NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3-A Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 3:18 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
3-A QUARTERFINALS

106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, S Rowan FALL Austin Keiger, McMichael fall 4:35
Blaine Mainz, Jacksonville FALL Michael Auten, S Point fall 3:36
Parker Walton, Weddington DEC Daniel Hull, Union Pines 3-0
Matthew Insogna, S Iredell DEC Cole Riggs, Fred T Foard 7-2

113 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford, N Henderson FALL Clay Bodenheimer, N Iredell fall :42
Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines DEC Bryan Mol, Swansboro 4-3
Gabriel Wilson, Clyde A. Erwin FALL Tristan Mabe, SW Randolph fall 2:46
Darius Dunn, Corinth Holders DEC Joseph Bedard, E Gaston 13-7

120 Lbs:
David Bobeck, W Guilford FALL Charlie Putnam, Enka fall 1:30
Jordan Jones, Morehead DEC Zovek Chapa, Fike 5-3
Heath Gleaton, C Cabarrus TF Joe Scott, Orange 23-6
Wilson Smith, Rocky Mount FALL Cody Patton, Patton fall 5:20

126 Lbs:
Tyler Hall, S Rowan DEC Justin Payne, Clyde A. Erwin 8-3
Mike Jones, Morehead DEC Brett Underwood, Piedmont 3-0
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge TF Dalton McGalliard, Freedom 15-0
Jordan Decosse, S Nash DEC Paul Ambrose, Union Pines 4-3

132 Lbs:
Payton Shuford, W Iredell FALL Dylan Cassidy, Fred T Foard fall 2:46
Jacob Butler, Swansboro DEC Hunter Queen, Northwood 2-0
Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro MAJOR Jared Flynn, Orange 16-7
Jacob Grigg, E Gaston MAJOR Campbell Alspaugh, W Brunswick 17-4

138 Lbs:
Ryan Davis, Havelock DEC Aaron Owensby, E Henderson 7-2
Billy Benfield, Sun Valley DEC Willis Booth, Morehead 9-2
Mitchell Dean, E Alamance DEC Cameron Brewer, Corinth Holders 9-4
Chris Hunt, St. Stephens DEC Nathan Zak, W Harnett 7-6

145 Lbs:
Ben Bullins, Morehead DEC Rahshaun Elliott, Rocky Mount 5-1
Andrew Chappell, Ledford Senior DEC Robert Baker, W Craven 5-3
Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland MAJOR Dillion Lambert, W Iredell 13-3
Joshua Weinstein, C Cabarrus DEC Jaquez Hunter-Cathey, E Gaston 6-0

152 Lbs:
Christian Pompey, C Davidson DEC Javar Godette, Havelock 4-2
Drake Patrum, S Guilford DEC Jacob Honeycutt, Freedom 3-1
Wyatt Blume, E Rowan DEC Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount 6-0
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens FALL Melik Jimenez, Orange fall 2:43

160 Lbs:
Brandon Sloop, Carson- Jesse DEC Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard 7-2
Jacoby Benjamin, S Nash MAJOR Michael Queen, Northwood 15-7
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley TF Thomas Singley, Patton 17-2
John Ellis, Havelock DEC Tyler Spurling, E Gaston 11-4

170 Lbs:
Austin Champion, Kings Mountain DEC Dalton Hill, W Craven 10-5
Shiheem Saunders, E Rowan FALL Mark Bedard, E Gaston fall 1:01
David Peters-Logue, Orange FALL Steven Joyner, Nash Central fall 1:09
Tate Blanton, Fred T Foard FALL Jaquan Wall, Anson fall 1:59

182 Lbs:
Payton Mills, Morehead FALL Peter Simonovich, N Buncombe fall 4:32
Michael Jones, S Guilford FALL Chanse Wallace, Cleveland fall 3:56
Willie Bivens, E Guilford DEC Juan Ramos, White Oak 5-3
Brandon Dills, Enka MAJOR Jonathan McCullen, S Lee 20-6

195 Lbs:
Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount DEC Timothy Johnson, E Guilford 6-3
Adam Wilson, SW Randolph MAJOR Dustin Greene, Crest 13-2
Wood Mancuso, W Carteret DEC James Taylor, S Durham 7-2
Wes Naylor, Terry Sanford DEC Dakota Smith, W Brunswick 5-1

220 Lbs:
Nick Costigan, Burns FALL Cameron Sanders, Morehead fall 5:47
Nick Coe, Asheboro DEC Ryan Ashley, S Nash 7-1
Trent Allen, S Brunswick FALL Timothy Davis, N Iredell fall :11
Michael Simonovich, N Buncombe DEC Tyler Evers, Terry Sanford 9-6

285 Lbs:
Cody Lamb, Pisgah FALL George Blackstock, Morehead fall 1:19
Alex Lyles, Carson- Jesse FALL Jeffery Person, Rocky Mount fall 1:35
Jordan Wilson, E Gaston DEC Byron Stephenson, Orange 7-5
Joseph Sculthorpe, Topsail DEC James Passmore, N Gaston 3-1

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 49 Morehead 4 6
2 31.5 E Gaston 2 5
3 28 Fred T Foard 1 6
4 25 Rocky Mount 2 4
5 23.5 Orange 1 5
6 23 S Nash 2 3
7 21 St. Stephens 2 1
8 20.5 Havelock 2 2
8 20.5 Sun Valley 2 1
10 19 N Buncombe 1 3
10 19 S Rowan 2 –
10 19 Union Pines 1 3
13 18 Carson- Jesse 2 –
14 17 C Cabarrus 2 –
14 17 E Rowan 2 1
14 17 S Guilford 2 –
17 16.5 Swansboro 1 3
18 16 Asheboro 2 –
19 15.5 E Guilford 1 4
20 14 Corinth Holders 1 2
20 14 Enka 1 1
20 14 W Iredell 1 1
23 13 Cleveland 1 2
23 13 Clyde A. Erwin 1 1
23 13 Pisgah 1 1
23 13 SW Randolph 1 1
27 12 Terry Sanford 1 2
28 11 Hickory Ridge 1 1
28 11 N Henderson 1 –
28 11 W Guilford 1 1
31 10 Jacksonville 1 1
31 10 Ledford Senior 1 1
31 10 S Brunswick 1 –
34 9 Burns 1 –
34 9 N Iredell – 3
34 9 W Brunswick – 3
37 8 E Alamance 1 1
37 8 Kings Mountain 1 –
37 8 Topsail 1 1
37 8 W Carteret 1 1
37 8 Weddington 1 –
42 7 C Davidson 1 –
42 7 S Iredell 1 –
44 6 Freedom – 2
44 6 McMichael – 2
46 5 N Nash – 3
46 5 W Craven – 3
48 4.5 White Oak – 2
49 4 Anson – 1
49 4 Crest – 1
49 4 Nash Central – 1
49 4 NE Guilford – 2
49 4 Northwood – 2
49 4 Patton – 2
49 4 S Point – 1
56 3 Aycock – 1
56 3 Hibriten – 1
56 3 Piedmont – 1
56 3 Smithfield-Selma – 1
56 3 W Harnett – 2
61 2 Ashbrook – 2
61 2 Cuthbertson – 1
61 2 E Henderson – 1
61 2 Fike – 1
61 2 N Gaston – 1
61 2 S Durham – 1
61 2 S Lee – 1
68 1 Asheville – 1
68 1 Cox Mill – 1
68 1 N Lincoln – 1
68 1 Rockingham County – 1
68 1 W Rowan – 1
73 0 Chapel Hill – –
73 0 Concord – –
73 0 E Wayne – –
73 0 Grays Creek – –
73 0 Hunt – –
73 0 N Guilford – –
73 0 NW Cabarrus – –
73 0 Triton – –


Comments are closed.