Mid-State 3-A All-Conference Teams for Winter Sports 2013/2014:Hunter/Withers(NEG) Robinson(EA), Grinage(NG) in there

Posted by Press Release on March 22, 2014 at 10:37 am under High School | Read the First Comment

All-Mid-State 3-A Conference

Boys’ basketball
Most Valuable Player Lamont Robinson, Eastern Alamance Most Outstanding Player Todd Withers, Northeast Guilford Coach of the Year Curtis Hunter, Northeast Guilford

All-Conference Team Eastern Alamance: Lamont Robinson, Malcolm Summers; Eastern Guilford: Caleb Robinson, Quayson Williams; Eden Morehead: Rashon Perkins, M.J. Phifer; McMichael: Darien Lowe, Quan Mims; Northeast Guilford: Anfernee Ellis, Quatron Jordan, Todd Withers; Northern Guilford: Marcus Curry, Josh Gibson, Jaray McCain; Western Alamance: T.J. Harris, Hunter Lent; Williams: Jordan Lunsford.

Girls’ basketball
Co-Players of the Year Aliyah Grinage, Northern Guilford Dajea Scott, Williams
Coach of the Year Tommy Cole, Williams

All-Conference Team Eastern Alamance: Jaimee Cousin, Keke Smith;Eastern Guilford: Callie Patterson, Ariel Sheares;Eden Morehead: Jakema Lester; McMichael: Kodi Centry; Northeast Guilford: Cameron Martin, Dinah Neal; Northern Guilford: Aliyah Grinage, Kasey Johnson, Sydney Wilson; Rockingham County: Jade Keen, Mikayla Moore; Western Alamance: Kianna Davis;Williams: Carter Hussey, Carlye Jones, Dajea Scott.

Boys’ swimming

Swimmer of the YearJonathan Rigney, Rockingham County MVP of Conference MeetJordan Reed, Northern Guilford Coach of the Year Rich Swor, Northern Guilford All-Conference Team Eastern Alamance: Thomas Baric; Northern Guilford: Cole Quinn, Luke Humphrey, Jacques Bene, Matthew Restrepo, Jordan Reed, Connor Carlin, Patrick Groves; Rockingham County: Jonathan Rigney, Samuel Knight, Samuel Moore, Collin Underwood;Western Alamance: Cameron Davenport;Williams: Alex Mebane, Drew Gilgo, Ian Shepherd, Jack Wolverton.

Girls’ swimming

Swimmer of the YearAbbie Benfield, Rockingham County MVP of Conference Meet Sara Graham, Northern GuilfordCoach of the Year Jodi Troxler, Eden Morehead All-Conference Team Eden Morehead: Morgan Corum;Mc-Michael: Chloe Lester, Aubrie Stoneman, Lexi Blackard, Casey Blackard, Suzy Smith; Northern Guilford: Isabella Forst, Taylor Robinson, Holly Bair, Elizabeth Myers, Sara Graham, Araya Houghton, Molly Osborne; Western Alamance: Kacey Long, Maddie Leupold, Ellie Stuart, Jamie Sommer, Keyleigh Long; Williams: Faith Meacham.

Wrestling

Wrestler of the Year for 106 – 145 lbs. Ben Bullins, Eden Morehead Wrestler of the Year for 152 – 285 lbs. Payton Mills, Eden Morehead Conference Tournament Most Outstanding WrestlerWillie Bivens, Eastern Guilford Coach of the Year Daniel Bradford, Eden Morehead All-Conference Team Eastern Alamance: Jason Terrel, Mitch Dean, Lucas Scarlett; Eastern Guilford: Caleb Stanley, Jesus Ruiz, Willie Bivens, Tim Johnson, Roderick Porter, Corbin Revels; Eden Morehead: Dillon Jones, William Pryor, Jordan Jones, Mike Jones Jadakiss Jumper, Willis Booth, Ben Bullins, Will Dabbs, Tyler Dabbs, Payton Mills, Tyshawn Olverson, Cameron Sanders, George Blackstock, Gigeon Biggs; McMichael: Austin Keiger, Jacob Helm;Northeast Guilford: Dalton Loftis, Aaron Matthews; Northern Guilford: Jacob Myers;Rockingham County: Jordan Morris, John Harris;Western Alamance: Logan Kooy; Williams: Jake Kincer.

Basketball cheerleaders

All-Conference

Eastern Alamance: Kaylan Crabtree, Brianna Price; Eastern Guilford: Christian Bennett, Nakia Legette; Eden Morehead: Brysan Mabe, Nora Robertson; McMichael: Katie Corns, Mary Ellen Dillon; Northeast Guilford: Brittany Hicks, Kayla Henderson Oakes;Northern Guilford: Jada Baldwin, Oriana Henderson,Rockingham County: Ellyn Adkins, Natalie London; Western Alamance: Aislinn Greene, Lauren McGehee;Williams: Meredith McDaniel, Madison Turner.


  • EGHS Fan said,

    How does Payton Mills from Morehead get wrestler of the Year when Willie Bivens from Eastern Guilford beat him for the conference championship and then win first in the state championships and Payton didn’t finish in the top four at States.