NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4-A Consolation Finals

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 2:57 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
4-A Consolation Finals: 5th and 3rd place

106 Lbs:
5th: Ryan Keefe, Providence FOR (no 6th place finisher)
3rd: 3rd: Bradley Wanovich, Jack Britt DEC Chase Kominek, Lake Norman 5-2

113 Lbs:
5th: Andrew Wanovich, Jack Britt MAJOR Adam De Rose, Sanderson 12-3
3rd: Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg DEC Austin Powell, Hough 4-0

120 Lbs:
5th: Tristan Dean, NW Guilford DEC Daniel Hinshaw, SE Guilford 6-5
3rd: Aaron Redus, Holly Springs MAJOR David Cline, Jay M. Robinson 10-2

126 Lbs:
5th: Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Anthony Brito, Heritage 10-3
3rd: Nicholas Sexton, AL Brown DEC Austin Comeford, NW Guilford 3-1

132 Lbs:
5th: Joe Mondragon, Ashley DEC David Crumby, SE Guilford 5-3
3rd: Kollin Wade, Cary DEC Austin Jamison, NW Guilford 3-2

138 Lbs:
5th: Josh Motsinger, Vance FOR (no 6th place finisher)
3rd: Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest FALL Logan Pavia, Lake Norman Fall 1:50

145 Lbs:
5th: Zane Knight, Alex Central DEC Kane Price, Mooresville 3-1
3rd: Marcus Cross, Parkland FALL Carl Guess, South Caldwell Fall 4:15

152 Lbs:
5th: Daniel Richardson, Holly Springs DEC Tyler Ceparano, S Alamance 8-5
3rd: Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland MAJOR Matt Cesari, Leesville Road 10-2

160 Lbs:
5th: Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman FALL Waddell McNeely, Mallard Creek Fall 1:59
3rd: Travian Cooke, Holly Springs DEC Austin Tucker, Glenn 6-4

170 Lbs:
5th: Brandon Skinner, Knightdale DEC Rider Excell, Pinecrest 5-4
3rd: Joseph Gottfried, Parkland DEC Austin Galati, Holly Springs 6-4 OT

182 Lbs:
5th: Atavion Oliver, Northern Durham DEC Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman 9-7 OT
3rd: Sebastian Barreto, Hough DEC Dillon Dawkins, Millbrook 3-1

195 Lbs:
5th: Randall Diabe, Dudley DEC Quintin Brinkley, West Forsyth 3-1
3rd: Brian Capps, Laney FALL Roberto Phillips, Broughton Fall 4:46

220 Lbs:
5th: Cary Miller, NW Guilford DEC Matthew Powell, Panther Creek 8-4
3rd: Troy Cain, South View DEC Kevin Alanis, Alex Central 10-3

285 Lbs:
5th: Brinson Allen, Wake Forest DEC Trey Tyson, South Central 2-1
3rd: Gary Whitaker, Riverside MAJOR Joshua Mack, SE Raleigh 18-6

TEAM POINTS
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 157 Parkland 5 –
2 110.5 Jack Britt 3 –
3 67.5 Cary 2 –
4 63 Holly Springs – –
4 63 SE Guilford 2 –
6 55.5 Lake Norman – –
7 54.5 NW Guilford – –
8 53 Alex Central 1 –
9 52 Hough 1 –
10 48 Laney 1 –
11 47 Pinecrest 1 –
12 42 South View 1 –
13 36.5 Wake Forest 1 –
14 36 Riverside 1 –
15 33 AL Brown – –
15 33 West Johnston 1 –
17 31 Ragsdale 1 –
18 24 Davie 1 –
19 23 High Pt Central 1 –
19 23 North Davidson 1 –
21 20 Glenn – –
21 20 McDowell 1 –
23 19.5 Apex 1 –
24 19 Knightdale – –
24 19 New Bern 1 –
24 19 South Caldwell – –
24 19 Watauga 1 –
28 18 Leesville Road – –
28 18 S Mecklenburg – –
30 17 Jay M. Robinson – –
31 16 Vance – –
32 15 Broughton – –
33 14 Sanderson – –
33 14 Scotland – –
35 13 Millbrook – –
35 13 SE Raleigh – –
37 12 Mooresville – –
37 12 Providence – –
39 11 West Forsyth – –
40 10 Panther Creek – –
40 10 S Alamance – –
42 9 Ashley – –
42 9 Dudley – –
42 9 Heritage – –
42 9 Independence – –
42 9 Northern Durham – –
42 9 South Central – –
48 8 Cape Fear – –
48 8 Hoke County – –
48 8 Mallard Creek – –
51 7 R J Reynolds – –
52 5 Green Hope – –
53 4 Ardrey Kell – –
53 4 Athens Drive – –
53 4 Berry Academy – –
53 4 Person – –
57 3 Butler – –
57 3 Overhills – –
57 3 Page – –
60 2 Jordan – –
60 2 SW Guilford – –
62 1 Garner – –
62 1 Lumberton – –
64 0 Fuquay Varina – –
64 0 Hoggard – –
64 0 Pine Forest – –
64 0 Porter Ridge – –
64 0 Richmond Senior – –
64 0 Rocky River – –
64 0 Seventy First – –
64 0 TC Roberson – –
64 0 Wakefield – –
64 0 West Charlotte – –
74 -3 D.H. Conley – –


Comments are closed.