NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4-A 3rd Consolations

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 11:33 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
4-A: 3rd consolations

106 Lbs:
Chase Kominek, Lake Norman MAJOR Ian Anderson, Cary 8-0
Bradley Wanovich, Jack Britt DEC David Bostian, Laney 7-2

113 Lbs:
Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg DEC Caison Scott, S Alamance 8-3
Austin Powell, Hough DQ Gary Sly, D.H. Conley DQ *

120 Lbs:
Daniel Hinshaw, SE Guilford DEC Avery Clinding, AL Brown 6-5
Tristan Dean, NW Guilford FALL Francisco Jimenez, Person Fall 2:48

126 Lbs:
Anthony Brito, Heritage DEC Adam Pelter, Butler 3-1
Austin Comeford, NW Guilford TF Austin Rivera, Hoke County 18-2

132 Lbs:
Joe Mondragon, Ashley DEC Tyler Gonzalez, Overhills 3-2
David Crumby, SE Guilford DEC Jake Motsinger, Vance 10-6

138 Lbs:
Logan Pavia, Lake Norman DEC Laaiq Hedrick, Parkland 3-0
Josh Motsinger, Vance DEC Pierson Fields, SE Guilford 8-6

145 Lbs:
Kane Price, Mooresville DEC Michael Palmer, Jack Britt 4-2 OT
Zane Knight, Alex Central DEC Joseph Coss, S Mecklenburg 2-0

152 Lbs:
Tyler Ceparano, S Alamance DEC Jacob Efird, Hough 9-8
Matt Cesari, Leesville Road FALL Russell Harrison Jr., Laney Fall 2:37

160 Lbs:
Waddell McNeely, Mallard Creek DEC Tyler Reese, Alex Central 5-3
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman FALL Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear Fall 2:49

170 Lbs:
Joseph Gottfried, Parkland DEC Weston Harman, Page 7-0
Cameron Chapman, South Caldwell FALL Brandon Skinner, Knightdale Fall 0:52

182 Lbs:
Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman DEC Joseph Stevenson, Jack Britt 5-3
Sebastian Barreto, Hough DEC Matthew Norby, Sanderson 3-2

195 Lbs:
Roberto Phillips, Broughton DEC Saetyre McDowell, Jack Britt 5-4
Quintin Brinkley, West Forsyth FALL Thomas Thompson, Lumberton Fall 2:13

220 Lbs:
Matthew Powell, Panther Creek DEC Brian Tiderman, Independence 8-5
Troy Cain, South View FALL Chris Davis, Glenn Fall 2:00

285 Lbs:
Joshua Mack, SE Raleigh DEC Lucas St Clair, Alex Central 3-2 OT
Brinson Allen, Wake Forest DEC Wayne Walker, R J Reynolds 3-1

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 133 Parkland 5 3
2 98.5 Jack Britt 3 2
3 63 SE Guilford 2 2
4 58.5 Cary 2 1
5 44 Alex Central 1 2
6 41 Holly Springs – 4
7 39 Laney 1 1
8 38.5 Lake Norman – 4
8 38.5 NW Guilford – 4
10 38 Hough 1 2
10 38 Pinecrest 1 2
12 35 South View 1 1
13 34.5 Wake Forest 1 1
14 33 West Johnston 1 1
15 31 Ragsdale 1 1
16 27 Riverside 1 1
17 24 AL Brown – 1
17 24 Davie 1 –
19 23 High Pt Central 1 –
19 23 North Davidson 1 –
21 20 McDowell 1 –
21 20 South Caldwell – 2
23 19.5 Apex 1 –
24 19 New Bern 1 –
24 19 Watauga 1 –
26 15 Glenn – 1
27 14 Sanderson – 1
28 13 Leesville Road – 1
29 12 Mooresville – 1
29 12 Scotland – 1
29 12 Vance – 1
32 11 Knightdale – –
32 11 S Mecklenburg – 1
32 11 West Forsyth – 1
35 10 Broughton – 1
35 10 Jay M. Robinson – 1
35 10 Panther Creek – 1
35 10 S Alamance – 1
39 9 Heritage – 1
39 9 Independence – –
39 9 South Central – 1
42 8 Cape Fear – –
42 8 Hoke County – –
42 8 Mallard Creek – 1
42 8 Millbrook – 1
42 8 Providence – 1
42 8 SE Raleigh – 1
48 7 Ashley – 1
48 7 Dudley – 1
48 7 Northern Durham – 1
48 7 R J Reynolds – –
52 5 Green Hope – –
53 4 Ardrey Kell – –
53 4 Athens Drive – –
53 4 Berry Academy – –
53 4 Person – –
57 3 Butler – –
57 3 Overhills – –
57 3 Page – –
60 2 Jordan – –
60 2 SW Guilford – –
62 1 Garner – –
62 1 Lumberton – –
64 0 Fuquay Varina – –
64 0 Hoggard – –
64 0 Pine Forest – –
64 0 Porter Ridge – –
64 0 Richmond Senior – –
64 0 Rocky River – –
64 0 Seventy First – –
64 0 TC Roberson – –
64 0 Wakefield – –
64 0 West Charlotte – –
74 -3 D.H. Conley – –


Comments are closed.