NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 9:13 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
3-A SEMIFINALS

106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, S Rowan MAJOR Blaine Mainz, Jacksonville 14-2
Parker Walton, Weddington DEC Matthew Insogna, S Iredell 5-1

113 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford, N Henderson DEC Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines 5-2
Gabriel Wilson, Clyde A. Erwin DEC Darius Dunn, Corinth Holders 12-10 ot

120 Lbs:
Jordan Jones, Morehead DEC David Bobeck, W Guilford 4-3
Heath Gleaton, C Cabarrus DEC Wilson Smith, Rocky Mount 7-3

126 Lbs:
Mike Jones, Morehead DEC Tyler Hall, S Rowan 4-3
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge TF Jordan Decosse, S Nash 15-0

132 Lbs:
Payton Shuford, W Iredell TF Jacob Butler, Swansboro 18-1
Jacob Grigg, E Gaston DEC Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro 6-5

138 Lbs:
Billy Benfield, Sun Valley DEC Ryan Davis, Havelock 7-0
Mitchell Dean, E Alamance DEC Chris Hunt, St. Stephens 6-5

145 Lbs:
Ben Bullins, Morehead DEC Andrew Chappell, Ledford Senior 4-3
Joshua Weinstein, C Cabarrus DEC Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland 8-7 *

152 Lbs:
Drake Patrum, S Guilford DEFAULT Christian Pompey, C Davidson inj def
Wyatt Blume, E Rowan DEC Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens 6-3

160 Lbs:
Jacoby Benjamin, S Nash DEC Brandon Sloop, Carson- Jesse 4-2 ot
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley DEC John Ellis, Havelock 3-2

170 Lbs:
Shiheem Saunders, E Rowan FALL Austin Champion, Kings Mountain fall 1:28
David Peters-Logue, Orange FALL Tate Blanton, Fred T Foard fall 3:10

182 Lbs:
Michael Jones, S Guilford DEC Payton Mills, Morehead 4-0
Willie Bivens, E Guilford DEC Brandon Dills, Enka 6-2

195 Lbs:
Adam Wilson, SW Randolph FALL Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount fall :54
Wood Mancuso, W Carteret FALL Wes Naylor, Terry Sanford fall 1:40

220 Lbs:
Nick Coe, Asheboro FALL Nick Costigan, Burns fall :41
Michael Simonovich, N Buncombe DEC Trent Allen, S Brunswick 7-6

285 Lbs:
Alex Lyles, Carson- Jesse DEC Cody Lamb, Pisgah 5-4
Joseph Sculthorpe, Topsail DEC Jordan Wilson, E Gaston 8-4

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 90 Morehead 3 5
2 48.5 E Gaston 1 5
3 42.5 Orange 1 4
3 42.5 Sun Valley 2 –
5 41 E Rowan 2 –
5 41 S Guilford 2 –
7 39 C Cabarrus 2 –
8 35 S Nash 1 2
9 33 Fred T Foard – 4
9 33 N Buncombe 1 2
11 31 S Rowan 1 1
12 30 Rocky Mount – 5
13 29.5 W Iredell 1 1
14 29 Asheboro 1 1
14 29 Carson- Jesse 1 1
16 27.5 E Guilford 1 1
17 27 SW Randolph 1 1
18 26.5 Hickory Ridge 1 1
19 24 Clyde A. Erwin 1 –
19 24 Union Pines – 4
21 22 N Henderson 1 –
21 22 W Carteret 1 1
23 21.5 Havelock – 3
24 21 St. Stephens – 2
24 21 Topsail 1 1
26 19.5 Swansboro – 3
27 19 E Alamance 1 –
27 19 Weddington 1 –
29 16 Terry Sanford – 3
30 14 Corinth Holders – 1
30 14 Enka – 1
32 13 Pisgah – 1
33 12 Jacksonville – 2
33 12 W Brunswick – 1
35 11 Ledford Senior – 2
35 11 N Iredell – 1
35 11 N Nash – 2
35 11 W Guilford – 1
39 10 S Brunswick – 1
40 9 Burns – 1
40 9 Cleveland – 1
42 8 Kings Mountain – 1
42 8 McMichael – 2
42 8 W Craven – 2
45 7 C Davidson – 1
45 7 Freedom – 1
45 7 S Iredell – 1
48 6 Hibriten – 1
48 6 Piedmont – 1
48 6 W Harnett – 1
51 5.5 White Oak – 1
52 5 Anson – 1
52 5 Ashbrook – 1
54 4 Aycock – 1
54 4 Crest – –
54 4 Nash Central – –
54 4 NE Guilford – –
54 4 Northwood – –
54 4 Patton – –
54 4 Rockingham County – 1
54 4 S Point – –
62 3 Cuthbertson – 1
62 3 N Gaston – 1
62 3 Smithfield-Selma – –
65 2 E Henderson – –
65 2 Fike – –
65 2 S Durham – –
65 2 S Lee – –
69 1 Asheville – –
69 1 Cox Mill – –
69 1 N Lincoln – –
69 1 W Rowan – –
73 0 Chapel Hill – –
73 0 Concord – –
73 0 E Wayne – –
73 0 Grays Creek – –
73 0 Hunt – –
73 0 N Guilford – –
73 0 NW Cabarrus – –
73 0 Triton – –


Comments are closed.