NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3A 2nd Consolations

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 6:36 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
3-A 2nd consolations

106 Lbs:
Cole Riggs, Fred T Foard MAJOR Dakota Medina, S Nash 8-0
Daniel Hull, Union Pines FALL Sam Cornacchione, E Rowan fall 2:17
Malique Johnson, W Carteret DEC Michael Auten, S Point 6-4
Austin Keiger, McMichael DEC Kasey Hill, Swansboro 3-1

113 Lbs:
Mason Morris, W Harnett FALL Joseph Bedard, E Gaston fall 2:32
Tristan Mabe, SW Randolph DEC Thomas Current, W Rowan 2-0
Bryan Mol, Swansboro MAJOR Jamarcus Allen, White Oak 9-1
William Pryor, Morehead DEC Clay Bodenheimer, N Iredell 3-2 *

120 Lbs:
Zack Howard, Aycock DEC Cody Patton, Patton 7-1
Joe Scott, Orange DEC Thierry Washington, Sun Valley 5-4
Kenneth Tenhopen, Swansboro DEC Zovek Chapa, Fike 5-4
Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford FALL Charlie Putnam, Enka fall 2:30

126 Lbs:
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Daniel Adams, W Craven 8-4
Dalton McGalliard, Freedom DEC Austin Hughes, Fred T Foard 6-2
Brett Underwood, Piedmont FALL Mathews Cruz-Cruz, Cleveland fall 1:14
Conner Sherrill, Ledford Senior DEC Justin Payne, Clyde A. Erwin 9-2

132 Lbs:
Campbell Alspaugh, W Brunswick FALL Tyler Talley, Smithfield-Selma fall 3:23
Jared Flynn, Orange MAJOR Nick Batten, W Guilford 13-4
Brandon Seward, Jacksonville MAJOR Hunter Queen, Northwood 14-5
Jadakiss Jumper, Morehead DEC Dylan Cassidy, Fred T Foard 7-6

138 Lbs:
Collin Smith, Orange MAJOR Nathan Zak, W Harnett 13-2
Taylor Rozynski, N Buncombe DEC Cameron Brewer, Corinth Holders 8-6
Jared Bassett, E Gaston DEC Willis Booth, Morehead 1-0
Jacob Helm, McMichael DEC Aaron Owensby, E Henderson 6-1

145 Lbs:
Jaquez Hunter-Cathey, E Gaston DEC Kyle Ocker, Cox Mill 6-4
Dillion Lambert, W Iredell DEFAULT Dillon ONeil, Pisgah inj def
Robert Baker, W Craven DEC Caleb Stanley, E Guilford 7-5
Rahshaun Elliott, Rocky Mount FALL Ramone Lawson, Havelock fall 3:14

152 Lbs:
Will Dabbs, Morehead FALL Melik Jimenez, Orange fall 2:01
Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount DEC Stefon Stevenson, NE Guilford 6-4
Ethan Coker, Union Pines DEC Jacob Honeycutt, Freedom 7-5
Javar Godette, Havelock DEC Clinton Whitaker, S Nash 6-5

160 Lbs:
Tyler Spurling, E Gaston FALL Lucas Fox, NE Guilford fall 3:17
Ethan Jones, Hickory Ridge FALL Thomas Singley, Patton fall 4:58
Kendal Hamilton, N Nash FALL Michael Queen, Northwood fall 2:07
Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard MAJOR Lucas Scarlett, E Alamance 12-0

170 Lbs:
Jaquan Wall, Anson DEC Jesus Ruiz, E Guilford 13-10
John Harris, Rockingham County FALL Steven Joyner, Nash Central fall 2:25
Mark Bedard, E Gaston DEC Blake Warren, Ashbrook 4-2
Dalton Hill, W Craven MAJOR Jason Gonzales, Corinth Holders 16-4

182 Lbs:
Matt Schaefer, Topsail MAJOR Jonathan McCullen, S Lee 11-3
Juan Ramos, White Oak DEC Landon Henry, Asheville 5-3
Hunter Penley, Hibriten DEFAULT Chanse Wallace, Cleveland def
Joseph Walther, Cuthbertson DEC Peter Simonovich, N Buncombe 8-6

195 Lbs:
Derick Weber, Ashbrook FALL Dakota Smith, W Brunswick fall 2:06
Paulo Sanchez, N Nash FALL James Taylor, S Durham fall 1:54
Caleb Gwaltney, N Buncombe MAJOR Dustin Greene, Crest 13-2
Timothy Johnson, E Guilford DEC Christian Ohmer, Fred T Foard 6-1

220 Lbs:
Tyler Evers, Terry Sanford DEC Enciso `Jorge, Rocky Mount 6-4
Cameron Wilfong, Fred T Foard DEC Timothy Davis, N Iredell 2-1 ot
Ryan Ashley, S Nash DEC Roderick Porter, E Guilford 9-3
Cameron Sanders, Morehead FALL Jimmy Scott, N Lincoln fall 4:24

285 Lbs:
James Passmore, N Gaston DEC Jamahl Harris, N Nash 2-1
Byron Stephenson, Orange DEC Logan Locklear, St. Stephens 5-1
Jeffery Person, Rocky Mount DEC Joe Gore, W Brunswick 6-0
Joseph Lancaster, N Iredell FALL George Blackstock, Morehead fall 2:11

TEAM SORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 57 Morehead 4 4
2 37.5 E Gaston 2 4
3 33 Fred T Foard 1 3
4 30 Rocky Mount 2 3
5 29.5 Orange 1 4
6 24 S Nash 2 1
6 24 Union Pines 1 3
8 22 N Buncombe 1 2
9 21.5 Havelock 2 1
10 21 St. Stephens 2 –
11 20.5 Sun Valley 2 –
12 19.5 Swansboro 1 2
13 19 S Rowan 2 –
14 18 Carson- Jesse 2 –
15 17 C Cabarrus 2 –
15 17 E Rowan 2 –
15 17 S Guilford 2 –
15 17 W Iredell 1 1
19 16.5 E Guilford 1 1
20 16 Asheboro 2 –
20 16 Terry Sanford 1 2
22 14 Corinth Holders 1 –
22 14 Enka 1 –
22 14 Hickory Ridge 1 1
22 14 SW Randolph 1 1
26 13 Cleveland 1 –
26 13 Clyde A. Erwin 1 –
26 13 Pisgah 1 –
29 12 Jacksonville 1 1
29 12 W Brunswick – 1
31 11 Ledford Senior 1 1
31 11 N Henderson 1 –
31 11 N Iredell – 1
31 11 N Nash – 2
31 11 W Guilford 1 –
36 10 S Brunswick 1 –
36 10 Topsail 1 1
38 9 Burns 1 –
38 9 W Carteret 1 1
40 8 E Alamance 1 –
40 8 Kings Mountain 1 –
40 8 McMichael – 2
40 8 W Craven – 2
40 8 Weddington 1 –
45 7 C Davidson 1 –
45 7 Freedom – 1
45 7 S Iredell 1 –
48 6 Hibriten – 1
48 6 Piedmont – 1
48 6 W Harnett – 1
51 5.5 White Oak – 1
52 5 Anson – 1
52 5 Ashbrook – 1
54 4 Aycock – 1
54 4 Crest – –
54 4 Nash Central – –
54 4 NE Guilford – –
54 4 Northwood – –
54 4 Patton – –
54 4 Rockingham County – 1
54 4 S Point – –
62 3 Cuthbertson – 1
62 3 N Gaston – 1
62 3 Smithfield-Selma – –
65 2 E Henderson – –
65 2 Fike – –
65 2 S Durham – –
65 2 S Lee – –
69 1 Asheville – –
69 1 Cox Mill – –
69 1 N Lincoln – –
69 1 W Rowan – –
73 0 Chapel Hill – –
73 0 Concord – –
73 0 E Wayne – –
73 0 Grays Creek – –
73 0 Hunt – –
73 0 N Guilford – –
73 0 NW Cabarrus – –
73 0 Triton – –


Comments are closed.