NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 1A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 9:11 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
1-A SEMIFINALS

106 Lbs:
Cody Shields, South Stanly DEC Jacob Hogue, Mt Airy 5-4
Irvin Portugal, Robbinsville MAJOR Nick Daggett, Chatham Central 10-0

113 Lbs:
David Guevara, Tarboro MAJOR Chris Pipkin, West Montgomery 21-8
Eddie Nunez, East Surry DEC Malique Boyd, Rosewood 4-0

120 Lbs:
Matt Rhyne, Cherryville FALL Peyton Greene, Mitchell pin 1:56
Zack Orr, Robbinsville FALL Said Javier, Elkin pin 4:47

126 Lbs:
James Dagget, Chatham Central FALL Levi Swearengin, Cherokee pin 4:34
Levi Richardson, Mitchell FALL Tanner Whitman, Rosman pin 3:35

132 Lbs:
Breyer Owen, Rosman MAJOR Solomon Duncan, Mitchell 11-1
Ty Franklin, Avery DEC Michael Tanahey, Bishop McGuinness 9-3

138 Lbs:
Chris Jaeger, Chatham Central TF Russell Bigmeat, Swain County TF 22-7
Kade Guffey, Robbinsville DEC Nicholas Trego, Bishop McGuinness 5-3

145 Lbs:
Antonio Hill Jr., East Montgomery DEC Dalton Robinson, Chatham Central 2-1
Derrick Woodie, East Wilkes MAJOR Dalton Beaver, Mitchell 13-3

152 Lbs:
Triston Mabry, Mt Airy DEC Rodney Van De Walker, Chatham Central 13-10
Justin Todd, Alleghany MAJOR Caleb Lowe, East Surry 15-3

160 Lbs:
Kaleb Smith, Rosewood DEC Kagen Hoilman, Mitchell 2-1
Frank LaDew, Bishop McGuinness FALL Jesse Tomljenovich, Princeton pin 4:56

170 Lbs:
Josh Drew, Rosewood DEC Nathan Craig, Robbinsville 6-5
Daniel Bomar, Mitchell DEC Matthew Chilton, East Carteret 6-2

182 Lbs:
Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell FALL Jacob Matheson, Hayesville pin 3:50
Malachi Beaver, Murphy DEC Nicholas Castellano, Bishop McGuinness 2-1

195 Lbs:
Ryan Sheppard, Avery DEC Garrett Stokes, Starmount 4-1
Spencer McCoy, Swain County DEC Creed Lovin, Robbinsville 8-1

220 Lbs:
Jeff Vick, South Davidson FALL Brandon Lee, Robbinsville pin 1:17
Taylor Nester, Alleghany FALL Rayquon Jones, Rosewood pin 2:52

285 Lbs:
Kaleb Taylor, Rosewood DEC Casey Canterbury, Chatham Central 3-1 OT
Jervon Faison, Trask- Heide FALL Joseph Shumate, East Wilkes pin 3:26

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 59 Mitchell 3 6
2 58 Robbinsville 3 4
3 53 Rosewood 3 6
4 49.5 Chatham Central 2 9
5 35 Alleghany 2 1
6 29 Avery 2 2
7 26 Bishop McGuinness 1 3
8 21 East Wilkes 1 2
9 19.5 Mt Airy 1 4
10 19 Swain County 1 2
11 18 South Davidson 1 1
12 17 Cherryville 1 –
12 17 Rosman 1 4
12 17 Tarboro 1 –
12 17 Trask- Heide 1 2
16 16 East Montgomery 1 2
16 16 East Surry 1 1
16 16 Murphy 1 –
16 16 South Stanly 1 2
20 4 Cherokee – 1
20 4 Elkin – 2
20 4 Hayesville – 1
20 4 Princeton – 3
24 3 East Carteret – 1
25 2 Starmount – 2
25 2 West Montgomery – 4
27 0 Albemarle – 2
27 0 Granville Central – 1
27 0 Louisburg – 2
27 0 Manteo – 1
27 0 North Moore – 1
27 0 Pamlico County – 5
27 0 Voyager Academy – 4
27 0 Walkertown – 3


Comments are closed.