Mid-Piedmont 3-A Winter All-Conference Teams with swimming, wrestling and basketball(SG and WG honorees and more)

Posted by Press Release on March 10, 2014 at 11:56 am under High School | Read the First Comment

*****Courtesy of Conference Commissioner Charlie Chapman*****

MID PIEDMONT 3A WINTER ALL CONFERENCE
2013 – 2014

WOMEN’S SWIMMING:
Kacie Beck Central Davidson
Lexi Bodford Central Davidson
Mamie Gates Central Davidson
April Kearns Central Davidson
Logan McCarn Central Davidson
Emerson Williams Central Davidson
Rachel Berry Western Guilford
Elizabeth Brogden Western Guilford
Kayla Davis Western Guilford
Sara Park Western Guilford
Jilien Steelman Western Guilford
Jennifer Vitarelli Western Guilford
Erica Hartzell Ledford
Lexi Kershaw Ledford
Caroline Klemme Ledford
Kainee Saintsing Ledford
Leah Webster Ledford
Carly Cannoy North Forsyth
Merritt Davis North Forsyth
Jazlyn Denizard North Forsyth
Olivia Jones North Forsyth
Faith Garner Asheboro
Swimmer of the Year Caroline Klemme – Ledford
Coach of the Year Tim Fahning – Ledford

MEN’S SWIMMING:
Parker Allred Central Davidson
Kendall Bertaux Central Davidson
Dylan Collier Central Davidson
Jonathan Hench Central Davidson
Charlie Killebrew Central Davidson
Greyson Myers Central Davidson
Jonah Parks Central Davidson
Lucas Rhodes Central Davidson
Conner Sturgill Central Davidson
Nick Gomez Ledford
Mason Hayworth Ledford
Trent Hayworth Ledford
Dwight Hilton Ledford
Gage Setzer Ledford
Jordan Snow Ledford
Jakob Szpyra Ledford
Malcolm Gumbs North Forsyth
Jason McCollum North Forsyth
Trey Dowell North Forsyth
Dakota Mussetter North Forsyth
Sasha Mussetter North Forsyth
Mart Fowler Asheboro
Swimmer of the Year Lucas Rhodes – Central Davidson
Swimmer of the Year Gage Setzer – Ledford
Coach of the Year Tim Fahning – Ledford

WRESTLING:
Dakota Billings Southwestern Randolph
Tyler Brackett Southwestern Randolph
Michael Collins Southwestern Randolph
Roberto Del Hoyo Southwestern Randolph
Josh Grimstead Southwestern Randolph
Tristan Mabe Southwestern Randolph
Adam Wilson Southwestern Randolph
Lupe Cervantes Ledford
Drew Chappell Ledford
Carter Ellenberger Ledford
Triston Lovette Ledford
Nic Coe Asheboro
Sawyer Davidson Asheboro
Tino Harrison Asheboro
Brian Quintanilla Asheboro
Bailey Mullen Asheboro
Erick Soto Asheboro
Henry Weaver Asheboro
Noah Darnell Central Davidson
Corey Fields Central Davidson
Chris Moore Central Davidson
Christian Pompey Central Davidson
Oliver Davis Southern Guilford
Devon Harrison Southern Guilford
Michael Jones Southern Guilford
Drake Patrum Southern Guilford
Nic Batten Western Guilford
David Bobeck Western Guilford
David Thompson North Forsyth
Wrestler of the Year Drew Chappell – Ledford
Coach of the Year Andy Chappell – Ledford

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:
Courtney Callicutt Ledford
Julia Carrol Ledford
Mackenzie Cranford Ledford
Kaila Craven Southwestern Randolph
McKenna Hoover Southwestern Randolph
Lauren LaPlant Southwestern Randolph
Laycee Baughman Asheboro
Mikayla Trogdon Asheboro
Hailey Chandler Southern Guilford
Aloni MacFarland Southern Guilford
Kayla Miller Southern Guilford
Deja Everette Western Guilford
Melissa McMath Central Davidson
Player of the Year Kaila Craven – Southwestern Randolph
Coach of the Year Paula LaPlant – Southwestern Randolph

MEN’S BASKETBALL:
Kedrick Flomo North Forsyth
Isaiah Huffman North Forsyth
Xavier Jackson North Forsyth
Skylar McGee Ledford
Brandon Rothrock Ledford
Carmoni Marks Western Guilford
Kaleel Walton Western Guilford
Robert Bittle Asheboro
Emmanuel Jones Asheboro
John Hanes Central Davidson
Jordan Lakey Central Davidson
Reece Daniel Southwestern Randolph
Shamar McColl Southwestern Randolph
Player of the Year Kedrick Flomo – North Forsyth
Coach of the Year Jonathan Leonard – Ledford


  • 77 Hornet said,

    I’m guessing that the reason Coach Harris from Western Guilford didn’t get basketball coach of the year, is because WG is new to the conference. How else can one explain it?