NCHSAA State 4-A Wrestling Championships: 1st Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 2:02 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTING CHAMPIONSHIPS
4-A: 1ST ROUND

106 Lbs:
Bradley Wanovich, Jack Britt MAJOR Jeremy Gonzalez, Glenn 11-1
Ryan Keefe, Providence MAJOR Crayton Saby, Millbrook 11-0
Paton Jenkins, Parkland FALL Jason Henry, Pine Forest Fall 2:22
Jayquon McEntyre, AL Brown DEC Ian Anderson, Cary 3-2
Tony Jimenez, West Johnston FALL Isaiah Hendricks, Jay M. Robinson Fall 3:40
Josh Hedrick, NW Guilford DEC David Bostian, Laney 8-6
Chase Kominek, Lake Norman FALL Michael Eastwood, Green Hope Fall 1:24
CJ Tolbert, SE Guilford FALL DeAndre Swinson, South View Fall 1:10

113 Lbs:
Austin Powell, Hough DEC Bailey Cooper, Hoke County 5-4
Nick Tarvin, Cary DEC Caison Scott, S Alamance 7-2
Gary Sly, D.H. Conley MAJOR Ben Long, Alex Central 11-2
Adam De Rose, Sanderson FALL Alex Chong, NW Guilford Fall 3:58
Drew Turner, Parkland FALL Daniel Cockerill, Fuquay Varina Fall 3:53
Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg DEC Adan Hardy, Laney 3-0
Nicholas Mutio, Wake Forest FOR Darius Pettiford, Person Forfeit
Andrew Wanovich, Jack Britt DEC Zac Rainess, Lake Norman 7-5

120 Lbs:
David Cline, Jay M. Robinson MAJOR Trevon Purnell, Parkland 11-0
Zitemus Henderson, Scotland MAJOR Aschalew Teka, Garner 17-3
Tristan Dean, NW Guilford DEC Tucker Key, Mooresville 5-2
Chance Davis, Apex TF Marcus Barrington, South View 16-0
Richard Tolston, Jack Britt TF Trey Cornish, Athens Drive 15-0
Daniel Hinshaw, SE Guilford FALL Anthony Perrelli, Lake Norman Fall 2:22
Aaron Redus, Holly Springs FALL Trinity Hunt, Richmond Senior Fall 0:41
Avery Clinding, AL Brown FALL Francisco Jimenez, Person Fall 3:36

126 Lbs:
Parker Ragsdale, Cary DEC Jordan Koontz, North Davidson 9-7
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest DEC RJ Cloninger, Lake Norman 9-6
Travis Allen, Glenn MAJOR Billy Liptrot, Wakefield 12-4 *
Nicholas Sexton, AL Brown FALL Christopher White, Jack Britt Fall 0:39
Afiz Lateef, Scotland MAJOR Bryan Newsome, Porter Ridge 10-1
Anthony Brito, Heritage FALL Austin Comeford, NW Guilford Fall 5:47
Adam Pelter, Butler DEC Austin Rivera, Hoke County 6-2
Kelvin Jackson, Parkland DEC Raheem Simmons, West Johnston 9-4

132 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford FALL Felton Freeman, Seventy First Fall 2:42
Jake Motsinger, Vance DEC Grant Finkbeiner, Athens Drive 13-8
Garrett Hinton, Jack Britt DEC Sean Foster, Parkland 5-0
Zach Jones, Leesville Road FOR Quintin Mikerson, West Charlotte Forfeit
Kollin Wade, Cary FOR Morris Andujar, Jay M. Robinson Forfeit
Tyler Gonzalez, Overhills DEC David Crumby, SE Guilford 8-3
Demetre Kostis, Watauga MAJOR David Losada, Sanderson 15-2
Joe Mondragon, Ashley DEC Kyle Rogers, High Pt Central 4-2

138 Lbs:
Brandon Harris, Ragsdale MAJOR Daniel Wilson, Hoggard 13-5
Cam Devers, Holly Springs DEC Isaiah Johnson, AL Brown 11-7
Brandon Stern, Jack Britt MAJOR Luke Beane, High Pt Central 17-4
Josh Motsinger, Vance MAJOR Brian Crutchfield, West Johnston 15-4
Will Clark, Cary DEC Dustin Browne, Mallard Creek 4-1
Laaiq Hedrick, Parkland DEC Jonathan Miller, Laney 2-0
Logan Pavia, Lake Norman TF Marquise Bowens, Sanderson 19-2
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest DEC Pierson Fields, SE Guilford 5-2

145 Lbs:
Cole Plott, Laney DEC Kane Price, Mooresville 3-1
Krishawn Hairston, R J Reynolds FALL Daniel Krakowski, Apex Fall 0:34
Carl Guess, South Caldwell DEC David Russell, Pine Forest 5-1
Nick Connochie, Holly Springs DEC Joshua Eller, West Forsyth 11-6
Nashid Barrow, Wake Forest FALL Robbie Glaccum, SE Guilford Fall 1:07
Michael Palmer, Jack Britt DEC Joseph Coss, S Mecklenburg 11-8
Marcus Cross, Parkland FALL Miles Kent, Panther Creek Fall 1:34
Willis Benoit, Scotland DEC Zane Knight, Alex Central 4-2

152 Lbs:
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland MAJOR Wesley Hollingsworth, Jack Britt 13-4
Matt Cesari, Leesville Road DEC Jacob Efird, Hough 5-4
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford TF Joshua Watts, Lumberton 19-2
Nic Chance, Ardrey Kell FALL Dedrick Harrington, Wakefield Fall 3:14
Daniel Richardson, Holly Springs FALL Ben Cournoyer, Mallard Creek Fall 1:50
Tyler Ceparano, S Alamance DEC Russell Harrison Jr., Laney 8-5
Josh Dula, McDowell FOR Said Al-Hammami, Sanderson Forfeit
Peter Becher, SW Guilford DEC Evan Burks, Cape Fear 4-0

160 Lbs:
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Jovaun Johnson, Jack Britt 11-4
Jaquon Sowell, Riverside DEC Mark Mulligan, Cary 8-3
Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear FALL Isaac Jiminez, TC Roberson Fall 1:23
Austin Tucker, Glenn FALL George Nathaniel, West Johnston Fall 5:14
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland FOR Matthew Stober, Panther Creek Forfeit
Waddell McNeely, Mallard Creek DEC Jaedon Locke, South Central 6-4
Travian Cooke, Holly Springs MAJOR Aaron Reeves, Ragsdale 9-0
Tyler Reese, Alex Central DEC Frederic Minton, Hoke County 8-7

170 Lbs:
Rider Excell, Pinecrest FALL Jonathon Smith, NW Guilford Fall 1:28
Brandon Skinner, Knightdale FALL Tayshon Risher, Independence Fall 5:38
Bryce Walker, Ragsdale FALL Shawn Peoples, D.H. Conley Fall 0:55
Cameron Chapman, South Caldwell DEC Alex (Erique) Zuniga, Cary 7-1
Austin Galati, Holly Springs DEC Justin Gregory, Alex Central 11-6
Weston Harman, Page DEC Justin Friend, Cape Fear 12-6
Jordan Thompson, Hough FALL Cameron Shaffer, Panther Creek Fall 5:54
Joseph Gottfried, Parkland MAJOR Michael McCall, Jack Britt 13-0

182 Lbs:
Dillon Dawkins, Millbrook DEC Kaleel Gainey, Jordan 9-4
Joey Weible, Laney FALL Jarrett Dula, McDowell Fall 2:53
Alex Gobble, Davie DEC Josh Richardson, Holly Springs 8-2
Sebastian Barreto, Hough DEC Joseph Stevenson, Jack Britt 4-1
Malik McDonald, South View FALL Anthony Roberson, Rocky River Fall 2:49
Bradley Skinner, Knightdale FALL Dathan Bell, Parkland Fall 1:33
Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman DEC Bryson Thomas, Pinecrest 14-10
Atavion Oliver, Northern Durham DEC Matthew Norby, Sanderson 12-6

195 Lbs:
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Araad Sarrami, Riverside 2-1
Joshua Matos, Independence DEC Roberto Phillips, Broughton 5-3
Randall Diabe, Dudley DEC Saetyre McDowell, Jack Britt 2-1
Akease Rankin, Mooresville MAJOR Christopher Grannan, Sanderson 16-4
Ian Callahan, Green Hope FALL Harrison Marchese, Jay M. Robinson Fall 1:49
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Quintin Brinkley, West Forsyth 9-6
Dustin Jones, Alex Central FALL Mahmoud Ghuweir, Athens Drive Fall 3:55
Jack Robertson, Davie DEC Thomas Thompson, Lumberton 7-2

220 Lbs:
Troy Cain, South View FALL Michael Rawlins, Hough Fall 3:08
Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland DEC Matthew Powell, Panther Creek 6-1
Kevin Alanis, Alex Central FALL Drew Thome, New Bern Fall 2:49
Parker Correll, Davie DEC Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson 4-3
Sam Campbell, West Johnston DEC Chris Davis, Glenn 3-2
Brian Tiderman, Independence FALL Justin Randolph, South Central Fall 1:26
Cary Miller, NW Guilford DEC Charles Toogood, Holly Springs 4-2
Keechan Ware, AL Brown FOR Jermaine Ansley, Overhills Forfeit

285 Lbs:
Wayne Walker, R J Reynolds DEC Joshua Mack, SE Raleigh 5-3
Trey Tyson, South Central DEC Japeth Thomas, Vance 5-4
Nicholas Wimmer, North Davidson FALL Tyler Palochak, Knightdale Fall 5:47
Laquest Peterkin, Hoke County FALL Lucas St Clair, Alex Central Fall 2:53
Byran Bryant, Jack Britt DEC Patrick Dabiero, Lake Norman 5-3
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central DEC Brinson Allen, Wake Forest 6-1
Isaiah Jones, Berry Academy FALL David Watkins, Richmond Senior Fall 4:21
Gary Whitaker, Riverside FALL Javon Jarrett, Cary Fall 1:52

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 28 Parkland 9 3
2 17.5 Jack Britt 7 6
3 17 Holly Springs 6 2
4 14 AL Brown 4 1
5 11.5 Lake Norman 4 4
5 11.5 SE Guilford 3 3
7 10 Alex Central 3 4
7 10 Cary 4 4
7 10 NW Guilford 4 3
10 8 Hough 3 2
10 8 Knightdale 2 1
10 8 Laney 3 4
10 8 Pinecrest 3 1
10 8 Scotland 3 –
10 8 South View 2 2
10 8 Wake Forest 2 1
17 7 Glenn 2 2
17 7 Ragsdale 2 1
19 6 Davie 3 –
19 6 Independence 2 1
19 6 Leesville Road 2 –
19 6 R J Reynolds 2 –
19 6 Riverside 2 1
19 6 West Johnston 2 3
25 5 Vance 2 1
26 4 Ardrey Kell 1 –
26 4 Berry Academy 1 –
26 4 Cape Fear 1 2
26 4 Green Hope 1 1
26 4 Heritage 1 –
26 4 Hoke County 1 3
26 4 McDowell 1 1
26 4 North Davidson 1 1
26 4 Sanderson 1 6
26 4 South Caldwell 2 –
36 3.5 Apex 1 1
37 3 D.H. Conley 1 1
37 3 Jay M. Robinson 1 3
37 3 Mooresville 1 2
37 3 Providence 1 –
37 3 Watauga 1 –
42 2 Ashley 1 –
42 2 Butler 1 –
42 2 Dudley 1 –
42 2 High Pt Central 1 2
42 2 Mallard Creek 1 2
42 2 Millbrook 1 1
42 2 New Bern 1 1
42 2 Northern Durham 1 –
42 2 Overhills 1 1
42 2 Page 1 –
42 2 S Alamance 1 1
42 2 S Mecklenburg 1 1
42 2 South Central 1 2
42 2 SW Guilford 1 –
56 0 Athens Drive – 3
56 0 Broughton – 1
56 0 Fuquay Varina – 1
56 0 Garner – 1
56 0 Hoggard – 1
56 0 Jordan – 1
56 0 Lumberton – 2
56 0 Panther Creek – 4
56 0 Person – 2
56 0 Pine Forest – 2
56 0 Porter Ridge – 1
56 0 Richmond Senior – 2
56 0 Rocky River – 1
56 0 SE Raleigh – 1
56 0 Seventy First – 1
56 0 TC Roberson – 1
56 0 West Charlotte – 1
56 0 West Forsyth – 2
74 -1 Wakefield – 2


Comments are closed.