58.87. 10, Ryan Hobbs, Weddington H, 10:00.19. 11, Alex Cornwell, Hickory Ridg, 10:03.65. 12, Jacob Schattel, Asheville, 10:05.39. 13, Danny Sodano, Cuthbertson, 10:09.11. 14, Mitchell Resor, Weddington H, 10:09.34. 15, Connor Lane, Cardinal Gib, 10:14.42. 16, Hunter Newman, West Cartere, 10:15.12. 17, Gil Gilreath, Northwest Ca, 10:15.89. 18, Jt Klimek, Cardinal Gib, 10:21.98. 19, Michael Carr, West Cartere, 10:22.47. 20, Noah Shore, Asheville, 10:44.30. 21, Lane Dukes, White Oak, 10:53.68. 22, Patrick Martin, West Henders, 10:59.36.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Courtney Blanden 12, Cyan Mercer 9, Maria Sanchez 11, Tracey Weekes 11), 4:09.87. 2, West Carteret ‘A’ (Blake Dodge 12, Madeline Fisher 12, Blair Pearce 11, Samantha Schleiker 11), 4:15.27. 3, North Buncombe ‘A’ (Julia Bennett 12, Lindsey Greene 12, Callie Rhea 9, Elizabeth Sparrow 12), 4:16.79. 4, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Kaitlyn Harper 11, Alexia Noch 9, Delaney Dunkley 12, Kacie Hicks 12), 4:17.14. 5, Southern Guilford ‘A’ (Erykah Briggs-white 11, Chantell Cooper 12, Mya Gray 10, Kylie Mcmillan 11), 4:18.58. 6, Asheville ‘A’ (Kestrel Allawos 11, Mariah Lee 9, Maggie Lusk 11, Pia Mackie 11), 4:20.26. 7, Nash Central ‘A’ (Krystal Atkinson 12, Teona Hill 9, Carisha Leonard 9, Tkeyah Macklin 9), 4:23.91. 8, Triton ‘A’ (Cassidy Hayes 12, Barbara Godwin 12, Emma Whitesell 10, Kasey Matthews 12), 4:25.70. 9, Rocky Mount ‘A’ (Alexis Bryant 12, Jasmine Davis 9, Nyana Edwards 10, Natassia Knight 9), 4:27.58. 10, Jacksonville ‘A’ (Kelsey Downs 12, Dominique Chandler 11, Lexi Mclellan 8, Kristina Stevenson 11), 4:27.66. 11, White Oak ‘U’ (Rachel Kreuger 12, Jordyn Franklin 12, Gabby Green 11, Ericca Lenhardt 11), x4:33.35.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Northeast Guilford ‘A’ (LeDante Berry 11, Javien Carter 12, DeAndre McGill 12, LeAndre McGill 12), 3:30.01. 2, Nash Central ‘A’ (Jetyah Smith 10, Lance Williams 11, Chris Eley 10, Alex Corbin 11), 3:32.11. 3, Asheville ‘A’ (Clay Alspaugh 12, Jaylen Folston 12, David Perez 12, Nate Tyson 11), 3:33.74. 4, North Forsyth ‘A’ (Gevontae Hardy 12, Gerrick Harmon 11, Steve Stowe 12, Adrion Miller 11), 3:35.13. 5, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Michael Elwood 12, Riley Smith 10, Michael Klopp 11, Jon Knight 12), 3:35.45. 6, West Carteret ‘A’ (Trey Florence 9, Rowe Sehumann 11, Andrew Spear 11, Jarrett Swearingen 11), 3:35.82. 7, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Phillip Butler 9, Aaron Evans 10, Nicholas Futia 12, Tony Perez 12), 3:40.11. 8, White Oak ‘A’ (Aaron Ashworth 10, Mario Fields 11, Xyacery Bryant 12, Cody Brant 11), 3:42.63. 9, Terry Sanford ‘A’ (Jahmaal Daniel 12, Philip Hall 11, Jakwon Higgins 11, Thomas Jordon 12), 3:45.22.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Alex Council, Northwood, 7.24q. 2, Courtney Blanden, Weddington H, 7.31q. 3, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 7.34q. 4, Qizeah Jackson, Westover, 7.34q. 5, Tiandra Jenkins, Cleveland Hi, 7.42q. 6, Tajah Walston, West Craven, 7.43q. 7, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 7.50q. 8, Carlecia Spivey, Douglas Byrd, 7.55q.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals 1, Alex Council, Northwood, 7.24. 2, Courtney Blanden, Weddington H, 7.31. 3, Qizeah Jackson, Westover, J7.34. 4, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, J7.34. 5, Tiandra Jenkins, Cleveland Hi, 7.42. 6, Tajah Walston, West Craven, 7.43. 7, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 7.50. 8, Carlecia Spivey, Douglas Byrd, 7.55.

Women – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored

===============================================================================
1) Marvin Ridge 64               2) Cardinal Gibbons 44
3) West Carteret 43              4) Western Alamance 37
5) Williams, Walter M 28         5) Cuthbertson High School 28
7) Southern Guilford 25          8) Weddington High School 22
9) Westover 14                   9) Asheville 14
11) Chapel Hill 13              12) North Lincoln 12
13) South Johnston 11           13) West Craven High 11
13) Statesville 11              16) North Gaston 10
16) Northwood 10                16) Hickory Ridge 10
16) Western Guilford 10         20) Ledford 9
20) Douglas Byrd 9              22) Corinth Holders 8
22) White Oak 8                 22) Hickory 8
22) North Buncombe 8            22) Southern Nash 8
27) East Rowan 7                28) Jacksonville 6
28) Swansboro 6                 30) Terry Sanford 5.50
31) Eastern Guilford  5         31) Hunt High School 5
33) Rocky Mount 4.50            34) Tuscola 4
34) Union Pines 4               34) Rockingham County 4
34) Cleveland 4                 34) Nash Central 4
39) Northwest Cabarrus 3        39) Northern Nash 3
41) North Forsyth 2             42) A.C. Reynolds 1
42) Triton 1

Men – Team Rankings – 14 Events Scored

===============================================================================
1) Marvin Ridge 56               2) Terry Sanford 50
3) Northeast Guilford 43.50      4) North Lincoln 37
5) North Forsyth 35              6) Asheville 33
7) Nash Central 25               8) Northern Guilford 23
9) Carson, Jesse C 21           10) East Henderson 20.66
11) Eastern Alamance 16         12) Western Harnett 15
13) Cuthbertson l 13            14) Weddington High School 11
14) West Rowan 11               16) South Brunswick 10
16) Cardinal Gibbons 10         16) Hunt High School 10
19) Fike High School 8          19) West Henderson 8
21) White Oak 7                 21) West Carteret 7
21) North Buncombe 7            24) Northwest Cabarrus 6
25) Hibriten 5                  25) Jacksonville 5
25) Sun Valley 5                25) Ledford 5
25) A.C. Reynolds 5             30) Swansboro 4.83
31) Cedar Ridge 4               31) Kings Mountain 4
31) Douglas Byrd 4              31) Triton 4
35) Rocky Mount 3               36) Chapel Hill 1

Comments are closed.