NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 1-A Consolation Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 2:36 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
1-A: Consolation Semifinals

106 Lbs:
Nick Daggett, Chatham Central FALL Tate Plyler, Albemarle pin 2:42
Jacob Hogue, Mt Airy FALL Jake Blevins, Alleghany pin 2:37

113 Lbs:
Kyler Hoilman, Mitchell FOR Malique Boyd, Rosewood Forfeit
Chris Pipkin, West Montgomery DEC Jovani Garcia, Trask- Heide 6-4

120 Lbs:
Said Javier, Elkin DEC Bradley Harms, Chatham Central 7-2
Peyton Greene, Mitchell MAJOR Travis Bramigk, Voyager Academy 10-2

126 Lbs:
Tanner Whitman, Rosman DEC Grant Plyler, Albemarle 8-6
Levi Swearengin, Cherokee FALL Marlon Macintyre, Pamlico County pin 1:34

132 Lbs:
Michael Tanahey, Bishop McGuinness DEC Patrick Tomasic, Voyager Academy 3-1
Matthew Harkins, West Montgomery DEC Solomon Duncan, Mitchell 10-6

138 Lbs:
Nicholas Trego, Bishop McGuinness DEC Arie Freeman, Granville Central 3-2
Russell Bigmeat, Swain County DEC Kittipong Phothisane, West Montgomery 7-1

145 Lbs:
Shay Wilson, Mt Airy DEC Dalton Beaver, Mitchell 8-2
Dalton Robinson, Chatham Central DEC Jorge Valadez, Pamlico County 7-2 *

152 Lbs:
Caleb Lowe, East Surry FALL Trevor Thompson, Rosewood pin 2:29
Rodney Van De Walker, Chatham Central FALL Ryder Bishop, Louisburg pin 1:46

160 Lbs:
Jesse Tomljenovich, Princeton FALL Trequan Malone, Walkertown pin 3:31
Kagen Hoilman, Mitchell DEC Josh LeWellen, South Stanly 2-0

170 Lbs:
Matthew Chilton, East Carteret FALL Connor Hough, Pamlico County pin 2:23
Nathan Craig, Robbinsville FALL Landon Mumford, Mt Airy pin 3:03

182 Lbs:
Nicholas Castellano, Bishop McGuinness FALL Sawyer Bartlett, South Stanly pin 3:40
Jacob Matheson, Hayesville FALL Zesar Alvarez-Cruz, East Montgomery pin 3:02

195 Lbs:
Creed Lovin, Robbinsville DEC Chris Smith, Louisburg 4-1
Garrett Stokes, Starmount FALL Benjamin Ammons, Voyager Academy pin 2:03

220 Lbs:
Rayquon Jones, Rosewood FALL Josh Butrim, Trask- Heide pin :20
Brandon Lee, Robbinsville FALL Tucker Mcelrath, Mitchell pin :54

285 Lbs:
Joseph Shumate, East Wilkes DEC Jerry Bennett, Mt Airy 8-3
Casey Canterbury, Chatham Central FALL Matthew Peedin, Princeton pin 3:23

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 83 Mitchell 3 3
2 78.5 Chatham Central 2 4
3 77 Robbinsville 3 3
4 62 Rosewood 3 1
5 43 Bishop McGuinness 1 3
6 38.5 Mt Airy 1 2
7 38 Alleghany 2 –
8 29 Avery 2 –
9 26 East Wilkes 1 1
10 24 Swain County 1 1
11 23 East Surry 1 1
12 22 Rosman 1 1
12 22 South Stanly 1 –
12 22 Trask- Heide 1 –
15 18 South Davidson 1 –
16 17.5 West Montgomery – 2
17 17 Cherryville 1 –
17 17 East Montgomery 1 –
17 17 Tarboro 1 –
20 16 Murphy 1 –
21 14 Princeton – 1
22 11 Cherokee – 1
22 11 Hayesville – 1
24 10 East Carteret – 1
25 9 Elkin – 1
25 9 Starmount – 1
27 5.5 Louisburg – –
28 4 Albemarle – –
29 3.5 Pamlico County – –
30 3 Granville Central – –
30 3 Voyager Academy – –
32 1 Walkertown – –
33 0 Manteo – –
33 0 North Moore – –


Comments are closed.