NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3A Consolations 1st Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 11:37 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
3-A CONSOLATIONS–1st ROUND

Division: NC Championships
106 Lbs:
Dakota Medina, S Nash FALL Justin Smith, Pisgah fall 3:17
Sam Cornacchione, E Rowan DEC Zachary Allen, Chapel Hill 6-0
Malique Johnson, W Carteret DEC Madison Tipton, Enka 6-4 ot
Kasey Hill, Swansboro TF Tristen Zobro, E Guilford 15-0

113 Lbs:
Mason Morris, W Harnett DEC Anthony Brown, S Lee 3-0
Thomas Current, W Rowan DEC Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens 6-3
Jamarcus Allen, White Oak TF Hunter Elliott, N Guilford 16-0
William Pryor, Morehead DEC Matthew Sloan, Hickory Ridge 7-6 ot

120 Lbs:
Zack Howard, Aycock FOR Reagan Fedowitz, Union Pines for
Thierry Washington, Sun Valley MAJOR Eric Harvey, E Gaston 13-3
Kenneth Tenhopen, Swansboro FALL Nathan Rice, N Gaston fall :32
Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford FALL Dakota Billings, SW Randolph fall :59

126 Lbs:
Daniel Adams, W Craven DEC Ezzard Pickett, Grays Creek 7-6
Austin Hughes, Fred T Foard FALL Xavier Ross, Jacksonville fall 2:38
Mathews Cruz-Cruz, Cleveland DEC Gonzalo Garcia Contoral, Orange 8-3
Conner Sherrill, Ledford Senior DEC Corey Correll, Hibriten 4-0

132 Lbs:
Tyler Talley, Smithfield-Selma FALL Jason Terrell, E Alamance fall 1:26
Nick Batten, W Guilford DEC Jackson Singleton, Enka 4-2
Brandon Seward, Jacksonville DEC Taylor Smith, Kings Mountain 6-4
Jadakiss Jumper, Morehead FALL Austin Helm, Hickory Ridge fall 1:48

138 Lbs:
Collin Smith, Orange TF Zac Ridenhour, W Rowan 16-0
Taylor Rozynski, N Buncombe FALL Cody Cooke, W Craven fall 1:46
Jared Bassett, E Gaston FOR Damian Bertino, NW Cabarrus for
Jacob Helm, McMichael DEFAULT Chase Philemon, Cox Mill inj def

145 Lbs:
Kyle Ocker, Cox Mill DEC Alex Austin, Kings Mountain 10-5
Dillon ONeil, Pisgah FALL Trent Tanner, Orange fall 2:23
Caleb Stanley, E Guilford TF Omari Batts, Ashbrook 15-0
Ramone Lawson, Havelock DEC Justin Oakes, McMichael 10-5

152 Lbs:
Will Dabbs, Morehead DEC Kalub Stone, Fred T Foard 7-5
Stefon Stevenson, NE Guilford DEC Kenan Watson, Hunt 9-7
Ethan Coker, Union Pines FALL Dylan Millson, Burns fall :48
Clinton Whitaker, S Nash FOR Mitchell Hampton, N Iredell for

160 Lbs:
Lucas Fox, NE Guilford FOR Quadrick Willaims, E Wayne for
Ethan Jones, Hickory Ridge DEC Brian Mayfield, Freedom 4-2 ot
Kendal Hamilton, N Nash DEC Shaquille Anderson, Terry Sanford 10-4
Lucas Scarlett, E Alamance DEC Maxwell Wall, E Rowan 9-5

170 Lbs:
Jesus Ruiz, E Guilford DEC Ben Barrier, Concord 7-6
John Harris, Rockingham County DEC Malik Abney, Triton 10-4
Blake Warren, Ashbrook DEC Nathan Rodgers, Cox Mill 7-0
Jason Gonzales, Corinth Holders FALL Devon Simpson, Grays Creek fall 3:30

182 Lbs:
Matt Schaefer, Topsail DEC Patrick Holden, N Lincoln 10-5
Landon Henry, Asheville DEC John Dunning, Northwood 13-10
Hunter Penley, Hibriten FALL Brian Quintanilla, Asheboro fall 4:52
Joseph Walther, Cuthbertson MAJOR Thomas Wakefield, Swansboro 9-1

195 Lbs:
Derick Weber, Ashbrook DEC Tanner Small, Cox Mill 3-1
Paulo Sanchez, N Nash DEC Ty-Shawn Olverson, Morehead 2-0
Caleb Gwaltney, N Buncombe FALL Ethan Kanagy, Weddington fall 2:03
Christian Ohmer, Fred T Foard FALL Kris Rookard, Piedmont fall 2:43

220 Lbs:
Enciso `Jorge, Rocky Mount DEC Vassar Strickland, Piedmont 5-1
Cameron Wilfong, Fred T Foard MAJOR George McBurney, Chapel Hill 11-2
Roderick Porter, E Guilford DEC Hunter Kinser, Enka 11-7
Jimmy Scott, N Lincoln DEC Nathan Gilbert, W Brunswick 14-7

285 Lbs:
Jamahl Harris, N Nash FOR John Draper, Cox Mill for
Logan Locklear, St. Stephens FALL Caleb Edwards, Union Pines fall 2:46
Joe Gore, W Brunswick FALL Vdail Polk, Anson fall 3:51
Joseph Lancaster, N Iredell FALL Aric Alston, E Alamance fall 2:02

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 27 Morehead 7 3
2 21 Fred T Foard 4 3
3 20.5 E Gaston 6 1
4 16.5 Orange 5 1
5 14 N Buncombe 2 2
5 14 Union Pines 3 1
7 13 Rocky Mount 5 1
8 12 S Nash 3 2
9 11.5 Swansboro 2 2
10 10.5 E Guilford 2 3
10 10.5 Havelock 3 1
12 9 Corinth Holders 2 1
12 9 N Iredell 2 1
12 9 St. Stephens 2 1
12 9 Sun Valley 2 1
12 9 W Brunswick 2 1
17 8 Enka 2 –
18 7 Cleveland 2 1
18 7 S Rowan 2 –
18 7 SW Randolph 2 –
18 7 Terry Sanford 2 1
18 7 W Iredell 2 –
23 6 Carson- Jesse 2 –
23 6 Clyde A. Erwin 2 –
23 6 Freedom 2 –
23 6 McMichael 1 1
23 6 Pisgah 1 1
28 5.5 C Cabarrus 2 –
29 5 Asheboro 2 –
29 5 E Rowan 2 1
29 5 Ledford Senior 1 1
29 5 N Nash – 3
29 5 S Guilford 2 –
29 5 W Craven 2 1
35 4.5 Hickory Ridge 1 1
35 4.5 White Oak 1 1
37 4 Anson 1 –
37 4 Crest 1 –
37 4 N Henderson 1 –
37 4 Nash Central 1 –
37 4 NE Guilford – 2
37 4 Northwood 2 –
37 4 Patton 2 –
37 4 S Point 1 –
37 4 W Guilford 1 1
46 3 Aycock – 1
46 3 E Alamance 1 1
46 3 Hibriten – 1
46 3 Jacksonville 1 1
46 3 Kings Mountain 1 –
46 3 Piedmont 1 –
46 3 S Brunswick 1 –
46 3 Smithfield-Selma – 1
46 3 Topsail 1 1
46 3 W Carteret 1 1
46 3 W Harnett 1 1
46 3 Weddington 1 –
58 2 Ashbrook – 2
58 2 Burns 1 –
58 2 C Davidson 1 –
58 2 Cuthbertson – 1
58 2 E Henderson 1 –
58 2 Fike 1 –
58 2 N Gaston 1 –
58 2 S Durham 1 –
58 2 S Iredell 1 –
58 2 S Lee 1 –
68 1 Asheville – 1
68 1 Cox Mill – 1
68 1 N Lincoln – 1
68 1 Rockingham County – 1
68 1 W Rowan – 1
73 0 Chapel Hill – –
73 0 Concord – –
73 0 E Wayne – –
73 0 Grays Creek – –
73 0 Hunt – –
73 0 N Guilford – –
73 0 NW Cabarrus – –
73 0 Triton – –


Comments are closed.