NCHSAA State 4-A Indoor Track Championship

Posted by Press Release on February 9, 2014 at 7:40 am under College | Comments are off for this article

KNIGHTDALE MEN KEEP STREAK GOING IN 4-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD, PARKLAND STOPS WAKEFIELD BID IN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

WINSTON-SALEM— Knightdale rolled to its fourth successive men’s title on Saturday night in the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A indoor track and field championships at JDL Fast Track.

Kimani Hoffman led the way for Knightdale and was named the Most Valuable Performer in the men’s championship. The senior standout won both the long jump

The Knights had 80 points to 43 for runner-up Winston-Salem Mount Tabor, followed by Charlotte Mallard Creek (41), Southeast Raleigh (36) and Apex (35). There were 44 teams scoring points in the men’s meet.

Ian Mulder of Mount Tabor also took a pair of individual titles at distances, taking top honors in the 1600 and the 3200.

Winston-Salem Parkland held off Raleigh Wakefield and snapped Wakefield’s streak of three successive state championships by just two points. Parkland recorded 51 points to 49 for Wakefield, followed by Cary (44), Southeast Raleigh (31) and Apex (28). A total of 41 schools scored points in the women’s events.

Ama-Selina Tchume of Wakefield was the women’s MVP, winning the 300 while finishing second in both the long jump and 55 dash.

One of the record breaking performances for the women came in the 3200, when Kayla Montgomery of Mount Tabor broke the tape in 10:43.87, breaking a 12-year old all-classification mark by almost nine seconds. Soph Blair Ramsey of Greensboro Grimsley in the 1600 and freshman Nevada Moreno of Raleigh Leesville Road in the 1000 also set records.

This was the first year for a separate 1-A/2-A championship, as the sport classified from two championships to three for the 2013-14 indoor season. For the last seven years, there was a separate 4-A meet and the 1-A, 2-A and 3-A schools competed together in a single championship.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2014 STATE 4-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
JDL Indoor Fast Track
Winston-Salem, NC

Girls High Jump Finals 1, Jordyn Brown, Jordan, 5-04, (1.62m). 2, Amaka Awuruonye, Olympic, J5-04, (1.62m). 3, Makaila Roberts, Reagan, Rona, 5-02, (1.57m). 4, Jocelyn Culbreath, Reagan, Rona, J5-02, (1.57m). 5, Katlin Sherman, Parkland, J5-02, (1.57m). 6, Danaye Connor, Berry, Phill, 5-00, (1.52m). 7, Krystal Rivers, Butler, J5-00, (1.52m). 8, Katie Nelson, Middle Creek, J5-00, (1.52m). 9, Tia Robinson, Wakefield, 4-10, (1.47m). 10, Morgan Bodenarian, Ardrey Kell, J4-10, (1.47m). 11, Bria Mercer, Ardrey Kell, 4-08, (1.42m). 12, Gabrielle Morris, Wakefield, 4-06, (1.37m).

Boys High Jump 1, Jamie Brown, Knightdale, 6-04, (1.93m). 2, Keon Howe, Mallard Cree, J6-04, (1.93m). 3, Joseph Ibrahim, West Forsyth, 6-02, (1.87m). 3, Kj Webb, Mallard Cree, 6-02, (1.87m). 3, Chase Edwards, East Forsyth, 6-02, (1.87m). 6, Steve Fossi-Noue, Mallard Cree, J6-02, (1.87m). 7, Jordan Dale, Northwest Gu, 6-00, (1.82m). 8, Joe Talbert, Leesville Ro, J6-00, (1.82m). 9, Torry Baker, Olympic, 5-08, (1.72m). –, Jamel Jefcoat, Southeast Gu, NH. –, Myles Harris, Southeast Ra, NH. –, Bj Kendrick, Hopewell, NH. –, Avante Parham, Mooresville, NH. –, Romel Ponder, Seventy-Firs, NH.

Girls Long Jump 1, Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 19-04, (5.89m). 2, Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 18-03, (5.56m). 3, Imari Mclean, Hillside, 18-01, (5.51m). 4, Ila Mumford, Parkland, 17-10.75, (5.45m). 5, Arianna Whiteside, T.C. Roberso, 17-01.75, (5.22m). 6, Taleya Harris, Hillside, 17-01.25, (5.21m). 7, Olivia Walker, Hopewell, 16-08, (5.08m). 8, K’Lynn Beal, Broughton, 16-06.25, (5.03m). 9, Ciara Keith, Wakefield, 15-06, (4.72m). 10, Dasia Sanders, Wakefield, 15-00.25, (4.57m). –, Hannah Dunston, Knightdale, ND.

Boys Long Jump 1, Kimani Hoffman, Knightdale, 22-11, (6.98m). 2, Marcus Krah, Hillside, 22-06, (6.85m). 3, Jamel Jefcoat, Southeast Gu, 22-00.25, (6.71m). 4, Alex Martin, Reagan, Rona, 22-00, (6.70m). 5, Xavier Brown, South View, 21-10.50, (6.66m). 6, Jamie Brown, Knightdale, 21-03, (6.47m). 7, Jeremiah Dorsey, Olympic, 21-01.50, (6.43m). 8, Ke’shawn Ford, Robinson, Ja, 20-11, (6.37m). 9, Colin Joldersma, Davie County, 20-08, (6.29m). 10, Cameron Mcknight, A.L. Brown, 20-03, (6.17m). 11, Trey McArn, South View, 19-10.75, (6.06m). 12, Bret Reynolds, Mount Tabor, 19-10.25, (6.05m). 13, Antonio Moore, Southeast Gu, 19-08.50, (6.00m). 14, O’Quan Bratton, Z.B. Vance, 19-08.25, (6.00m). 15, Isaiah Haynes, Robinson, Ja, 19-07.50, (5.98m). 16, Steve Fossi-Noue, Mallard Cree, 19-00, (5.79m). 17, Jireh Kamuabo, Apex, 17-11.50, (5.47m). 18, Christian Knight, Wakefield, 17-07, (5.35m). –, Romel Ponder, Seventy-Firs, ND. –, Jeremy Davis, Smith, Ben, ND.

Boys Long Jump Adaptive 1, Desmond Jackson, Hillside, J13-00, (3.96m).

Girls Shot Put 1, Alycia Springs, Mallard Cree, 43-11, (13.38m). 2, Khayla Dawson, Olympic, 43-10.25, (13.36m). 3, Bryanna Hames, Myers Park, 42-02.25, (12.85m). 4, Hassana Clark, Southeast Ra, 39-11.75, (12.18m). 5, Ashley Wingo, Mallard Cree, 39-01, (11.91m). 6, Baylea Williams, Rose, J.H., 37-09.50, (11.51m). 7, Imani Abraham, Dudley, 37-03.50, (11.36m). 8, Nia Baker, Butler, 37-00.50, (11.29m). 9, Tay’lore Moore, Green Hope, 36-10.50, (11.23m). 10, Tiffany Dunham, Southeast Ra, 35-05, (10.79m). 11, Hunter Campbell, Alexander Ce, 34-11.50, (10.65m). 12, Rayven Williams, Southeast Gu, 34-06.50, (10.52m). 13, Candice Whitley, Southeast Ra, 33-04.50, (10.17m). 14, Jazzmine Phifer, Smith, Ben, 32-11, (10.03m). 15, Taylor Blake, Jordan, 32-08.50, (9.96m). 16, Abby Powell, Mooresville, 32-01, (9.77m). 17, Dejah Jones, Wakefield, 32-00.50, (9.76m). 18, Jessica Villanueva, Pine Forest, 31-08.50, (9.66m). 19, Katelyn Pickett, Olympic, 31-03.50, (9.53m). 20, Brina Izollio, Garner, 28-00, (8.53m).

Boys Shot Put 1, Ryan Davis, Pine Forest, 54-05.25, (16.59m). 2, Elijah Mallory, Wakefield, 54-02.50, (16.52m). 3, Iyin Battle, East Chapel, 48-02.50, (14.69m). 4, Brandon Easterling, Apex, 48-01, (14.65m). 5, Ronnie Robinson, Southeast Gu, 47-11.50, (14.61m). 6, Kevin Alanis, Alexander Ce, 47-10.25, (14.58m). 7, Kalvin Johnson, Ragsdale, 45-02.25, (13.77m). 8, Alex Porter, West Johnsto, 45-02, (13.76m). 9, Malcolm Rivers, Olympic, 43-08, (13.30m).

Girls Triple Jump 1, Alexis Davis, Butler, 37-05.50, (11.41m). 2, Ila Mumford, Parkland, 36-10.50, (11.23m). 3, K’Lynn Beal, Broughton, 36-05.50, (11.11m). 4, Nicole Lawson, North Meckle, 36-00.50, (10.98m). 5, Nateja Hale, Parkland, 35-10.50, (10.93m). 6, Erica Williams, Berry, Phill, 35-05, (10.79m). 7, Jhatanah Thomas, North Meckle, 35-04, (10.76m). 8, Imani Chapman, Sanderson, 35-03.50, (10.75m). 9, Yasmine Artis, New Bern, 35-02, (10.71m). 10, Alanna Johnson, Southwest Gu, 34-08, (10.56m). 11, Lekesha Ejindu, Dudley, 34-07, (10.54m). 12, Taniya Rhyne, Parkland, 34-03.50, (10.45m). 13, Vaniah Russell, Middle Creek, 34-01, (10.38m). 14, Olivia Walker, Hopewell, 33-10.50, (10.32m). 15, Jazmyne Stevenson, Olympic, 33-03.50, (10.14m).

Boys Triple Jump 1, Kimani Hoffman, Knightdale, 48-01, (14.65m). 2, Marcus Krah, Hillside, 47-04.25, (14.43m). 3, Michael Jenkins, Garner, 45-08.50, (13.93m). 4, Jaquell Taylor, Southeast Ra, 45-03.75, (13.81m). 5, Charleston High, East Wake, 44-01, (13.43m). 6, Jireh Kamuabo, Apex, 43-09, (13.33m). 7, Jamel Jefcoat, Southeast Gu, 43-04.25, (13.21m). 8, Emmanuel Jackson, Sanderson, 42-08.25, (13.01m). 9, Jamie Brown, Knightdale, 42-07.25, (12.98m). 10, Matthew Jegier, Providence, 41-00, (12.49m). 11, Jovan Jenkins, Seventy-Firs, 40-09.25, (12.42m).

Girls Pole Vault 1, Anna Eaton, Apex, 12-00, (3.65m). 2, Alison Seramur, Watauga, 11-00, (3.35m). 3, Leigh Pearcy, Mount Tabor, 10-00, (3.04m). 4, Paige Plaskonos, Millbrook, J10-00, (3.04m). 5, Kristen Duncan, Clayton, J10-00, (3.04m). 6, Lainey Hunnicutt, South Mecklenbur, J10-00, (3.04m). 7, Allison McGuire, West Forsyth, 9-00, (2.74m). 8, Elaina Passero, Davie County, J9-00, (2.74m).

Boys Pole Vault 1, Joe Devries, Apex, 15-06, (4.72m). 2, Michael Utecht, Apex, 15-00, (4.57m). 3, Drew Pedersen, Apex, 14-00, (4.26m). 4, Luke Ward, Mount Tabor, 13-06, (4.11m). 5, Kevin Schmidt, Cary, 13-00, (3.96m). 6, Joseph Popek, Ragsdale, J13-00, (3.96m). 7, Jacob Clewis, Butler, 12-06, (3.81m). 8, Keon Howe, Mallard Cree, 11-06, (3.50m). 9, Johnny Huis, Leesville Ro, 11-00, (3.35m).

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 1, Leesville Road ‘A’ (Sarah Bigelow 12, G’Jasmyne Butler 10, Phoebe Clawson 9, Taylor Hemming 10), 9:27.60. 2, Green Hope ‘A’ (Brantley Belk 11, Kayla Hall 10, Summer Hanks 9, Elly Henes 10), 9:36.49. 3, Cary ‘A’ (Julia Brown 11, Sarah Hoffert 11, Cayla Rodney 11, Lydia Averette 12), 9:37.10. 4, T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Anastasia Soule 11, Mary Motley 9, Lily Anderson 11, Casey Greenwalt 12), 9:38.20. 5, Wakefield ‘A’ 9:53.93. 6, Myers Park ‘A’ (Anna Albright 10, Rachel DeMay 11, Meg Greene 12, Mary Prouty 11), 9:58.64. 7, Panther Creek ‘A’ (Bridgette Sullivan 10, Mckenzie Ringhofer 12, Rebekah Greengrass 11, Amy Greengrass 9), 10:05.67. 8, Broughton ‘A’ (Alison Berger 12, Ayla Gizlice 11, Savannah Jones 9, Isabel Perry 10), 10:06.14. 9, West Forsyth ‘A’ (Mackenzie Newsome 11, Ellen Spencer 10, Ashley Smith 10, Alison Price 12), 10:10.87. 10, Lake Norman ‘A’ (Melissa Zammitti 9, Elise Devoe 12, Reagan Portelance 10, Holly Bailey 9), 10:14.00. 11, Millbrook ‘A’ (Emily Pettis 10, Ashley Starnes 12, Kaylie Hinckley 10, Maya Celetti 9), 10:20.24. 12, Reagan, Ronald W ‘A’ (Brittney Brinson 12, Monica Medrano 12, Julia Beauchamp 11, Payton Kilby 10), 10:20.58. 13, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Jasmine Vinson 11, Eboni Roberson 9, Kaylie Loyd 12, Katey Greer 12), 10:32.22. 14, Overhills ‘A’ (Angel Ewell 10, Brittany Mancuso 11, Katie Patterson 10, Emily Vance 12), 10:33.61. 15, High Point Central ‘A’ (Carmen Dodson 11, Manal Kafi 11, Mason Kepley 11, Kiana Scott 11), 10:36.50. 16, Pinecrest ‘A’ (Jordan Edmondson 10, Rebecca Hipp 10, Sarah Klug 12, Rachel Von Cannon 10), 10:40.09. 17, Mount Tabor ‘A’ 10:46.94.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 1, Green Hope ‘A’ (Jonathan Bakley 12, Corey Colberg 12, William Jordan 12, Brad Pehr 12), 8:01.62. 2, Knightdale ‘A’ (Corey Aikens 12, Marcell Johnson 12, Marquavious Johnson 12, Henry Kiedy 12), 8:03.56. 3, Broughton ‘A’ (Justin Dorner-Thomas 10, Peter Millsaps 11, William Roberson 12, John Dalton Rohr 12), 8:06.66. 4, West Forsyth ‘A’ (Vernon Espinoza 11, Arinton Davis 10, Blake Koeval 11, Garrett Farrimond 12), 8:09.74. 5, Providence ‘A’ (Patrick Barley 9, Dylan Cohen 12, Wyatt Maxey 12, Tanner Sutter 10), 8:11.09. 6, North Mecklenburg ‘A’ (Vincent Crisp 11, Anthony Lorenzo 10, Michael Parkins 12, Stephan Snyder 12), 8:18.71. 7, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (David Conner 12, Elijah Reid 12, Robert Williams 12, Jayquan Williams 10), 8:20.85. 8, Apex ‘A’ (Jordan Kokoska 11, Mihret Coulter 12, Spencer Colwell 12, Carl Geiger 12), 8:22.34. 9, South Caldwell ‘A’ (Jake Hall 12, Dylan Mathewson 12, Rhyan Stone 11, Will Rice 11), 8:25.04. 10, Lake Norman ‘A’ (Wes Anderson 11, Ty Sauerbrey 11, Zach Clark 10, Patrick Sheehan 12), 8:25.44. 11, Leesville Road ‘A’ (Michael Bloemeke 12, Lance Bullerwell 12, Carson Ellerby 12, Sean Nicol 10), 8:25.71. 12, West Johnston ‘A’ (Chris Perez 11, Kyle Christ 11, Greco Adam 11, Xavier Carter 12), 8:26.25. 13, Reagan, Ronald W ‘A’ (Jay Spieler 12, James Cumbo 12, Alexander Zimmermann 12, Matthew Bullard 10), 8:29.20. 14, Butler ‘A’ (Darius Reed 11, Nathan Silvestri 10, Matthew Barrera 11, Shavare Stitt 10), 8:31.13. 15, Myers Park ‘A’ (Sam Augustyn 12, Michael Gacevich 12, Conor McAvoy 10, Henry McDonald 10), 8:31.52. 16, R.J. Reynolds ‘A’ (Nick Ciaccia 11, Spencer Kirk 12, Joe Wilson 11, Dustin Sneed 12), 8:34.82. 17, Olympic ‘A’ (Jalen Moore 12, Ja’vonta Munford 12, Deionntae Phillips 12, Ryan Ragoonath 11), 8:39.02. 18, Mount Tabor ‘A’ 8:48.32. 19, South View ‘A’ (RaKesh Page 10, Josh McLemore 10, Monquell LeSane 10, Michael Noack 11), 8:52.04. 20, Pine Forest ‘A’ (Aaron Sennabaum 12, Antonio Domena 10, Thomas Dunlap 10, Zebulon Schrump 12), 8:52.84. 21, Pinecrest ‘A’ (McKail Boynton 11, Javier Bustos 12, Neil Clark 10, Tommy Delaunay 10), 8:57.81. 22, Robinson, Jay M ‘A’ (David Evans 11, Nicholas McNiffe 12, Sergio Adame 10, McCann Sheridan 12), 9:06.56. 23, Fuquay-Varina ‘A’ (Tj Bleichner 11, Alex Stone 12, Michael Tran 11, Parker Lee 11), 9:21.83. 24, Ragsdale ‘A’ (Aaron Cox 9, Austin Lacoste 9, Thomas Neale 11, Kendell Fullmore 11), 9:29.54. –, Cary ‘A’ (Josh Barrett 12, Dean Abushouk 11, Robel Tecle 12, Jason Jordan 12), DQ.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 8.08q. 2, Ebony Williams, Parkland, 8.18q. 3, Shellbi Chapman, Sanderson, 8.25q. 4, Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 8.27q. 5, Imani Chapman, Sanderson, 8.43q. 6, Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 8.51q. 7, Kayli Nichols, Sanderson, 8.56q. 8, Makaila Roberts, Reagan, Rona, 8.59q. 9, Nyah Hines, Garner, 8.63. 10, Nateja Hale, Parkland, 8.66. 11, Kayla Steward, Millbrook, 8.68. 12, Taleya Harris, Hillside, 8.71. 13, Amaka Awuruonye, Olympic, 8.80. 14, Breanne Bygrave, Wakefield, 8.80. 15, Hannah Dunston, Knightdale, 8.85. 16, Jazmyne Stevenson, Olympic, 8.97. 17, Jessica Watson, Reagan, Rona, 8.98. 18, Dasia Sanders, Wakefield, 9.03. 19, Kendall Soule, T.C. Roberso, 9.06. 20, Nidonna Nicholson, Smith, Ben, 9.07. 21, Marissa Brower, Southeast Ra, 9.47.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 7.95. 2, Ebony Williams, Parkland, 8.13. 3, Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 8.16. 4, Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 8.38. 5, Imani Chapman, Sanderson, 8.52. 6, Kayli Nichols, Sanderson, 8.55. 7, Makaila Roberts, Reagan, Rona, 8.64. 8, Shellbi Chapman, Sanderson, 8.85.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Marcus Krah, Hillside, 7.44q. 2, Emmanuel Jackson, Sanderson, 7.62q. 3, Drew Barker, T.C. Roberso, 7.68q. 4, Xavier Carter, West Johnsto, 7.75q. 5, Wayne Patterson, Mount Tabor, 7.86q. 6, Chris Hodge, Broughton, 7.86q. 7, Darrius Overton, Southeast Gu, 7.87q. 8, Brent Carroll, Berry, Phill, 7.93q. 9, Devon Sutton, North Meckle, 7.95. 10, Dominick Patterson, Enloe, 7.98. 11, Christopher Magum, Independence, 8.00. 12, Billy Murganti, Green Hope, 8.09. 13, Will Adams, Mallard Cree, 8.13. 14, Xavier Brown, South View, 8.26.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Marcus Krah, Hillside, 7.43. 2, Emmanuel Jackson, Sanderson, 7.48. 3, Drew Barker, T.C. Roberso, 7.59. 4, Xavier Carter, West Johnsto, 7.66. 5, Wayne Patterson, Mount Tabor, 7.76. 6, Brent Carroll, Berry, Phill, 7.85. 7, Chris Hodge, Broughton, 7.97. 8, Darrius Overton, Southeast Gu, 8.07.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 7.06q. 2, Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 7.13q. 3, Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 7.14q. 4, Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 7.17q. 5, Charminique Hackney, Cary, 7.21q. 6, Katlin Sherman, Parkland, 7.23q. 7, Teri Strickland, West Johnsto, 7.24q. 8, Isis Brooks, East Forsyth, 7.25q. 9, Erin Morrison, Parkland, 7.30. 10, Mia Little, Southwest Gu, 7.30. 11, Tamara Clark, High Point C, 7.31. 12, Atlanta Woodall, Riverside (4, 7.35. 13, Kayla Chavis, Southeast Ra, 7.36. 14, Imari Mclean, Hillside, 7.36. 15, Arianna Whiteside, T.C. Roberso, 7.37. 16, Maya Grier, Berry, Phill, 7.42. 17, Sun-Sará Williams, Independence, 7.43. 18, Denali Hamilton, South View, 7.48. 19, Tyresha Alexander, North Meckle, 7.51. 20, Brittney Anderson, Southeast Ra, 7.52. 21, Ila Mumford, Parkland, 7.52. 22, Charla Ward, Ragsdale, 7.55. 23, Alexis Hooper, Olympic, 7.59. 24, Jamila McKoy, Hillside, 7.80. –, K’Lynn Beal, Broughton, FS.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals 1, Charminique Hackney, Cary, 7.05. 2, Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 7.06. 3, Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 7.11. 4, Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 7.15. 5, Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 7.21. 6, Isis Brooks, East Forsyth, 7.26. 7, Katlin Sherman, Parkland, 7.28. 8, Teri Strickland, West Johnsto, 7.30.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 6.48q. 2, Cravont Charleston, Mallard Cree, 6.49q. 3, Therius Styles, Broughton, 6.53q. 4, Tyler Cook, Apex, 6.57q. 5, Kimani Hoffman, Knightdale, 6.58q. 6, Jakara King-Penn, Reagan, Rona, 6.58q. 7, Jeremiah Dorsey, Olympic, 6.61q. 8, Jamahl Plunkett, Southwest Gu, 6.62q. 9, Khairee Lewis, Sanderson, 6.63. 10, Darius Stoner, Pinecrest, 6.63. 11, Trekel Lockett, New Bern, 6.65. 12, Nicholas Lawson, Hopewell, 6.67. 13, Mike Dehaney, Leesville Ro, 6.74. 14, Lamel Batts, New Bern, 6.82. 15, Alex Brooks, Pine Forest, 6.94.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals 1, Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 6.45. 2, Cravont Charleston, Mallard Cree, 6.51. 3, Jeremiah Dorsey, Olympic, 6.52. 4, Therius Styles, Broughton, 6.53. 5, Kimani Hoffman, Knightdale, 6.56. 6, Jamahl Plunkett, Southwest Gu, 6.56. 7, Tyler Cook, Apex, 6.57. 8, Jakara King-Penn, Reagan, Rona, 6.65.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Adaptive 1, Desmond Jackson, Hillside, J8.83.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1, Blair Ramsey, Grimsley, 4:59.41. 2, Grace Sullivan, Providence, 5:02.07. 3, Rebekah Greengrass, Panther Cree, 5:08.79. 4, Elly Henes, Green Hope, 5:10.77. 5, Mary Prouty, Myers Park, 5:16.54. 6, Holly Bailey, Lake Norman, 5:18.09. 7, Kayla Glova, Providence, 5:22.63. 8, Anna McElrath, Independence, 5:24.67. 9, Savannah Jones, Broughton, 5:26.90. 10, Savannah Lips, Green Hope, 5:27.10. 11, Taylor Delaney, South View, 5:27.50. 12, Ashley Starnes, Millbrook, 5:28.51. 13, Megan Sullivan, Broughton, 5:28.96. 14, Sarah Taylor, Green Hope, 5:29.20. 15, Ashley Smith, West Forsyth, 5:31.96. 16, Lauren Monroe, Wakefield, 5:34.95. 17, Kylie Spencer, Southeast Gu, 5:35.17. 18, Melissa Zammitti, Lake Norman, 5:35.67. 19, Sarah Bigelow, Leesville Ro, 5:35.73. 20, Taylor Hemming, Leesville Ro, 5:41.50. 21, Amelia Lennard, Providence, 5:44.05. 22, Hannah Moerk, East Forsyth, 5:54.81.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1, Ian Milder, Mount Tabor, 4:21.63. 2, Parker Lee, Fuquay-Varin, 4:27.72. 3, Matthew Blivin, Jordan, 4:27.79. 4, Evan Georges, Charlotte Ca, 4:29.38. 5, McCann Sheridan, Robinson, Ja, 4:30.17. 6, Matt Bomkamp, Northwest Gu, 4:30.31. 7, Kenny Kneisel, Mount Tabor, 4:30.69. 8, Phillip Jolly, Mount Tabor, 4:32.09. 9, Colton Lawson, Northern Dur, 4:32.97. 10, Nate Nash, Hopewell, 4:33.78. 11, Nolan Cook, Page, 4:36.36. 12, Carl Geiger, Apex, 4:37.94. 13, Michael Staples, South View, 4:37.96. 14, Sam Maxfield, Pine Forest, 4:39.26. 15, Peter Millsaps, Broughton, 4:40.57. 16, Dylan Mathewson, South Caldwe, 4:40.70. 17, Jonathan Bakley, Green Hope, 4:42.82. 18, Will Sandin, Broughton, 4:43.18. 19, John Dalton Rohr, Broughton, 4:43.60. 20, Alex Boseman, Millbrook, 4:47.03. –, Mihret Coulter, Apex, DNF.

Girls 500 Meter Dash 1, Layla White, Cary, 1:15.12. 2, Tia Robinson, Wakefield, 1:15.87. 3, Lakeisha Warner, Cary, 1:16.59. 4, Erin Morrison, Parkland, 1:16.89. 5, Jasmine Allen, Southeast Ra, 1:17.42. 6, Kayli Nichols, Sanderson, 1:18.03. 7, Callie Scull, Apex, 1:18.87. 8, Ricole Jenkins, Wakefield, 1:18.94. 9, JeMay Ward, Wakefield, 1:19.17. 10, Tatiana Mills, Berry, Phill, 1:20.46. 11, Lindsey Wheeler, Ardrey Kell, 1:21.13. 12, G’Jasmyne Butler, Leesville Ro, 1:23.04. 13, Sara Komes, Sanderson, 1:23.11. 14, Brantley Belk, Green Hope, 1:24.45. 15, Amaka Awuruonye, Olympic, 1:24.72. 16, Hannah Dunston, Knightdale, 1:26.62. –, Julia Brown, Cary, DNF. –, Ebony Williams, Parkland, DNF.

Boys 500 Meter Dash 1, Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale, 1:04.05. 2, Jamaree Murray, Southeast Ra, 1:04.36. 3, Carlos Lawrence, Seventy-Firs, 1:05.56. 4, Henry Kiedy, Knightdale, 1:05.74. 5, Marcell Johnson, Knightdale, 1:05.95. 6, David Conner, Southeast Ra, 1:06.03. 7, Chace Washington-Saunders, Reagan, Rona, 1:06.37. 8, Jalen Buxton, Wakefield, 1:07.22. 9, Quincy Rasin, New Bern, 1:07.28. 10, Quincy Ridley, Overhills, 1:07.56. 11, Aaron George, Northwest Gu, 1:08.14. 12, Deionntae Phillips, Olympic, 1:08.25. 13, Tj Bleichner, Fuquay-Varin, 1:08.25. 14, Dominick Patterson, Enloe, 1:08.58. 15, JeMaul Belton, Pine Forest, 1:09.67. 16, Nigel Smith, West Mecklen, 1:09.91. 17, Yuri Moore, Seventy-Firs, 1:09.92. 18, Xavier Carter, West Johnsto, 1:11.30. 19, Cole Reynolds, Independence, 1:11.65. 20, Cody Warner, Pinecrest, 1:11.77.

Girls 1000 Meter Run 1, Nevada Mareno, Leesville Ro, 2:56.24. 2, Casey Greenwalt, T.C. Roberso, 2:56.27. 3, Alison Price, West Forsyth, 3:00.61. 4, Kate Sanborn, Jack Britt, 3:03.28. 5, Katie Tomasi, Green Hope, 3:05.72. 6, Vanessa Bateson, Mount Tabor, 3:05.89. 7, Abby Watkins, Myers Park, 3:06.34. 8, Sydney Winchel, Leesville Ro, 3:07.51. 9, Amanda Becker, Mount Tabor, 3:08.09. 10, Kayla Hall, Green Hope, 3:08.92. 11, Ellen Spencer, West Forsyth, 3:08.99. 12, Brittney Brinson, Reagan, Rona, 3:09.13. 13, Cayla Rodney, Cary, 3:13.92. 14, Rebekah Greengrass, Panther Cree, 3:14.54. 15, Anastasia Soule, T.C. Roberso, 3:15.15. 16, Brittany Ollivierre, Wakefield, 3:16.76. 17, Anna McElrath, Independence, 3:18.42. 18, Mackenzie Newsome, West Forsyth, 3:18.77. 19, Megan Sullivan, Broughton, 3:18.97. –, Grace Sullivan, Providence, DNF. –, Sarah Hoffert, Cary, DNF.

Boys 1000 Meter Run 1, Wyatt Maxey, Providence, 2:30.06. 2, Austin Crawford, South View, 2:32.25. 3, Dakota Schaub, Pine Forest, 2:32.43. 4, Vincent Crisp, North Meckle, 2:32.49. 5, Carson Ellerby, Leesville Ro, 2:32.80. 6, Ryan Hastings, Porter Ridge, 2:34.44. 7, Josh Barrett, Cary, 2:35.25. 8, Brad Pehr, Green Hope, 2:36.31. 9, Robert Lowery, Z.B. Vance, 2:37.47. 10, Jayquan Williams, Southeast Ra, 2:39.75. 11, Dustin Sneed, R.J. Reynold, 2:40.45. 12, Zach Houser, T.C. Roberso, 2:41.20. 13, William Jordan, Green Hope, 2:45.45. 14, Matthew Blivin, Jordan, 2:45.76. 15, Vernon Espinoza, West Forsyth, 2:47.09. 16, Corey Aikens, Knightdale, 2:48.58. 17, Garrett Farrimond, West Forsyth, 2:49.71. 18, Jay Spieler, Reagan, Rona, 2:50.21. 19, Corey Colberg, Green Hope, 2:51.05. –, Parker Lee, Fuquay-Varin, DNF.

Girls 300 Meter Dash 1, Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 39.21. 2, Ebony Williams, Parkland, 39.77. 3, Katlin Sherman, Parkland, 39.83. 4, Tamara Clark, High Point C, 40.24. 5, Layla White, Cary, 40.25. 6, Charla Ward, Ragsdale, 40.26. 7, Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 40.28. 8, Myshale Spigner, Parkland, 40.50. 9, Shellbi Chapman, Sanderson, 40.64. 10, Isis Brooks, East Forsyth, 40.99. 11, Teri Strickland, West Johnsto, 41.52. 12, Alysia Dempsey, Berry, Phill, 41.67. 13, Imani Chapman, Sanderson, 41.77. 14, Jessica Walker, Dudley, 41.79. 15, Charminique Hackney, Cary, 41.86. 16, Jocelyn Culbreath, Reagan, Rona, 42.00. 17, Ngozi Wedderburn, Athens Drive, 42.23. 18, Callie Scull, Apex, 42.40. 19, Tia Robinson, Wakefield, 42.58. 20, Sun-Sará Williams, Independence, 42.73. 21, Alexis Hooper, Olympic, 42.95.

Boys 300 Meter Dash 1, Jamaree Murray, Southeast Ra, 34.74. 2, Wayne Patterson, Mount Tabor, 34.98. 3, Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Cree, 35.10. 4, Jalen Buxton, Wakefield, 36.16. 5, Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale, 36.32. 6, Therius Styles, Broughton, 36.33. 7, Henry Kiedy, Knightdale, 36.34. 8, Nicholas Lawson, Hopewell, 36.40. 9, Victor Jones, Cape Fear, 36.49. 10, Kimani Hoffman, Knightdale, 36.96.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Adaptive 1, Desmond Jackson, Hillside, J57.12.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1, Kayla Montgomery, Mount Tabor, 10:43.87. 2, Sara Platek, Ragsdale, 10:50.94. 3, Lily Anderson, T.C. Roberso, 10:58.54. 4, Bianca Bishop, Providence, 11:08.69. 5, Tori Churchill, Grimsley, 11:19.49. 6, Emily Pettis, Millbrook, 11:27.29. 7, Theresa Enright, Green Hope, 11:34.62. 8, Reilly Caldwell, Green Hope, 11:39.60. 9, Sarah Bodmer, Green Hope, 11:42.02. 10, Kayla Glova, Providence, 11:50.51. 11, Rhiannon Farney, Mount Tabor, 11:54.32. 12, Lilly Price, East Chapel, 11:58.19. 13, Kathleen Mansure, Watauga, 12:02.88. 14, Hannah Moerk, East Forsyth, 12:05.28. 15, Katie Wadsworth, Broughton, 12:06.84. 16, Carmen Davis, Southwest Gu, 12:13.57. 17, Sarah Bomkamp, Northwest Gu, 12:23.03. 18, Ayla Gizlice, Broughton, 12:29.41. 19, Halee Enderle, Wakefield, 12:36.76.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1, Ian Milder, Mount Tabor, 9:18.76. 2, William Roberson, Broughton, 9:18.81. 3, Patrick Sheehan, Lake Norman, 9:23.93. 4, Chris Kelly, Pinecrest, 9:30.79. 5, Jeremy Brown, Broughton, 9:41.01. 6, Dean Abushouk, Cary, 9:45.33. 7, Daniel Beamer, Jordan, 9:45.70. 8, Jack Cawley, Middle Creek, 9:47.55. 9, Kyle Christ, West Johnsto, 9:47.63. 10, Robert Anderson, Pinecrest, 9:47.65. 11, Justin Burkey, Garner, 9:51.76. 12, Jose Rosas, Sanderson, 9:52.06. 13, Tom Nobles, Green Hope, 9:54.73. 14, Evan Georges, Charlotte Ca, 9:55.53. 15, Lance Bullerwell, Leesville Ro, 9:58.96. 16, Titus Grant, South View, 10:03.15. 17, Jason Putnam, Southeast Ra, 10:04.29. 18, Joel Freeman, Grimsley, 10:06.87. 19, Mihret Coulter, Apex, 10:08.03. 20, Matt Harmody, Pinecrest, 10:09.59. 21, Nelson Russ, West Forsyth, 10:12.81. 22, Nick Ciaccia, R.J. Reynold, 10:16.57. 23, Phillip Jolly, Mount Tabor, 10:16.61. 24, Kenny Kneisel, Mount Tabor, 10:19.28. 25, Jacob Soule, Watauga, 10:34.15. –, Carl Geiger, Apex, DNF. –, Asher Smith-Rose, Broughton, DQ.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Wakefield ‘A’ 3:54.00. 2, Cary ‘A’ (Mimi Warner 11, Layla White 11, Julia Brown 11, Sarah Hoffert 11), 3:55.37. 3, Sanderson ‘A’ (Imani Chapman 11, Shellbi Chapman 10, Kameron Strong 10, Kayli Nichols 12), 4:02.69. 4, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Kaylie Loyd 12, Jasmine Allen 12, Jacklyn Howell 12, Chelsea Garcia 9), 4:04.19. 5, T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Brittany Crawley 12, Anastasia Soule 11, Arianna Whiteside 12, Dasha Arnaut 11), 4:07.43. 6, Berry, Phillip O. ‘A’ (Alysia Dempsey 10, Maya Grier 11, Sydney Jenkins 10, Tatiana Mills 10), 4:08.94. 7, North Mecklenburg ‘A’ (Tyresha Alexander 9, Khai Harris 9, Lauren Jones 9, Nicole Lawson 11), 4:11.71. 8, High Point Central ‘A’ (Tamara Clark 9, Carmen Dodson 11, Mason Kepley 11, Kayla Nesbitt-McEwen 9), 4:12.01. 9, Leesville Road ‘A’ (Sarah Bigelow 12, G’Jasmyne Butler 10, Taylor Hemming 10, Nevada Mareno 9), 4:14.63. 10, Green Hope ‘A’ (Brantley Belk 11, Danyel De Souza 11, Summer Hanks 9, Elly Henes 10), 4:16.72. 11, Olympic ‘A’ (Amaka Awuruonye 11, Alexis Hooper 11, Christina Nikolaou 11, Jazmyne Stevenson 12), 4:17.60. 12, Ragsdale ‘A’ (Rachel Cates 12, Rebecca Neale 9, Sara Platek 9, Charla Ward 9), 4:22.53. –, Parkland ‘A’ (Miaysha Bryant 11, Erin Morrison 11, Katlin Sherman 11, Myshale Spigner 12), DQ.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Knightdale ‘A’ (Corey Aikens 12, Nathaniel Harvey 12, Marcell Johnson 12, Marquavious Johnson 12), 3:21.10. 2, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Robert Williams 12, Jamaree Murray 12, Elijah Reid 12, Jayon Woodard 10), 3:22.67. 3, South View ‘A’ (Austin Crawford 12, Tyrus Jackson 12, Michael Staples 11, Xavier Brown 12), 3:26.08. 4, Wakefield ‘A’ 3:26.76. 5, Overhills ‘A’ (Anthony Faraimo 11, Steven Miller 11, Andrew Faraimo 10, Quincy Ridley 11), 3:27.92. 6, Mount Tabor ‘A’ (Wayne Patterson 11, Bret Reynolds 11, Da’Shaun Cloud 12, Ian Milder 12), 3:29.64. 7, New Bern ‘A’ (Lamel Batts 11, Caleb DeRoche 10, Trekel Lockett 10, Quincy Rasin 12), 3:32.29. 8, Hopewell ‘A’ (Dalen Freeman 11, Bj Kendrick 11, Jairrin Dickins 12, Nicholas Lawson 11), 3:32.35. 9, T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Jacob Deaton 12, Zach Dollinger 12, Dallin Curriden 11, Drew Barker 12), 3:32.68. 10, Olympic ‘A’ (Deionntae Phillips 12, Bobby Davis Jr 11, Ja’vonta Munford 12, Jalen Moore 12), 3:33.17. 11, North Mecklenburg ‘A’ (Vincent Crisp 11, Deallen Hargrove 10, Michael Parkins 12, Devon Sutton 12), 3:34.03. 12, Pine Forest ‘A’ (JeMaul Belton 11, Sam Maxfield 11, Devonte Baker 12, Dakota Schaub 12), 3:39.75.

 Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Parkland                    51        2) Wakefield                  49   
    3) Cary                        44        4) Southeast Raleigh          31   
    5) Apex                        28        6) T.C. Roberson              27   
    7) Mallard Creek               24        8) Leesville Road             21   
    9) Green Hope                  20       10) Mount Tabor                19   
   11) Sanderson                   18       12) Olympic                    16   
   13) Providence                  15       13) Myers Park                 15   
   15) Grimsley                    14       16) Butler                     13   
   16) Reagan, Ronald W            13       18) Ragsdale                   11   
   19) Jordan                      10       20) Berry, Phillip O.           9   
   20) Hillside                     9       20) North Mecklenburg           9   
   23) Broughton                    8       23) West Forsyth                8   
   23) Watauga                      8       23) Millbrook                   8   
   23) Panther Creek                8       28) High Point Central          6   
   29) Overhills                    5       29) Jack Britt                  5   
   31) Clayton                      4       32) Rose, J.H.                  3   
   32) Lake Norman                  3       32) East Forsyth                3   
   32) South Mecklenburg            3       36) Hopewell                    2   
   36) Dudley                       2       38) Independence                1   
   38) Davie County                 1       38) West Johnston               1   
   38) Middle Creek                 1                                           


Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Knightdale 80 2) Mount Tabor 43 3) Mallard Creek 41 4) Southeast Raleigh 36 5) Apex 35 6) Hillside 29 7) Broughton 28 8) Wakefield 19 9) South View 18 10) Pine Forest 16 11) Providence 14 12) Southeast Guilford 13 13) Green Hope 11 14) West Forsyth 10 15) Cary 9 15) Sanderson 9 17) Fuquay-Varina 8 17) North Mecklenburg 8 17) Jordan 8 17) Reagan, Ronald W 8 17) Olympic 8 22) Lake Norman 6 22) Seventy-First 6 22) Garner 6 22) West Johnston 6 22) East Chapel Hill 6 22) T.C. Roberson 6 28) Robinson, Jay M 5 28) Charlotte Catholic 5 28) Ragsdale 5 28) Leesville Road 5 28) East Forsyth 5 28) Northwest Guilford 5 28) Pinecrest 5 35) Overhills 4 35) East Wake 4 37) Porter Ridge 3 37) Southwest Guilford 3 37) Berry, Phillip O. 3 37) Alexander Central 3 41) Butler 2 41) Hopewell 2 41) New Bern 2 44) Middle Creek 1

Comments are closed.