North Carolina Coaches Association Men’s All-District HS Basketball Teams

Posted by Andy Durham on March 17, 2014 at 4:40 pm under High School | 4 Comments to Read

NC BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION 2013-14 MEN’S ALL DISTRICT

Stepp(Ragsdale), Harris(Page), Withers(Northeast Guilford), Williams(Eastern Guilford), Eaves(Page), Graves(Page), Powell(Northwest Guilford), Watson(Smith) and Wilson(Bishop McGuinness)
+++++All of these young men are on here, plus others that you will want to see too.+++++

*****All coaches must be a member of the Association to be able to vote and to have an opportunity to have one of their players nominated for the team.*****

District 7 – MEN(Th1s is our district.) **Player of Year in Bold

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Kedrick Flomo 12 North Forsyth 30.3 8.5 4.1 NC/SC All star game; over 2200 pts in career; All State 2x; signed w/ App State
1st Team Larry Curry 12 East Forsyth 21.7 6.4 3.2 56.3 68 MVP of Frank Spencer, Co POY, 1300 Points, D2 offers, Div 1 looks
1st Team Austin Hatfield 12 Mount Tabor 26 3.2 4.1 52% 81% Frank Spencer All Tourney; County Tourn MVP; Conf POY; Div 1 and 2 intrest, scored over 2000 pts
1st Team James Stepp 12 Ragsdale 20.0 3.7 3.3 44% 75% 2x All Conf; Co POY; 1000 career points; Div 2 and 3 intrest
1st Team Jeremy Harris 12 Page 16 9 2 61% 76% Metro POY; NC/SC All Star Game; Traid All Star Game

2nd Team Todd Withers 12 NE Guilford 20 14 2 49% 75%
2nd Team Quayshonn Williams 11 Eastern Guilford 19.4 5.5 4.8 53 78%
2nd Team Anthony Eaves 11 Page 17 3 2 54% 78%
2nd Team Xavier Jackson 12 North Forsyth 17.3 5.2 2.3 52% 78%
2nd Team Jacob Hartle 11 Reagan 16.5 5.1 1.8 42% 64%

3rd Team Tyler Hatfield 12 Mount Tabor
3rd Team Tyler Graves 10 Page
3rd Team Nick Powell 12 NW Guilford
3rd Team JJ Watson 9 Smith
3rd Team Spencer Wilson 11 Bishop

Coach of Yr Sean Vestal North Forsyth
District 1 – MEN **Player of Year in
each district will be the very first player listed**

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Aaron Carver 12 Northeastern 16.9 16.1 2.8 All Conf 3X; 2X Conf POY; 2X District POY; 2X Trnmt MVP; 2014 state leader blocked shots; commited to ODU
1st Team Jquwan Ruffin 12 Hertford County 20 5 6 47 81 1st Team All District 3x; Conf POY 2x; All Holiday trnmt 3x; Trnmt MVP
1st Team Adrian Moore 12 Plymouth 22 4 4 All Conf 2x; Conf POY 2014; All Holiday trnmt 2x
1st Team Davonta Spruill 12 Plymouth 10 5 4 All Conf 2x; Holiday Trnmt All trnmt; ECU Football scholarship
1st Team Donshae Miller 11 Southside 18.4 5.8 3.5 45 69 All Conf; All Trnmt team

2nd Team Jack Konstanzer 10 First Flight 13 6 1.5 45 63
2nd Team Keion Crossen 12 Northampton 16 5 4 50 70
2nd Team Mark Nelson 12 Camden 8.8 3.5 1.3 46 70
2nd Team Sha’he Morning 12 South Creek 15.8 5.1 5.8 46 84
2nd Team Oshane Ximenes 12 Hertford County 10 10 2 52 48

3rd Team Michael Hill 12 Camden
3rd Team Tahjee Elliot 11 Perquimans
3rd Team Mical Farmer 12 South Creek
3rd Team Barkim Moses 11 Northampton

Coach of Yr Marvin Davenport Plymouth

District 2 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Jacque Brown 11 East Carteret 19.0 5.5 7.5 40 70 CPC POY (2013, 2014), All-Region, Brogden All-Tournament
1st Team Rasheed Brown 12 Trask 23.5 8.1 1.1 54 77 Conf POY (2014), School all-time scoring leader (over 1600 pts)
1st Team Trae Bryant 11 Hoggard 16.4 4.2 4.6 44 65 MEC Co-POY, Led team in scoring, assists, steals, made threes, & made FT’s
1st Team Ridell Camidge 12 New Hanover 16.1 6.3 2.4 43 69 61 made threes
1st Team Gray Cheers 11 West Brunswick 18.5 6.4 2.1 48 87 51 made threes, WWAY Player of the Week

2nd Team Davion Ayabarreno 12 Northside 17.5 7.1 3.2 48 58
2nd Team Kyran Bowman 10 Havelock 23.3 7.3 3.8 48 69
2nd Team Josh Cabrera 12 Northside 12.8 5.9 3.9 37 66
2nd Team Jeffrey Williams 12 SW Onslow 12.6 4.2 5.5 48
2nd Team Trevor Willis 10 East Carteret 16.2 6.0 3.0 50 66

3rd Team Brad Bennett 12 Pamlico
3rd Team Terrance Brown 12 North Brunswick
3rd Team Sam Johnson 11 East Carteret
3rd Team Malique Judd 12 SW Onslow
3rd Team Shawn Robinson 12 New Hanover

Coach of Yr Billy Anderson East Carteret

District 3 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Brandon Ingram 11 Kinston 20 10 2.1 53 77 all conf / all hsot trny/recruited by Lousville,UNC, KU, Kentucky,NCSU
1st Team Michael Williams 12 CB Aycock 20.8 14.9 all conference
1st Team Dante Battle 12 Rocky Mount 16 11 1.9 53 68 all conference/all holiday tourney/all thanksgiving tourney/juco-D3 schools
1st Team Cornell Powell 10 Rose 21.5 8.2 2.9 58 59 all conference
1st Team Quan Kent 12 Hunt 15.4 4 6 52 75 all conference/all holiday tourney/ all conference tourney/D-3 juco

2nd Team Aaron Spivey 11 Nash Central 18.4 5.2 4.5 44 65
2nd Team Tyrick Suggs 11 South Central 16.6 4.3
2nd Team Justin Jefferson 12 Hunt 14 5 1.2 46 78
2nd Team Trevon Virgil 11 Fike 16.9 3.7 1.8 62 69
2nd Team Immanual King 12 Rocky Mount 13 12.3 1.5 54 53

3rd Team Isaiah Alston 11 Rocky Mount
3rd Team Myquan Gooding 11 Fike
3rd Team Andrew Lopez 11 Kinston
3rd Team Darnell Dunn 11 Kinston
3rd Team Marquise Wright 10 Southern Nash

Coach of Yr Dwight Taylor Hunt

District 4 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Xavier Robinson 11 South View 18.1 3.6 3.2 39% 73% 1st Team All Conf, Mid South Conf. Leading scorer
1st Team Isaiah Stallings 10 Terry Sanford 15.5 8 1.6 50% 60% Conf POY, 6th in Cumberland County in scoring and 4th in reb
1st Team Jatrious Smith 9 EE Smith 15.8 7.3 3 58% 70% Cumberland County Holiday MVP, Conf. Co-POY, Conf. Tourn All Trn
1st Team Alfonzo Josey 12 Westover 15 3 48% 86% All Conference 2012 & 2014, Team MVP
1st Team Shawn Barnes 11 EE Smith 11.8 10.9 0.7 63% 69% Mid South 1st Team All Conf

2nd Team Joshua Bryant 11 71st 12 3 2.5 58%
2nd Team Keshawn Shaw 12 Hoke Co. 16 6 3 47% 83%
2nd Team Jeffrie Gibson 12 Gray’s Creek 16.7 5.2 1 56% 55%
2nd Team Isaiah Vinson 11 South View 15.1 5.7 2.7 44% 70%
2nd Team Justin Huggins 12 Cape Fear 14.4 3.1 1.3 35% 80%

3rd Team Jarrod Neal 12 Fairmont
3rd Team Eric Murphy 11 EE Smith
3rd Team Chris Thomas 11 71st
3rd Team Jones Kory 12 Hoke Co.
3rd Team Joseph Riddle 11 Terry Sanford

Coach of Yr David Simmons 71st

District 5 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Gary Clark 12 Clayton 26 14 All-State & Conf. POY Jr. Yr., school’s all-time leading scorer; committed to Cinncinatti
1st Team TJ Evans 12 Apex 19.6 4.1 2.4 43% 83% 3-time Conf. POY; 2-time All-District; 1,651 pts. scored
1st Team Chris Clemons 11 Millbrook 15.3 3 4 45% 83% CAP8 All-Conference 2013-14; committed to Sienna
1st Team Juan Munoz 10 Panther Creek 15 5 77% 2-time All-Conf. 1 of 8 freshmen invited to Dave Telep’s Carolina Challenge
1st Team Cameron Gottfried 12 Broughton 13.8 4.5 1.6 50% 67% CAP8 All-Conf. 2013014; committed to Sienna

2nd Team Fred Irufemi 12 Middle Creek 12.8 10.6 2.1 58% 68%
2nd Team Julius Barnes 11 Garner 12 2 5 48% 74%
2nd Team Josh Katowitz 12 Heritage 13.7 8.5 1 58% 69%
2nd Team Brandon Staves 12 Leesville 16 6 2
2nd Team Robert Brown 11 Millbrook 14 6 1 58% 60%

3rd Team Bobby Stenborg 11 Cleveland
3rd Team Ian Boyd 10 Apex
3rd Team Jerome Robinson 11 Broughton
3rd Team Carlee Clemons 12 Millbrook
3rd Team Nubian Spann 12 Panther Creek
3rd Team Craig McDaniel 12 Holly Springs

Coach of Yr Scott McInnes Millbrook

District 6 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Ricky Council II 12 Northern Durham 24.6 3.7 3 56 79 Conf Co-POY; 1st Team All-District; #8 ranked player by Phenom Hoop Report
1st Team Deshawn High 12 Bunn 24.2 3 3.2 52 77 2013 All-district; All-State; All-Conf; committed Louisburg College
1st Team Lamont Robinson 12 Eastern Alamance 24.8 4.7 6.8 43.9 80.4 2x Conf POY; McDonald’s All-Amer Nominee; 2013 AP All-State
1st Team Kenneth Mims 12 McMichael High 26.1 5.1 2.3 46 70 All Conf 3x; 1000 pts scored this yr; 1604 for career; All District 2x
1st Team Kentrell Barkley 11 Northern Durham 18.9 9 4.2 65 77 Conf Co-POY; 2x All-District; #7 ranked player by Phenom Hoop Report

2nd Team Arkavius Parks 11 East Chapel Hill 15.3 4.2 2.3 44 60
2nd Team Kaleb Hunter 10 Granville Central 20 9 2 48 71
2nd Team Robert Robinson Jr 11 Hillside 20 7 3 47 81
2nd Team Keegan Crabtree 12 Orange HS 14 6 1.6 41 83
2nd Team Joey Cabrera 12 Riverside HS 17.9 6 2.5 47 84

3rd Team Tevin Stewart 11 Barlett Yancey
3rd Team Justice Kithcart 10 Hillside
3rd Team Stefan Cates 12 JF Webb
3rd Team Josh Thompson 11 Jordan
3rd Team Mike Lee 11 Jordan

Coach of Yr Greg Motley Orange

District 8 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Zach Burke 12 Chatham Central 25 10.5 led conference in scoring & rebounding, 2x conf POY
1st Team Marshall Lange 10 Wheatmore 18.1 6.2 conf co-POY
1st Team Stephen Misenheimer 10 North Stanly 18.6 11
1st Team Jarrod Rogers 12 Trinity 17 4 5 conf co-POY
1st Team Dewan McEachon 12 Lee County 19.3 6

2nd Team Quashan Davis 12 North Moore 18 8 4
2nd Team Daniel Newcomer 12 Trinity 16 5 3
2nd Team Noah Mellette 10 Southern Lee 15 2
2nd Team Anthony Atkins, Jr 12 North Stanly 18.6 6
2nd Team Jaleel Dunn 12 Jordan-Matthews 13.6 4

3rd Team Wes Smith 12 South Stanly
3rd Team Kevin McLeod 12 Southern Lee
3rd Team Hunter Jackson 12 Lee County
3rd Team Nick Parks 12 Triton
3rd Team Jackson Rogers 11 Jordan-Matthews

Coach of Yr Tim Kelly Trinity

District 9 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Luke Maye 11 Hough 18.5 14.3 2.4 47% 62% Conf POY, Beach Ball Classic MVP
1st Team C.J. Jackson 12 Olympic 25.3 5.6 5.6 80.5 2 Tournament MVPs, NC/SC All Star
1st Team Steven Santa Ana 11 Ardrey Kell 17.9 6.7 1.8 45 72 All-time leader in points, rebounds and steals in school history
1st Team Torin Dorn 12 Vance 21.6 5 4.9 53 81 Signed with UNCC, Ranked #8 player in NC
1st Team C.J. Bryce 11 North Meck 22 8 58% 78% Ranked top 5 player in the state, 2 tournament mvp’s, all-conf

2nd Team John Emezie 11 Marvin Ridge 30.1 8.8 2.7
2nd Team Connor Burchfield 12 Concord 25 4.5 2 51.6 86.4
2nd Team Matt Morgan 11 Cox Mill 25.1 4.5 3.6 49 89
2nd Team Brandon Watts 12 Weddinton 14.9 8.2 3.1 49% 60%
2nd Team Terrence Durham 12 Mallard Creek 21.9 4.1 4 43.6 71.3

3rd Team Devin Cooper 11 Ardrey Kell
3rd Team Cameron Tripp 11 Piedmont
3rd Team Zaqwaun Matthews 11 Myers Park
3rd Team Malik Constantine 11 Olympic
3rd Team Taj Middleton 11 North Meck

Coach of Yr Mike Craft Ardrey Kell

District 10 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Gabe Devoe 12 Shelby 33.7 10.3 3.7 51 72 Clemson signee; All-State,2X Conf POY, 3X All-Conf, 2X Regional All Trnmt; NC/SC All Star;
1st Team Devonte Fuller 12 Hickory 26.5 8.5 3 54 84 Conf. POY; several D1 & D2 college offers
1st Team Devonte Boykins 12 East Rutherford 19 8.5 4 50 69 GA Southern commit; 3XAll-Conf; 2X All-Region; All-State; ESPN player of week; NC top 50
1st Team James Tillman 12 Kings Mountain 18.4 11.2 3 54 62 1000 pt scorer; All County; All Trnmt; several DII offers
1st Team Kerrion Moore 12 Huss 21 3.3 2 46 67 Conf POY; 4XAll-Conf; heavily recruited for football

2nd Team Travis Waldroup Rodriguez 12 East Rutherford 22 7.5 2 54 87
2nd Team Chazz Surratt 10 East Lincoln 21.4 7.7 6.7 45 76
2nd Team DJ Cunningham 12 Cherryville 21.4 9.3 2.6 48 70
2nd Team Tyoun Shuford 11 Newton-Conover 18.5 3.2 2.7 56.6 70.1
2nd Team Jeron Hemphill 12 Freedom 14.9 8.6 2.5 61.9 49.4

3rd Team Jalen Connor 11 Newton-Conover
3rd Team Isaiah Whaley 10 Ashbrook
3rd Team Sage Surratt 9 East Lincoln
3rd Team Elijah Gore 12 East Gaston
3rd Team Mon’Darius Black 12 Shelby
3rd Team

Coach of Yr Casey Rogers Freedom

District 11 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Michael Connor 12 North Rowan 18 5 5 48 75 Conf POY, All Rowan County
1st Team Kishawn Pritchett 11 Lake Norman 18 8.6 4.3 54 79 All Conf 3X; Conf POY 2x; 2X Trnmt MVP; NC Top 80 Showcase selection; offered Gardner Webb & Western Carolina. Interest: Radford, Davidson, UNCG, UNCW, Wake, College of Charleston, Elon
1st Team Colton Laws 12 Carson 18.7 10.2 All Conf, All County, 1000 point scorer, Going to ECU on baseball scholarship
1st Team Zach Wilmoth 12 Surry Central 19.7 9.7 0.9 44 65 Conf POY; 40% of team’s scoring; 2x All Conf; School all time rebound leader and 2nd all-time scorer
1st Team Hunter Seacat 11 Lake Norman 16.4 8.3 1 68 62 2x All Conf; NC Top 80 Showcase selectee; 2x All Trnmt team

2nd Team Fabian Santos 11 Alleghany
2nd Team Brantley Chambers 11 North Iredell
2nd Team Peyton Sell 12 Davie County
2nd Team Grayson Cobb 12 West Stokes
2nd Team Tre Williams 12 Carson

3rd Team Isaiah Osborne 12 Wilkes Central
3rd Team Michael Bowman 12 North Rowan
3rd Team Celexus Long 11 West Rowan
3rd Team Cameron Baker 12 Watauga
3rd Team David Scott 11 Lake Norman
3rd Team Austin Sprinkle 11 Alleghany

Coach of Yr Brandon Jolly Lake Norman

District 12 – MEN

First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
1st Team Malik Moore 11 Erwin 16.4 8.2 2014 Conf POY, 2X All Conf
1st Team Daniel Burchette 11 North Buncombe 21.6 7.4 3.2 All Conf
1st Team Raekwon Miller 12 McDowell 21.9 4.9 4.1 All Conf
1st Team Cal Raleigh 11 Sm Mountain 19.3 9.8 2.1 WNCAC POY
1st Team Austin Mask 12 Mitchell 18.1 13 1.1 3X All Conf; holds several school records

2nd Team Michael Pomeroy 12 Owen
2nd Team Zack Cottrell 10 Hayesville
2nd Team Spencer Norris 11 Sm Mountain
2nd Team Jesse Anderson 11 Pisgah
2nd Team Cody Westmoreland 12 Hendersonville
2nd Team Cole Husky

3rd Team Chance Watson 11 Avery Co
3rd Team Avery Austin 11 Mtn Heritage
3rd Team Jayce Wolfe 10 Sm Mountain
3rd Team Rico Dowdle 10 AC Reynolds

Coach of Yr Casey Kruk Pisgah


  • Girls said,

    District 6 – WOMEN **Player of Year in red

    First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
    1st Team Shaylen Burnett 12 Southern Alamance 20.3 12.6 5.2 47 63 Elon Signee, NC/SC all star selection, Conf POY, Tournament MVP
    1st Team Keena Evans 12 Granville Central 27.3 4.1 5.7 80 signed w/ Georgia Regents Un, 4x All Conf; 2x All District
    1st Team Jamella Smith 12 Chapel Hill 11.4 5.4 2.7 47 61 Conf POY; 1000+ point club, D-1 recruit, 2 time State finalist
    1st Team Aundrea Walker 11 Cummings 18.9 11.7 1.2 38 70 All conference, All region, Team MVP
    1st Team Tainasha Vines 11 Bunn 17.5 9.4 4.2 2X All conf and all tournament

    2nd Team Catherine Romaine 12 Chapel Hill
    2nd Team Salita Greene 11 Jordan
    2nd Team Cheyenne Wall 11 NCSSM
    2nd Team Raziyah Farrington 11 Chapel Hill
    2nd Team Mone’ Jones 11 Riverside

    3rd Team Keidra Smith 12 Eastern Alamance
    3rd Team April Kelly 12 Southern Alamance
    3rd Team Alexis Joyner 10 Southern Durham
    3rd Team Jaimee Cousin 12 Eastern Alamance
    3rd Team Autumn West 10 Chapel Hill

    Coach of Yr Sherry Norris Chapel Hill
    District 7 – WOMEN **Player of Year in red

    First Name Last Name Grade School Pts/ game Rebs/game Assists FG% FT% Awards/Honors/College recruitment
    1st Team Paris Kea 12 Page 22.6 7.1 4.1 47 72 Signed w/ Vanderbilt; 2x AP All-State 1st Team; 2013 State Championship MOP; 2013 MVP West Region; 2x District POY; 2x Area POY; Conf POY
    1st Team Jasmine Adams 12 Reagan 23.3 7.6 4.6 83 Finalist Conf POY; 2x All Conf; recruited by: Coastal Carolina, SC State, Belmont Abbey, UNC-P
    1st Team Jessica Jones 12 West Forsyth 16 9 2.5 55 59 Signed w/ Auburn; 2x All-NWest Team; 2x CPC All-Conf
    1st Team Haleigh Hatfield 11 Mt. Tabor 16.9 10.4 1.9 43 82 All-Conf; MVP Carolina Invitational; recruitment by SoCon,Conf USA, Big South & A-10 Conference
    1st Team Imani Watkins 12 TW Andrews 16 6 3 51 83 signed w/ Binghamton Univ; 4x All-Conf; 2x Conf POY; NC Preps All-State; Holiday All-Trnmt Team

    2nd Team Bayley Plummer 10 East Davidson 16.0 14.0 1.0 47 60
    2nd Team Jazmine Jones 12 West Forsyth 14 7 4 37 66
    2nd Team Julia Brown 12 Bishop McGuinness 12.8 5 1.6 60 71
    2nd Team Aliyah Grinage 12 Northern Guilford 15.2 8.9 1.5 50 63
    2nd Team Brianna Burgins 12 Southwest 15 9 3 55 70

    3rd Team Ebone Stevens 12 Mt. Tabor
    3rd Team Cameron Nieters 12 Bishop McGuinness
    3rd Team Brie Grier 12 TW Andrews
    3rd Team Lauren Ramsey 12 North Davidson
    3rd Team MaKala Rouse 12 Dudley

    Coach of Yr John Shearin TW Andrews

  • SA said,

    Way to go Shaylen and leading your team to the Conference title.

  • Shelia Kwanzski said,

    Is this the final list for the girls? Seems like their are girls missing in the area?

  • Sheila Kwanzki said,

    The girls don’t have anybody from the mid-piedmont conference listed?