NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2014 at 9:15 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
4-A SEMIFINALS

106 Lbs:
Paton Jenkins, Parkland DEC Ryan Keefe, Providence 3-2
CJ Tolbert, SE Guilford DEC Tony Jimenez, West Johnston 7-4

113 Lbs:
Nick Tarvin, Cary DEC Adam De Rose, Sanderson 5-3
Drew Turner, Parkland DEC Andrew Wanovich, Jack Britt 5-0

120 Lbs:
Chance Davis, Apex DEC David Cline, Jay M. Robinson 7-2
Richard Tolston, Jack Britt MAJOR Aaron Redus, Holly Springs 9-1

126 Lbs:
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest DEC Nicholas Sexton, AL Brown 5-1
Kelvin Jackson, Parkland DEC Afiz Lateef, Scotland 2-1

132 Lbs:
Garrett Hinton, Jack Britt DEC Austin Jamison, NW Guilford 6-4 OT
Demetre Kostis, Watauga DEC Kollin Wade, Cary 5-4

138 Lbs:
Brandon Stern, Jack Britt MAJOR Brandon Harris, Ragsdale 10-0
Will Clark, Cary DEC Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest 6-3

145 Lbs:
Cole Plott, Laney DEC Carl Guess, South Caldwell 3-1
Nashid Barrow, Wake Forest DEC Marcus Cross, Parkland 5-3

152 Lbs:
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford DEC Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland 12-6
Josh Dula, McDowell DEC Daniel Richardson, Holly Springs 6-2

160 Lbs:
Jaquon Sowell, Riverside DEC Austin Tucker, Glenn 10-5
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEC Travian Cooke, Holly Springs 3-2

170 Lbs:
Bryce Walker, Ragsdale DEC Rider Excell, Pinecrest 4-2
Jordan Thompson, Hough DEC Austin Galati, Holly Springs 8-2

182 Lbs:
Alex Gobble, Davie FALL Dillon Dawkins, Millbrook Fall 3:59
Malik McDonald, South View FALL Atavion Oliver, Northern Durham Fall 3:08

195 Lbs:
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Randall Diabe, Dudley 2-1 OT
Dustin Jones, Alex Central DEC Brian Capps, Laney 4-2

220 Lbs:
Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland DEC Kevin Alanis, Alex Central 8-4
Sam Campbell, West Johnston MAJOR Cary Miller, NW Guilford 13-5

285 Lbs:
Nicholas Wimmer, North Davidson DEC Trey Tyson, South Central 4-2
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central DEC Gary Whitaker, Riverside 7-2

TEAM SCORES

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 129 Parkland 5 4
2 94.5 Jack Britt 3 5
3 58.5 Cary 2 2
4 55 SE Guilford 2 3
5 41 Holly Springs – 4
6 40 Alex Central 1 4
7 39 Laney 1 3
8 38 Pinecrest 1 2
9 33 West Johnston 1 1
10 31 Ragsdale 1 1
11 30.5 Wake Forest 1 1
12 29 South View 1 1
13 28 Hough 1 3
14 27 NW Guilford – 4
14 27 Riverside 1 1
16 24 AL Brown – 2
16 24 Davie 1 –
18 23 High Pt Central 1 –
18 23 North Davidson 1 –
20 20 McDowell 1 –
21 19.5 Apex 1 –
21 19.5 Lake Norman – 4
23 19 New Bern 1 –
23 19 Watauga 1 –
25 15 Glenn – 2
26 14 Sanderson – 2
26 14 South Caldwell – 2
28 12 Scotland – 1
29 11 Knightdale – 1
30 10 Jay M. Robinson – 1
31 9 Independence – 1
31 9 South Central – 1
33 8 Cape Fear – 1
33 8 Hoke County – 1
33 8 Millbrook – 1
33 8 Mooresville – 1
33 8 Providence – 1
33 8 Vance – 2
39 7 Dudley – 1
39 7 Leesville Road – 1
39 7 Northern Durham – 1
39 7 R J Reynolds – 1
39 7 S Mecklenburg – 2
44 6 Broughton – 1
44 6 Panther Creek – 1
44 6 S Alamance – 2
47 5 Green Hope – –
47 5 Heritage – 1
47 5 West Forsyth – 1
50 4 Ardrey Kell – –
50 4 Athens Drive – –
50 4 Berry Academy – –
50 4 D.H. Conley – 1
50 4 Mallard Creek – 1
50 4 Person – 1
50 4 SE Raleigh – 1
57 3 Ashley – 1
57 3 Butler – 1
57 3 Overhills – 1
57 3 Page – 1
61 2 Jordan – –
61 2 SW Guilford – –
63 1 Garner – –
63 1 Lumberton – 1
65 0 Fuquay Varina – –
65 0 Hoggard – –
65 0 Pine Forest – –
65 0 Porter Ridge – –
65 0 Richmond Senior – –
65 0 Rocky River – –
65 0 Seventy First – –
65 0 TC Roberson – –
65 0 Wakefield – –
65 0 West Charlotte – –


Comments are closed.