NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 1A 1st Round Consolations

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 11:28 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
1-A: 1st round consolations

106 Lbs:
Tate Plyler, Albemarle DEC Jack McCormick, Starmount 9-7 OT
Jake Blevins, Alleghany FALL Ronald Whitt, Voyager Academy pin 2:52

113 Lbs:
Kyler Hoilman, Mitchell FALL Josh Parker, East Wilkes pin 3:25
Jovani Garcia, Trask- Heide MAJOR Clint McCall, Rosman 11-2

120 Lbs:
Bradley Harms, Chatham Central FALL Caleb McClure, South Davidson pin 1:58
Travis Bramigk, Voyager Academy DEC Jonah Andrews, Pamlico County 4-2

126 Lbs:
Grant Plyler, Albemarle FALL Christopher Miller, Swain County pin 2:54
Marlon Macintyre, Pamlico County DEC Michael Daughtry, Princeton 6-4 OT

132 Lbs:
Patrick Tomasic, Voyager Academy DEC Samuel Drew, Rosewood 4-2
Matthew Harkins, West Montgomery TF Ricardo Gabriel, Manteo 16-1

138 Lbs:
Arie Freeman, Granville Central FALL Zachary Nelson, Walkertown pin 4:44
Kittipong Phothisane, West Montgomery FALL Garrett Kidd, North Moore pin :49

145 Lbs:
Shay Wilson, Mt Airy FALL Logan Nelson, Walkertown pin 2:50
Jorge Valadez, Pamlico County DEC Evan Reiss, Rosewood 4-0

152 Lbs:
Trevor Thompson, Rosewood MAJOR Noah Orr, Rosman 12-4
Ryder Bishop, Louisburg FALL Reynaldo Martinez-Reyes, East Montgomery pin 4:38

160 Lbs:
Trequan Malone, Walkertown DEC Jared Mathewson, Chatham Central 3-2 OT
Josh LeWellen, South Stanly FALL Bobby Pruitt, Robbinsville pin 2:40

170 Lbs:
Connor Hough, Pamlico County TF Thomas Bartley, Elkin 18-1
Landon Mumford, Mt Airy DEC Graham Jones, Chatham Central 6-4 OT

182 Lbs:
Sawyer Bartlett, South Stanly FALL Clay Conley, Pamlico County pin 3:36
Zesar Alvarez-Cruz, East Montgomery DEC Luis Puente, Chatham Central 12-9

195 Lbs:
Chris Smith, Louisburg TF Curtis Brown, Chatham Central 18-0
Benjamin Ammons, Voyager Academy DEC Garner Beasley, Rosewood 10-4

220 Lbs:
Josh Butrim, Trask- Heide FALL Kyle Ward, Avery pin 4:09
Tucker Mcelrath, Mitchell FALL Jonathon Torres, West Montgomery pin :51

285 Lbs:
Jerry Bennett, Mt Airy FALL Blake Johnson, Avery pin 3:50
Matthew Peedin, Princeton FALL Andres Villagomez, Rosman pin 1:44

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 65 Mitchell 3 6
2 58 Robbinsville 3 3
3 55 Rosewood 3 3
4 52.5 Chatham Central 2 5
5 38 Alleghany 2 1
6 29 Avery 2 –
7 26.5 Mt Airy 1 4
8 26 Bishop McGuinness 1 3
9 22 South Stanly 1 2
9 22 Trask- Heide 1 2
11 21 East Wilkes 1 1
12 19 Swain County 1 1
13 18 South Davidson 1 –
14 17 Cherryville 1 –
14 17 East Montgomery 1 1
14 17 Rosman 1 1
14 17 Tarboro 1 –
18 16 East Surry 1 1
18 16 Murphy 1 –
20 7.5 West Montgomery – 3
21 7 Princeton – 2
22 5.5 Louisburg – 2
23 4.5 Pamlico County – 3
24 4 Albemarle – 2
24 4 Cherokee – 1
24 4 Elkin – 1
24 4 Hayesville – 1
28 3 East Carteret – 1
28 3 Granville Central – 1
28 3 Voyager Academy – 3
31 2 Starmount – 1
32 1 Walkertown – 1
33 0 Manteo – –
33 0 North Moore – –


Comments are closed.