NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 2-A Consolation Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 2:37 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
2-A: Consolation Semifinals

106 Lbs:
Austin Neal Ruther.-Spindale FALL Joseph Xiong Newton Conover Fall 1:23
Nathon Bautista Surry Central FALL Dylan Patry Dixon Fall 0:32
113 Lbs:
Austin Klutz Newton Conover FALL Grant Barnette West Caldwell Fall 0:54
Sammy Peticos Chase DEC Nathean Castillo South Granville 11-6
120 Lbs:
Dustin McCaw Croatan DEC Jason Boutsady Thomasville OT 9-8
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Malik Wiley West Caldwell 6-2
126 Lbs:
Damonte Blash Southern Vance DEC Ahsan Butt Thomasville 9-3
Stephen Dreher Carrboro FALL Jason Gardner Washington Fall 3:59
132 Lbs:
Franklin Wepner Newton Conover MAJOR Austin Meaney Croatan 14-3
David Niemitalo Wheatmore FALL Storm Long Forbush Fall 2:48
138 Lbs:
Tanner Stephens Currituck County DEC Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill 13-11
Jake St. Germain West Wilkes FALL Seth Salazar North Pitt Fall 4:22
145 Lbs:
Dustin Huffman West Wilkes DEC Cole Susi Wilkes Central 5-2
Moses Boyter East Lincoln DEC Timothy Lunsford Bandys 2-1
152 Lbs:
Saconney Hill TW Andrews DEC Paul Carson Hunter Huss 4-1
Angel Najar North Pitt TF Gage Isaac Maiden 15-0
160 Lbs:
Evan Makupson Thomasville DEC Parker Ward Wilkes Central 3-1
Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore DEC Rolen Benson Newton Conover OT 4-2
170 Lbs:
Shane Hemmings West Davidson MAJOR Blake Lewis Hunter Huss 8-0
Evan Adams Wilkes Central FALL Seth Schoonover Dixon Fall 2:05
182 Lbs:
Carson McKay Carrboro DEC Evin Bellamy North Brunswick 14-7
Caleb Wooten West Caldwell DEC Jeffrey Burton Salisbury 7-4
195 Lbs:
Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Brian Staton North Pitt 6-0
Tyler Hudson Dixon FALL Charlie Bosshard Hendersonville Fall 4:45
220 Lbs:
Keith Clemmons Thomasville DEC Tywon Bond Holmes 9-6
Andrew Gaither Newton Conover DEC Cody Slate North Surry OT 2-1
285 Lbs:
Jackson Price Central Academy FALL Keywan Morgan North Lenoir Fall 3:38
Andres Gonzalez West Lincoln DEC Christian Solis West Caldwell OT 4-2

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 87 Croatan 2 3
2 85.5 Newton Conover – 5
2 85.5 Thomasville 2 4
4 72 West Caldwell 1 4
5 61 TW Andrews 3 1
6 55 West Wilkes 1 2
7 48.5 North Pitt 1 3
8 48 Southwest Onslow 2 –
9 47 Carrboro – 3
10 45 First Flight 3 –
11 42 West Lincoln 1 1
12 39.5 Dixon – 3
13 39 Wheatmore – 2
14 35.5 Hendersonville 1 1
15 34.5 Ruther.-Spindale – 1
16 34 Bunker Hill 1 1
16 34 Washington 1 1
16 34 Wilkes Central – 3
19 31 Holmes 1 1
19 31 North Surry 1 1
21 30 Bandys 1 1
22 27 Hunter Huss – 2
23 25 Providence Grove 1 –
24 24 Ayden-Grifton 1 –
25 23 Central Academy – 1
25 23 North Wilkes 1 –
27 22 Currituck County – 1
27 22 Surry Central – 1
29 21 Trinity 1 –
30 20 Lexington 1 –
31 19.5 Ashe County 1 –
31 19.5 Carver 1 –
31 19.5 North Brunswick – 1
34 19 Northeastern 1 –
35 15 West Davidson – 1
36 14 East Lincoln – 1
36 14 Southern Vance – 1
38 13 Monroe – –
38 13 South Granville – 1
40 12 Chase – 1
40 12 Forbush – 1
42 11 Salisbury – 1
42 11 South Stokes – –
44 10 North Lenoir – 1
45 8 Maiden – 2
46 5.5 Brevard – –
47 5 Parkwood – –
48 4 Clinton – –
48 4 Durham – –
48 4 Mt Pleasant – 1
48 4 Owen – –
48 4 West Stanly – –
53 3 Bartlett Yancey – –
53 3 East Burke – –
53 3 Graham – –
56 2 East Rutherford – –
56 2 Franklinton – –
56 2 Northside (Jax) – –
59 1 Farmville Central – –
59 1 Pasquotank County – –
59 1 Randleman – –
59 1 South Lenoir – –
59 1 St. Pauls – –
64 0 Bunn – –
64 0 Cummings – –
64 0 East Duplin – –
64 0 Franklin – –
64 0 Jimmy C. Draughn – –
64 0 North Rowan – –
64 0 Roanoke Rapids – –
64 0 Shelby – –


Comments are closed.