NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3-A 3rd Consolations

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 11:31 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
3-A–3rd consolations

106 Lbs:
Daniel Hull, Union Pines DEC Cole Riggs, Fred T Foard 8-2
Austin Keiger, McMichael DEC Malique Johnson, W Carteret 7-2

113 Lbs:
Tristan Mabe, SW Randolph FALL Mason Morris, W Harnett fall 1:12
Bryan Mol, Swansboro DEC William Pryor, Morehead 5-0

120 Lbs:
Zack Howard, Aycock FALL Joe Scott, Orange fall 2:48
Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford FALL Kenneth Tenhopen, Swansboro fall 4:36

126 Lbs:
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Dalton McGalliard, Freedom 6-2
Brett Underwood, Piedmont DEC Conner Sherrill, Ledford Senior 4-2

132 Lbs:
Campbell Alspaugh, W Brunswick FALL Jared Flynn, Orange fall 2:52
Jadakiss Jumper, Morehead DEC Brandon Seward, Jacksonville 3-2

138 Lbs:
Collin Smith, Orange FALL Taylor Rozynski, N Buncombe fall 2:32
Jared Bassett, E Gaston DEC Jacob Helm, McMichael 5-1

145 Lbs:
Dillion Lambert, W Iredell DQ Jaquez Hunter-Cathey, E Gaston dq
Rahshaun Elliott, Rocky Mount DEC Robert Baker, W Craven 9-6

152 Lbs:
Will Dabbs, Morehead DEC Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount 5-3 ot
Ethan Coker, Union Pines FALL Javar Godette, Havelock fall 1:35

160 Lbs:
Tyler Spurling, E Gaston DEC Ethan Jones, Hickory Ridge 9-4
Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard DEC Kendal Hamilton, N Nash 5-4 ot

170 Lbs:
John Harris, Rockingham County FALL Jaquan Wall, Anson fall 1:37
Mark Bedard, E Gaston DEC Dalton Hill, W Craven 9-2

182 Lbs:
Juan Ramos, White Oak DEC Matt Schaefer, Topsail 4-0
Joseph Walther, Cuthbertson DEC Hunter Penley, Hibriten 8-2

195 Lbs:
Derick Weber, Ashbrook DEC Paulo Sanchez, N Nash 5-2
Timothy Johnson, E Guilford DEC Caleb Gwaltney, N Buncombe 3-1

220 Lbs:
Tyler Evers, Terry Sanford DEC Cameron Wilfong, Fred T Foard 4-0
Ryan Ashley, S Nash FALL Cameron Sanders, Morehead fall 4:59

285 Lbs:
Byron Stephenson, Orange DEC James Passmore, N Gaston 6-1
Joseph Lancaster, N Iredell FALL Jeffery Person, Rocky Mount fall 2:47

TEAM POINTS
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 98 Morehead 3 3
2 60.5 E Gaston 1 4
3 52.5 Orange 1 2
4 42.5 Sun Valley 2 –
5 41 E Rowan 2 –
5 41 S Guilford 2 –
5 41 S Nash 1 2
8 39 C Cabarrus 2 –
9 38 Union Pines – 4
10 37 Fred T Foard – 2
11 35.5 W Iredell 1 1
12 34 Rocky Mount – 3
13 33 N Buncombe 1 –
13 33 SW Randolph 1 1
15 31.5 E Guilford 1 1
16 31 S Rowan 1 1
17 29 Asheboro 1 1
17 29 Carson- Jesse 1 1
19 26.5 Hickory Ridge 1 –
20 26 Terry Sanford – 3
21 24 Clyde A. Erwin 1 –
22 23.5 Swansboro – 2
23 22 N Henderson 1 –
23 22 W Carteret 1 –
25 21.5 Havelock – 2
26 21 St. Stephens – 2
26 21 Topsail 1 –
28 19 E Alamance 1 –
28 19 Weddington 1 –
30 18 W Brunswick – 1
31 17 N Iredell – 1
32 14 Corinth Holders – 1
32 14 Enka – 1
34 13 Pisgah – 1
35 12 Jacksonville – 1
35 12 McMichael – 1
37 11 Ledford Senior – 1
37 11 N Nash – –
37 11 W Guilford – 1
40 10 Aycock – 1
40 10 Piedmont – 1
40 10 Rockingham County – 1
40 10 S Brunswick – 1
44 9.5 White Oak – 1
45 9 Ashbrook – 1
45 9 Burns – 1
45 9 Cleveland – 1
48 8 Kings Mountain – 1
48 8 W Craven – –
50 7 C Davidson – 1
50 7 Cuthbertson – 1
50 7 Freedom – –
50 7 S Iredell – 1
54 6 Hibriten – –
54 6 W Harnett – –
56 5 Anson – –
57 4 Crest – –
57 4 Nash Central – –
57 4 NE Guilford – –
57 4 Northwood – –
57 4 Patton – –
57 4 S Point – –
63 3 N Gaston – –
63 3 Smithfield-Selma – –
65 2 E Henderson – –
65 2 Fike – –
65 2 S Durham – –
65 2 S Lee – –
69 1 Asheville – –
69 1 Cox Mill – –
69 1 N Lincoln – –
69 1 W Rowan – –
73 0 Chapel Hill – –
73 0 Concord – –
73 0 E Wayne – –
73 0 Grays Creek – –
73 0 Hunt – –
73 0 N Guilford – –
73 0 NW Cabarrus – –
73 0 Triton – –


Comments are closed.