NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 2-A Consolation Finals

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 2:55 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
2-A Consolation Finals: 5th and 3rd place (5th place match listed first)

106 Lbs:
Dylan Patry Dixon FALL Joseph Xiong Newton Conover Fall 4:16
Austin Neal Ruther.-Spindale DEC Nathon Bautista Surry Central 9-6
113 Lbs:
Grant Barnette West Caldwell FALL Nathean Castillo South Granville Fall 0:44
Austin Klutz Newton Conover DEC Sammy Peticos Chase 11-7
120 Lbs:
Jason Boutsady Thomasville DEC Malik Wiley West Caldwell OT 6-4
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Dustin McCaw Croatan 5-0
126 Lbs:
Ahsan Butt Thomasville DEC Jason Gardner Washington OT 6-4
Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEFAULT Damonte Blash Southern Vance Injury Default
132 Lbs:
Storm Long Forbush DEC Austin Meaney Croatan 6-3
David Niemitalo Wheatmore DEC Franklin Wepner Newton Conover 4-0
138 Lbs:
Seth Salazar North Pitt DEC Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill 4-2
Tanner Stephens Currituck County DEC Jake St. Germain West Wilkes 8-4
145 Lbs:
Cole Susi Wilkes Central DEC Timothy Lunsford Bandys 2-1
Moses Boyter East Lincoln DEC Dustin Huffman West Wilkes 5-1
152 Lbs:
Paul Carson Hunter Huss DEC Gage Isaac Maiden 8-3
Angel Najar North Pitt DEC Saconney Hill TW Andrews 3-0
160 Lbs:
Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Parker Ward Wilkes Central OT 3-1 *
Evan Makupson Thomasville DEC Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore 9-4
170 Lbs:
Seth Schoonover Dixon DEC Blake Lewis Hunter Huss OT 6-4
Evan Adams Wilkes Central DEC Shane Hemmings West Davidson 7-5
182 Lbs:
Jeffrey Burton Salisbury FALL Evin Bellamy North Brunswick Fall 0:43
Caleb Wooten West Caldwell DEC Carson McKay Carrboro 10-8
195 Lbs:
Brian Staton North Pitt DEC Charlie Bosshard Hendersonville 4-0
Andrew Colborn Croatan FALL Tyler Hudson Dixon Fall 0:56
220 Lbs:
Tywon Bond Holmes FALL Cody Slate North Surry Fall 4:38
Andrew Gaither Newton Conover DEC Keith Clemmons Thomasville 2-1
285 Lbs:
Christian Solis West Caldwell FALL Keywan Morgan North Lenoir Fall 2:24
Jackson Price Central Academy DEC Andres Gonzalez West Lincoln OT 2-1

TEAM POINTS
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 91.5 Thomasville 2 –
2 91 Croatan 2 –
3 90.5 Newton Conover – –
4 82 West Caldwell 1 –
5 61 TW Andrews 3 –
6 55 West Wilkes 1 –
7 54.5 North Pitt 1 –
8 53 Carrboro – –
9 48 Southwest Onslow 2 –
10 45.5 Dixon – –
11 45 First Flight 3 –
12 42 West Lincoln 1 –
13 41 Wheatmore – –
14 38 Wilkes Central – –
15 36.5 Ruther.-Spindale – –
16 35.5 Hendersonville 1 –
17 35 Holmes 1 –
18 34 Bunker Hill 1 –
18 34 Washington 1 –
20 31 North Surry 1 –
21 30 Bandys 1 –
22 29 Hunter Huss – –
23 25 Central Academy – –
23 25 Providence Grove 1 –
25 24 Ayden-Grifton 1 –
25 24 Currituck County – –
27 23 North Wilkes 1 –
28 22 Surry Central – –
29 21 Trinity 1 –
30 20 Lexington 1 –
31 19.5 Ashe County 1 –
31 19.5 Carver 1 –
31 19.5 North Brunswick – –
34 19 Northeastern 1 –
35 16 East Lincoln – –
36 15 Salisbury – –
36 15 West Davidson – –
38 14 Forbush – –
38 14 Southern Vance – –
40 13 Monroe – –
40 13 South Granville – –
42 12 Chase – –
43 11 South Stokes – –
44 10 North Lenoir – –
45 8 Maiden – 1
46 5.5 Brevard – –
47 5 Parkwood – –
48 4 Clinton – –
48 4 Durham – –
48 4 Mt Pleasant – 1
48 4 Owen – –
48 4 West Stanly – –
53 3 Bartlett Yancey – –
53 3 East Burke – –
53 3 Graham – –
56 2 East Rutherford – –
56 2 Franklinton – –
56 2 Northside (Jax) – –
59 1 Farmville Central – –
59 1 Pasquotank County – –
59 1 Randleman – –
59 1 South Lenoir – –
59 1 St. Pauls – –
64 0 Bunn – –
64 0 Cummings – –
64 0 East Duplin – –
64 0 Franklin – –
64 0 Jimmy C. Draughn – –
64 0 North Rowan – –
64 0 Roanoke Rapids – –
64 0 Shelby – –


Comments are closed.