NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 2-A 3rd Consolations

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 11:30 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
2-A: 3rd consolations

106 Lbs:
Joseph Xiong Newton Conover FALL Jake Clary West Lincoln Fall 3:46
Nathon Bautista Surry Central DEC Sergio Paz Central Academy 4-1
113 Lbs:
Grant Barnette West Caldwell FALL Robbie Hallman West Lincoln Fall 3:25
Sammy Peticos Chase DEC Jose Aguilar North Wilkes 7-0
120 Lbs:
Dustin McCaw Croatan DEC Caleb Cox Ruther.-Spindale 10-4
Malik Wiley West Caldwell DEC Kevin Pack Surry Central 7-3
126 Lbs:
Ahsan Butt Thomasville FOR RaQuan Neal Monroe Forfeit
Jason Gardner Washington FOR Zach Kahl Dixon Forfeit
132 Lbs:
Austin Meaney Croatan DEC Patrick Burton North Brunswick 6-5
David Niemitalo Wheatmore FALL Mitchell Robins Mt Pleasant Fall 4:26
138 Lbs:
Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill DEC Trent Wimbly Wheatmore 4-3
Jake St. Germain West Wilkes DEC Malik Smith Monroe OT 6-5
145 Lbs:
Cole Susi Wilkes Central DEC David Denison West Caldwell 3-2
Timothy Lunsford Bandys DEFAULT Kevin Cagle Dixon Injury Default
152 Lbs:
Saconney Hill TW Andrews FALL Nathan Daisley East Rutherford Fall 4:17
Gage Isaac Maiden DEC Josh Lemon Central Academy OT 8-6
160 Lbs:
Parker Ward Wilkes Central DEC TJ Whaley South Stokes 2-0
Rolen Benson Newton Conover FALL Ezekiel Johnston Owen Fall 4:17
170 Lbs:
Blake Lewis Hunter Huss DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 4-3
Seth Schoonover Dixon DEC Tyrone Watson North Brunswick OT 4-3
182 Lbs:
Carson McKay Carrboro DEC Nick Siniard Brevard 5-3
Jeffrey Burton Salisbury DEC Bradley Schoenecker Dixon 9-2
195 Lbs:
Brian Staton North Pitt DEC Dylan Edwards Forbush 11-5
Charlie Bosshard Hendersonville FALL Brian Goodson Hunter Huss Fall 4:14
220 Lbs:
Keith Clemmons Thomasville DEC Dallas Starnes Parkwood 7-5
Cody Slate North Surry DEC Kaleb Hines Ruther.-Spindale 3-2
285 Lbs:
Keywan Morgan North Lenoir DEC Eithen Sheets West Wilkes 6-4
Christian Solis West Caldwell FALL Hunter Edwards Ruther.-Spindale Fall 4:30

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 77 Croatan 2 3
2 75.5 Thomasville 2 4
3 67.5 Newton Conover – 5
4 67 West Caldwell 1 4
5 56 TW Andrews 3 1
6 48 Southwest Onslow 2 –
7 45 First Flight 3 –
8 43 West Wilkes 1 2
9 42 North Pitt 1 3
10 37 West Lincoln 1 1
11 35.5 Hendersonville 1 1
12 34 Bunker Hill 1 1
12 34 Washington 1 1
14 32.5 Dixon – 3
15 31 Holmes 1 1
15 31 North Surry 1 1
17 30 Bandys 1 1
17 30 Carrboro – 3
19 27.5 Ruther.-Spindale – 1
20 27 Hunter Huss – 2
20 27 Wheatmore – 2
20 27 Wilkes Central – 3
23 25 Providence Grove 1 –
24 24 Ayden-Grifton 1 –
25 23 North Wilkes 1 –
26 21 Trinity 1 –
27 20 Lexington 1 –
28 19.5 Ashe County 1 –
28 19.5 Carver 1 –
28 19.5 North Brunswick – 1
31 19 Northeastern 1 –
32 17 Currituck County – 1
33 16 Central Academy – 1
34 15 Surry Central – 1
35 13 Monroe – –
35 13 South Granville – 1
37 12 Forbush – 1
38 11 Salisbury – 1
38 11 South Stokes – –
40 10 North Lenoir – 1
41 9 East Lincoln – 1
41 9 Southern Vance – 1
41 9 West Davidson – 1
44 8 Maiden – 2
45 7 Chase – 1
46 5.5 Brevard – –
47 5 Parkwood – –
48 4 Clinton – –
48 4 Durham – –
48 4 Mt Pleasant – 1
48 4 Owen – –
48 4 West Stanly – –
53 3 Bartlett Yancey – –
53 3 East Burke – –
53 3 Graham – –
56 2 East Rutherford – –
56 2 Franklinton – –
56 2 Northside (Jax) – –
59 1 Farmville Central – –
59 1 Pasquotank County – –
59 1 Randleman – –
59 1 South Lenoir – –
59 1 St. Pauls – –
64 0 Bunn – –
64 0 Cummings – –
64 0 East Duplin – –
64 0 Franklin – –
64 0 Jimmy C. Draughn – –
64 0 North Rowan – –
64 0 Roanoke Rapids – –
64 0 Shelby – –


Comments are closed.