NCHSAA State 1-A Track and Field Championships

Posted by Press Release on May 9, 2014 at 6:34 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

CHERRYVILLE’S FRIDAY HAS GREAT MEET; NORTH STOKES, BISHOP MCGUINNESS WIN TEAM HONORS IN NCHSAA 1-A TRACK

GREENSBORO — Senior Trentavis Friday of Cherryville put together an amazing performance on Friday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina State A&T University, although it wasn’t quite enough to lift his team to the team title.

Friday was the Most Valuable Performer in the men’s meet, but his Ironmen came up seven points behind team champion North Stokes in the standings.

Friday won three individual events and anchored the victorious four by 400 relay team. The Cherryville star won the 100 and also broke two state records he had established earlier, taking the 200 in 20.85 seconds and the 400 in 47.87 seconds.

North Stokes, which earned a regional title last weekend, scored 50 points to 43 for Cherryville, followed by Camden (41), Mitchell (38) and Murphy (36). A total of 50 men’s teams scored in the meet.

Hobbton’s Samson Bradsher, a junior, grabbed first place in both the shot put and discus.

Malia Ellington of Community School of Davidson led the way in the women’s championship by winning three events, including the 800, 1600 and 3200. She broke her own NCHSAA 1-A record in the 1600 in a time of 4:59.88 and beat the field by about 23 seconds.

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness rallied at the end of the meet, showing depth in distance events and then taking second in the four by 400, to capture the team title with 59 points to 52 for Boonville Starmount. Winston-Salem Prep was third with 45, followed by Avery with 41 and Robbinsville with 38. There were 47 teams scoring in the women’s meet.

Avery’s Kylie Polsgrove won both hurdle events and Samantha Welborn of Starmount was a double winner in the shot put and the discus.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission serve as the host city sponsors for the event. The 2-A championships are scheduled for Saturday.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
State 1-A Track & Field Championships
North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Sloan Williams, Winston-Sale, 12.18Q, w:-0.9; 2. Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 12.44Q, w:-3.2; 3. Sydney McCoy, Camden Count, 12.55Q, w:-0.9; 4. Markiara Staten, Jones, 12.84Q, w:-3.2; 5. Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 12.67q, w:-0.9; 6. Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 12.85q, w:-3.2; 7. Jahnae Bowman, Winston-Sale, 12.94q, w:-3.2; 8. Diamond Williams, Bessemer Cit, 13.24q, w:-0.9; 9. Maliyah Servance, Lakewood, 13.34, w:-0.9; 10. Christy Debnam, James Kenan, 13.49, w:-3.2; 11. Jasmine Bogle, Princeton, 13.49,
w:-0.9; 12. Miata Roberts, Bessemer Cit, 13.55, w:-3.2; 13. Ne’tonya Boddie, Tarboro, 13.60, w:-3.2; 14. Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 13.67, w:-3.2; 15. Sydney Moody, Robbinsville, 13.89, w:-0.9; –. Shakai Ward, Elkin, DNF, w:-0.9.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -0.7) 1. Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 12.29; 2. Markiara Staten, Jones, 12.56; 3. Sydney McCoy, Camden Count, 12.66; 4. Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 12.67; 5. Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 12.82; 6. Diamond Williams, Bessemer Cit, 13.36; –. Sloan Williams, Winston-Sale, FS; –. Jahnae Bowman, Winston-Sale, FS.

Girls 200 Meter Dash:
1. Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 26.02, w:-1.0; 2. Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 26.10, w:-1.0; 3. Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 26.41, w:-1.0; 4. Shakai Ward, Elkin, 26.50, w:-1.0; 5. Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 26.55, w:-1.0; 6. Shania Nicely, Murphy, 26.60, w:-1.0; 7. Sloan Williams, Winston-Sale, 26.75, w:-4.9; 8. Ne’tonya Boddie, Tarboro, 27.30, w:-1.0; 9. Markiara Staten, Jones, 27.35, w:-4.9; 10. Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 27.66, w:-1.0; 11. Leetasia Midgette, Pamlico Coun, 27.81, w:-4.9; 12. Christy Debnam, James Kenan, 28.19, w:-4.9; 13. Maliyah Servance, Lakewood, 29.79, w:-4.9; 14. Miata Roberts, Bessemer Cit, 33.39, w:-4.9; –. Kendra Henry, Murphy, DNF, w:-4.9; –. Jasmine Bogle, Princeton, DNF, w:-4.9.

Girls 400 Meter Dash:
1. Shakai Ward, Elkin, 57.59; 2. Maria Kammire, Bishop McGui, 58.97; 3. Kendra Henry, Murphy, 59.03; 4. Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 1:00.13; 5. Micaela Tumbarello, Mount Airy, 1:01.65; 6. Cheyenne Orr, Robbinsville, 1:02.52; 7. Jessica Bevard, Mount Airy, 1:02.84; 8. Aman Braggs, Thomas Jeffe, 1:03.34; 9. Margaret Reliford, Kipp Pride H, 1:04.20; 10. Rebecca Rudisill, Highland Tech, 1:04.50; 11. Marika Samuelsson, Neuse Charte, 1:05.94; 12. Jarmeela Shaw, Lejeune, 1:06.35; 13. Chelsea King, North Edgeco, 1:07.84; 14. Deja Aycock, North Duplin, 1:13.39; –. Mercedes Booker, Kipp Pride H, FS; –. Lexi Mercer, Rosewood, DNF.

Girls 800 Meter Run:
1. Malia Ellington, Community School, 2:15.87; 2. Bailey Seach, Bishop McGui, 2:23.20; 3. Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, 2:24.28; 4. Kendall Toineeta, Cherokee, 2:24.28; 5. Carly Kreber, Bishop McGui, 2:25.30; 6. Sarah Ann Craven, Bishop McGui, 2:28.59; 7. Ashlyn Waldroup, Robbinsville, 2:29.06; 8. Haley Thurston, North Duplin, 2:38.29; 9. Christy Witcher, Raleigh Char, 2:48.41; 10. Lauren Kalbach, Camden Count, 2:50.74; 11. Emma Riemer, Camden Count, 2:51.61; 12. Johnna Brooks, East Cartere, 2:56.61; 13. Savannah Nabours, Heide Trask, 2:56.94; 14. Brynna Lee, Rosewood, 2:58.15; 15. Olivia Bango, Lejeune, 3:07.84; –. Kirsten Parries, Mount Airy, DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run:
1. Malia Ellington, Community School, 4:59.88M; 2. Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, 5:22.58; 3. Carly Kreber, Bishop McGui, 5:23.32; 4. Bailey Seach, Bishop McGui, 5:34.64; 5. Taylor Hughes, Lincoln Charter, 5:42.41; 6. Claire McDonough, Bishop McGui, 5:51.10; 7. Kara Polsgrove, Avery County, 5:57.64; 8. Christy Witcher, Raleigh Char, 6:00.00; 9. Ella Perrin, Raleigh Char, 6:00.46; 10. Sara Stephenson, Neuse Charte, 6:11.16; 11. Olivia Bango, Lejeune, 6:41.49; 12. Leah Burch, Riverside (1, 6:50.70; 13. Megan Ehmke, Pamlico Coun, 6:57.69; –. Kirsten Parries, Mount Airy, DNF; –. Haley Thurston, North Duplin, DNF.

Girls 3200 Meter Run:
1. Malia Ellington, Community School, 12:02.69; 2. Kirsten Parries, Mount Airy, 12:23.68; 3. Sara Burkinshaw, Pine Lake Pr, 12:36.71; 4. Shelby Hyatt, Swain County, 12:59.01; 5. Sarah Grace Johnson, Bishop McGui, 13:52.20; 6. Madeline Carter, Elkin, 14:07.58; 7. Grace Morningstar, Whiteville, 14:34.03; 8. Amber Johnson, Princeton, 15:01.51; 9. Ivey Long, Whiteville, 15:03.53; 10. Megan Evans, Princeton, 15:26.38; 11. Santy Solarte, Lejeune, 16:11.73; 12. Alaris Estes, Granville Ce, 19:54.17; –. Caroline Mcleod, Gray Stone D, DNF; –. Shana Taylor, Northside (1, DNF; –. Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, DNF.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 15.52Q, w:-0.5; 2. Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 16.30Q, w:-2.1; 3. Rebecca Rudisill, Highland Tech, 16.33Q, w:-2.1; 4. Emma Stroup, Murphy, 17.65Q, w:-0.5; 5. Olympia Williams, North Edgeco, 16.87q, w:-2.1; 6. Krystal Yelverton, Rosewood, 17.72q, w:-2.1; 7. Emma Frye, North Stokes, 18.03q, w:-0.5; 8. Ashya Smith, Winston-Sale, 18.19q, w:-0.5; 9. Katie McHone, North Stokes, 18.28, w:-0.5; 10. Kayli Clark, Southside Hi, 18.29, w:-2.1; 11. Kiara Greene, Riverside (1, 18.50, w:-2.1; 12. Asia Henry, Union, 18.69, w:-0.5; 13. Makayla Killens, Whiteville, 19.02, w:-0.5; 14. Abigail Miller, Lejeune, 19.23, w:-0.5; 15. Taylor Osgood, Heide Trask, 19.28, w:-2.1; –. Shalynn Brown, North Stokes, DNF, w:-2.1.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -1.0) 1. Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 15.17; 2. Rebecca Rudisill, Highland Tech, 15.47; 3. Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 16.24; 4. Olympia Williams, North Edgeco, 17.10; 5. Emma Frye, North Stokes, 17.61; 6. Ashya Smith, Winston-Sale, 17.70; 7. Krystal Yelverton, Rosewood, 17.74; 8. Emma Stroup, Murphy, 18.94.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 45.71; 2. Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 47.73; 3. Kelsey Nicholson, Elkin, 49.17; 4. Alysse Atwell, Rosewood, 50.12; 5. Sloan Williams, Winston-Sale, 50.50; 6. Kiara Greene, Riverside (1, 50.56; 7. Ashya Smith, Winston-Sale, 50.78; 8. Priscilla Gosnell, East Surry, 51.01; 9. Hailey Keir, Wallace-Rose, 52.24; 10. Erin West, Andrews, 52.50; 11. Alahdrian Petty, Bessemer Cit, 53.28; 12. Katie Laughinghouse, Southside Hi, 53.70; 13. Elaine Hager, Raleigh Char, 54.31; 14. McKayla Booker, Kipp Pride H, 54.31; 15. Taylor Osgood, Heide Trask, 55.60; 16. Olympia Williams, North Edgeco, 55.75.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Lavvaine Forman , Jahnae Bowman 10, Destiny Owens 10, Sloan Williams 12), 49.62; 2. Pamlico County (Leetasia Midgette , Cheryl Thomas , Keshia Bell , DeAndrea Dawson ), 50.48; 3. Tarboro (Kimora Sessom , LaTonya Jones , Nyasha Savage , Ne’tonya Boddie ), 51.97; 4. Bessemer City (Diamond Williams 9, Shamilla Roberts 10, Alahdrian Petty 12, Miata Roberts 12), 52.02; 5. Starmount (Jennifer Johnson 10, Emma Sizemore 11, Laken Steelman 11, Hunter Welborn 12), 52.47; 6. Albemarle Nybrea Montegue 10, Akela Branch 12, Jadia Robinson 11, Tyshianna Bruton 10), 52.48; 7. Atkins (Deayonna Smith 12, Llyric Mack 10, Joy Greene 9, Elexis Grady 10), 52.66; 8. Murphy (Sarah Haynes 11, Shania Nicely 12, Tanya Farmer , Sarah Nicely 10), 53.07; 9. Whiteville (Makayla Killens 9, Cheryl McLean 11, Diamond McCray 11, Jasmine McKiver 12), 53.33; 10. Camden County (Farah Sutton , Carolyn Harris , Megan Griffin , Sydney McCoy ), 53.37; 11. Avery County (Abby Roberts 11, Kesha Garland 9, Sarah Giarrusso 9, Shannon Smith 12), 53.71; 12. Robbinsville (Kaylie Gibson 9, Kelsie Morgan 10, Erin Goodpaster 11, Sydney Moody 11), 54.03; 13. Lakewood (Breauna Henry 11, Asia Eason 11, Tasheema Carr 10, Maliyah Servance 12), 54.27; 14. James Kenan (Savanah Baker 10, Sierra Jordan 10, Naynay McLean 10, Christy Debnam 12), 54.59; 15. Rosewood (Jamekia Best 11, Patrice Robertson 12, Christine Conger 12, Deziree Baker 12), 54.90; –. Granville Central (Alexis Bailey , Zaryiah Jackson , Tamiaha Haskins , Jessica Morris ), DQ.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Murphy (Kendra Henry 12, Hannah Carson 11, Sarah Nicely 10, Shania Nicely 12), 1:48.56; 2. Albemarle (Lauryn Griffin 9, Akela Branch 12, Kyleigh Mclendon 10, Tyshianna Bruton 10), 1:50.12; 3. Starmount (Jennifer Johnson 10, Emma Sizemore 11, Laken Steelman 11, Hunter Welborn 12), 1:51.55; 4. Tarboro (Tykaijah Howell , LaTonya Jones , Nyasha Savage , Ne’tonya Boddie ), 1:52.99; 5. Avery County (Abby Roberts 11, Kesha Garland 9, Sarah Giarrusso 9, Shannon Smith 12), 1:53.04; 6. Whiteville (Makayla Killens 9, Cheryl McLean 11, Diamond McCray 11, Jasmine McKiver 12), 1:53.41; 7. Camden County (Farah Sutton , Destiny Blount , Carolyn Harris , Sydney McCoy ), 1:53.50; 8. Robbinsville (Meghan Myler 9, Erin Goodpaster 11, Amber Long 12, Cheyenne Orr 12), 1:54.27; 9. Riverside (1a) (Kiara Greene , Takawn Bland , Tegris Simmons , D’Asya Wilson ), 1:54.91; 10. Rosewood (Alysse Atwell 12, Lexi Mercer 10, Christine Conger 12, Krystal Yelverton 11), 1:55.18; 11. Perquimans County (Quandrea Foster , Jasmine Herring , Dazha Harvey , Ashli Felton ), 1:57.07; 12. Gray Stone Day School (Hope Moua 12, Kelsey Kiser 10, Annie Habeeb 9, Maggie Habeeb 12), 1:57.62; 13. Bessemer City (Diamond Williams 9, Marissa Brooks 11, Summer Meeks 9, Shamilla Roberts 10), 2:00.33; 14. Union (Shiquila Walker 11, Asia Henry 10, Jessica Copeland 10, Destiny Robinson 10), 2:00.95; 15. Princeton (Jasmine Bogle 11, Jasmine Bombard 12, Abby Rubio 12, Jordan Pearce ), 2:04.20; –. Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Jahnae Bowman 10, Ashya Smith 9, Deonica Reid 11, Deja Brooks ), DQ.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Elkin (Carrie Brown 11, Kelsey Nicholson 11, Payton Nicholson 12, Shakai Ward 11), 4:08.99; 2. Bishop McGuinness (Maria Kammire 12, Bailey Seach 12, Carly Kreber 12, Kienle Valentine 10), 4:10.98; 3. Murphy (Katlyn Stiles 9, Shania Nicely 12, Sarah Nicely 10, Kendra Henry 12), 4:14.98; 4. Walkertown (Jessica Adams 11, Aaliyah Craft 11, Mushaya Carter 12, Alexis Anderson 9), 4:16.65; 5. Mount Airy (Shalin Revels 9, Halee Ratcliff 10, Jessica Bevard 9, Kirsten Parries 12), 4:23.74; 6. Lincoln Charter (Cynthia Perez 12, Halla Jackson 11, Anna Cunningham 12, Kyndall Morrow 10), 4:26.37; 7. Robbinsville (Cheyenne Orr 12, Kaitlyn Carringer 10, Amber Long 12, Ashlyn Waldroup 9), 4:26.65; 8. Kipp Pride HS (Margaret Reliford , McKayla Booker , Kiara Carter , Mercedes Booker ), 4:28.50; 9. Swain County (Autumn Brown 10, Sarah Hyatt 10, Samantha Thomas 10, Maggie Burns 9), 4:29.43; 10. Rosewood (Lexi Mercer 10, Krystal Yelverton 11, Alysse Atwell 12, Kimberly Scott ), 4:32.20; 11. Lejeune (Abigail Miller , Sonya Pantoja , Nina Ebara , Jarmeela Shaw ), 4:32.30; 12. Heide Trask (Samantha Saunders 11, Taylor Osgood 10, Taneka Cotman 12, Desire Brown 10), 4:39.13; 13. Camden County (Tyrelia Sawyer-Mercer , Justyce Ashworth , Destiny Blount , Carlia Harrell ), 4:43.98; 14. Wallace-Rose Hill (Hailey Keir 9, Rachel Hoffman 9, Patricia Valentin 11, Cindy Contreras 11), 4:50.20; 15. Union (Ne Lexus Jones 10, Shiquila Walker 11, Destiny Robinson 10, Faith McKoy 10), 4:52.73; 16. Riverside (1a) (Leah Burch , Chesson Ward , Lyndsey Odem , Equandra Parker ), 5:11.84.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. Bishop McGuinness (Claire McDonough 9, Sarah Ann Craven 11, Bailey Seach 12, Carly Kreber 12), 9:56.73; 2. Robbinsville (Kaitlyn Carringer 10, Ashlyn Waldroup 9, Sarah Loafman 9, Shawnda Martin 10), 10:19.97; 3. Gray Stone Day School (Susanna Parkhill , Kelsey Kiser 10, Annie Habeeb 9, Caroline Mcleod 12), 10:30.50; 4. Walkertown (Alexandra Ott 10, Alexis Anderson 9, Mushaya Carter 12, Jessica Adams 11), 10:30.60; 5. Swain County (Shelby Hyatt 10, Alex Treadway 12, Autumn Brown 10, Maggie Burns 9), 10:37.97; 6. Lincoln Charter (Kyndall Morrow 10, Hannah Martin 11, Anna Cunningham 12, Taylor Hughes 10), 10:44.22; 7. Pine Lake Preparatory (Sierra Giolitti 11, Sara Burkinshaw 11, Kelly Milliken 10, Taylor Forte 12), 10:51.46; 8. North Duplin (Melissa Orellana 9, Deja Aycock 10, Genesis Orellana 11, Haley Thurston 9), 11:30.07; 9. Union Academy (Meredith Sumrell 12, Ashleigh Helms 10, Toni Williams 11, Kiralyn Krizan 9), 11:32.32; 10. Lejeune (Olivia Bango 11, Destiny Dominquez , Valentina Solarte , Nina Ebara ), 11:39.58; 11. Camden County (Michaela Tiffany 10, Justyce Ashworth , Emma Riemer , Lauren Kalbach ), 11:45.93; 12. Rosewood (Christine Conger 12, Ashley Duran 12, Ciera Satterfield 12, Brynna Lee 12), 11:58.67; 13. Pender (Savannah Gurganus 10, Hannah Cavanaugh 10, Abigail Lewis 10, Morgan Brigman 12), 11:58.86; 14. Whiteville (Mary Long 12, Jozi Patterson 9, Grace Morningstar 10, Ivey Long 10), 11:59.52; 15. Riverside (1a) (Leah Burch , Lyndsey Odem , Amy Ward , Chesson Ward ), 12:01.52; 16.
Kipp Pride HS (Mary Marshall , Andrea Hopkins , Netanya Duncan , Regina Ward ), 12:26.25.

Girls High Jump:
1. Hunter Welborn, Starmount, 5-08M; 2. Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 5-06; 3. Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, 5-04; 4. Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 5-02; 5. Hannah Carson, Murphy, J5-02; 6. Montana Mcelroy, Highlands, 5-00; 7. Allison Waters, Northside (1, J5-00; 8. Kenya Downing, Perquimans C, 4-08; 8. Madison Spurling, Mitchell, 4-08; 10. Nikki Foreman, Southside Hi, J4-08; 11. Shalynn Brown, North Stokes, J4-08; 11. Teosha Horn, North Moore, J4-08; 11. Lakirah Forney, Pender, J4-08; 14. Lexi Mercer, Rosewood, 4-06; 14. Makayla Dimmette, Elkin, 4-06; 16. Hailey Keir, Wallace-Rose, J4-06; 17. Jasmine Bogle, Princeton, J4-06.

Girls Pole Vault:
1. Moriah Boyette, North Stokes, 10-03; 2. Maddie Cole, Robbinsville, 9-06; 3. Emma Sizemore, Starmount, J9-06; 4. Carson Bollman, North Stokes, 8-06; 5. Sarah Hyatt, Swain County, J8-06; 6. Brynna Lee, Rosewood, 8-00; 7. Samantha Thomas, Swain County, 7-06; 8. Katie McHone, North Stokes, 6-00.

Girls Long Jump:
1. Sydney McCoy, Camden Count, 17-11, w:+0.0; 2. Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, 17-06.50, w:3.2; 3. Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 16-11.25, w:+0.0; 4. Leetasia Midgette, Pamlico Coun, 16-07.50, w:+0.0; 5. Deayonna Smith, Atkins, 16-04, w:+0.0; 6. Shannon Smith, Avery County, 15-11.50, w:3.4; 7. Shalynn Brown, North Stokes, J15-11.50, w:2.9; 8. Emma Frye, North Stokes, 15-09, w:+0.0; 9. Erin West, Andrews, 15-08, w:1.5; 10. Christy Debnam, James Kenan, 14-05.50, w:1.5; 10. Elaine Hager, Raleigh Char, 14-05.50, w:1.4; 12. Maliyah Servance, Lakewood, 13-10, w:-0.2; 13. Jasmine Bombard, Princeton, 13-01, w:-1.1; –. Hannah Carson, Murphy, FOUL; –. Keshia Bell, Pamlico Coun, FOUL; –. Sarah Nicely, Murphy, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump:
1. Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, 36-11, w:2.1; 2. Erin West, Andrews, 36-05.50, w:3.4; 3. Hunter Welborn, Starmount, 36-04.50, w:2.7; 4. Llyric Mack, Atkins, 34-11, w:2.8; 5. Olympia Williams, North Edgeco, 34-08, w:3.2; 6. Shalynn Brown, North Stokes, 33-10.50, w:2.9; 7. Tyrelia Sawyer-Mercer, Camden Count, 33-05.50, w:3.0; 8. Ashlyn Rowland, Andrews, 32-10, w:1.8; 9. Shannon Smith,
Avery County, 32-06, w:4.1; 10. Emma Frye, North Stokes, 32-03, w:2.7; 11. Cassidy Goff, Spring Creek, 31-06.50, w:2.6; 12. Morgan Mashburn, Andrews, 30-07.50, w:-0.4; 13. Nece Reels, East Cartere, 29-09, w:1.8; 14. Jasmine Bombard, Princeton, 29-08, w:2.8; 15. Alysse Atwell, Rosewood, 29-07, w:0.9; 16. Asia Eason, Lakewood, 29-03, w:-0.4.

Girls Shot Put:
1. Samantha Welborn, Starmount, 35-10.75; 2. Stevie Sutton, Cherokee, 35-07.50; 3. Breasia Williams, Louisburg, 34-11.50; 4. Tanazsa Simpson, Pender, 34-00; 5. Analasah Hooper, Andrews, 33-11.25; 6. Alexis Bailey, Granville Ce, 33-09.50; 7. Rachel Mccollum, Spring Creek, 33-02.50; 8. Staci Self, Andrews, 33-00.50; 9. Diamond Hayes, East Wilkes, 32-07.75; 10. Eliya Harvey-Brown, East Surry, 32-03.75; 11. Annabella Miller, Lejeune, 31-03; 12. Joyce Gardner, Pamlico Coun, 31-01.50; 13. Laken Brown, Elkin, 30-09.25; 14. Christina Famulari, Lincoln Charter, 29-10.75; 15. Callie Thornton, Rosewood, 29-08.75; 16. Deneesha Watkins, Heide Trask, 25-03.75.

Girls Discus Throw:
1. Samantha Welborn, Starmount, 112-10; 2. Hannah Matheson, Andrews, 111-03; 3. Amanda Thompson, Hayesville, 106-08; 4. Stevie Sutton, Cherokee, 105-03; 5. Rajah Key, Cherryville, 104-11; 6. Jordon Edwards, Alleghany, 100-01; 7. Breasia Williams, Louisburg, 94-07; 8. Katelyn Friesen, Heide Trask, 93-07; 9. Joyce Gardner, Pamlico Coun, 91-09; 10. Deneesha Watkins, Heide Trask, 85-08; 11. Makayla Dimmette, Elkin, 82-05; 12. Darrian Mullens, Spring Creek, 77-05; 13. Shawnteirra Horne, Pamlico Coun, 77-01; 14. Savannah Nabours, Heide Trask, 76-05; 15. Kristian Saunders, Winston-Sale, 74-10; –. Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, FOUL.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, M 10.39Q, w:-0.7; 2. Roy Bryant, Manteo,
11.29Q, w:-2.3; 3. Travis Bennett, Albemarle, 10.95Q, w:-0.7; 4. Dezmond
Faison, Union, 11.30Q, w:-2.3; 5. Josh Morris, Granville Ce, 11.15q, w:-0.7;
6. Zac Harris, Camden Count, 11.26q, w:-0.7; 7. Cordell France, Mount Airy,
11.27q, w:-0.7; 8. Montrell Brewer, South Stanly, 11.30q, w:-0.7; 9. Fred
Evans, West Columbus, 11.31, w:-2.3; 10. Marcellous Sutton, James Kenan,
11.40, w:-0.7; 11. Dwight Sellars, Atkins, 11.50, w:-0.7; 12. Tyler Wiley,
Murphy, 11.50, w:-2.3; 13. Jamaz Richardson, Lejeune, 11.54, w:-2.3; 14.
Dakari Jackson, Heide Trask, 11.68, w:-2.3; 15. Brenton Mosley, Highland Tech,
11.84, w:-2.3; 16. Tyler mitchell, Thomas Jeffe, 12.04, w:-2.3.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -3.7) 1. Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, 10.59; 2. Travis Bennett,
Albemarle, 11.14; 3. Dezmond Faison, Union, 11.28; 4. Cordell France, Mount
Airy, 11.39; 5. Roy Bryant, Manteo, 11.41; 6. Josh Morris, Granville Ce,
11.46; 7. Zac Harris, Camden Count, 11.62.

Boys 200 Meter Dash:
1. Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, 20.95M, w:-4.0; 2. Cordell France, Mount
Airy, 22.65, w:-4.0; 3. Travis Bennett, Albemarle, 22.70, w:-4.0; 4. T.J.
Fullwood, James Kenan, 22.76, w:-4.0; 5. Dezmond Faison, Union, 22.82, w:-2.5;
6. Keion Crossen, Northampton, 22.90, w:-4.0; 7. Josh Morris, Granville Ce,
23.08, w:-2.5; 8. Jamaz Richardson, Lejeune, 23.15, w:-2.5; 9. Isaiah Cole,
Bessemer Cit, 23.21, w:-2.5; 10. Zac Harris, Camden Count, 23.28, w:-4.0; 11.
Deion Johnson, Murphy, 23.29, w:-2.5; 12. Maurice Watson, Neuse Charte, 23.61,
w:-2.5; 13. Francisco Prado, Community School, 23.65, w:-2.5; 14. Dakari
Jackson, Heide Trask, 23.92, w:-4.0.

Boys 400 Meter Dash:
1. Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, 47.87M; 2. Caleb Drake, West Montgom, 49.92;
3. Keion Crossen, Northampton, 50.40; 4. Robbie Tompa, Murphy, 50.49; 5.
Dakari Jackson, Heide Trask, 50.96; 6. Trevor Carr, Camden Count, 52.19; 7.
Francisco Prado, Community School, 52.34; 8. Gabriel Branning, Cherryville,
52.48; 9. Demidrick Hargrave, East Surry, 52.71; 10. Cj Martin, Bishop McGui,
53.10; 11. Maurice Watson, Neuse Charte, 53.56; 12. Jaquan Buffaloe,
Northampton, 53.74; 13. Devon Kee, Kipp Pride H, 54.31; 14. Jerry Galloway,
East Surry, 54.95; 15. Marcus Porter, Heide Trask, 55.14; 16. Rakeem Bryant,
Wallace-Rose, 55.26.

Boys 800 Meter Run:
1. Justin Kenard, North Stokes, 1:59.01; 2. Chris O’Brien, Raleigh Char,
2:01.16; 3. Brandon Welborne, Elkin, 2:02.14; 4. Jason Huber, Community
School, 2:02.27; 5. Aarron Jones, Southside Hi, 2:06.93; 6. Josh Selke, North
Stanly, 2:08.94; 7. Zack McAfee, Community School, 2:10.09; 8. Jacen Mott,
Heide Trask, 2:10.45; 9. Dakota Young, North Stokes, 2:10.50; 10. Jonathan
Price, Riverside (1, 2:10.67; 11. Hunter Mebane, Riverside (1, 2:13.07; 12.
James Osborne, Lejeune, 2:15.52; 13. Ben Avila-Wheeler, Pender, 2:16.85; 14.
Moises Rapalo, Wallace-Rose, 2:17.05; –. Zach Boone, Mitchell, DNF; –.
Reagan Lindsay, Murphy, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run:
1. Chris O’Brien, Raleigh Char, 4:21.10M; 2. Zach Boone, Mitchell, 4:23.22M;
3. Brandon King, Mitchell, 4:39.08; 4. Matthew Rogers, Walkertown, 4:43.36; 5.
Kaseson Hooper, Murphy, 4:44.82; 6. Travis Gallimore, South Davids, 4:46.89;
7. Madison Daniel, Research Tri, 4:52.20; 8. Tyerell Hughes, Avery County,
4:56.15; 9. Jonathan Price, Riverside (1, 4:57.78; 10. Jose Aguillon,
Princeton, 4:58.22; 11. Hunter Mebane, Riverside (1, 4:59.83; 12. Robert
Beane, Manteo, 5:02.87; 13. Ethan Hall, Lejeune, 5:04.30; 14. Phillip Hemric,
East Wilkes, 5:05.89; –. Michal Swepson, Research Tri, DNF; –. Jacob Parker,
Elkin, DNF.

Boys 3200 Meter Run:
1. Zach Boone, Mitchell, 9:45.54; 2. Chris O’Brien, Raleigh Char, 9:59.76; 3.
Brandon King, Mitchell, 10:12.79; 4. Jacob Parker, Elkin, 10:18.03; 5. Hayden
Alexander, Thomas Jeffe, 10:24.90; 6. Will Jolly, East Wilkes, 10:30.44; 7.
Madison Daniel, Research Tri, 10:43.98; 8. Michal Swepson, Research Tri,
10:51.32; 9. Tyerell Hughes, Avery County, 10:58.52; 10. Timmy O’Neill,
Raleigh Char, 10:58.94; 11. Kyle Rhodes, East Wilkes, 11:04.07; 12. Holden
Newman, Northside (1, 11:15.72; 13. Michael Anderson, Tarboro, 11:22.19; 14.
Daniel Parmesano, Walkertown, 11:30.72; 15. Chris Robertson, Manteo, 11:32.64;
16. Clayton Hall, Camden Count, 11:46.29.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Jathen Sales, East Wilkes, 15.85Q, w:-2.3; 2. President Rimpsey, Tarboro,
15.98Q, w:-3.2; 3. Dequan McGuire, North Edgeco, 16.07Q, w:-3.2; 4. Vidusha
Rao, Raleigh Char, 16.14Q, w:-2.3; 5. Torain Bullock, Whiteville, 16.24q,
w:-2.3; 6. Corey Locklear, Robbinsville, 16.56q, w:-2.3; 7. Logan Nelson,
Walkertown, 16.58q, w:-2.3; 8. Marquail Al-montaser, Rosewood, 16.59q, w:-3.2;
9. Foster Stroup, Murphy, 16.68, w:-3.2; 10. Ryan Palmer, Winston-Sale, 16.70,
w:-3.2; 11. Tyler Sprouse, Camden Count, 16.71, w:-3.2; 12. Trovin Venable,
Walkertown, 17.04, w:-2.3; 13. Jordan Osgood, Heide Trask, 17.60, w:-2.3; 14.
Jermaine Smith, South Creek, 17.64, w:-2.3; 15. Subin Park, Murphy, 17.97,
w:-3.2; 16. Aj Bruce, Hayesville, 18.98, w:-3.2.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -2.9) 1. Jathen Sales, East Wilkes, 15.52; 2. President Rimpsey, Tarboro,
15.72; 3. Dequan McGuire, North Edgeco, 15.93; 4. Vidusha Rao, Raleigh Char,
16.25; 5. Logan Nelson, Walkertown, 16.42; 6. Torain Bullock, Whiteville,
16.44; 7. Corey Locklear, Robbinsville, 16.55; 8. Marquail Al-montaser,
Rosewood, 16.63.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Tyler Sprouse, Camden Count, 40.63; 2. President Rimpsey, Tarboro, 41.02;
3. Gaige Tenold, Union Academ, 41.39; 4. Shepard Ottaway, North Stokes, 42.05;
5. Dequan McGuire, North Edgeco, 42.16; 6. Chase Hardin, Andrews, 42.19; 7.
Nahusha Rao, Raleigh Char, 42.40; 8. Jo Jo Bryant, Wallace-Rose, 43.04; 9.
Dashawn Walker, Heide Trask, 43.31; 10. Marcus Adams, Walkertown, 43.43; 11.
Devaughn Chrisp, Kipp Pride H, 43.49; 12. Malik Jackson, Lakewood, 43.56; 13.
Corey Locklear, Robbinsville, 43.90; 14. Foster Stroup, Murphy, 44.04; 15.
Zachary Nelson, Walkertown, 44.11; 16. Grant Lindsay, Murphy, 44.54.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. North Edgecombe (Jarius Collins , Montay Steward , Quantravis Harris ,
Jacob Bullock ), 43.02; 2. Albemarle (Kani Sellers 11, Laquavius Ratliff 11,
Terrace Ellis 11, Travis Bennett 12), 43.34; 3. Camden County (Jamar Cowell ,
Ty Poole , Trevor Carr , Zac Harris ), 43.62; 4. Murphy (Deion Johnson 11,
Tyler Wiley 11, Kalin Mcrae 11, Robbie Tompa 12), 44.39; 5. James Kenan
(Marquel Brinson 10, T.J. Fullwood 12, Chris Jones 9, Marcellous Sutton 12),
44.70; 6. Wallace-Rose Hill (Keshaun Canady 10, Johnta Wilson 10, Jalen
Robinson 12, Nicholas Jeffers 12), 44.99; 7. Lejeune (Jayln Garner , Tyree
Hamilton , Timmy Vaughan , Jamaz Richardson ), 45.02; 8. North Moore (Patrick
Harner 10, Azende Monroe 10, Marcus Maness 9, Tyreek Riddick-Reynolds 9),
45.16; 9. Perquimans County (SayQuan Holder , Aaron Steward , Detren Gregory ,
Marquize Hunter ), 45.64; 10. Walkertown (TreQuan Malone 11, Rashawm Barber ,
Logan Nelson 11, Marcus Adams 10), 45.74; 11. Starmount (Xavier Davis 10,
Logan Styers 9, Austin Hicks 12, Jake Matthews 11), 46.04; 12. Whiteville
(Antonio Faulk 12, Spencer Roberson IV 11, Brian Pridgen 12, Nathan Powell
10), 46.15; 13. Andrews (Dillon Ward 10, Bristol Brockwell 12, Colin Gillespie
12, Jacob Moore 11), 46.29; 14. Cherryville (Joey Demofonte 9, Yung Sherrill
9, Jamar Wright 12, Rhyer Davis 11), 46.45; 15. Robbinsville (Lane Millsaps
10, Chris Duncan 11, Colton Millsaps 10, Devon Lewis 11), 46.90; –. Union
(Tamah Chestnutt 12, Montrel Williams 9, Shyquan Brunson 10, Dezmond Faison
12), DNF.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Murphy (Deion Johnson 11, Tyler Wiley 11, Kalin Mcrae 11, Robbie Tompa 12),
1:30.66; 2. Camden County (Jamar Cowell , Ty Poole , Darren Wiltse , Zac
Harris ), 1:31.61; 3. Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Jacob Cobb 10, Ryan Palmer
11, Kedrick Jones 10, Michael Sparrow 9), 1:33.17; 4. Tarboro (Jymel Johnson ,
Najee Brown , Roda Bubbitt , Carrington Davis ), 1:33.22; 5. Mount Airy
(Devontae Dobson 11, Ej Helton 12, Tyler Palfreeman 11, Cordell France 10),
1:33.82; 6. Heide Trask (Dejuane Farrior 11, Chris Sharpless 10, Marcus Porter
12, Tamarack Bolden 12), 1:34.76; 7. Cherryville (Caleb Hollars 12, Yung
Sherrill 9, Jamar Wright 12, Rhyer Davis 11), 1:35.27; 8. Southside High
School (Joe Myers , Nic Gordan , Zikayah Crawford , Raquan Ward ), 1:35.52; 9.
East Carteret (Dominic Carter , Markel Miller , Ty Simmons , Tre Stewart ),
1:35.55; 10. North Stokes (Shepard Ottaway 11, Dakota Young 12, Andrew
Lankford 10, Justin Kenard 11), 1:35.64; 11. Whiteville (Spencer Roberson IV
11, Brian Pridgen 12, Antonio Faulk 12, Nathan Powell 10), 1:36.46; 12.
Andrews (Dillon Ward 10, Colin Gillespie 12, Taylor Parker 9, Jacob Moore 11),
1:37.29; 13. Robbinsville (Jacob Morgan 9, Chris Duncan 11, Lane Millsaps 10,
Devon Lewis 11), 1:38.01; 14. Princeton (Matthew Stallworth 9, Earl Gibson 9,
Nicholas Hare 10, Jarrett Pearce 11), 1:38.38; –. Wallace-Rose Hill (Kaneill
Smith 12, Douglas Peterson 10, Jalen Robinson 12, Malcolm Little 12), DQ; –.
West Montgomery (Cinquavious Simmons 10, Cameron Moore 10, Tirea Simms 12,
Caleb Drake 12), DQ.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Cherryville (Radolpho Martinez 10, Jamar Wright 12, Gabriel Branning 10,
Trentavis Friday 12), 3:28.00; 2. North Edgecombe (Lemarquise Ward , Jarius
Collins , Jacob Bullock , Montay Steward ), 3:30.50; 3. North Stokes (Andrew
Lankford 10, Dakota Young 12, Shepard Ottaway 11, Justin Kenard 11), 3:34.26;
4. Elkin (Jamiles Hayes 11, Haji Mcdaniel 9, Cody King 11, Brandon Welborne
11), 3:34.38; 5. South Davidson (Billy Caulder 9, Hunter Query 10, Travis
Gallimore 10, Austin Bond 9), 3:35.86; 6. Southside High School (Matthew
Baxter , Aarron Jones , Isiah Moore , Raquan Ward ), 3:36.24; 7. West
Montgomery (Tirea Simms 12, Brandon Moore 12, Chris Pipkin 12, Caleb Drake
12), 3:37.61; 8. Northampton County (Daquan Turner , Jaquan Buffaloe , William
Cumbo , Keion Crossen ), 3:40.08; 9. Kipp Pride HS (Devaughn Chrisp , Assilem
Willis , Jerry Royster , Devon Kee ), 3:40.34; 10. Murphy (Reagan Lindsay 11,
Foster Stroup 11, Kaseson Hooper 12, Robbie Tompa 12), 3:41.01; 11. Rosewood
(Montonio Wheeler 9, Brendan Trinidad 12, Quan Joyner 11, Zach Barnes 10),
3:42.80; 12. Thomas Jefferson Classical Aca (Tyler mitchell 12, Keaton Poole
12, Efrim Borders 12, Mason Fenner 11), 3:44.35; 13. Raleigh Charter (Danny
Scrudato 11, Kashish Patel 10, Nahusha Rao 11, Vidusha Rao 11), 3:46.28; 14.
Heide Trask (Alan Brewington 10, Jacen Mott 11, Marcus Porter 12, Dakari
Jackson 12), 3:48.82; 15. Wallace-Rose Hill (Rakeem Bryant 12, Roberto
Martinez 12, Jose Martinez 11, Moises Rapalo 11), 3:50.64; –. Andrews (Dakota
Bateman 12, Dillon Ward 10, Bristol Brockwell 12, Chase Hardin 12), DQ.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. Murphy (Reagan Lindsay 11, Davis Gentry 12, Alex Higdon 9, Kaseson Hooper
12), 8:29.47; 2. Mitchell (Zach Boone 11, Daniel Yokubinas 11, Myles Heavlin
10, Brandon King 12), 8:29.80; 3. Research Triangle (Andy Klappenbach 10, Eric
Young 10, Michal Swepson 10, Madison Daniel 10), 8:39.56; 4. Wallace-Rose Hill
(Rakeem Bryant 12, Roberto Martinez 12, Jose Martinez 11, Moises Rapalo 11),
8:41.24; 5. North Stokes (Dakota Young 12, Jarrett Slate 10, Dawson Durham 9,
Justin Kenard 11), 8:42.98; 6. North Stanly (Josh Selke 12, Noah Lancaster 10,
Zack Medlin 12, Kellan Sabol 11), 8:44.63; 7. Bishop McGuinness (Bryan Soltis
11, Jack Brannan 11, Thomas Boyers 11, William Johnson 12), 8:47.42; 8.
Riverside (1a) (Hunter Mebane , Chase Burch , Andy Woolard , Randy Woolrad ),
8:47.77; 9. Gray Stone Day School (Patrick Parsons 11, Reid Huckabee 11, Will
Murdoch 10, Josh Rolan 12), 8:49.19; 10. Community School of Davidson (Zack
McAfee 11, William Gosnell 10, Frank Bragg 10, Jason Huber 12), 8:53.82; 11.
Lejeune (Tyler Sanderson , Jeff Burds , Ethan Hall , James Osborne ), 8:56.26;
12. Pender (Ben Avila-Wheeler 11, Chris Stewart 12, Jeremy Stanley 12, Charlie
Peel 11), 9:05.40; 13. Lincoln Charter (Daniel Fricker 9, Coll McCranie 9,
Peyton Williams 12, Caylon Nagy 12), 9:06.28; 14. Heide Trask (Dylan Simpson
12, Timothy Balogh 12, Alan Brewington 10, Jacen Mott 11), 9:28.76; 15. Kipp
Pride HS (Jerry Royster , Dorian Lawrence , Alston Watson , Josh George ),
9:52.43; 16. South Creek (Adam Smith , JaVeon Wiggins , John Speller , Rodney
Raiquan ), 10:08.15.

Boys High Jump:
1. Mason Fenner, Thomas Jeffe, 6-04; 2. Ryan Winz, Camden Count, 6-02; 3.
Clevester Speight, Pamlico Coun, J6-02; 4. Cody King, Elkin, 6-00; 4. Isiah
Moore, Southside Hi, 6-00; 6. Noel Howson, Northside (1, J6-00; 7. Dc
Braswell, Avery County, J6-00; 8. Tirek James, Lakewood, 5-10; 8. Jake
Matthews, Starmount, 5-10; 10. Isaiah Cole, Bessemer Cit, J5-10; 10. Elijah
Dumas, West Montgom, J5-10; 12. Anthony Davis, West Columbus, 5-08; 12. Kerry
Holden, Rosman, 5-08; 14. Johnta Wilson, Wallace-Rose, 5-06; 14. Blake
Williams, North Stokes, 5-06; 16. Zach Barnes, Rosewood, 5-04.

Boys Pole Vault:
1. Cooper Reinert, Swain County, 12-06; 2. Laith Nickell, North Stokes, 12-00;
3. Andy Kopp, North Stokes, J12-00; 4. Tim Butts, Gray Stone D, J12-00; 5.
Reece Postell, Robbinsville, 11-06; 6. Martin Bayles, Princeton, 11-00; 7.
Mark Tucker, North Stokes, 10-06; 8. James Osborne, Lejeune, 10-00; 8. Timmy
Vaughan, Lejeune, 10-00; 8. Anthony Toineeta, Cherokee, 10-00; 11. Alex
Godwin, Rosewood, 9-00; 12. Shane Osborne, Lejeune, 8-06; 13. Zach Hinnant,
Rosewood, 8-00.

Boys Long Jump:
1. Jamaz Richardson, Lejeune, 23-02.50, w:2.3; 2. Tre Stewart, East Cartere,
23-01, w:3.6; 3. Tyler Leek, Hayesville, 22-02.50, w:3.5; 4. Cody King, Elkin,
21-03, w:2.6; 5. Clevester Speight, Pamlico Coun, 20-10.50, w:2.9; 6. Jarius
Collins, North Edgeco, 20-07.50, w:1.9; 7. Adrian Brown, North Stanly, 20-04,
w:4.0; 8. Kani Sellers, Albemarle, 19-08.50, w:2.1; 9. John Brooks, James
Kenan, 19-07.50, w:-0.2; 10. Jake Matthews, Starmount, 19-04.50, w:1.6; 11.
Earl Gibson, Princeton, 19-02.50, w:4.2; 11. Tirek James, Lakewood, 19-02.50,
w:1.4; 13. Bristol Brockwell, Andrews, 18-11, w:1.8; 14. Jalahne Stroud, James
Kenan, 17-09, w:-0.2; 15. Winston Acosta, Hayesville, 17-07, w:1.1; –.
Francisco Prado, Community School, FOUL.

Boys Triple Jump:
1. Marcellous Sutton, James Kenan, 45-05.50, w:2.8; 2. NaQuan Gibbs, Pamlico
Coun, 43-07, w:3.7; 3. Adrian Brown, North Stanly, 43-05, w:1.1; 4. Cody King,
Elkin, 43-01.50, w:-2.0; 5. Trevor Carr, Camden Count, 42-08, w:3.5; 6.
Monquez Moore, Community School, 41-00.50, w:3.8; 7. Hunter Reaux, Hayesville,
40-09.50, w:2.5; 8. Tirek James, Lakewood, 40-08, w:3.3; 9. Shamarii Moore,
Albemarle, 40-03.50, w:2.1; 10. Alex Hicks, Heide Trask, 40-01, w:2.1; 11.
Torain Bullock, Whiteville, 39-10, w:4.9; 12. Dj Myers, Lejeune, 39-06.50,
w:1.0; 13. Brenton Mosley, Highland Tech, 39-03, w:5.8; 14. Terrace Ellis,
Albemarle, 39-01, w:3.3; –. Tyler Wiley, Murphy, FOUL; –. Dequan McGuire,
North Edgeco, FOUL.

Boys Shot Put:
1. Samson Bradsher, Hobbton, 50-11; 2. Dijon Kenan, Wallace-Rose, 50-05.75; 3.
Jacob Whitaker, Andrews, 49-05.50; 4. Ross Lucia, North Stokes, 45-09; 5. Iran
James, Riverside (1, 45-00; 6. Kaleb Marshall, North Stokes, 44-11.75; 7.
Jervon Faison, Heide Trask, 44-06.50; 8. Fredrick Smith, North Stanly,
44-03.50; 9. Ryan Reichert, Swain County, 42-03.25; 10. Cameron Debty,
Andrews, 42-01.50; 11. Bryron Tabron, Granville Ce, 42-00.75; 12. Andrew
Zachman, Heide Trask, 40-10; 13. Josh Houser, Starmount, 40-07.25; 14. Daniel
Everett, Riverside (1, 40-04; 15. Aaron Devore, Andrews, 39-10.75; 16. Jalen
Price, Riverside (1, 38-07.75.

Boys Discus Throw:
1. Samson Bradsher, Hobbton, 144-07; 2. Josh Houser, Starmount, 138-00; 3.
Scotty Harris, Riverside (1, 136-11; 4. Gabriel King, Mount Airy, 135-08; 5.
Jacob Whitaker, Andrews, 132-09; 6. Martevius Brigham, Spring Creek, 127-02;
7. Tyler Graves, Murphy, 123-11; 8. Austin Boyles, North Stokes, 121-10; 9.
Quantravis Harris, North Edgeco, 120-02; 10. Gage Bass, East Cartere, 115-08;
11. Demontre Keith, Wallace-Rose, 111-02; 12. Fredrick Smith, North Stanly,
110-08; 13. Nihkee Jones, Jones, 108-05; 14. Skyler Matheson, Robbinsville,
108-01; 15. Jervon Faison, Heide Trask, 99-08; –. Antonio Robbins,
Cherryville, FOUL.

 Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bishop McGuinness           59        2) Starmount                  52   
    3) Winston-Salem Prep Academy  45        4) Avery County               41   
    5) Robbinsville                38        6) Elkin                      34   
    7) Louisburg                   32        8) Murphy                     31   
    9) Community School of Davids  30       10) North Stokes               26   
   11) Walkertown                  25       12) Andrews                    22   
   13) Camden County               20       14) Cherokee                   18   
   14) Mount Airy                  18       16) Heide Trask                17   
   17) Swain County                15       18) Mitchell                   14.50
   19) Pamlico County              13       20) Tarboro                    12   
   21) Albemarle                   11       21) Atkins                     11   
   23) Lincoln Charter             10       23) Rosewood                   10   
   25) North Edgecombe              9       26) Jones                       8   
   26) Pine Lake Preparatory        8       26) Highland Tech               8   
   26) Bessemer City                8       30) Granville Central           7   
   31) Gray Stone Day School        6       31) Hayesville                  6   
   33) Whiteville                   5       33) Pender                      5   
   35) Cherryville                  4       36) Highlands                   3   
   36) Riverside (1A)               3       36) Alleghany                   3   
   39) North Duplin                 2       39) Northside (1A)              2   
   39) Spring Creek                 2       42) East Surry                  1   
   42) KIPP Pride HS                1       42) Princeton                   1   
   42) Thomas Jefferson Classical   1       42) Raleigh Charter             1   
   47) Perquimans County            0.50                                        
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Stokes                50        2) Cherryville                43   
    3) Camden County               41        4) Mitchell                   38   
    5) Murphy                      36        6) Raleigh Charter            33   
    7) North Edgecombe             31        8) Elkin                      30.50
    9) Albemarle                   23       10) Mount Airy                 22   
   11) Tarboro                     21       12) Hobbton                    20   
   13) James Kenan                 19       14) Pamlico County             18   
   15) Wallace-Rose Hill           17       16) North Stanly               15   
   17) Thomas Jefferson Classical  14       18) Lejeune                    13.66
   19) East Wilkes                 13       19) Andrews                    13   
   21) Southside High School       12.50    22) Community School of David  12   
   23) Riverside (1A)              11       23) Research Triangle          11   
   25) Union                       10       25) Heide Trask                10   
   25) Swain County                10       25) Northampton County         10   
   25) West Montgomery             10       30) Walkertown                  9   
   31) Starmount                    8.50    32) East Carteret               8   
   32) Hayesville                   8       34) South Davidson              7   
   35) Winston-Salem Prep Academy   6       35) Robbinsville                6   
   35) Union Academy                6       38) Gray Stone Day School       5   
   38) Granville Central            5       40) Manteo                      4   
   41) Avery County                 3       41) Princeton                   3   
   41) Spring Creek                 3       41) Northside (1A)              3   
   41) Whiteville                   3       46) Bishop McGuinness           2   
   47) Lakewood                     1.50    48) Rosewood                    1   
   48) North Moore                  1       50) Cherokee                    0.33

Comments are closed.