NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4-A 2nd Consolations

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 6:38 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
4-A 2nd consolations

106 Lbs:
Chase Kominek, Lake Norman MAJOR Crayton Saby, Millbrook 10-1
Ian Anderson, Cary DEC Josh Hedrick, NW Guilford 6-5
David Bostian, Laney DEC Jayquon McEntyre, AL Brown 1-0 OT
Bradley Wanovich, Jack Britt MAJOR Michael Eastwood, Green Hope 10-2

113 Lbs:
Caison Scott, S Alamance MAJOR Nicholas Mutio, Wake Forest 12-4
Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg DEC Ben Long, Alex Central 2-0
Gary Sly, D.H. Conley DEC Adan Hardy, Laney 3-1
Austin Powell, Hough DEC Zac Rainess, Lake Norman 7-2

120 Lbs:
Avery Clinding, AL Brown DEC Aschalew Teka, Garner 7-4
Daniel Hinshaw, SE Guilford MAJOR Tucker Key, Mooresville 11-0
Tristan Dean, NW Guilford DEC Trey Cornish, Athens Drive 7-1
Francisco Jimenez, Person MAJOR Zitemus Henderson, Scotland 14-4

126 Lbs:
Adam Pelter, Butler DEC Jordan Koontz, North Davidson 3-0
Anthony Brito, Heritage DEC Christopher White, Jack Britt 2-0
Austin Comeford, NW Guilford DEC Travis Allen, Glenn 7-2
Austin Rivera, Hoke County DEC Parker Ragsdale, Cary 4-3

132 Lbs:
Joe Mondragon, Ashley DEC Grant Finkbeiner, Athens Drive 6-4
Tyler Gonzalez, Overhills DEC Sean Foster, Parkland 4-1
David Crumby, SE Guilford DEC Zach Jones, Leesville Road 5-4
Jake Motsinger, Vance DEC Kyle Rogers, High Pt Central 2-1

138 Lbs:
Logan Pavia, Lake Norman DEC Isaiah Johnson, AL Brown 3-1
Laaiq Hedrick, Parkland DEC Luke Beane, High Pt Central 1-0
Josh Motsinger, Vance MAJOR Dustin Browne, Mallard Creek 10-0
Pierson Fields, SE Guilford DEC Cam Devers, Holly Springs 8-2

145 Lbs:
Kane Price, Mooresville DEC Willis Benoit, Scotland 6-5 *
Michael Palmer, Jack Britt FALL Joshua Eller, West Forsyth Fall 1:27
Joseph Coss, S Mecklenburg DEC Nick Connochie, Holly Springs 8-3
Zane Knight, Alex Central DEC Krishawn Hairston, R J Reynolds 6-1

152 Lbs:
Jacob Efird, Hough DEC Peter Becher, SW Guilford 9-4
Tyler Ceparano, S Alamance DEC Dedrick Harrington, Wakefield 12-5
Russell Harrison Jr., Laney FOR Nic Chance, Ardrey Kell Forfeit
Matt Cesari, Leesville Road DEC Evan Burks, Cape Fear 4-0

160 Lbs:
Tyler Reese, Alex Central DEC Mark Mulligan, Cary 2-0
Waddell McNeely, Mallard Creek DEC George Nathaniel, West Johnston 6-0
Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear DEC Jaedon Locke, South Central 7-3 *
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Aaron Reeves, Ragsdale 6-5

170 Lbs:
Joseph Gottfried, Parkland FALL Tayshon Risher, Independence Fall 4:42
Weston Harman, Page DEC Alex (Erique) Zuniga, Cary 1-0
Cameron Chapman, South Caldwell FALL Justin Gregory, Alex Central Fall 4:27
Brandon Skinner, Knightdale FALL Michael McCall, Jack Britt Fall 0:58

182 Lbs:
Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman DEC Kaleel Gainey, Jordan 9-3
Joseph Stevenson, Jack Britt FALL Bradley Skinner, Knightdale Fall 1:29
Sebastian Barreto, Hough DEC Dathan Bell, Parkland 2-0
Matthew Norby, Sanderson DEC Joey Weible, Laney 4-3

195 Lbs:
Roberto Phillips, Broughton FALL Jack Robertson, Davie Fall 4:20
Saetyre McDowell, Jack Britt DEC Ian Callahan, Green Hope 3-1 OT
Quintin Brinkley, West Forsyth DEC Akease Rankin, Mooresville 5-2
Thomas Thompson, Lumberton DEC Joshua Matos, Independence 5-2

220 Lbs:
Matthew Powell, Panther Creek FALL Keechan Ware, AL Brown Fall 1:22
Brian Tiderman, Independence DEC Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson 3-1
Chris Davis, Glenn DEC Parker Correll, Davie 5-2
Troy Cain, South View DEC Charles Toogood, Holly Springs 8-1

285 Lbs:
Joshua Mack, SE Raleigh DEC Isaiah Jones, Berry Academy 2-1
Lucas St Clair, Alex Central DEC Byran Bryant, Jack Britt 7-4 *
Brinson Allen, Wake Forest MAJOR Laquest Peterkin, Hoke County 15-3
Wayne Walker, R J Reynolds DEC Javon Jarrett, Cary 5-4

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 74 Parkland 7 2
2 59.5 Jack Britt 4 4
3 41 Holly Springs 4 –
4 36.5 Cary 3 1
5 33 SE Guilford 2 3
6 29 Alex Central 2 3
7 28 Laney 2 2
8 27 NW Guilford 2 2
8 27 Pinecrest 3 –
10 24 AL Brown 1 1
11 21 West Johnston 2 –
12 20 Ragsdale 2 –
13 19.5 Lake Norman – 4
13 19.5 Wake Forest 1 1
15 17 Hough 1 3
16 16 Riverside 2 –
16 16 South View 1 1
18 15 Glenn 1 1
19 14 Sanderson 1 1
19 14 South Caldwell 1 1
21 12 High Pt Central 1 –
21 12 North Davidson 1 –
21 12 Scotland 1 –
24 11 Davie 1 –
24 11 Knightdale – 1
26 10 Jay M. Robinson 1 –
27 9 Independence – 1
27 9 McDowell 1 –
27 9 South Central 1 –
30 8.5 Apex 1 –
31 8 Cape Fear – 1
31 8 Hoke County – 1
31 8 Millbrook 1 –
31 8 Mooresville – 1
31 8 New Bern 1 –
31 8 Providence 1 –
31 8 Vance – 2
31 8 Watauga 1 –
39 7 Dudley 1 –
39 7 Leesville Road – 1
39 7 Northern Durham 1 –
39 7 R J Reynolds – 1
39 7 S Mecklenburg – 2
44 6 Broughton – 1
44 6 Panther Creek – 1
44 6 S Alamance – 2
47 5 Green Hope – –
47 5 Heritage – 1
47 5 West Forsyth – 1
50 4 Ardrey Kell – –
50 4 Athens Drive – –
50 4 Berry Academy – –
50 4 D.H. Conley – 1
50 4 Mallard Creek – 1
50 4 Person – 1
50 4 SE Raleigh – 1
57 3 Ashley – 1
57 3 Butler – 1
57 3 Overhills – 1
57 3 Page – 1
61 2 Jordan – –
61 2 SW Guilford – –
63 1 Garner – –
63 1 Lumberton – 1
65 0 Fuquay Varina – –
65 0 Hoggard – –
65 0 Pine Forest – –
65 0 Porter Ridge – –
65 0 Richmond Senior – –
65 0 Rocky River – –
65 0 Seventy First – –
65 0 TC Roberson – –
65 0 Wakefield – –
65 0 West Charlotte – –


Comments are closed.