NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships:2-A State Finals

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2014 at 10:28 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM
2-A Championship Matches

106 Lbs:
Ray-Shun Moore Thomasville DEC Tyler Johnson Trinity 11-10

113 Lbs:
Grant Hall Croatan DEC Quahiygee Martin Thomasville 2-0

120 Lbs:
Brandon Reynolds West Wilkes FALL Quan Le TW Andrews Fall 1:30

126 Lbs:
Jacob Houck West Caldwell FALL Austin Rozier North Surry Fall 6:28

132 Lbs:
Nicauzi Mitchell TW Andrews DEC Josh Markham Northeastern 13-10

138 Lbs:
Joby Armenta Southwest Onslow DEC Ribyan McClain Carver 1-0

145 Lbs:
Dalton Clark Providence Grove DEC Alex Monaco First Flight 8-3

152 Lbs:
Michael Elliott Ashe County DEC Brody McGrath Croatan 4-2

160 Lbs:
Zach Winegardner Southwest Onslow DEC Landon Leithauser First Flight 5-3

170 Lbs:
Andrew Brotherton Bandys DEC Devon Van Cura Washington 7-2

182 Lbs:
Diego Martinez Ayden-Grifton MAJOR Christopher Shaw North Pitt 13-3

195 Lbs:
Mack George West Lincoln DEC Anthony Brownridge Holmes 8-3

220 Lbs:
Kyle Guins Bunker Hill DEC Rhett Hoy Hendersonville 10-4

285 Lbs:
Dakota Bell North Wilkes DEC Zack Mauldin Lexington OT 3-1

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 95.5 Thomasville – –
2 95 Croatan – –
3 90.5 Newton Conover – –
4 88 West Caldwell – –
5 65 TW Andrews 1 –
6 61 West Wilkes – –
7 56 Southwest Onslow – –
8 54.5 North Pitt – –
9 53 Carrboro – –
10 46 West Lincoln – –
11 45.5 Dixon – –
12 45 First Flight 1 –
13 41 Wheatmore – –
14 38 Bunker Hill – –
14 38 Wilkes Central – –
16 36.5 Ruther.-Spindale – –
17 35.5 Hendersonville – –
18 35 Holmes – –
19 34 Bandys – –
19 34 Washington – –
21 31 North Surry – –
22 29 Ayden-Grifton – –
22 29 Hunter Huss – –
22 29 Providence Grove – –
25 27 North Wilkes – –
26 25 Central Academy – –
27 24 Currituck County – –
28 23.5 Ashe County – –
29 22 Surry Central – –
30 21 Trinity – –
31 20 Lexington – –
32 19.5 Carver – –
32 19.5 North Brunswick – –
34 19 Northeastern – –
35 16 East Lincoln – –
36 15 Salisbury – –
36 15 West Davidson – –
38 14 Forbush – –
38 14 Southern Vance – –
40 13 Monroe – –
40 13 South Granville – –
42 12 Chase – –
43 11 South Stokes – –
44 10 North Lenoir – –
45 8 Maiden – 1
46 5.5 Brevard – –
47 5 Parkwood – –
48 4 Clinton – –
48 4 Durham – –
48 4 Mt Pleasant – 1
48 4 Owen – –
48 4 West Stanly – –
53 3 Bartlett Yancey – –
53 3 East Burke – –
53 3 Graham – –
56 2 East Rutherford – –
56 2 Franklinton – –
56 2 Northside (Jax) – –
59 1 Farmville Central – –
59 1 Pasquotank County – –
59 1 Randleman – –
59 1 South Lenoir – –
59 1 St. Pauls – –
64 0 Bunn – –
64 0 Cummings – –
64 0 East Duplin – –
64 0 Franklin – –
64 0 Jimmy C. Draughn – –
64 0 North Rowan – –
64 0 Roanoke Rapids – –
64 0 Shelby – –


Comments are closed.