NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 2-A First Round

Posted by Press Release on February 20, 2014 at 9:16 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
2-A FIRST ROUND–GREENSBORO COLISEUM

106 Lbs:
169: Austin Neal Ruther.-Spindale FOR Otto Wolin Carrboro forfeit
170: Sergio Paz Central Academy MAJOR Noah Bryant Currituck County 8-0
171: Tyler Johnson Trinity FALL Jacob McMonagle East Burke Fall 1:48
172: Nathon Bautista Surry Central FALL Aaron Anderson Farmville Central Fall 0:40
173: Ray-Shun Moore Thomasville MAJOR Jacob Smith Washington 14-6
174: Jake Clary West Lincoln DEC Nathan Oakley Providence Grove 7-1
175: Dylan Patry Dixon DEC Dakota Roark West Wilkes 9-6
176: Joseph Xiong Newton Conover FALL Darius Scott Franklinton Fall 2:40
113 Lbs:
177: Grant Hall Croatan FALL Grant Barnette West Caldwell Fall 1:06
178: Pavin Chunn West Stanly FALL Hserti Ya Carrboro Fall 0:41
179: Austin Klutz Newton Conover TF Kolin Fowlkes Dixon 16-0
180: Jose Aguilar North Wilkes DEC Sikem Caceras Southern Vance 7-2
181: Nathean Castillo South Granville DEC Jack Privette Wilkes Central 13-8
182: Robbie Hallman West Lincoln DEC Nate Zeagler South Lenoir 10-4
183: Quahiygee Martin Thomasville DEC Austin Matulevic Wheatmore 4-0
184: John Bandavanis Southwest Onslow DEC Sammy Peticos Chase 11-9
120 Lbs:
185: Malik Wiley West Caldwell DEC Austin Minish Trinity 5-0
186: Jason Boutsady Thomasville MAJOR Josh Thomas Dixon 11-1
187: Quan Le TW Andrews TF Noah Gilbert East Burke 16-1
188: Kevin Pack Surry Central DEC Shihiem Hogan Farmville Central 10-4
189: Brandon Reynolds West Wilkes MAJOR Sergio Guzman East Duplin 9-1
190: Caleb Cox Ruther.-Spindale TF Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey 15-0
191: Dustin McCaw Croatan MAJOR Dylan Lannie West Davidson 12-4
192: George Carpenter Carrboro FALL Logan Roth Brevard Fall 3:59
126 Lbs:
193: Deonte Whitfield Southwest Onslow FALL Heath Furr Mt Pleasant Fall 4:28
194: Damonte Blash Southern Vance DEC Charles McCombs Hunter Huss OT 12-10
195: Austin Rozier North Surry MAJOR Douglas Bulla Northside (Jax) 16-5
196: Coleman Carter Newton Conover DEC Zared Hurley St. Pauls 5-2
197: Stephen Dreher Carrboro FALL Chris Richards Franklin Fall 3:17
198: Ahsan Butt Thomasville DEC Jason Gardner Washington 6-5
199: Jacob Houck West Caldwell FALL Alex Loury Franklinton Fall 3:33
200: RaQuan Neal Monroe MAJOR Zach Kahl Dixon 12-3
132 Lbs:
201: Josh Markham Northeastern MAJOR Montana Rose West Caldwell 10-0
202: David Niemitalo Wheatmore FALL Justin St. Germain West Wilkes Fall 5:05
203: Franklin Wepner Newton Conover FALL Patrick Burton North Brunswick Fall 3:44
204: Morgan Bagley South Stokes DEC Andrew King Roanoke Rapids 8-2
205: Nicouzi Mitchell TW Andrews FALL Mitchell Robins Mt Pleasant Fall 1:52
206: Kyle Cortez First Flight TF Erick Rivera Maiden 19-2
207: Storm Long Forbush DEC Craig Hyatt Providence Grove 4-2
208: Austin Meaney Croatan FALL Christian Giles Jimmy C. Draughn Fall 4:44
138 Lbs:
209: Tanner Stephens Currituck County DEC Jaleel Hitchins North Rowan 8-6
210: Keegan Cordell Carrboro DEC Joseph Lail Newton Conover 4-2
211: Ribyan McClain Carver DEC John McCann Northside (Jax) 13-7
212: Jonathan Carpenter Hunter Huss DEC Samuel Leonard Roanoke Rapids 8-6
213: Trent Wimbly Wheatmore FALL Nathan Kee Shelby Fall 3:47
214: Seth Salazar North Pitt DEC Malik Smith Monroe 10-3
215: Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill FALL Houston Spivey Trinity Fall 1:05
216: Joby Armenta Southwest Onslow DEC Jake St. Germain West Wilkes 9-2
145 Lbs:
217: Dalton Clark Providence Grove FALL Uriel Secundino Surry Central Fall 2:50
218: Kevin Cagle Dixon DEC Dan Avis Newton Conover 4-2
219: Dustin Huffman West Wilkes DEC Robert Reid Trinity 6-0
220: PJ Connors Currituck County FALL David Denison West Caldwell Fall 1:07
221: Alex Monaco First Flight MAJOR Timothy Lunsford Bandys 11-3
222: Robert Johns Mt Pleasant DEC Jack Snow Graham 11-5
223: Moses Boyter East Lincoln FALL Davis Blivin Croatan Fall 4:28
224: Cole Susi Wilkes Central FALL Tracy Cunningham Clinton Fall 5:39
152 Lbs:
225: Paul Carson Hunter Huss DEC Parker Hammer Currituck County 10-4
226: Keegan Ross South Stokes DEFAULT William Hall Bunn Injury Default
227: Brody McGrath Croatan FALL Nathan Daisley East Rutherford Fall 1:59
228: Josh Lemon Central Academy DEC Kavoris Perry Southern Vance 3-2
229: Michael Elliott Ashe County TF Gerald Watkins Cummings 20-3
230: Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover DEC Lance Armenta Southwest Onslow 4-1
231: Saconney Hill TW Andrews MAJOR Dayshawn Creadle-Rivers Carver 9-1
232: Angel Najar North Pitt DEC Gage Isaac Maiden 8-2
160 Lbs:
233: Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Braxton Rabon North Rowan 5-1
234: Landon Leithauser First Flight TF Nick Cahn Randleman 17-1
235: Evan Makupson Thomasville DEC Tristin Hendren Hunter Huss 6-4
236: Thomas Remick Washington DEC Diego Terron Durham 5-3
237: Zach Winegardner Southwest Onslow FALL Austin Higgs South Granville Fall 3:16
238: TJ Whaley South Stokes FALL Ezekiel Johnston Owen Fall 1:49
239: Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore FALL Ryan Hall Pasquotank County Fall 1:37
240: Parker Ward Wilkes Central DEC Nathaniel Kale West Caldwell 5-2
170 Lbs:
241: Shane Hemmings West Davidson DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 8-1
242: Jakob Prestwood East Burke DEC AJ Patron Trinity 7-2 *
243: Devon Van Cura Washington MAJOR Zack Martin Surry Central 12-4
244: Codie Shook Bunker Hill FALL Adam Ludwig Wheatmore Fall 3:38
245: Blake Lewis Hunter Huss FALL Antonio Rogers Franklinton Fall 2:54
246: Evan Adams Wilkes Central DEC Seth Schoonover Dixon 2-1
247: Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Carlos Vela Randleman Fall 2:55
248: Devyn Green North Surry DEC Tyrone Watson North Brunswick 12-7
182 Lbs:
249: Collin Minor Newton Conover FALL Zack Wagoner North Wilkes Fall 3:02
250: Christopher Shaw North Pitt DEC Carson McKay Carrboro 10-8
251: Jeffrey Burton Salisbury FALL Ramon Rodriguez Ruther.-Spindale Fall 1:22
252: Evin Bellamy North Brunswick TF Alex Greer Wheatmore 17-2
253: Diego Martinez Ayden-Grifton MAJOR Wayne Todd Roanoke Rapids 16-4
254: Nick Siniard Brevard TF Quin-Shawn Goings Monroe 22-5
255: Dominick Cotton Franklinton DEC Bradley Schoenecker Dixon 1-0
256: Caleb Wooten West Caldwell FALL Christian Artis South Stokes Fall 1:40
195 Lbs:
257: Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Junior Hewitt Newton Conover 6-3
258: Mysiah Brunson Clinton FALL Kaleb Dunn Surry Central Fall 4:56
259: Mack George West Lincoln DEC Brian Staton North Pitt 9-3
260: Jakeem Brooks Durham FALL Anthony Brisano Thomasville Fall 4:43
261: Austin Brogden South Granville FALL Shawn Baker Ashe County Fall 2:53
262: Anthony Brownridge Holmes FALL Charlie Bosshard Hendersonville Fall 2:24
263: Dylan Edwards Forbush FALL Isiah Graves Cummings Fall 1:54
264: Tyler Hudson Dixon FALL Brian Goodson Hunter Huss Fall 1:42
220 Lbs:
265: Tywon Bond Holmes FALL Mitchell Brown Ashe County Fall 2:29
266: Kaleb Hines Ruther.-Spindale FALL William Pressley Bartlett Yancey Fall 5:07 *
267: Cody Slate North Surry DEC Edward Davis Farmville Central 4-2
268: Kyle Guins Bunker Hill FALL Michael Freeman St. Pauls Fall 2:15
269: Andrew Gaither Newton Conover FOR Travis Doyle Wheatmore Forfeit
270: Keith Clemmons Thomasville DEC Kyle Krajewski Washington 6-5
271: Rhett Hoy Hendersonville FALL Lincoln Lyons Franklinton Fall 1:43
272: Dallas Starnes Parkwood FALL Geordie Stevenson Ayden-Grifton Fall 3:41
285 Lbs:
273: Dakota Bell North Wilkes FALL Keywan Morgan North Lenoir Fall 2:19
274: Christian Solis West Caldwell FALL Raysean Ford Clinton Fall 2:28
275: Jackson Price Central Academy FALL Jacob Rochelle Dixon Fall 3:52
276: Hunter Edwards Ruther.-Spindale DEC Terrance Reed Graham 3-2
277: Andres Gonzalez West Lincoln FALL Ronnie Morrissette Bunn Fall 2:39
278: Eithen Sheets West Wilkes FALL Tyrik Council North Pitt Fall 1:24
279: Magnus Herweyer Carrboro DEC AhRon Hope Newton Conover OT 3-1
280: Zack Mauldin Lexington DEC Kolby Underwood Northeastern 7-1

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 25.5 Newton Conover 8 4
2 17 Croatan 5 1
3 14 Thomasville 6 1
3 14 West Caldwell 4 4
5 13.5 Ruther.-Spindale 4 1
6 12 Bunker Hill 3 –
6 12 Carrboro 4 3
6 12 Southwest Onslow 4 1
6 12 Wheatmore 3 4
10 10.5 TW Andrews 3 –
11 10 First Flight 3 1
11 10 South Stokes 3 1
11 10 West Lincoln 4 –
14 9 Central Academy 3 –
14 9 West Wilkes 3 3
16 8 Dixon 3 6
16 8 Holmes 2 –
16 8 Hunter Huss 3 3
16 8 Wilkes Central 3 1
20 7 North Surry 3 –
21 6 Currituck County 2 2
21 6 Forbush 2 –
21 6 North Pitt 3 2
21 6 North Wilkes 2 1
21 6 South Granville 2 1
21 6 Surry Central 2 3
27 5 Washington 2 3
28 4 Bandys 1 1
28 4 Clinton 1 1
28 4 Durham 1 1
28 4 East Lincoln 1 –
28 4 Hendersonville 1 1
28 4 Parkwood 1 –
28 4 Providence Grove 1 2
28 4 Salisbury 1 –
28 4 Trinity 1 4
28 4 West Stanly 1 –
38 3.5 Ashe County 1 2
38 3.5 Brevard 1 1
38 3.5 North Brunswick 1 2
41 3 Ayden-Grifton 1 1
41 3 Monroe 1 2
41 3 Northeastern 1 1
44 2 Carver 1 1
44 2 Franklinton 1 4
44 2 Lexington 1 –
44 2 Mt Pleasant 1 2
44 2 Southern Vance 1 2
44 2 West Davidson 1 1
50 1 East Burke 1 2
51 0 Bunn – 2
51 0 Chase – 1
51 0 Cummings – 2
51 0 East Duplin – 1
51 0 East Rutherford – 1
51 0 Farmville Central – 3
51 0 Franklin – 1
51 0 Graham – 2
51 0 Jimmy C. Draughn – 1
51 0 Maiden – 2
51 0 North Lenoir – 1
51 0 North Rowan – 2
51 0 Northside (Jax) – 2
51 0 Owen – 1
51 0 Pasquotank County – 1
51 0 Randleman – 2
51 0 Roanoke Rapids – 3
51 0 Shelby – 1
51 0 South Lenoir – 1
51 0 St. Pauls – 2
71 -1 Bartlett Yancey – 2


Comments are closed.