NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4A Consolations 1st Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 11:38 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
4-A CONSOLATIONS–1st ROUND

106 Lbs:
1093: Crayton Saby, Millbrook DEC Jeremy Gonzalez, Glenn 6-1
1094: Ian Anderson, Cary FALL Jason Henry, Pine Forest Fall 0:25
1095: David Bostian, Laney DEC Isaiah Hendricks, Jay M. Robinson 7-0
1096: Michael Eastwood, Green Hope DEC DeAndre Swinson, South View 5-2

113 Lbs:
1097: Caison Scott, S Alamance DEC Bailey Cooper, Hoke County 6-1
1098: Ben Long, Alex Central DEC Alex Chong, NW Guilford 3-1
1099: Adan Hardy, Laney DEC Daniel Cockerill, Fuquay Varina 1-0
1100: Zac Rainess, Lake Norman FOR Darius Pettiford, Person Forfeit

120 Lbs:
1101: Aschalew Teka, Garner DEC Trevon Purnell, Parkland 1-0
1102: Tucker Key, Mooresville FALL Marcus Barrington, South View Fall 4:16
1103: Trey Cornish, Athens Drive FOR Anthony Perrelli, Lake Norman Forfeit
1104: Francisco Jimenez, Person MAJOR Trinity Hunt, Richmond Senior 10-2

126 Lbs:
1105: Jordan Koontz, North Davidson DEC RJ Cloninger, Lake Norman 9-5
1106: Christopher White, Jack Britt FALL Billy Liptrot, Wakefield Fall 2:07
1107: Austin Comeford, NW Guilford FALL Bryan Newsome, Porter Ridge Fall 2:07
1108: Austin Rivera, Hoke County FALL Raheem Simmons, West Johnston Fall 3:57

132 Lbs:
1109: Grant Finkbeiner, Athens Drive DEC Felton Freeman, Seventy First 8-2
1110: Sean Foster, Parkland FOR Quintin Mikerson, West Charlotte Forfeit
1111: David Crumby, SE Guilford FOR Morris Andujar, Jay M. Robinson Forfeit
1112: Kyle Rogers, High Pt Central MAJOR David Losada, Sanderson 14-0

138 Lbs:
1113: Isaiah Johnson, AL Brown FALL Daniel Wilson, Hoggard Fall 4:10
1114: Luke Beane, High Pt Central DEC Brian Crutchfield, West Johnston 8-4
1115: Dustin Browne, Mallard Creek DEC Jonathan Miller, Laney 9-4
1116: Pierson Fields, SE Guilford TF Marquise Bowens, Sanderson 15-0

145 Lbs:
1117: Kane Price, Mooresville DEC Daniel Krakowski, Apex 6-3
1118: Joshua Eller, West Forsyth DEC David Russell, Pine Forest 10-3
1119: Joseph Coss, S Mecklenburg FALL Robbie Glaccum, SE Guilford Fall 0:37
1120: Zane Knight, Alex Central DEC Miles Kent, Panther Creek 6-0

152 Lbs:
1121: Jacob Efird, Hough DEC Wesley Hollingsworth, Jack Britt 12-8
1122: Dedrick Harrington, Wakefield DEC Joshua Watts, Lumberton 10-5
1123: Russell Harrison Jr., Laney FALL Ben Cournoyer, Mallard Creek Fall 2:59
1124: Evan Burks, Cape Fear FOR Said Al-Hammami, Sanderson Forfeit

160 Lbs:
1125: Mark Mulligan, Cary DEC Jovaun Johnson, Jack Britt 6-5
1126: George Nathaniel, West Johnston FALL Isaac Jiminez, TC Roberson Fall 4:13
1127: Jaedon Locke, South Central FOR Matthew Stober, Panther Creek Forfeit
1128: Aaron Reeves, Ragsdale FOR Frederic Minton, Hoke County Forfeit

170 Lbs:
1129: Tayshon Risher, Independence MAJOR Jonathon Smith, NW Guilford 18-4
1130: Alex (Erique) Zuniga, Cary MAJOR Shawn Peoples, D.H. Conley 14-3
1131: Justin Gregory, Alex Central DEC Justin Friend, Cape Fear 5-4
1132: Michael McCall, Jack Britt DEC Cameron Shaffer, Panther Creek 10-8

182 Lbs:
1133: Kaleel Gainey, Jordan MAJOR Jarrett Dula, McDowell 9-1
1134: Joseph Stevenson, Jack Britt MAJOR Josh Richardson, Holly Springs 13-0
1135: Dathan Bell, Parkland DEC Anthony Roberson, Rocky River 3-0
1136: Matthew Norby, Sanderson DEC Bryson Thomas, Pinecrest 11-6

195 Lbs:
1137: Roberto Phillips, Broughton FALL Araad Sarrami, Riverside Fall 2:55
1138: Saetyre McDowell, Jack Britt TF Christopher Grannan, Sanderson 17-2
1139: Harrison Marchese, Jay M. Robinson FALL Quintin Brinkley, West Forsyth Fall 1:59
1140: Thomas Thompson, Lumberton DEC Mahmoud Ghuweir, Athens Drive 8-5 OT *

220 Lbs:
1141: Matthew Powell, Panther Creek FALL Michael Rawlins, Hough Fall 2:53
1142: Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson FALL Drew Thome, New Bern Fall 2:31
1143: Chris Davis, Glenn MAJOR Justin Randolph, South Central 13-4
1144: Charles Toogood, Holly Springs FOR Jermaine Ansley, Overhills Forfeit

285 Lbs:
1145: Joshua Mack, SE Raleigh FALL Japeth Thomas, Vance Fall 4:03
1146: Lucas St Clair, Alex Central DEC Tyler Palochak, Knightdale 6-3 OT
1147: Brinson Allen, Wake Forest FALL Patrick Dabiero, Lake Norman Fall 0:16
1148: Javon Jarrett, Cary FALL David Watkins, Richmond Senior Fall 1:43

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 32 Parkland 9 2
2 26 Jack Britt 7 4
3 20 Holly Springs 6 1
4 19 Cary 4 4
5 17 AL Brown 4 1
5 17 SE Guilford 3 2
7 14.5 Lake Norman 4 1
8 14 Alex Central 3 4
9 13 Laney 3 3
9 13 NW Guilford 4 1
11 11 Wake Forest 2 1
12 10 Ragsdale 2 1
13 9 Glenn 2 1
13 9 Hough 3 1
13 9 West Johnston 2 1
16 8 Independence 2 1
16 8 Knightdale 2 –
16 8 Pinecrest 3 –
16 8 Sanderson 1 2
16 8 Scotland 3 –
16 8 South View 2 –
22 7 Cape Fear 1 1
22 7 Hoke County 1 1
22 7 Mooresville 1 2
25 6 Davie 3 –
25 6 Jay M. Robinson 1 1
25 6 Leesville Road 2 –
25 6 R J Reynolds 2 –
25 6 Riverside 2 –
30 5 Green Hope 1 1
30 5 High Pt Central 1 2
30 5 North Davidson 1 1
30 5 S Mecklenburg 1 1
30 5 South Central 1 1
30 5 Vance 2 –
36 4 Ardrey Kell 1 –
36 4 Athens Drive – 2
36 4 Berry Academy 1 –
36 4 Heritage 1 –
36 4 McDowell 1 –
36 4 South Caldwell 2 –
42 3.5 Apex 1 –
43 3 Broughton – 1
43 3 D.H. Conley 1 –
43 3 Mallard Creek 1 1
43 3 Millbrook 1 1
43 3 Panther Creek – 1
43 3 Providence 1 –
43 3 S Alamance 1 1
43 3 SE Raleigh – 1
43 3 Watauga 1 –
52 2 Ashley 1 –
52 2 Butler 1 –
52 2 Dudley 1 –
52 2 Jordan – 1
52 2 New Bern 1 –
52 2 Northern Durham 1 –
52 2 Overhills 1 –
52 2 Page 1 –
52 2 Person – 1
52 2 SW Guilford 1 –
62 1 Garner – 1
62 1 West Forsyth – 1
64 0 Fuquay Varina – –
64 0 Hoggard – –
64 0 Lumberton – 1
64 0 Pine Forest – –
64 0 Porter Ridge – –
64 0 Richmond Senior – –
64 0 Rocky River – –
64 0 Seventy First – –
64 0 TC Roberson – –
64 0 Wakefield – 1
64 0 West Charlotte – –


Comments are closed.