NCHSAA State 2-A Track And Field Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on May 10, 2014 at 10:19 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

COLLINS LEADS MONROE WOMEN TO 2-A TEAM TITLE; NORTH BRUNSWICK RALLIES TO WIN MEN’S TEAM CROWN

GREENSBORO — Reneazia Collins led Monroe to the women’s team championship with an outstanding effort on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina State A&T University.

Collins was the Most Valuable Performer in the women’s meet, with first place finishes in all four events she entered. She won the 100, 200 and 400 while anchoring the victorious four by 100 relay team. Monroe won the 2-A title after taking the championship last year in 1-A, but moving up in the current realignment. Collins was the MVP in the ’13 1-A meet.

Monroe tallied 82.5 points to 57 for runner-up Carrboro, which had won the last three 2-A team titles. Durham School of the Arts was third with 51, followed by Burlington Cummings (48) and High Point Andrews (46.33). A total of 48 schools scored in the women’s meet.

Kayla Moore of Cummings took first place in both hurdle events while Carrboro’s Maysa Araba was a double winner, winning the 800 and 1600. In field events, Bunn’s Tainasha Vines took individual crowns in both the long jump and triple jump.

Catherine Armstrong of SouthWest Edgecombe won three wheelchair events.

The men’s meet went right down to the last event to determine the team champion. Winston-Salem Carver led North Brunswick by 2.5 points entering the four by 400 relay, and Carver but not qualify for that race while North was in the faster heat of two according to times.

North won that relay and earned the title with 57.5 points to 50 for Carver, followed by Marshville Forest Hills (42), Cummings (38) and Claremont Bunker Hill (34). There were 59 men’s teams scoring points in the meet.

Isaiah Moore of Cummings captured first place in three events in the men’s meet, setting a new 2-A record in the 110 high hurdles while also winning the long jump and the 300 hurdles. He was named the meet MVP.

Brian Sessoms of Carver also had a greet meet, as he was involved in four state championship performances. Sessoms finished first both the 100 and 200 and ran the lead leg on a pair of victorious relay teams.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission serve as the host city sponsors for the event. The 1-A championships were held Friday with the 3-A and 4-A next weekend.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 2-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY, GREENSBORO

SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 12.56Q, w:-2.7; 2. Erica Propst, Maiden, 12.76Q,
w:-1.5; 3. Jazlin Taylor, T.W. Andrews, 12.88Q, w:-1.5; 4. Rachel Thompson,
Graham, 13.11Q, w:-2.7; 5. Imani Cash, Shelby, 13.06q, w:-1.5; 6. Payton
Russell, N. Rowan, 13.11q, w:-1.5; 7. Tshimnga Odoms, Shelby, 13.16q, w:-2.7;
8. Shekina Mullen, Currituck County, 13.19q, w:-2.7; 9. Shaniece Jones-Thames,
Franklinton, 13.20, w:-1.5; 10. Kyimura Oliver, W. Stokes, 13.25, w:-2.7; 11.
Kameron Skeen, Thomasville, 13.35, w:-1.5; 12. Ariell Johnson, S W Edgecombe,
13.36, w:-2.7; 13. Amber Barrett, Draughn, 13.37, w:-1.5; 14. Forneika
Williams, Greene Central, 13.54, w:-2.7; –. Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, FS,
w:-2.7.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -2.2) 1. Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 12.42; 2. Erica Propst, Maiden, 12.47;
3. Jazlin Taylor, T.W. Andrews, 12.86; 4. Rachel Thompson, Graham, 12.96; 5.
Shekina Mullen, Currituck County, 13.07; 6. Payton Russell, N. Rowan, 13.09;
7. Tshimnga Odoms, Shelby, 13.21; 8. Imani Cash, Shelby, 13.21.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair:
(w: -1.6) 1. Catherine Armstrong, S W Edgecombe, 30.14.

Girls 200 Meter Dash:
1. Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 25.48, w:-1.4; 2. Tangela Williams, N. Johnston,
25.97, w:-2.8; 3. Starbesha Satterwhite, Warren County, 26.08, w:-1.4; 4.
Payton Russell, N. Rowan, 26.10, w:-1.4; 5. Courtney Miles, Beddingfield,
26.16, w:-1.4; 6. Peighton Simmons, T.W. Andrews, 26.35, w:-1.4; 7. Erica
Propst, Maiden, 26.63, w:-2.8; 8. Lydia Rivers, Kinston, 26.68, w:-1.4; 9.
Simi Gbadegesin, Durham S of Arts, 26.90, w:-1.4; 10. Jackie Denny, N. Wilkes,
26.92, w:-2.8; 11. Tshimnga Odoms, Shelby, 27.17, w:-2.8; 12. Tshya Dalton, N.
Pitt, 27.50, w:-2.8; 13. De’Shawnda Phillips, Stuart W. Cramer, 27.57, w:-2.8;
14. Hannah Gaskins, L N C S, 27.68, w:-2.8; 15. Karrigan Ellison, Lexington,
27.82, w:-2.8; –. Zacora McKnight, T.W. Andrews, FS, w:-1.4.

Girls 400 Meter Dash:
1. Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 56.39; 2. Jackie Denny, N. Wilkes, 58.10; 3.
Lydia Gamble, Durham S of Arts, 58.21; 4. Peighton Simmons, T.W. Andrews,
59.19; 5. Payton Russell, N. Rowan, 59.38; 6. Meliea Langstaff, Franklin,
1:00.64; 7. October Campbell, T.W. Andrews, 1:00.91; 8. Heather Davis, S.
Stokes, 1:01.92; 9. Jasmine Upsher, Graham, 1:02.37; 10. Quasheila Thorne, N.
Johnston, 1:02.43; 11. Paiton Fair, Newton-Conover, 1:02.81; 12. India
Godlock, Polk County, 1:03.47; 13. Cyrena Bedoian, Hendersonville, 1:03.49;
14. Madeline Duncan, Currituck County, 1:04.35; 15. Alex Deluca, Currituck
County, 1:04.60.

Girls 800 Meter Run:
1. Maysa Araba, Carrboro, 2:16.41#; 2. Josephine Johnson, Draughn, 2:20.32; 3.
Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasant, 2:20.85; 4. Ladeja Anderson, Shelby,
2:25.06; 5. Jennifer Lomax, Mount Pleasant, 2:25.90; 6. Amanda Hickey,
Carrboro, 2:27.38; 7. Lauren Revis, R-S Central, 2:27.50; 8. Hana Ratcliffe,
Durham S of Arts, 2:29.93; 9. Jennifer Rhodes, N. Wilkes, 2:31.04; 10. Shelbee
Knopf, E. Lincoln, 2:33.41; 11. Savannah Pugh, Croatan, 2:33.46; 12. Maddie
Wyatt, N C S S M, 2:35.20; 13. Ruth Alexander, Croatan, 2:39.17; 14. Madeline
Tripp, N. Pitt, 2:41.33; 15. Jahera Dangerfield, Northside (2 A), 2:45.02; –.
Callie Wynn, W. Davidson, DNF.

Girls 800 Meter Run Wheelchair:
1. Catherine Armstrong, S W Edgecombe, 3:43.69.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Wheelchair:
1. Catherine Armstrong, S W Edgecombe, 7:31.10.

Girls 1600 Meter Run:
1. Maysa Araba, Carrboro, 5:03.52; 2. Hana Ratcliffe, Durham S of Arts,
5:08.17; 3. Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasant, 5:09.30; 4. Eliza Witherspoon,
Brevard, 5:23.11; 5. Ladeja Anderson, Shelby, 5:26.97; 6. Savannah Pugh,
Croatan, 5:27.42; 7. Amanda Hickey, Carrboro, 5:30.43; 8. Madison Hamby, W.
Wilkes, 5:36.86; 9. Sarah Spiro, Smoky Mountain, 5:39.75; 10. Jahera
Dangerfield, Northside (2 A), 5:50.17; 11. Kayleigh Betancourt, Draughn,
5:54.31; 12. Haleigh Crouson, S W Onslow, 5:57.82; 13. Nichole Mehlhaff,
Goldsboro, 5:58.25; –. Kaitlyn Stone, W. Stokes, DNF; –. Callie Wynn, W.
Davidson, DNF; –. Helen Morken, Carrboro, DNF.

Girls 3200 Meter Run:
1. Helen Morken, Carrboro, 11:15.30; 2. Frances Massey, E. Lincoln, 11:25.35;
3. Callie Wynn, W. Davidson, 11:36.53; 4. Eliza Witherspoon, Brevard,
11:44.74; 5. Savannah Pugh, Croatan, 11:56.28; 6. Kaitlyn Stone, W. Stokes,
12:05.21; 7. Sarah Spiro, Smoky Mountain, 12:12.31; 8. Lefler McManus, W.
Stanly, 12:43.17; 9. Amelia Covington, Carrboro, 13:04.69; 10. Alexis Knox, N
C S S M, 13:15.56; 11. Haleigh Crouson, S W Onslow, 13:20.59; 12. Cere Poovey,
N C S S M, 13:22.21; 13. Emily York, Northeastern, 14:03.49; –. Ladeja
Anderson, Shelby, DNF; –. Madison Peele, Croatan, DNF.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Kayla Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 14.72Q, w:0.2; 2. Akeyra Hailey, Monroe,
16.11Q, w:-2.1; 3. Alexsia Best, Ayden-Grifton, 16.42Q, w:-2.1; 4. Simone
Gwehi, Monroe, 16.77Q, w:0.2; 5. Shannon Moses, Durham S of Arts, 16.61q,
w:-2.1; 6. Taylor Briley, Trinity, 16.82q, w:0.2; 7. McKenzie Henderson, T.W.
Andrews, 16.96q, w:0.2; 8. Ashlynn Jewell, Surry Central, 17.08q, w:0.2; 9.
Makayla Estep, Wilkes Central, 17.27, w:-2.1; 10. Sonya Williams, F’Ville
Central, 17.69, w:-2.1; 11. Rebecca Horne, S W Onslow, 17.79, w:0.2; 12. Kayla
McLane, Franklin, 17.80, w:0.2; 13. Lauren Cooper, Currituck County, 17.83,
w:-2.1; 14. Andrea Kolarova, Hendersonville, 18.71, w:-2.1; 15. Keeley Norman,
W. Lincoln, 19.03, w:-2.1; 16. Noel Self, W. Lincoln, 19.45, w:0.2.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -1.2) 1. Kayla Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 14.75; 2. Akeyra Hailey, Monroe,
15.74; 3. Shannon Moses, Durham S of Arts, 16.56; 4. McKenzie Henderson, T.W.
Andrews, 16.59; 5. Simone Gwehi, Monroe, 16.75; 6. Alexsia Best,
Ayden-Grifton, 16.76; 7. Taylor Briley, Trinity, 20.53; 8. Ashlynn Jewell,
Surry Central, 23.80.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Kayla Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 45.77; 2. Asha Jordan, Monroe, 46.54; 3.
Makayla Estep, Wilkes Central, 47.45; 4. Kebori Gorham, Ayden-Grifton, 48.06;
5. Daria Nonnemaker, N C S S M, 48.33; 6. Mya Jones, Newton-Conover, 49.06; 7.
Ashleigh Cleveland, N C S S M, 49.55; 8. Lauren Cooper, Currituck County,
49.76; 9. Jess Fowler, Surry Central, 49.78; 10. Taya Jones, Northside (2 A),
50.62; 11. Brittany Lindley, Franklin, 50.73; 12. Danielle Brisson, Croatan,
50.82; 13. Annelle Grealis, Stuart W. Cramer, 52.47; 14. Deja Davis, Durham S
of Arts, 52.93; 15. Ashley Parker, Draughn, 53.64; 16. Simone Gwehi, Monroe,
54.83.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. E.T. Beddingfield ‘A’ (Jawana Edwards 15, Capriel Gear , Jassmine Stevens ,
Courtney Miles 15), 49.35; 2. Durham School of the Arts ‘A’ (Simi Gbadegesin
17, Shannon Moses 16, Jaida Henderson , Victoria Parrish ), 49.98; 3. Hunter
Huss ‘A’ (Rahna Sanford 12, Alyssa Foster 10, August Jones 10, Latonya Watson
9), 50.52; 4. Shelby ‘A’ (Imani Cash 12, Mercedes Medina 11, Rondrea Coleman
12, Tshimnga Odoms 10), 50.66; 5. Maiden ‘A’ (Kase Whitley 10, Tamisha
Streeter 10, Amity Ikard 11, Erica Propst 12), 50.78; 6. Hugh M. Cummings, ‘A’
(Nikeylie Robinson , Alaisja Gilliam , Lashonda Tate , Lakia Brown ), 50.98;
7. North Pitt ‘A’ (Destinee’ Gardner 15, Tshya Dalton , Te’aswana Garrison ,
Mydasha Pettaway 16), 51.17; 8. Forest Hills ‘A’ (Tariah Harrell , Amanda
Miller , Vivica Blakney 17, Tiffany Reed ), 51.55; 9. Franklinton ‘A’ (Diesha
Davis 14, Lia Harris , Patricia Judkins , Shaniece Jones-Thames 17), 51.67;
10. John A. Holmes ‘A’ (Demonica Stanley 15, C’Asia Leigh , Destiney Rankins ,
Tanajah Chesson ), 51.74; 11. West Stokes ‘A’ (Chancey Gunnell , Allison
Eskridge , Rebecca Fisher-Tringle , Kyimura Oliver 14), 52.13; 12. Thomasville
‘A’ (Miracle Johnson 16, Kayla Mock , Precious Curry , Kameron Skeen 17),
52.13; 13. East Davidson ‘A’ (Taylor Moretz 14, Brianna Michaelis 15, Jea
Garcia , Madison Beeson ), 52.21; 14. Croatan ‘A’ (Andrea Raynor , Karlie
Yeomens 14, Danielle Brisson 10, Aria Rosenstein 17), 52.52; 15.
Newton-Conover ‘A’ (Mya Jones 9, Paiton Fair 11, Brittany Ramseur 11, Tasia
Chambers 11), 54.85; –. St. Pauls ‘A’ (Briana Newton , McKayla Thomas ,
Teneese Caldwell , Alexius Robinson 14), DNF.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Monroe ‘A’ (Akeyra Hailey 15, Julice Crowder 14, Simone Gwehi 14, Reneazia
Collins 14), 1:41.65#; 2. T.W. Andrews ‘A’ (Jazlin Taylor 16, Zacora McKnight
17, LaDeja Miller , Mikel Franklin 16), 1:43.68; 3. Durham School of the Arts
‘A’ (Simi Gbadegesin 17, Shannon Moses 16, Victoria Parrish , Lydia Gamble
16), 1:45.60; 4. E.T. Beddingfield ‘A’ (Jawana Edwards 15, Capriel Gear ,
Jassmine Stevens , Courtney Miles 15), 1:46.23; 5. Hugh M. Cummings, ‘A’
(Kenyae Majors 17, Alaisja Gilliam , Lashonda Tate , Lakia Brown ), 1:47.24;
6. Graham ‘A’ (Andria Perry , Jasmine Upsher 14, Daija Patterson , Rachel
Thompson 14), 1:47.25; 7. Maiden ‘A’ (Kase Whitley 10, Tamisha Streeter 10,
Santazja Huff 10, Erica Propst 12), 1:47.73; 8. West Stokes ‘A’ (Chancey
Gunnell , Allison Eskridge , Rebecca Fisher-Tringle , Kyimura Oliver 14),
1:48.76; 9. North Pitt ‘A’ (Tshya Dalton , Mydasha Pettaway 16, Ce’nedra
Dillard 15, Destinee’ Gardner 15), 1:49.50; 10. Forest Hills ‘A’ (Tariah
Harrell , Vivica Blakney 17, Amanda Miller , Tiffany Reed ), 1:49.63; 11.
Shelby ‘A’ (Rondrea Coleman 12, Imani Cash 12, Mercedes Medina 11, Tshimnga
Odoms 10), 1:49.72; 12. West Caldwell ‘A’ (Kiana Denison 9, Shelby Watson 9,
Daydra Kincaid 11, Shamiracle Bridges 11), 1:51.22; 13. Newton-Conover ‘A’
(Mya Jones 9, Paiton Fair 11, Brittany Ramseur 11, Tasia Chambers 11),
1:51.60; 14. Northside (2a) ‘A’ (Cynthia Bolden 14, Sanyah Williams , Mariah
DeJesus , Taya Jones 15), 1:51.64; 15. East Davidson ‘A’ (Madison Beeson ,
Brianna Michaelis 15, Jea Garcia , Taylor Moretz 14), 1:51.81; 16. Croatan ‘A’
(Catherine Holloway , Jamie Logan , Macy Brinson 15, Shelby Cobb ), 2:04.04.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Durham School of the Arts ‘A’ (Simi Gbadegesin 17, Destiny Stevons , Hana
Ratcliffe 14, Lydia Gamble 16), 4:05.27; 2. Carrboro ‘A’ (Helen Morken 15,
Emine Arcasoy , Amy Carpenter , Maysa Araba 15), 4:09.97; 3. T.W. Andrews ‘A’
(Zacora McKnight 17, Peighton Simmons 17, Mikel Franklin 16, October Campbell
14), 4:10.22; 4. Kinston ‘A’ (Starr Nwabuo 16, Tysheanna Williams , Destiny
Hill , Lydia Rivers 15), 4:17.38; 5. Forbush ‘A’ (Brittany Moose , Sidney
Matthews , Abbi Satter , Kasey Bates 14), 4:19.54; 6. Hendersonville ‘A’
(Micayla Bedoian 11, Cassie Born 11, Sydney Gilliam 11, Cyrena Bedoian 9),
4:20.26; 7. NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Maddie Wyatt 14, Daria Nonnemaker
15, Mengmeng Fang , Ashleigh Cleveland 14), 4:21.00; 8. Monroe ‘A’ (Sophia
Gainey 17, Tyriona Houston 16, Simone Gwehi 14, Asha Jordan 14), 4:24.14; 9.
North Brunswick ‘A’ (Madeline Martishius 16, Kelly Heyer , Unique Hines , Tiye
Cheatham 14), 4:25.52; 10. West Caldwell ‘A’ (Kiana Denison 9, Shelby Watson
9, Shamiracle Bridges 11, Daydra Kincaid 11), 4:26.00; 11. Croatan ‘A’ (Karlie
Yeomens 14, Marissa Yarbrough , Lydia Best , Coley Howard ), 4:26.19; 12.
Currituck County ‘A’ (Marisa Breathwaite , Madeline Duncan 17, Alex Deluca 16,
Lauren Cooper 16), 4:26.64; 13. Shelby ‘A’ (Katherine Williams 11, Mercedes
Medina 11, Rondrea Coleman 12, Ladeja Anderson 10), 4:29.08; –. Draughn ‘A’
(Carrie Stoudemire 9, Kayleigh Betancourt 11, Aleah Blalock 11, Josephine
Johnson 11), DQ.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Kim Ngo , Alexis Knox 14, Mengmeng Fang ,
Maddie Wyatt 14), 10:03.05; 2. Carrboro ‘A’ (Brooke Zeman , Claire Scanga 14,
Natalie Richardson , Helen Morken 15), 10:06.02; 3. Durham School of the Arts
‘A’ (Karena Graves 15, Destiny Stevons , London Williams , Hana Ratcliffe 14),
10:08.93; 4. East Lincoln ‘A’ (Shelbee Knopf 11, Megan Rowles 10, Elizabeth
Sisk 11, Madison Rowles 10), 10:14.37; 5. Mount Pleasant ‘A’ (Bailey Parker ,
Maghan Leisman , Jennifer Lomax 14, Brittany Stanley 16), 10:14.68; 6. Croatan
‘A’ (Savannah Pugh 14, Ruth Alexander 16, Macy Brinson 15, Marissa Yarbrough
), 10:26.22; 7. R-S Central ‘A’ (Ashley Campbell 10, Sarah Peters 11, Emily
Fleming 9, Lauren Revis 10), 10:31.30; 8. Franklinton ‘A’ (Tykima Alston 16,
Tasia Lynch , Kayla Holman , Kayla Wetherell ), 10:47.00; 9. West Davidson ‘A’
(Casey Crisp , Jasmine Benitez 16, Patience Hunt , Valerie Vittori ),
10:59.99; 10. Lake Norman Charter School ‘A’ (Vicki Kohlwey 11, Julia
Cockerham 10, Mary Stuart Sloan 11, Raven Seldon 9), 11:04.37; 11. Maiden ‘A’
(Kayla Younce 12, Hannah Martin 12, Shelby Adair 10, Hannah Duff 10),
11:05.47; 12. West Stokes ‘A’ (Sarah Stone , Shannon Anderson 15, Oona Von Arx
, Rachel White ), 11:13.38; 13. South Lenoir ‘A’ (Carley Hill 15, Meredith
Rhodes , Miranda Moore , Tana Tyndall ), 11:14.58; 14. West Wilkes ‘A’ (Meghan
Breden 14, Madelyn Hamby 16, Ashlynn Skerbinc , Madison Hamby 16), 11:19.60;
15. Currituck County ‘A’ (Marisa Breathwaite , Hannah McClellan , Kaitlin
Perkins , Rachel Derrickson ), 11:24.68; 16. Kinston ‘A’ (Destiny Hill ,
Desiree Flemming , Briana Summers , Taylor Gray ), 11:48.24.

Girls High Jump:
1. Charity Snelling, Franklinton, 5-05; 2. Vanessa Agrusa, Franklin, 5-03; 3.
Ashley Parker, Draughn, 5-01; 4. Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, J5-01; 5. Holly
McNamara, Mount Pleasant, 4-09; 5. Christina Childers, Maiden, 4-09; 7. Aria
Rosenstein, Croatan, J4-09; 7. Ashleigh Cleveland, N C S S M, J4-09; 7. Paige
Spell, Ashe County, J4-09; 7. Sydney Combs, S. Stokes, J4-09; 11. Tori Combs,
Wilkes Central, J4-09; 11. Alexis Toney, Beddingfield, J4-09; 13. Peighton
Simmons, T.W. Andrews, J4-09; 14. Alina Aviles, Currituck County, 4-07; 15.
Erika Graybeal, Draughn, J4-07; –. Ce’nedra Dillard, N. Pitt, NH.

Girls Pole Vault:
1. Danielle Brown, Franklin, 11-02#; 2. Brittany Faw, Wilkes Central, 10-00;
3. Emily Bey, Mount Pleasant, 9-06; 4. Meghan Breden, W. Wilkes, 9-00; 5.
Bonnie Smith, Brevard, 8-06; 6. Ce’nedra Dillard, N. Pitt, J8-06; 7. Erika
Graybeal, Draughn, 8-00; 8. Abby Stancill, N. Pitt, 7-00; 8. Nyla Washington,
T.W. Andrews, 7-00; 8. Nekeya Anthony, N. Pitt, 7-00; 11. Mary Beth Lewis,
Mount Pleasant, J7-00; 12. Madison Peele, Croatan, J7-00; 13. Maley Wagner,
Carrboro, 6-06; –. Josephine Johnson, Draughn, NH.

Girls Long Jump:
1. Tainasha Vines, Bunn, 18-07.50, w:0.5; 2. Kenyae Majors, Hugh M. Cummings,
18-04, w:3.1; 3. Akeyra Hailey, Monroe, 18-02, w:1.9; 4. Courtney Miles,
Beddingfield, 18-01.75, w:1.2; 5. Kayla Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 17-04, w:1.1;
6. Tangela Williams, N. Johnston, 17-02, w:2.3; 7. Demonica Stanley, John A.
Holmes, 17-00, w:1.9; 8. Katie Knotek, Carrboro, 16-06.75, w:0.4; 9. Ashley
Parker, Draughn, 16-04, w:1.8; 10. Olivia McGee, W. Wilkes, 16-00.75, w:2.6;
11. De’Shawnda Phillips, Stuart W. Cramer, 15-10.50, w:1.9; 12. Meghan Breden,
W. Wilkes, 15-09.50, w:1.7; 13. Annelle Grealis, Stuart W. Cramer, 15-01.25,
w:2.2; –. Zhane Watkins, Chase, FOUL; –. Kayla Smith, Carver, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump:
1. Tainasha Vines, Bunn, 39-01.50, w:3.4; 2. Tangela Williams, N. Johnston,
38-04.75, w:-3.2; 3. Zacora McKnight, T.W. Andrews, 36-01.25, w:2.1; 4. Kenyae
Majors, Hugh M. Cummings, 35-10.75, w:4.8; 5. Kayla Moore, Hugh M. Cummings,
35-09.25, w:2.2; 6. Julice Crowder, Monroe, 35-04.25, w:4.4; 7. De’Shawnda
Phillips, Stuart W. Cramer, 35-02.50, w:1.0; 8. Demonica Stanley, John A.
Holmes, 34-06.25, w:0.5; 9. Joya Blackwell, Hertford County, 34-05.75, w:-0.3;
10. Olivia McGee, W. Wilkes, 34-05, w:1.4; 11. Candice Simmons, R-S Central,
33-09.25, w:2.1; 12. Tyriona Houston, Monroe, 33-03.75, w:5.4; 13. Ashley
Parker, Draughn, 33-02.75, w:2.1; 14. Erika Graybeal, Draughn, 31-11.50,
w:1.2; 15. Nekeya Anthony, N. Pitt, 31-03.50, w:1.0; 16. Paige Spell, Ashe
County, 30-09.75, w:2.1.

Girls Shot Put (4 KG):
1. Alex Cooke, N. Surry, 41-09; 2. Hunter Halford, Northside (2 A), 39-08; 3.
Asha Jordan, Monroe, 39-07; 4. Keona Finklea, St. Pauls, 38-01; 5. Samantha
Layko, Croatan, 37-06.50; 6. Chelsey Elliott, Pasquotank Cty., 35-07; 6. Amy
Yarborough, Hendersonville, 35-07; 8. Lanecia Williams, Newton-Conover, 33-05;
8. Veranda Webb, Monroe, 33-05; 10. Mykiesha Barrett, Beddingfield, 33-00; 11.
Shantana Norris, Red Springs, 32-11; 12. Sydney Hass, E. Burke, 32-04; 12.
Cheyenne Gloster, Salisbury, 32-04; 14. Erica Baker, T.W. Andrews, 32-03.50;
15. Kali Smith, N C S S M, 31-06; 16. Lasharee Stevenson, Shelby, 28-09.

Girls Shot Put Wheelchair:
1. Courtney Booze, W. Stokes, 7-07.

Girls Discus Throw Wheelchair:
1. Courtney Booze, W. Stokes, 22-03; 2. Catherine Armstrong, S W Edgecombe,
21-06.

Girls Discus Throw (1 KG):
1. Samantha Layko, Croatan, 131-05; 2. Chelsey Elliott, Pasquotank Cty.,
120-00; 3. Bria Roddy, Monroe, 111-04; 4. Alexandra Jones, Carrboro, 106-00;
5. Keona Finklea, St. Pauls, 105-08; 6. Kali Smith, N C S S M, 101-01; 7.
Kirstyn Shew, W. Wilkes, 99-04; 8. Alex Cooke, N. Surry, 96-05; 9. Erica
Baker, T.W. Andrews, 95-03; 10. Mattie Hough, Stuart W. Cramer, 88-06; 11.
Lasharee Stevenson, Shelby, 83-06; 12. Taylor Parks, E. Lincoln, 81-01; 13.
Cheyenne Gloster, Salisbury, 77-04; –. Kinya Abdulhamid, Northside (2 A),
FOUL; –. Vanessa Agrusa, Franklin, FOUL.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Brian Sessoms, Carver, 10.98Q, w:-1.6; 2. Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills,
11.05Q, w:-2.8; 3. Daequon Carr, Kinston, 11.08Q, w:-1.6; 4. Ashton Avery,
Bunn, 11.16Q, w:-2.8; 5. Trey’l Beasley, John A. Holmes, 11.22q, w:-2.8; 6.
Casey King, Bunker Hill, 11.30q, w:-2.8; 7. Travis Dawson, Midway, 11.40q,
w:-1.6; 8. Markel Spencer, Washington, 11.49q, w:-1.6; 9. Tyshawn Smith,
Lincolnton, 11.50, w:-1.6; 10. Ronnie Tineo, E. Davidson, 11.60, w:-1.6; 11.
Kaleb McEntyre, E. Rutherford, 11.62, w:-2.8; 12. Matthew Darden, Polk County,
11.67, w:-2.8; 13. Tyre Brown, Reidsville, 11.74, w:-1.6; –. Denzal Gilmore,
Mount Pleasant, FS, w:-2.8.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -1.9) 1. Brian Sessoms, Carver, 10.85; 2. Ashton Avery, Bunn, 11.03; 3.
Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, 11.04; 4. Trey’l Beasley, John A. Holmes, 11.07;
5. Daequon Carr, Kinston, 11.08; 6. Casey King, Bunker Hill, 11.31; 7. Travis
Dawson, Midway, 11.34; –. Markel Spencer, Washington, FS.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair:
(w: -1.2) 1. Dylan Pinder, N. Johnston, 25.50; 2. Bryce Floyd, S. Lenoir,
30.95.

Boys 200 Meter Dash:
1. Brian Sessoms, Carver, 21.88, w:-2.0; 2. Markel Spencer, Washington, 22.16,
w:-2.0; 3. Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, 22.45, w:-1.5; 4. Chuck Walters, St.
Pauls, 22.59, w:-2.0; 5. Quashon Martin, Bunker Hill, 22.68, w:-2.0; 6.
Diamonte Foreman, N. Pitt, 22.74, w:-1.5; 7. Rodney Jones, Carver, 22.75,
w:-2.0; 8. Denzal Gilmore, Mount Pleasant, 22.99, w:-1.5; 9. Jager Gardner,
Charles D. Owen, 23.10, w:-1.5; 10. Kaleb McEntyre, E. Rutherford, 23.36,
w:-1.5; 11. Dejuan Walker, Roanoke Rapids, 23.43, w:-1.5; 12. Ashton Avery,
Bunn, 23.46, w:-2.0; 13. Matthew Darden, Polk County, 23.59, w:-1.5; –.
Tyleek McNair, Fairmont, DNF, w:-2.0.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Wheelchair:
(w: -3.1) 7. Dylan Pinder, N. Johnston, J53.11; 8. Bryce Floyd, S. Lenoir,
J1:08.39.

Boys 400 Meter Dash:
1. Stepfon Rodman, Washington, 49.05; 2. Diamonte Foreman, N. Pitt, 50.00; 3.
Quashon Martin, Bunker Hill, 50.02; 4. Aaron Hamilton, Northeastern, 50.19; 5.
Christian Martens, Goldsboro, 50.60; 6. Kaleb McEntyre, E. Rutherford, 51.18;
7. Michael Delozier, Graham, 51.28; 8. Robert Cooper, N C S S M, 51.42; 9.
Lorenzo Graise, Carver, 51.78; 10. Tyler Mispley, E. Lincoln, 51.97; 11.
Samuel Krehnbrink, E. Lincoln, 52.17; 12. Desmen Robinson, Monroe, 52.29; 13.
Amari Devaughn, T.W. Andrews, 52.41; 14. Joshua Eleby, Reidsville, 52.58; 15.
Erik Murray, Salisbury, 53.66; 16. Josh Martin, N. Wilkes, 54.99.

Boys 800 Meter Run:
1. Elijah Inuwa, C A T, 1:55.78; 2. Jaylen Williams, Northside (2 A), 1:57.36;
3. Josh Parks, Chase, 1:58.06; 4. Caleb Albrecht, Franklin, 2:00.48; 5. Isaac
Galton, Mtn. Heritage, 2:02.26; 6. Philip Simons, Salisbury, 2:02.76; 7.
Hayden Wiles, Graham, 2:03.49; 8. Jeffrey Dover, Currituck County, 2:03.79; 9.
Alex Boggs, Midway, 2:04.13; 10. J J Batts, N. Brunswick, 2:04.69; 11. Sean
Powers, L N C S, 2:05.52; 12. Kenneth Harden, S W Onslow, 2:09.07; 13. Muyi
Akindahunsi, Mount Pleasant, 2:12.75; –. Cameron Bowes, N C S S M, DNF; –.
Josh Rees-Jones, N C S S M, DNF; –. Frisco Poole, Forest Hills, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run:
1. Blanton Gillespie, Shelby, 4:28.11; 2. Josh Rees-Jones, N C S S M, 4:31.46;
3. Corbin Boyles, Maiden, 4:34.31; 4. Frisco Poole, Forest Hills, 4:37.57; 5.
Jeffrey Dover, Currituck County, 4:38.48; 6. Tomiwa Olufolabi, Carrboro,
4:41.65; 7. Shawn Marcie, Franklin, 4:44.70; 8. Steven Tulevech, N C S S M,
4:46.92; 9. Josh Weirich, C A T, 4:48.10; 10. Noah Graham, Brevard, 4:50.20;
11. Ethan Quinto, Croatan, 4:52.73; 12. Zach Foster, Dixon, 4:53.63; 13.
Chatham Ellwanger, N C S S M, 4:56.70; –. Elijah Inuwa, C A T, DNF; –. Mason
Zeagler, S. Lenoir, DNF; –. Daniel Alvarez, Surry Central, DNF.

Boys 3200 Meter Run:
1. Corbin Boyles, Maiden, 9:36.96; 2. Blanton Gillespie, Shelby, 9:46.68; 3.
Nicholas Walker, N C S S M, 9:47.39; 4. Harrison Conner, Franklin, 9:53.13; 5.
Nikolas Silva, Durham S of Arts, 10:08.61; 6. Daniel Alvarez, Surry Central,
10:13.06; 7. Frisco Poole, Forest Hills, 10:13.45; 8. James Jushchuk,
Carrboro, 10:14.83; 9. Noah Graham, Brevard, 10:15.12; 10. Chatham Ellwanger,
N C S S M, 10:18.04; 11. Mason Zeagler, S. Lenoir, 10:30.44; 12. Andrew
Tedder, Ashe County, 10:37.97; 13. Kevin Pack, Surry Central, 10:43.29; 14.
Jacob Varnell, Beddingfield, 10:47.94; 15. Victor Santos, Washington,
11:09.50; 16. Blake Hawkins, Northeastern, 11:10.25.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Isaiah Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 14.57Q, w:-2.2; 2. Elliott Graves,
Reidsville, 14.96Q, w:-2.0; 3. J’Len Wilson, Bunker Hill, 15.07Q, w:-2.0; 4.
Jaquez Taylor, Thomasville, 15.39Q, w:-2.2; 5. Shareef Walker, N. Rowan,
15.26q, w:-2.0; 6. Tanner Lumsden, Currituck County, 15.69q, w:-2.2; 7. Stevie
Green, Washington, 15.83q, w:-2.0; 8. Quadtavious Lawrence, Bunker Hill,
15.85q, w:-2.0; 9. Jacob Blevins, Ashe County, 15.87, w:-2.2; 10. Evin
Bellamy, N. Brunswick, 15.89, w:-2.2; 11. Bryan Young, T.W. Andrews, 15.91,
w:-2.0; 12. Ralph Jolley, Shelby, 15.98, w:-2.0; 13. Thomas Chandler,
Currituck County, 16.21, w:-2.2; 14. Keelan Goodwin, S. Stokes, 16.58, w:-2.2;
15. Jerrell Atwater, Carrboro, 21.35, w:-2.2.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -1.1) 1. Isaiah Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 13.97#; 2. Elliott Graves,
Reidsville, 14.66; 3. J’Len Wilson, Bunker Hill, 14.95; 4. Shareef Walker, N.
Rowan, 15.03; 5. Jaquez Taylor, Thomasville, 15.16; 6. Tanner Lumsden,
Currituck County, 15.87; 7. Quadtavious Lawrence, Bunker Hill, 16.19; 8.
Stevie Green, Washington, 16.76.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Isaiah Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 37.61; 2. Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 38.01; 3.
Tymond Freeman, N. Brunswick, 39.42; 4. Elliott Graves, Reidsville, 39.53; 5.
Trever Overton, Northeastern, 40.03; 6. Tanner Lumsden, Currituck County,
40.42; 7. Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 40.50; 8. Rashied Mallette, Goldsboro,
40.56; 9. J’Len Wilson, Bunker Hill, 41.03; 10. Brandon Massey, Parkwood,
41.25; 11. Ralph Jolley, Shelby, 41.56; 12. Hunter Truesdale, Bunker Hill,
42.61; 13. Malik Wiley, W. Caldwell, 42.90; 14. Abdel Mouliom, Durham S of
Arts, 42.91; 15. Zach Outen, Ashe County, 43.04; 16. Joshua Brooker, Mount
Pleasant, 44.36.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Carver ‘A’ (Brian Sessoms 15, Daryll Napper Jr. 14, Rodney Jones 14, Devon
Pleasants ), 43.08; 2. Forest Hills ‘A’ (Floyd Louallen , Juwan Crowder 15, B
J Ashecraft , Camry Barbour 14), 43.12; 3. North Brunswick ‘A’ (Evin Bellamy
15, Chris Graham 15, Tymond Freeman 14, Brandon Addison ), 43.14; 4.
Washington ‘A’ (Jarquez Keyes 16, Wantae Smallwood , Karim Topping , Markel
Spencer 15), 43.15; 5. T.W. Andrews ‘A’ (Jamil Nesbitt , Marquell Cartwright ,
Amari Devaughn 15, Ivan Milliken ), 43.25; 6. Greene Central ‘A’ (Daryn Parker
, Curtez Braswell , Brandon Belcher , Kurtis Braswell ), 43.43; 7. Lexington
‘A’ (Ricky Holmes , Desmond Crosby , Sakeem McIntosh , Ramone Anglin 14),
43.58; 8. St. Pauls ‘A’ (Demetric Lane 14, Davon Smith , John Johnson , Chuck
Walters 14), 43.88; 9. John A. Holmes ‘A’ (Harvey Parker 14, Cordareous Pierce
, Xavionne Long 14, Trey’l Beasley 15), 43.92; 10. Southern Vance ‘A’ (Shawn
Henderson 14, Jeremiah Williams , Tytraveon Roberts , Qualik Shearin ), 43.96;
11. Bunn ‘A’ (Bruce Adams 16, Cordarius Bumpers , Tyree Person , Ashton Avery
15), 44.17; 12. Franklin ‘A’ (Emanuel Williams 12, Josh Martin 11, Kelton
Lowry 10, Nicholia Lamb 9), 44.98; –. Monroe ‘A’ (Braxton Knotts 15, Tyler
Casey , Richard Blakeney , Brandon Roddy 14), FS; –. Maiden ‘A’ (Tristan
Yates 12, Alex White 12, Zay Huff 9, T J Vick 12), DQ; –. Lincolnton ‘A’
(Quinlyn Harris 11, Tyshawn Smith 10, Tyshique Prescod 10, Zoauntarrious Brunt
12), DQ.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Carver ‘A’ (Brian Sessoms 15, Lorenzo Graise 16, Rodney Jones 14, Devon
Pleasants ), 1:27.79; 2. Greene Central ‘A’ (Kurtis Braswell , Michael
Mitchell , Brandon Belcher , Curtez Braswell ), 1:28.80; 3. Northeastern ‘A’
(Cedric Shannon 16, DeQuan Spencer , Trever Overton 14, Aaron Hamilton 14),
1:29.26; 4. Forest Hills ‘A’ (Floyd Louallen , Camry Barbour 14, B J Ashecraft
, Juwan Crowder 15), 1:29.33; 5. Bunker Hill ‘A’ (Quashon Martin 11, A J Hines
, Hunter Truesdale 12, J’Len Wilson 11), 1:30.18; 6. T.W. Andrews ‘A’ (Jamil
Nesbitt , Williams Nunez 14, Marquell Cartwright , Lamar Raynard 14), 1:30.27;
7. Monroe ‘A’ (Braxton Knotts 15, Brandon Roddy 14, Jaqavis Allen , Richard
Blakeney ), 1:30.56; 8. Kinston ‘A’ (Tevon Herns , Jamal Burns , Marquan
Harris , Bonaventure Ogbaugo ), 1:31.89; 9. Thomasville ‘A’ (Chantez Whitaker
15, Djimon Spann , Jaquez Taylor 14, Marvin Johnson ), 1:32.16; 10. Maiden ‘A’
(Tristan Yates 12, Zay Huff 9, Alex White 12, T J Vick 12), 1:32.18; 11. Chase
‘A’ (Bruce Squires 9, Lassana Fofana 10, Tyger McSwain 10, Bryston Hill 12),
1:34.33; 12. Graham ‘A’ (Malik Springfield , Abraham Reyes , Daniel Graves ,
Khalil Poole ), 1:34.70; –. Newton-Conover ‘A’ (Anthony Clontz 11, Nick Baker
12, Tyrell Flemming 11, Sayvion Proctor 10), DNF; –. Bunn ‘A’ (Tyree Person ,
Cordarius Bumpers , David McPhail , Ashton Avery 15), DNF; –. Clinton ‘A’
(Albert Deaver 16, Raheem Skinner , Seth Harrington , Josh Armwood ), DNF; –.
Washington ‘A’ (Jarquez Keyes 16, Myron Brooks , Stepfon Rodman 15, Markel
Spencer 15), DNF.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. North Brunswick ‘A’ (Tymond Freeman 14, Lattrell Hill , J J Batts 14,
Brandon Addison ), 3:27.12; 2. Croatan ‘A’ (Fred Lewis , Jonathan Lang ,
Nathan Marks , Jordan Glynn ), 3:28.77; 3. Northeastern ‘A’ (Cedric Shannon
16, jason steward , Trever Overton 14, Aaron Hamilton 14), 3:29.81; 4. Mount
Pleasant ‘A’ (Muyi Akindahunsi 14, Brett Holland , Matt Holland , Jacob Coley
14), 3:30.85; 5. Carrboro ‘A’ (Nico Krachenfels , Tomiwa Olufolabi 14, Alican
Arcasoy 14, Theodore Winans ), 3:31.30; 6. Washington ‘A’ (Daniel Maultsby 14,
Suaeshawn Poe , Myron Brooks , Stepfon Rodman 15), 3:32.00; 7. Monroe ‘A’
(Brandon Roddy 14, Daniel McAfee , Raquan Neal 14, Desmen Robinson 16),
3:32.21; 8. Graham ‘A’ (Isaac Aning 14, Khalil Poole , Hayden Wiles 14,
Michael Delozier 14), 3:33.09; 9. Forbush ‘A’ (Tyler Holden , Kenton McCollum
, Chris Stevens , Dylan Andrade 15), 3:33.41; 10. Forest Hills ‘A’ (Chrishon
Carelock , Jordan Blakeney , Camry Barbour 14, DeMichael Cuthbertson ),
3:33.71; 11. Lake Norman Charter School ‘A’ (La-marcus Smith-Kelly 11, Keaton
Cooper 12, Tamir Hornesby 10, Sean Powers 11), 3:34.88; 12. Polk County ‘A’
(Matthew Darden 12, Caleb Brown 11, Eli Hall 11, Sean Doyle 10), 3:37.11; 13.
Chase ‘A’ (Bryston Hill 12, Daniel Freeman 11, Matthew Glynn 12, Josh Parks
12), 3:39.27; 14. NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Ethan-Cole Evans , Cameron
Bowes 14, Josh Rees-Jones 14, Robert Cooper 15), 3:39.29; 15. T.W. Andrews ‘A’
(Ivan Milliken , Williams Nunez 14, Desean Little , corey bullock ), 3:39.30;
16. East Lincoln ‘A’ (nick quiigley , Houston Rust , garrett reavis , Brett
Shanklin 10), 3:39.73.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Chatham Ellwanger 14, Nicholas Walker 15,
Josh Rees-Jones 14, Cameron Bowes 14), 8:07.15; 2. North Brunswick ‘A’ (Bashir
Roland 14, J J Batts 14, Lattrell Hill , Luke Cason ), 8:12.51; 3. Mount
Pleasant ‘A’ (Muyi Akindahunsi 14, Lawson Honeycutt , Josh Lambert , Brett
Holland ), 8:13.13; 4. Polk County ‘A’ (Sean Doyle 10, Eli Hall 11, Jacob
Wolfe 10, Caleb Brown 11), 8:14.49; 5. Carrboro ‘A’ (James Jushchuk 14, Alican
Arcasoy 14, Nico Krachenfels , Tomiwa Olufolabi 14), 8:17.38; 6. Franklin ‘A’
(Emanuel Williams 12, Shawn Marcie 12, Harrison Conner 11, Caleb Albrecht 11),
8:22.07; 7. Currituck County ‘A’ (Stevie Andros , Josh Fulford , Michael Stumm
16, Jeffrey Dover 14), 8:29.79; 8. West Wilkes ‘A’ (Joshua Englebert 15, Josh
Hall , Daniel Angarita , Eric Deleon ), 8:31.28; 9. Graham ‘A’ (Steven
Burnette , Daniel Estrada , Michael Delozier 14, Hayden Wiles 14), 8:32.68;
10. Hendersonville ‘A’ (Alex Yarborough 12, Jackson Morgan 12, Fletcher Talley
10, Drew Schweikert 12), 8:33.72; 11. Midway ‘A’ (James Lockamy , Alex Bradley
, Ritchel Cousar , Alex Boggs 14), 8:35.38; 12. Croatan ‘A’ (Jonathan Lang ,
Jacob Morton , Xavier Rivera , Nate Thompson ), 8:35.65; 13. Northside (2a)
‘A’ (Jon Hannah , Zackari Mattocks , Brandon Brown 15, Jaylen Williams 14),
8:36.12; 14. Ashe County ‘A’ (Andrew Tedder 16, R J Burke , Evan Owen , Gareth
Berry 16), 8:36.96; 15. Forbush ‘A’ (Will Kilby , Noah Sisk , Alec Faircloth
14, Ben Wall ), 8:42.66.

Boys High Jump:
1. Terrance Brown, N. Brunswick, 6-07; 2. Isaiah Moore, Hugh M. Cummings,
6-05; 3. Desmond Lindsey, Forest Hills, 6-03; 4. Stevie Green, Washington,
J6-03; 5. Kenon Tatum, N. Rowan, J6-03; 6. Joe Templeton, Franklin, J6-03; 7.
Jaiquan Corbett, Bartlett Yancey, 6-01; 7. Charlie Williams, Warren County,
6-01; 9. Quinlyn Harris, Lincolnton, J6-01; 10. Michael Streater, N. Rowan,
J6-01; 11. Josh Martin, N. Wilkes, 5-11; 11. Casey King, Bunker Hill, 5-11;
13. Dakota Young, Draughn, J5-11; 14. Noah Lambert, Carrboro, 5-09; 14.
Rayshawn Beamon, Hertford County, 5-09; 15. Zach Bridgeman, Washington, J5-09.

Boys Pole Vault:
1. Nathan Flowers, Bandys, 13-00; 2. Johnathan Shingleton, N. Pitt, 12-06; 3.
Tyler Fitzgerald, Surry Central, 12-00; 3. Cody Mcbride, W. Stokes, 12-00; 3.
BoDee Hancock, N. Brunswick, 12-00; 6. Brady Johnson, Surry Central, J12-00;
6. Brian Wormuth, N. Brunswick, J12-00; 8. Cody Farrant, Bunker Hill, 11-06;
9. Anthony Walker, N. Brunswick, 10-06; 10. Jesse Tysinger, Carrboro, J10-06;
11. Austin Setzer, Bunker Hill, 10-00; 12. Dalton Goforth, W. Wilkes, J10-00;
13. Daniel Harkins, Newton-Conover, 9-06; 14. Will Dozier, Carrboro, J9-06;
15. Kevin Parham, N C S S M, 9-00; –. Christian Earls, T.W. Andrews, NH.

Boys Long Jump:
1. Isaiah Moore, Hugh M. Cummings, 23-11.50, w:1.3; 2. Daryll Napper Jr.,
Carver, 22-10.50, w:1.9; 3. Jager Gardner, Charles D. Owen, 22-04, w:1.8; 4.
Sam Mobley, Parkwood, 21-06.50, w:1.7; 5. Casey King, Bunker Hill, 21-05,
w:1.6; 6. Aurelio Ottey, S W Onslow, 21-03.50, w:1.0; 7. Javon Whitney,
Washington, 21-01.50, w:1.4; 8. Bryson Bittle, Jordan-Matthews, 20-11.50,
w:0.8; 9. Desmond Lindsey, Forest Hills, 20-09.50, w:2.3; 10. Keelan Goodwin,
S. Stokes, 20-05, w:1.9; 11. Joe Templeton, Franklin, 20-03, w:2.0; 12. Malik
Tarbell, Franklinton, 20-02.50, w:1.0; 13. Thomas Chandler, Currituck County,
20-02, w:0.9; 14. Chris Eatmon, T.W. Andrews, 19-09.50, w:2.0; 15. Terrance
Brown, N. Brunswick, 19-00, w:1.8.

Boys Triple Jump:
1. Chris Eatmon, T.W. Andrews, 45-00.50, w:5.3; 2. Anthony Chapman, F’Ville
Central, 44-09.50, w:3.0; 3. Bryson Bittle, Jordan-Matthews, 44-06, w:3.5; 4.
Raquan Neal, Monroe, 44-00, w:4.5; 5. Quadtavious Lawrence, Bunker Hill,
43-06, w:3.2; 6. Desmond Lindsey, Forest Hills, 43-01, w:2.0; 7. Christopher
Jordan, Hertford County, 43-00, w:1.2; 8. Desmen Robinson, Monroe, 42-08.50,
w:3.2; 9. Keelan Goodwin, S. Stokes, 42-07.50, w:2.8; 10. Bryan Young, T.W.
Andrews, 42-03, w:2.1; 11. Joe Templeton, Franklin, 41-07, w:0.9; 12. Di’Joun
Huitt, Bunker Hill, 40-10, w:1.7; 13. Kavajae Ellis, Beddingfield, 40-09,
w:0.5; 14. K J Moss, Bunker Hill, 39-11, w:3.6.

Boys Shot Put (12 pound):
1. Derrick Wheeler, N. Brunswick, 52-08; 2. Jaquez Bullock, Southern Vance,
49-11; 3. Brad Cannon, S W Onslow, 48-08; 4. Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro, 48-07;
5. Kelton Lowry, Franklin, 47-05.50; 6. Kendric Horton, Wilkes Central, 47-01;
7. Lane Butler, C A T, 46-01; 8. Trenton Thomas, Newton-Conover, 45-10; 9.
Josh Martin, Franklin, 45-02; 10. Jerry Davis, T.W. Andrews, 45-01; 10. Scott
Goldman, Dixon, 45-01; 12. Jabril Robinson, N. Brunswick, 44-10; 13. Tyron
Roberts, Lincolnton, 44-02; 14. Xavier Lovette, T.W. Andrews, 43-01; 15. Shane
Parker, N. Rowan, 42-11; 16. Raymond Salazar, Surry Central, 42-09.

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair:
1. Bryce Floyd, S. Lenoir, 12-11; 2. Dylan Pinder, N. Johnston, 11-09.

Boys Discus Throw (1.6 KG):
1. Chris Bumgarner, Draughn, 160-00; 2. Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro, 157-03; 3.
Mason Poteat, Draughn, 147-11; 4. Scott Goldman, Dixon, 143-10; 5. Xavier
Lovette, T.W. Andrews, 140-09; 6. Robert Dancy, W. Wilkes, 138-06; 7. Lonnie
Randall, Franklin, 138-04; 8. Dillion Marsh, Forest Hills, 137-05; 9. Keance
Miller, Salisbury, 134-10; 10. Jabril Robinson, N. Brunswick, 128-05; 11.
Lamar Raynard, T.W. Andrews, 124-05; 12. Nathan London, Carver, 121-01; 13.
Dexter Andrews, Charles D. Owen, 118-11; 14. Jonathan Johnson, E. Duplin,
115-10; 15. Brad Cannon, S W Onslow, 114-05; 16. Silas Oxendine, Fairmont,
109-00.

Boys Discus Throw Wheelchair:
1. Bryce Floyd, S. Lenoir, 33-08.

                   Women - Team Rankings - 23 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Monroe                      82.50     2) Carrboro                   57   
    3) Durham School of the Arts   51        4) Hugh M. Cummings,          48   
    5) T.W. Andrews                46.33     6) Mount Pleasant             29.50
    7) Croatan                     24.75     8) E.T. Beddingfield          24   
    9) NC School of Science & Mat  21.75    10) Franklin                   21   
   11) Bunn                        20       12) Maiden                     19.50
   13) North Johnston              19       14) Shelby                     17   
   15) Draughn                     16       16) Brevard                    14   
   16) Wilkes Central              14       18) East Lincoln               13   
   19) North Rowan                 12       20) Franklinton                11   
   20) North Surry                 11       22) Pasquotank County          10.50
   23) St. Pauls                    9       24) Graham                      8   
   24) Northside (2A)               8       24) West Wilkes                 8   
   24) Ayden-Grifton                8       24) North Wilkes                8   
   29) West Stokes                  7       30) Kinston                     6   
   30) Hunter Huss                  6       30) Warren County               6   
   30) West Davidson                6       34) North Pitt                  5.66
   35) Hendersonville               5.50    36) Currituck County            5   
   37) R-S Central                  4       37) Forbush                     4   
   37) Southwest Edgecombe          4       40) Newton-Conover              3.50
   41) John A. Holmes               3       42) Stuart W. Cramer            2   
   42) Trinity                      2       42) Smoky Mountain              2   
   45) South Stokes                 1.75    46) West Stanly                 1   
   46) Forest Hills                 1       46) Surry Central               1   
   49) Ashe County                  0.75                                        
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             57.50     2) Carver                     50   
    3) Forest Hills                42        4) Hugh M. Cummings,          38   
    5) Bunker Hill                 34        5) Washington                 34   
    7) NC School of Science & Mat  26        8) Carrboro                   25   
    9) Franklin                    24       10) T.W. Andrews               21   
   10) Northeastern                21       12) North Pitt                 19   
   13) Shelby                      18       14) Draughn                    16   
   14) Maiden                      16       16) Reidsville                 13   
   16) Currituck County            13       18) Mount Pleasant             12   
   18) Central Academy of Technol  12       20) Greene Central             11   
   21) Surry Central               10.50    22) Monroe                     10   
   22) Bandys                      10       24) Southwest Onslow            9   
   24) North Rowan                  9       26) Forbush                     8   
   26) Southern Vance               8       26) Farmville Central           8   
   26) Croatan                      8       26) Northside (2A)              8   
   26) Bunn                         8       32) Jordan-Matthews             7   
   33) St. Pauls                    6       33) Charles D. Owen             6   
   33) Chase                        6       36) Kinston                     5   
   36) Goldsboro                    5       36) John A. Holmes              5   
   36) North Johnston               5       36) South Lenoir                5   
   36) Parkwood                     5       36) Dixon                       5   
   36) Graham                       5       36) Polk County                 5   
   36) West Stokes                  5       46) West Wilkes                 4   
   46) Mountain Heritage            4       46) Durham School of the Arts   4   
   46) Thomasville                  4       50) East Rutherford             3   
   50) Wilkes Central               3       50) Salisbury                   3   
   53) Hertford County              2       53) Franklinton                 2   
   53) Lexington                    2       53) Midway                      2   
   57) Bartlett Yancey              1.50    57) Warren County               1.50
   59) Newton-Conover               1  

Comments are closed.