NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3-A First Round

Posted by Press Release on February 20, 2014 at 10:27 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
3-A FIRST ROUND–GREENSBORO COLISEUM

106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, S Rowan FALL Dakota Medina, S Nash fall 1:48
Austin Keiger, McMichael MAJOR Justin Smith, Pisgah 13-2
Blaine Mainz, Jacksonville DEC Sam Cornacchione, E Rowan 5-1
Michael Auten, S Point FALL Zachary Allen, Chapel Hill fall 1:58
Daniel Hull, Union Pines MAJOR Madison Tipton, Enka 12-2
Parker Walton, Weddington MAJOR Malique Johnson, W Carteret 11-0
Cole Riggs, Fred T Foard DEC Tristen Zobro, E Guilford 2-0
Matthew Insogna, S Iredell DEC Kasey Hill, Swansboro 6-4 ot

113 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford, N Henderson FALL Anthony Brown, S Lee fall 1:32
Clay Bodenheimer, N Iredell DEC Mason Morris, W Harnett 5-3
Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines FALL Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens fall 1:07
Bryan Mol, Swansboro DEC Thomas Current, W Rowan 3-2
Tristan Mabe, SW Randolph FALL Jamarcus Allen, White Oak fall 3:09
Gabriel Wilson, Clyde A. Erwin FALL Hunter Elliott, N Guilford fall 1:23
Darius Dunn, Corinth Holders DEC Matthew Sloan, Hickory Ridge 11-10
Joseph Bedard, E Gaston FALL William Pryor, Morehead fall 1:04 *

120 Lbs:
Charlie Putnam, Enka FOR Reagan Fedowitz, Union Pines for
David Bobeck, W Guilford MAJOR Zack Howard, Aycock 11-2
Jordan Jones, Morehead MAJOR Eric Harvey, E Gaston 15-4
Zovek Chapa, Fike DEC Thierry Washington, Sun Valley 3-1 ot
Heath Gleaton, C Cabarrus TF Kenneth Tenhopen, Swansboro 16-0
Joe Scott, Orange DEC Nathan Rice, N Gaston 6-3
Wilson Smith, Rocky Mount FALL Dakota Billings, SW Randolph fall 2:56
Cody Patton, Patton DEC Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford 13-8 ot

126 Lbs:
Justin Payne, Clyde A. Erwin DEC Ezzard Pickett, Grays Creek 4-1
Tyler Hall, S Rowan MAJOR Daniel Adams, W Craven 9-1
Mike Jones, Morehead FALL Austin Hughes, Fred T Foard fall 3:20
Brett Underwood, Piedmont MAJOR Xavier Ross, Jacksonville 20-6
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge TF Mathews Cruz-Cruz, Cleveland 15-0
Dalton McGalliard, Freedom DEC Gonzalo Garcia Contoral, Orange 6-1
Jordan Decosse, S Nash DEC Conner Sherrill, Ledford Senior 4-0
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines FALL Corey Correll, Hibriten fall 3:42

132 Lbs:
Payton Shuford, W Iredell FALL Tyler Talley, Smithfield-Selma fall 3:23
Dylan Cassidy, Fred T Foard MAJOR Jason Terrell, E Alamance 8-0
Jacob Butler, Swansboro FALL Nick Batten, W Guilford fall 1:44
Hunter Queen, Northwood DEC Jackson Singleton, Enka 8-4
Jared Flynn, Orange DEC Taylor Smith, Kings Mountain 9-3
Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro DEC Brandon Seward, Jacksonville 5-4
Jacob Grigg, E Gaston TF Jadakiss Jumper, Morehead 20-3
Campbell Alspaugh, W Brunswick FALL Austin Helm, Hickory Ridge fall 5:04

138 Lbs:
Ryan Davis, Havelock TF Zac Ridenhour, W Rowan 23-6
Aaron Owensby, E Henderson DEC Collin Smith, Orange 6-5
Billy Benfield, Sun Valley TF Cody Cooke, W Craven 18-2
Willis Booth, Morehead DEC Taylor Rozynski, N Buncombe 6-3
Mitchell Dean, E Alamance DEC Jared Bassett, E Gaston 5-3
Cameron Brewer, Corinth Holders FOR Damian Bertino, NW Cabarrus for
Chris Hunt, St. Stephens MAJOR Jacob Helm, McMichael 14-5 *
Nathan Zak, W Harnett DEC Chase Philemon, Cox Mill 6-3

145 Lbs:
Ben Bullins, Morehead DEC Kyle Ocker, Cox Mill 11-5
Rahshaun Elliott, Rocky Mount DEC Alex Austin, Kings Mountain 5-2
Andrew Chappell, Ledford Senior FALL Trent Tanner, Orange fall 1:34
Robert Baker, W Craven DEC Dillon ONeil, Pisgah 8-6 *
Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland FALL Omari Batts, Ashbrook fall 3:06
Dillion Lambert, W Iredell MAJOR Caleb Stanley, E Guilford 12-2
Jaquez Hunter-Cathey, E Gaston DEC Ramone Lawson, Havelock 1-0 ot
Joshua Weinstein, C Cabarrus DEC Justin Oakes, McMichael 8-2

152 Lbs:
Christian Pompey, C Davidson DEC Will Dabbs, Morehead 1-0
Javar Godette, Havelock DEC Kalub Stone, Fred T Foard 3-1
Drake Patrum, S Guilford DEC Stefon Stevenson, NE Guilford 8-1
Jacob Honeycutt, Freedom FALL Kenan Watson, Hunt fall 5:16
Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount DEC Dylan Millson, Burns 6-1
Wyatt Blume, E Rowan DEC Ethan Coker, Union Pines 5-1
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens FALL Clinton Whitaker, S Nash fall 3:25
Melik Jimenez, Orange FOR Mitchell Hampton, N Iredell for

160 Lbs:
Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard FALL Lucas Fox, NE Guilford fall 1:13
Brandon Sloop, Carson- Jesse FOR Quadrick Willaims, E Wayne for
Michael Queen, Northwood DEC Brian Mayfield, Freedom 9-4
Jacoby Benjamin, S Nash DEC Ethan Jones, Hickory Ridge 6-2
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley TF Kendal Hamilton, N Nash 15-0
Thomas Singley, Patton DEC Shaquille Anderson, Terry Sanford 5-4
John Ellis, Havelock FALL Maxwell Wall, E Rowan fall 1:21
Tyler Spurling, E Gaston DEC Lucas Scarlett, E Alamance 9-6

170 Lbs:
Dalton Hill, W Craven DEC Ben Barrier, Concord 22-15
Austin Champion, Kings Mountain MAJOR Jesus Ruiz, E Guilford 10-1
Shiheem Saunders, E Rowan DEC Malik Abney, Triton 4-2
Mark Bedard, E Gaston FALL John Harris, Rockingham County fall 1:48
David Peters-Logue, Orange FALL Blake Warren, Ashbrook fall 3:34
Steven Joyner, Nash Central FALL Nathan Rodgers, Cox Mill fall 4:16
Tate Blanton, Fred T Foard FALL Devon Simpson, Grays Creek fall 2:31
Jaquan Wall, Anson FALL Jason Gonzales, Corinth Holders fall :50

182 Lbs:
Payton Mills, Morehead FALL Patrick Holden, N Lincoln fall 3:01
Peter Simonovich, N Buncombe FALL Matt Schaefer, Topsail fall 1:58
Michael Jones, S Guilford MAJOR John Dunning, Northwood 14-1
Chanse Wallace, Cleveland DEC Landon Henry, Asheville 14-9
Juan Ramos, White Oak DEC Hunter Penley, Hibriten 7-2
Willie Bivens, E Guilford FALL Brian Quintanilla, Asheboro fall 4:49
Brandon Dills, Enka FALL Thomas Wakefield, Swansboro fall 1:08
Jonathan McCullen, S Lee DEC Joseph Walther, Cuthbertson 3-2 ot

195 Lbs:
Timothy Johnson, E Guilford DEC Tanner Small, Cox Mill 10-3
Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount DEC Derick Weber, Ashbrook 10-3
Adam Wilson, SW Randolph MAJOR Ty-Shawn Olverson, Morehead 10-1
Dustin Greene, Crest FALL Paulo Sanchez, N Nash fall :50
Wood Mancuso, W Carteret DEC Caleb Gwaltney, N Buncombe 9-4
James Taylor, S Durham DEC Ethan Kanagy, Weddington 6-2
Dakota Smith, W Brunswick DEC Christian Ohmer, Fred T Foard 1-0
Wes Naylor, Terry Sanford DEC Kris Rookard, Piedmont 7-3

220 Lbs:
Cameron Sanders, Morehead FALL Vassar Strickland, Piedmont fall 5:47
Nick Costigan, Burns DEC Enciso `Jorge, Rocky Mount 3-2
Nick Coe, Asheboro MAJOR George McBurney, Chapel Hill 11-1
Ryan Ashley, S Nash DEC Cameron Wilfong, Fred T Foard 2-0
Trent Allen, S Brunswick MAJOR Hunter Kinser, Enka 13-1
Timothy Davis, N Iredell FALL Roderick Porter, E Guilford fall 2:34
Michael Simonovich, N Buncombe FALL Nathan Gilbert, W Brunswick fall :55
Tyler Evers, Terry Sanford DEC Jimmy Scott, N Lincoln 9-4

285 Lbs:
Cody Lamb, Pisgah FALL John Draper, Cox Mill fall 3:14
George Blackstock, Morehead FALL Jamahl Harris, N Nash fall 5:36
Alex Lyles, Carson- Jesse DEC Logan Locklear, St. Stephens 4-0
Jeffery Person, Rocky Mount DEC Caleb Edwards, Union Pines 3-2 ot
Byron Stephenson, Orange DEC Joe Gore, W Brunswick 8-2
Jordan Wilson, E Gaston DEC Vdail Polk, Anson 4-2 ot
Joseph Sculthorpe, Topsail DEC Aric Alston, E Alamance 6-3
James Passmore, N Gaston DEC Joseph Lancaster, N Iredell 12-7

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 22 Morehead 7 4
2 17.5 E Gaston 6 2
3 14 Orange 5 3
4 13 Fred T Foard 4 4
5 12 Rocky Mount 5 1
6 11 Union Pines 3 3
7 9.5 Havelock 3 1
8 8 Enka 2 3
8 8 N Buncombe 2 2
10 7 S Rowan 2 –
10 7 Sun Valley 2 1
10 7 SW Randolph 2 1
10 7 W Iredell 2 –
14 6 Carson- Jesse 2 –
14 6 Cleveland 2 1
14 6 Clyde A. Erwin 2 –
14 6 Corinth Holders 2 1
14 6 E Guilford 2 4
14 6 Freedom 2 1
14 6 N Iredell 2 2
14 6 S Nash 3 2
14 6 St. Stephens 2 2
14 6 Swansboro 2 3
14 6 W Brunswick 2 2
25 5.5 C Cabarrus 2 –
26 5 Asheboro 2 1
26 5 S Guilford 2 –
28 4 Anson 1 1
28 4 Crest 1 –
28 4 E Rowan 2 2
28 4 Ledford Senior 1 1
28 4 N Henderson 1 –
28 4 Nash Central 1 –
28 4 Northwood 2 1
28 4 Patton 2 –
28 4 S Point 1 –
28 4 Terry Sanford 2 2
28 4 W Craven 2 2
39 3.5 Hickory Ridge 1 3
40 3 Kings Mountain 1 2
40 3 McMichael 1 2
40 3 Piedmont 1 2
40 3 Pisgah 1 2
40 3 S Brunswick 1 –
40 3 W Guilford 1 1
40 3 Weddington 1 1
47 2 Burns 1 1
47 2 C Davidson 1 –
47 2 E Alamance 1 3
47 2 E Henderson 1 –
47 2 Fike 1 –
47 2 Jacksonville 1 2
47 2 N Gaston 1 1
47 2 S Durham 1 –
47 2 S Iredell 1 –
47 2 S Lee 1 1
47 2 Topsail 1 1
47 2 W Carteret 1 1
47 2 W Harnett 1 1
47 2 White Oak 1 1
61 0 Ashbrook – 3
61 0 Asheville – 1
61 0 Aycock – 1
61 0 Chapel Hill – 2
61 0 Concord – 1
61 0 Cox Mill – 5
61 0 Cuthbertson – 1
61 0 E Wayne – 1
61 0 Grays Creek – 2
61 0 Hibriten – 2
61 0 Hunt – 1
61 0 N Guilford – 1
61 0 N Lincoln – 2
61 0 N Nash – 3
61 0 NE Guilford – 2
61 0 NW Cabarrus – 1
61 0 Rockingham County – 1
61 0 Smithfield-Selma – 1
61 0 Triton – 1
61 0 W Rowan – 2


Comments are closed.