NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4-A Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 3:19 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
4-A QUARTERFINALS

106 Lbs:
Ryan Keefe, Providence DEC Bradley Wanovich, Jack Britt 10-6
Paton Jenkins, Parkland FALL Jayquon McEntyre, AL Brown Fall 5:11
Tony Jimenez, West Johnston DEC Josh Hedrick, NW Guilford 11-5
CJ Tolbert, SE Guilford DEC Chase Kominek, Lake Norman 5-4

113 Lbs:
Nick Tarvin, Cary DEC Austin Powell, Hough 4-0
Adam De Rose, Sanderson DEC Gary Sly, D.H. Conley 10-4
Drew Turner, Parkland DEC Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg 9-2
Andrew Wanovich, Jack Britt DEC Nicholas Mutio, Wake Forest 4-2 OT

120 Lbs:
David Cline, Jay M. Robinson FALL Zitemus Henderson, Scotland Fall 5:26
Chance Davis, Apex DEC Tristan Dean, NW Guilford 7-1
Richard Tolston, Jack Britt FALL Daniel Hinshaw, SE Guilford Fall 1:39
Aaron Redus, Holly Springs DEC Avery Clinding, AL Brown 10-3

126 Lbs:
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest FALL Parker Ragsdale, Cary Fall 1:15
Nicholas Sexton, AL Brown MAJOR Travis Allen, Glenn 22-8
Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Anthony Brito, Heritage 7-4
Kelvin Jackson, Parkland DEC Adam Pelter, Butler 7-3

132 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford DEC Jake Motsinger, Vance 5-4
Garrett Hinton, Jack Britt TF Zach Jones, Leesville Road 15-0
Kollin Wade, Cary TF Tyler Gonzalez, Overhills 17-2
Demetre Kostis, Watauga DEC Joe Mondragon, Ashley 9-3

138 Lbs:
Brandon Harris, Ragsdale DEC Cam Devers, Holly Springs 5-2
Brandon Stern, Jack Britt FALL Josh Motsinger, Vance Fall 1:29
Will Clark, Cary DEC Laaiq Hedrick, Parkland 7-2
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest DEC Logan Pavia, Lake Norman 8-4

145 Lbs:
Cole Plott, Laney MAJOR Krishawn Hairston, R J Reynolds 11-2
Carl Guess, South Caldwell FALL Nick Connochie, Holly Springs Fall 3:40
Nashid Barrow, Wake Forest TF Michael Palmer, Jack Britt 17-2
Marcus Cross, Parkland DEC Willis Benoit, Scotland 4-0

152 Lbs:
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland MAJOR Matt Cesari, Leesville Road 8-0
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford FALL Nic Chance, Ardrey Kell Fall 3:22
Daniel Richardson, Holly Springs MAJOR Tyler Ceparano, S Alamance 10-2
Josh Dula, McDowell DEC Peter Becher, SW Guilford 5-1

160 Lbs:
Jaquon Sowell, Riverside DEC Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman 2-0
Austin Tucker, Glenn DEC Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear 1-0
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEC Waddell McNeely, Mallard Creek 8-1
Travian Cooke, Holly Springs DEC Tyler Reese, Alex Central 7-4

170 Lbs:
Rider Excell, Pinecrest FALL Brandon Skinner, Knightdale Fall 2:10
Bryce Walker, Ragsdale DEC Cameron Chapman, South Caldwell 8-5
Austin Galati, Holly Springs DEC Weston Harman, Page 3-2
Jordan Thompson, Hough DEC Joseph Gottfried, Parkland 11-8

182 Lbs:
Dillon Dawkins, Millbrook DEC Joey Weible, Laney 15-10
Alex Gobble, Davie DEC Sebastian Barreto, Hough 2-0
Malik McDonald, South View FALL Bradley Skinner, Knightdale Fall 1:55
Atavion Oliver, Northern Durham DEC Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman 9-6

195 Lbs:
DeAndre Jones, New Bern MAJOR Joshua Matos, Independence 10-2
Randall Diabe, Dudley DEC Akease Rankin, Mooresville 3-2 OT
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Ian Callahan, Green Hope 5-3 OT
Dustin Jones, Alex Central DEC Jack Robertson, Davie 3-2

220 Lbs:
Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland DEC Troy Cain, South View 2-2 OT
Kevin Alanis, Alex Central FALL Parker Correll, Davie Fall 3:27
Sam Campbell, West Johnston FALL Brian Tiderman, Independence Fall 0:34
Cary Miller, NW Guilford FALL Keechan Ware, AL Brown Fall 5:02

285 Lbs:
Trey Tyson, South Central DEC Wayne Walker, R J Reynolds 3-2 OT
Nicholas Wimmer, North Davidson FALL Laquest Peterkin, Hoke County Fall 3:00
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central DQ Byran Bryant, Jack Britt DQ
Gary Whitaker, Riverside DEC Isaiah Jones, Berry Academy 8-4

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 70 Parkland 7 4
2 51.5 Jack Britt 4 7
3 41 Holly Springs 4 3
4 35.5 Cary 3 5
5 29 SE Guilford 2 3
6 27 Pinecrest 3 –
7 26 Alex Central 2 5
8 25 NW Guilford 2 3
9 24 Laney 2 4
10 23 AL Brown 1 4
11 21 West Johnston 2 1
12 20 Ragsdale 2 1
13 17.5 Wake Forest 1 2
14 16 Riverside 2 –
15 15 South View 1 1
16 14.5 Lake Norman – 5
17 14 Glenn 1 2
17 14 Hough 1 3
19 13 Sanderson 1 2
19 13 Scotland 1 2
21 12 High Pt Central 1 2
21 12 North Davidson 1 1
23 11 Davie 1 2
23 11 South Caldwell 1 1
25 10 Jay M. Robinson 1 –
25 10 South Central 1 1
27 9 McDowell 1 –
28 8.5 Apex 1 –
29 8 Independence – 3
29 8 Knightdale – 2
29 8 Millbrook 1 1
29 8 New Bern 1 –
29 8 Providence 1 –
29 8 Watauga 1 –
35 7 Cape Fear – 2
35 7 Dudley 1 –
35 7 Hoke County – 2
35 7 Mooresville – 3
35 7 Northern Durham 1 –
40 6 Leesville Road – 2
40 6 R J Reynolds – 2
42 5 Green Hope – 2
42 5 S Mecklenburg – 2
42 5 Vance – 2
45 4 Ardrey Kell – 1
45 4 Athens Drive – 2
45 4 Berry Academy – 1
45 4 Heritage – 1
45 4 West Forsyth – 2
50 3 Broughton – 1
50 3 D.H. Conley – 1
50 3 Mallard Creek – 2
50 3 Panther Creek – 1
50 3 S Alamance – 2
50 3 SE Raleigh – 1
56 2 Ashley – 1
56 2 Butler – 1
56 2 Jordan – 1
56 2 Overhills – 1
56 2 Page – 1
56 2 Person – 1
56 2 SW Guilford – 1
63 1 Garner – 1
64 0 Fuquay Varina – –
64 0 Hoggard – –
64 0 Lumberton – 1
64 0 Pine Forest – –
64 0 Porter Ridge – –
64 0 Richmond Senior – –
64 0 Rocky River – –
64 0 Seventy First – –
64 0 TC Roberson – –
64 0 Wakefield – 1
64 0 West Charlotte – –


Comments are closed.