NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 2A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 9:12 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
2-A SEMIFINALS

106 Lbs:
Tyler Johnson Trinity DEC Austin Neal Ruther.-Spindale 9-8
Ray-Shun Moore Thomasville TF Dylan Patry Dixon 18-2
113 Lbs:
Grant Hall Croatan FALL Austin Klutz Newton Conover Fall 2:46
Quahiygee Martin Thomasville MAJOR Nathean Castillo South Granville 13-2
120 Lbs:
Quan Le TW Andrews MAJOR Jason Boutsady Thomasville 21-9
Brandon Reynolds West Wilkes DEC George Carpenter Carrboro 3-2
126 Lbs:
Austin Rozier North Surry MAJOR Damonte Blash Southern Vance 16-7
Jacob Houck West Caldwell FALL Stephen Dreher Carrboro Fall 4:33
132 Lbs:
Josh Markham Northeastern DEC Franklin Wepner Newton Conover 7-5
Nicauzi Mitchell TW Andrews FALL Storm Long Forbush Fall 1:48
138 Lbs:
Ribyan McClain Carver DEC Tanner Stephens Currituck County 10-6
Joby Armenta Southwest Onslow DEC Seth Salazar North Pitt 6-2
145 Lbs:
Dalton Clark Providence Grove DEC Dustin Huffman West Wilkes 5-0
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Moses Boyter East Lincoln 5-1
152 Lbs:
Brody McGrath Croatan FALL Paul Carson Hunter Huss Fall 5:40
Michael Elliott Ashe County DEC Angel Najar North Pitt 4-1
160 Lbs:
Landon Leithauser First Flight MAJOR Evan Makupson Thomasville 13-5
Zach Winegardner Southwest Onslow DEC Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore 4-0
170 Lbs:
Devon Van Cura Washington FALL Shane Hemmings West Davidson Fall 1:23
Andrew Brotherton Bandys DEC Evan Adams Wilkes Central 9-4
182 Lbs:
Christopher Shaw North Pitt DEC Evin Bellamy North Brunswick 9-6
Diego Martinez Ayden-Grifton FALL Caleb Wooten West Caldwell Fall 4:59
195 Lbs:
Mack George West Lincoln DEC Andrew Colborn Croatan 3-2
Anthony Brownridge Holmes MAJOR Tyler Hudson Dixon 12-2
220 Lbs:
Kyle Guins Bunker Hill DEC Tywon Bond Holmes 4-3
Rhett Hoy Hendersonville FALL Andrew Gaither Newton Conover Fall 5:03
285 Lbs:
Dakota Bell North Wilkes DEC Jackson Price Central Academy 4-1
Zack Mauldin Lexington DEC Andres Gonzalez West Lincoln 6-3

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 69 Croatan 2 3
2 65.5 Thomasville 2 4
3 55.5 Newton Conover – 5
4 51 West Caldwell 1 5
5 50 TW Andrews 3 1
6 48 Southwest Onslow 2 –
7 45 First Flight 3 1
8 39 West Wilkes 1 3
9 38 North Pitt 1 3
10 37 West Lincoln 1 3
11 31 Holmes 1 1
12 30 Bunker Hill 1 1
13 29.5 Hendersonville 1 1
14 28.5 Dixon – 6
15 28 Washington 1 1
16 27.5 Ruther.-Spindale – 4
17 27 North Surry 1 1
18 26 Carrboro – 3
19 25 Providence Grove 1 –
20 24 Ayden-Grifton 1 –
20 24 Bandys 1 1
22 23 Hunter Huss – 3
22 23 North Wilkes 1 1
24 21 Trinity 1 –
24 21 Wheatmore – 3
26 20 Lexington 1 –
27 19.5 Ashe County 1 –
27 19.5 Carver 1 –
27 19.5 North Brunswick – 3
30 19 Northeastern 1 –
30 19 Wilkes Central – 3
32 17 Currituck County – 1
33 16 Central Academy – 3
34 13 Monroe – 2
34 13 South Granville – 1
36 12 Forbush – 2
37 11 South Stokes – 1
37 11 Surry Central – 2
39 9 East Lincoln – 1
39 9 Southern Vance – 1
39 9 West Davidson – 1
42 7 Salisbury – 1
43 6 North Lenoir – 1
44 5.5 Brevard – 1
45 5 Parkwood – 1
46 4 Clinton – –
46 4 Durham – –
46 4 Maiden – 2
46 4 Mt Pleasant – 2
46 4 Owen – 1
46 4 West Stanly – –
52 3 Bartlett Yancey – –
52 3 Chase – 1
52 3 East Burke – –
52 3 Graham – –
56 2 East Rutherford – 1
56 2 Franklinton – –
56 2 Northside (Jax) – –
59 1 Farmville Central – –
59 1 Pasquotank County – –
59 1 Randleman – –
59 1 South Lenoir – –
59 1 St. Pauls – –
64 0 Bunn – –
64 0 Cummings – –
64 0 East Duplin – –
64 0 Franklin – –
64 0 Jimmy C. Draughn – –
64 0 North Rowan – –
64 0 Roanoke Rapids – –
64 0 Shelby – –


Comments are closed.