News on the 8th Grade All-Star Basketball Games at Ben L. Smith HS :John Newman’s team wins the boy’s game

Posted by Andy Durham on February 22, 2014 at 10:52 am under Amateur | Comments are off for this article

Finals
Girls:West 68, East 50…Boys:East 79, West 78….Will Dillard had some monster dunk attempts for the East in the boy’s game…Will made some and missed some…Lots of three-pointers by the boys and a back-and-forth game…Close game by the boys and it went right down to the wire….Did not see the girls game, but heard that Shaniya Jones from Ferndale, had quite a game….All the kids from both teams got participation medals and there was some outstanding singing of the anthemn and other tunes by a little girl named Raven….Good night for all that were attendance….John Newman was the head coach of the game-winning East team in the boy’s game…..

8th Grade All-Star Basketball Games at Ben L. Smith HS with girls at 5:30 and boys at 7pm
(Presented by Veritas Sports Academies and Sheetz)

TEAMS:
EAST GIRLS (white uniforms)
Ellie Baldwin Greensboro Day
Sierra Beasley Mendenhall Middle
Tori Briscoe Northeast Middle
Mikayla Curtis Southeast Middle
Jazmin Harris Eastern Middle
Leona Hunt Allen Middle
Nichelle Jeffries Northeast Middle
Rakel Williams Hairston Middle
Deja Lennon Lincoln Middle
Markietta Parker Southeast Middle
Roxanne Pfenning Greensboro Day

WEST GIRLS (black uniforms)
Sarah Bailey Wesleyan
Chloe Brewington Kernodle Middle
Lauren Carter Southwest Middle
Elisse Cunane Northern Middle
Kyree Hall Welborn Middle
Dominique Jackson Southern Middle
Shaniya Jones Ferndale Middle
Kassie Robakiewicz Northern Middle
Da’ Mieh Searcy Southwest Middle
Bri’a Gibbs Kernodle Middle
Breana Ware Southern Middle

EAST BOYS (white uniforms)
Timothy Boulware Hairston Middle
Jacob Crutchfield Triad Math & Sci
Will Dillard Greensboro Day
Devonte Hines Kiser Middle
Austin Inge Kiser Middle
Mahlik Lowe Lincoln Middle
Caleb Matthews Mendenhall Middle
Unique Neal Lincoln Middle
Andy Pack Kiser Middle
Montez Venable Eastern Middle

WEST BOYS (navy uniforms)
Nick Brown Caldwell
DJ Crossen Southern Middle
Jalen Gamble Welborn Middle
Jo’el Jenkins Southern Middle
Bryan Maynard Ferndale Middle
Bryson Powell Southwest Middle
Thomas Smith Northwest Middle
Tre Turner Kernodle Middle
Ryan Williams Ferndale Middle
Ahmad Jeffries Guilford Middle

5:30 pm Girls Tip-off
7:00 pm Boys Tip-off

**Note that all participants were selected by player’s opposing coaches.


Comments are closed.