Tournaments for Tuesday/Today and some guys/girls will be playing regular season games(New Hope Christian at Heathwood Hall tonight and 6’4 vs. 6’5 girls in the post)

Posted by Andy Durham on February 17, 2014 at 11:30 pm under High School | 7 Comments to Read

*****This is February 18 and we need to get this news in there too and we hope this one is still on:6’4″ Aja Wilson (Heathwood Hall) will be playing against the 6’5″ Akela Maize (New Hope Christian/NC State signee)…Tonight @ 6:00 pm in South Carolina (Home game for Hearhwood Hall)…*****

Mid-Piedmont 3-A Tournament Game at Western Guilford:
Southwestern Randolph boys vs. Western Guilford
Mid-Piedmont 3-A Conference Boys Final Standings(Courtesy of Bill Ahrens)
Ledford 10-2
North Forsyth 10-2
Western Guilford 8-4….Best conference finish be Western in recent years…Good job Coach Harris and maybe a ‘Coach of the Year’ candidate…And Ledford guys coach too…I’m sure….
Asheboro 7-5
Central Davidson 5-7
Southwestern Randolph 2-10
Southern Guilford 0-12

Metro 4-A:
(At Dudley) Girls at 6:00pm #3 Page vs. #6 Grimsley
(At Dudley) Boys at 7:30pm #3 Smith vs. #6 Southeast Guilford

(At Page) Girls at 6:00pm #4 Southeast Guilford vs. # 5 Smith
(At Page) Boys at 7:30pm #4 Grimsley vs. #5 Southern Alamance

First Round byes go to #1 Girls seed Southern Alamance and #2 Girls seed Dudley….
First Round byes go to #1 Boys seed Page and #2 Boys seed Dudley….

Also conference regular season games on Tuesday include:
Morehead at Northern Guilford
Northeast Guilford at Eastern Alamance
High Point Central at Ragsdale

*****NCISAA Girls 2-A State Tournament Round One today:
#12 Caldwell Academy(14-9) at #5 Concord First Assembly Academy(19-4)
Greensboro Day School girls will play their quarterfinal game in the Girls 3-A Tournament on Thursday at the American Hebrew Academy….NCISAA being played at GDS, AHA, WES and the finals are on Saturday at Forsyth Country Day.*****

More on Metro 4-A Girls as we would look ahead to the Semifinals at Dudley High School:

#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE(Round One BYE)
WEDNESDAY 2/19 6:00 PM
VS.
#4 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD vs. #5 BL SMITH winner

#2 DUDLEY(Round One BYE)
THURSDAY 2/20 6:00 PM
VS.
#3 PAGE vs. #6 GRIMSLEY winner

CONFERENCE TOURNEY- TUESDAY ADMISSION- $6.00 ALL GAMES @ TBA
TUES. 2/18 4 vs. 5 GIRLS 6pm / 4 vs. 5 BOYS 7:30(at Page)
TUE. 2/18 3 vs. 6 GIRLS 6pm / 3 vs 6 BOYS 7:30(at Dudley)

SEMI/FINAL ADMISSION- $7.00 (at Dudley)
WED. 2/19 @ TBA GAME TIME: 6PM &7:30 #1 VS 4/5 WINNERS
THURS. 2/20 @ TBA GAME TIME: 6PM &7:30 #2 VS 3/6 WINNERS
FRI. 2/21 @ TBA GAME TIME: 6PM &7:30 WOMEN’S / MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

PLAYOFFS
SECTIONAL TOURNEY – FEB. 24-28
REGIONAL TOURNEY – MARCH 3 – MARCH 7
STATE MARCH 14 / 15

More on Metro Men/Boys Semifinals
#1 PAGE(Round Ond BYE)
WEDNESDAY 2/19 7:30PM
VS.
#4 GRIMSLEY vs. #5 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE winner(at Dudley)

#2 DUDLEY(Round One BYE)
THURSDAY 2/20 7:30 PM
VS.
#3 BL SMITH vs. #6 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD winner(at Dudley)
TUESDAY 2/18

Fianls on Friday at 7:30pm….(at Dudley)

More on the Mid-Piedmont 3-A Tournament from the Winston-Salem Journal on-line:
(www.journalnow.com)
Boys

No. 5 Central Davidson at No. 4 Asheboro

No. 6 SW Randolph at No. 3 Western Guilford

No. 7 Southern Guilford at No.2 Ledford or North Forsyth

Girls

No. 5 Central Davidson or Western Guilford at No. 4 Southern Guilford, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Central Davidson or Western Guilford at No. 3 Asheboro, 7 p.m.

No. 7 North Forsyth at No. 2 Ledford or SW Randolph
*****Looks like this one is still a little bit up in the air.*****


  • msmith said,

    to be clear are the metro 4-a games on Tuesday?

  • Andy Durham said,

    Metro yes for Tuesday…Round One on Tuesday at Dudley and Page and Round Two-Semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Dudley…Finals on Friday at Dudley….

    Four games on Tuesday
    Two games on Weds, Thursday and Friday at 6 and 7:30 and Tuesday games start at 6 and 7:30 also…

  • Ball said,

    Does weslyan play tonight?

  • Andy Durham said,

    For Wesleyan, State Tournament schedule reads

    #2 seed Wesleyan Christian Academy vs. Christ School-Southlake Christian winner on Thursday at 5pm at the Greensboro Day School…

    Greensboro Day #1 seed will play at GDS at 4pm
    Wesleyan #2 seed will play at GDS at 5:30pm
    High Point Christian Academy #3 seed will play at GDS at 7pm and
    Providence Day #4 seed will play at GDS at 8:30PM

    All quarterfinals and Semifinals at GDS and finals at Forsyth Country Day….Saturday at Noon….

  • msmith said,

    Andy,
    I know you mean well and you are just trying to get the info out in a timely fashion, but the way this stuff is written is very confusing..it needs a better structure and flow to it (maybe I should say the layout isn’t the easiest to understand)…Maybe next year you can type it in a “BRACKET” style format save it as PDF and then just have a link from this page to the PDF document. Just a suggestion….But I do appreciate the effort you guys make to get the info out there to us fans!

  • To Msmith said,

    NCISAA.org is where you can find the private school brackets

  • smh said,

    Was there tonight and saw New Hope girls win easily at Heathwood Hall. Aja Wilson’s last home game. #1 player in the country probably going to either big Carolina or little Carolina.