NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3-A Consolation Finals – Corrected!

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 2:56 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
3-A Consolation Finals: 5th and 3rd place (5th place match listed first)

106 Lbs:
Blaine Mainz, Jacksonville DEC Daniel Hull, Union Pines 5-3 ot
Matthew Insogna, S Iredell DEC Austin Keiger, McMichael 3-1

113 Lbs:
Tristan Mabe, SW Randolph DEFAULT Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines inj def
Darius Dunn, Corinth Holders DEC Bryan Mol, Swansboro 10-3

120 Lbs:
David Bobeck, W Guilford DEC Zack Howard, Aycock 9-3
Wilson Smith, Rocky Mount DEC Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford 2-1

126 Lbs:
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Tyler Hall, S Rowan 3-1
Jordan Decosse, S Nash DEC Brett Underwood, Piedmont 8-1

132 Lbs:
Jacob Butler, Swansboro FALL Campbell Alspaugh, W Brunswick fall 4:29
Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro DEC Jadakiss Jumper, Morehead 8-4

138 Lbs:
Ryan Davis, Havelock DEC Collin Smith, Orange 4-2
Chris Hunt, St. Stephens DEC Jared Bassett, E Gaston 1-0

145 Lbs:
Dillion Lambert, W Iredell DEC Andrew Chappell, Ledford Senior 1-0
Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland FALL Rahshaun Elliott, Rocky Mount fall :29

152 Lbs:
Will Dabbs, Morehead DEC Christian Pompey, C Davidson 8-6 ot
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens DEC Ethan Coker, Union Pines 2-1

160 Lbs:
Brandon Sloop, Carson- Jesse MAJOR Tyler Spurling, E Gaston 9-0
John Ellis, Havelock DEC Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard 2-1 ot

170 Lbs:
Austin Champion, Kings Mountain DEC John Harris, Rockingham County 5-0
Tate Blanton, Fred T Foard DEC Mark Bedard, E Gaston 1-0

182 Lbs:
Payton Mills, Morehead DEC Juan Ramos, White Oak 6-4
Brandon Dills, Enka DEC Joseph Walther, Cuthbertson 7-3

195 Lbs:
Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount DEC Derick Weber, Ashbrook 4-3 ot
Timothy Johnson, E Guilford DEC Wes Naylor, Terry Sanford 8-4

220 Lbs:
Tyler Evers, Terry Sanford DEC Nick Costigan, Burns 10-7
Ryan Ashley, S Nash FOR Trent Allen, S Brunswick for

285 Lbs:
Byron Stephenson, Orange DEC Cody Lamb, Pisgah 6-4 ot
Joseph Lancaster, N Iredell FALL Jordan Wilson, E Gaston fall 1:40

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 112 Morehead 3 –
2 65.5 E Gaston 1 –
3 59.5 Orange 1 –
4 57 S Nash 1 –
5 50 Rocky Mount – –
6 47 Union Pines – –
7 46 Fred T Foard – –
8 42.5 Sun Valley 2 –
9 41 E Rowan 2 –
9 41 S Guilford 2 –
11 40.5 W Iredell 1 –
12 40 SW Randolph 1 –
13 39 C Cabarrus 2 –
14 37 Carson- Jesse 1 –
15 36.5 E Guilford 1 –
16 36 Asheboro 1 –
17 35 St. Stephens – –
18 34.5 Swansboro – –
19 33.5 Havelock – –
20 33 N Buncombe 1 –
20 33 S Rowan 1 –
22 31 Terry Sanford – –
23 26.5 Hickory Ridge 1 –
24 26 N Iredell – –
25 24 Clyde A. Erwin 1 –
26 23 Enka – –
27 22 Corinth Holders – –
27 22 N Henderson 1 –
27 22 W Carteret 1 –
30 21 Topsail 1 –
31 19 Cleveland – –
31 19 E Alamance 1 –
31 19 Weddington 1 –
34 18 W Brunswick – –
35 17 Jacksonville – –
35 17 Kings Mountain – –
37 16 W Guilford – –
38 15 Ledford Senior – –
39 14 S Iredell – –
40 13 Burns – –
40 13 Pisgah – –
42 12 Aycock – –
42 12 McMichael – –
44 11.5 White Oak – –
45 11 Ashbrook – –
45 11 C Davidson – –
45 11 N Nash – –
48 10 Piedmont – –
48 10 Rockingham County – –
48 10 S Brunswick – –
51 8 W Craven – –
52 7 Cuthbertson – –
52 7 Freedom – –
54 6 Hibriten – –
54 6 W Harnett – –
56 5 Anson – –
57 4 Crest – –
57 4 Nash Central – –
57 4 NE Guilford – –
57 4 Northwood – –
57 4 Patton – –
57 4 S Point – –
63 3 N Gaston – –
63 3 Smithfield-Selma – –
65 2 E Henderson – –
65 2 Fike – –
65 2 S Durham – –
65 2 S Lee – –
69 1 Asheville – –
69 1 Cox Mill – –
69 1 N Lincoln – –
69 1 W Rowan – –
73 0 Chapel Hill – –
73 0 Concord – –
73 0 E Wayne – –
73 0 Grays Creek – –
73 0 Hunt – –
73 0 N Guilford – –
73 0 NW Cabarrus – –
73 0 Triton – –


Comments are closed.