NCHSAA State 3-A Track And Field Championships

Posted by Press Release on May 16, 2014 at 11:49 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

FAYETTEVILLE TERRY SANFORD MEN WIN IN NCHSAA 3-A TRACK; WESTERN ALAMANCE TAKES TOP HONORS IN WOMEN’S MEET

GREENSBORO — Jahmaal Daniel won a pair of individual events on Friday to help lead Fayetteville Terry Sanford to the men’s team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina State A&T University.

Daniel took first place in both the 100 and the 200 as Terry Sanford scored 58 points to 40 for Asheville and Northeast Guilford, in a second-place tie. Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (34) was fourth and Morganton Freedom (31) fifth. Northern Guilford, the defending 3-A men’s champ, was sixth. A total of 58 teams scored points in the men’s meet.

Philip Hall also had a big role in the Terry Sanford victory, earning the men’s Most Valuable Performer award. He won the 1600, finished second in the 800 and was third in the 3200.

Nash Central’s Damian Silver was a double winner, taking top honors in both the 110 high hurdles and the 300 hurdles.

In the women’s meet, Western Alamance took first place in three field events, including two by Alexis Dickerson, to hold off the field. Dickerson won both the shot and the discus and Lydia Laws of Western Alamance was also a double winner, winning the triple jump and earning a title in the 300 hurdles.

Laws, who also had second-place finishes in the 100 and the long jump. earned the women’s MVP.

Western Alamance recorded 56 points to 50 for Asheville A.C. Reynolds, with Fayetteville Westover in third with 36 points. Weddington was fourth with 35 and West Carteret fifth with 34.50 points among the 55 schools scoring in the women’s meet.

Anna Vess of A.C. Reynolds had an outstanding meet, winning two distance events in impressive fashion. She won the 3200 meters in 3-A record time, erasing a mark that had stood for 16 years, in 10:52.18. Earlier in the meet, she nipped Blake Dodge of West Carteret, who is the NCHSAA Female Athlete of the Year and three-time Most Valuable Performer in the state 3-A championships, by a mere .01 second in the 1600. Her winning time of 5:00.39 was just over a second slower than Dodge’s current 3-A record in that event. Dodge did win the 800 meters.

Courtney Warner of Pikeville Charles B. Aycock won the 100 and the 200. Southern Guilford’s Kylie McMillan set a new state 3-A record in the 100 high hurdles with a winning time of 14.11 seconds.

The 3200 meter relay team from Asheville A.C. Reynolds established a new 3-A standard with a 9:20.23 performance.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission serve as the host city sponsors for the event. The 4-A championships are scheduled for Saturday.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
North Carolina A & T State University, Greensboro N.C.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Warner, Courtney, Aycock, Char, 12.07Q, w:0.8; 2. Jackson, Qizeah,
Westover, 12.30Q, w:-2.4; 3. Council, Alex, Northwood, 12.23Q, w:0.8; 4.
Henderson, Taylor, Eastern Guil, 12.39Q, w:-2.4; 5. Adams, Bri, Forestview,
12.40q, w:0.8; 6. Walston, Tajah, West Craven, 12.45q, w:-2.4; 7. Jenkins,
Tiandra, Cleveland Hi, 12.51q, w:-2.4; 8. Blanden, Courtney, Weddington H,
12.52q, w:0.8; 9. Taylor, Rainesha, Webb, J. F., 12.57, w:0.8; 10. Wallace,
Jada, Central Cabarrus, 12.57, w:-2.4; 11. Lee, Lideria, A.C. Reynold, 12.66,
w:-2.4; 12. Thompson, Cierra, Southern Way, 12.67, w:-2.4; 13. Crawford,
Courtney, Western Guil, 12.76, w:-2.4; 14. Evans, SyKonza, North Forsyth,
12.92, w:0.8; –. Berry, Felicia, Forestview, FS, w:0.8; –. Mackie, Pia,
Asheville, DNF, w:0.8.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: 1.9) 1. Warner, Courtney, Aycock, Char, 11.93; 2. Jackson, Qizeah,
Westover, 12.10; 3. Council, Alex, Northwood, 12.10; 4. Henderson, Taylor,
Eastern Guil, 12.17; 5. Walston, Tajah, West Craven, 12.29; 6. Blanden,
Courtney, Weddington H, 12.31; 7. Jenkins, Tiandra, Cleveland Hi, 12.33; 8.
Adams, Bri, Forestview, 12.39.

Girls 200 Meter Dash:
1. Warner, Courtney, Aycock, Char, 24.87, w:+0.0; 2. Jackson, Qizeah,
Westover, 24.89, w:+0.0; 3. Blanden, Courtney, Weddington H, 25.37, w:+0.0; 4.
Walston, Tajah, West Craven, 25.39, w:+0.0; 5. Council, Alex, Northwood,
25.57, w:+0.0; 6. Henderson, Taylor, Eastern Guil, 25.68, w:+0.0; 7. Crawford,
Courtney, Western Guil, 25.71, w:+0.0; 8. Gibson, Samara, Corinth Hold, 25.76,
w:0.4; 9. Adams, Bri, Forestview, 26.16, w:0.4; 10. Mackie, Pia, Asheville,
26.24, w:0.4; 11. Bannerman, Teona, Smithfield-S, 26.36, w:0.4; 12. Mccoy,
Millie, Concord, 26.38, w:0.4; 13. Hurrinus, Nikolete, Cuthbertson, 26.72,
w:0.4; 14. Holmes, Olivia, St. Stephens, 26.88, w:0.4; –. Merriman, Tynesha,
Kings Mounta, FS, w:0.4; –. Vines, Kacia, Cedar Ridge, DNF, w:+0.0.

Girls 400 Meter Dash:
1. Hurrinus, Nikolete, Cuthbertson, 56.98; 2. Vines, Kacia, Cedar Ridge,
57.53; 3. Shuford, Cambria, Statesville, 58.09; 4. Mccoy, Millie, Concord,
59.20; 5. Davis, Ivana, Western Guil, 59.76; 6. Mackie, Pia, Asheville, 59.80;
7. Petty, Cemere, Eastern Guil, 59.90; 8. Stevenson, Kristina, Jacksonville,
1:00.41; 9. Whitaker, Mackenzie, West Cartere, 1:00.41; 10. Coffen, Janice,
Westover, 1:00.44; 11. High, Porchia, Westover, 1:00.67; 12. Johnson, Amanda,
Southern Nas, 1:01.13; 13. Rivera, Alyssa, Cleveland Hi, 1:01.51; 14. Murphy,
Mackenzie, Pisgah, 1:03.61; 15. Bauer, Abby, Patton, 1:04.60; 16. Lusk,
Maggie, Asheville, 1:06.25.

Girls 800 Meter Run:
1. Dodge, Blake, West Cartere, 2:13.86; 2. Passannante, Anna, Chapel Hill,
2:16.29; 3. Turner, Brooke, Tuscola, 2:17.36; 4. Potter, Caitlin, North
Lincol, 2:18.02; 5. Maher, Kathleen, Marvin Ridge, 2:19.79; 6. Cartier, Naomi,
Asheville, 2:21.76; 7. Hall, Janay, Terry Sanfor, 2:25.04; 8. Harper, Kaitlyn,
Marvin Ridge, 2:25.41; 9. Reeves, Lana, A.C. Reynold, 2:25.99; 10.
Himelein-Wachowiak, Kenzie, A.C. Reynold, 2:26.11; 11. Hicks, Kacie, Marvin
Ridge, 2:26.90; 12. Fleming, Adalyn, Orange, 2:27.27; 13. Bartolomeo, Rachel,
Cardinal Gib, 2:28.24; 14. Block, Ashlee, Western Harn, 2:30.28; 15. West,
Lauren, Hunt High Sc, 2:32.25; –. Schleiker, Samantha, West Cartere, DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run:
1. Vess, Anna, A.C. Reynold, 5:00.39; 2. Dodge, Blake, West Cartere, 5:00.40;
3. Vaughn, Megan, Cardinal Gib, 5:03.15; 4. Turner, Brooke, Tuscola, 5:03.30;
5. Castro, Allie, North Lincol, 5:07.20; 6. Doggett, Mary Grace, Cardinal Gib,
5:09.45; 7. King, Alexa, Marvin Ridge, 5:11.79; 8. Bartolomeo, Rachel,
Cardinal Gib, 5:13.63; 9. Lowe, Maddie, Northwest Cabarr, 5:14.41; 10.
Himelein-Wachowiak, Kenzie, A.C. Reynold, 5:20.04; 11. Crook, Marija, Chapel
Hill, 5:23.07; 12. Noch, Alexia, Marvin Ridge, 5:24.14; 13. Fisher, Emme, West
Cartere, 5:26.62; 14. West, Lauren, Hunt High Sc, 5:34.77; 15. Fisher,
Madeline, West Cartere, 5:43.09; –. Reeves, Lana, A.C. Reynold, DNF.

Girls 3200 Meter Run:
1. Vess, Anna, A.C. Reynold, 10:52.18; 2. Vessie, Arden, Corinth Hold,
10:52.31; 3. Doggett, Mary Grace, Cardinal Gib, 10:58.62; 4. Wood, Larissa,
A.C. Reynold, 11:13.57; 5. King, Alexa, Marvin Ridge, 11:19.11; 6. Castro,
Allie, North Lincol, 11:22.85; 7. Fisher, Emme, West Cartere, 11:26.74; 8.
Schaeffer, Haley, Jacksonville, 11:27.44; 9. Wiggenhorn, Amanda, Cardinal Gib,
11:35.28; 10. Vaughn, Megan, Cardinal Gib, 11:38.39; 11. Callison, Patricia,
North Buncom, 11:39.89; 12. Bowen, Ali, Central Davi, 11:42.05; 13. Warner,
Natalie, Weddington H, 11:45.50; 14. Boeshore, Samantha, A.C. Reynold,
11:55.01.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Mcmillan, Kylie, Southern Gui, 14.01Q, w:2.2; 2. Laws, Lydia, Western Alam,
15.04Q, w:-1.4; 3. Ruff, Kaylah, Hickory, 14.81Q, w:2.2; 4. Gandy, Kayla,
Cardinal Gib, 15.65Q, w:-1.4; 5. Scott, Marisa, Patton, 15.40q, w:2.2; 6.
Chandler, Dominique, Jacksonville, 15.45q, w:2.2; 7. King, Peolandria, Western
Guil, 16.11q, w:-1.4; 8. Hedgpeth, Rhema, Northern Nas, 16.14q, w:-1.4; 9.
Richardson, Mariah, A.C. Reynold, 16.27, w:2.2; 10. Weathers, Torri, Hickory
Ridg, 16.33, w:-1.4; 11. Pickett, Marie, Corinth Hold, 16.66, w:2.2; 12.
Champion, Ashton, Swansboro, 17.42, w:2.2; 13. Sutherland, Elissa, Cardinal
Gib, 17.43, w:-1.4; 14. White, Melissa, West Henders, 17.47, w:-1.4; 15.
Cefalo, Courtney, Ledford, 19.87, w:-1.4; –. Bolden, Khaira, Lee Senior, FS,
w:2.2.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -1.3) 1. Mcmillan, Kylie, Southern Gui, 14.11; 2. Laws, Lydia, Western
Alam, 14.65; 3. Ruff, Kaylah, Hickory, 14.88; 4. Gandy, Kayla, Cardinal Gib,
15.27; 5. Scott, Marisa, Patton, 15.46; 6. Hedgpeth, Rhema, Northern Nas,
16.06; 7. King, Peolandria, Western Guil, 16.20; 8. Chandler, Dominique,
Jacksonville, 16.29.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Laws, Lydia, Western Alam, 43.62; 2. Ruff, Kaylah, Hickory, 45.12; 3. Gaul,
Tori, East Rowan, 45.25; 4. Wright, Tamilia, Williams, Wa, 45.48; 5. Scott,
Marisa, Patton, 46.14; 6. Gandy, Kayla, Cardinal Gib, 46.92; 7. Fields, Sydni,
Cleveland Hi, 47.39; 8. Richardson, Mariah, A.C. Reynold, 47.39; 9. Atkinson,
Krystal, Nash Central, 48.06; 10. Williams, Imani, Cleveland Hi, 48.16; 11.
Davis, Destony, Western Guil, 48.71; 12. Lynch, Kambria, Northern Nas, 48.73;
13. Frempong, Anu, A.C. Reynold, 49.67; 14. Walden, Daijah, Southern Gui,
49.81; 15. Pound, Lyndsi, North Lincol, 51.63; –. Smith, Amillieon, Eastern
Guil, FS.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Weddington High School ‘A’ (Sanchez, Maria , Blanden, Courtney , Weekes,
Tracey , Mercer, Cyan ), 49.00; 2. Eastern Guilford High School ‘A’ (Smith,
Amillieon , Cobb, Asia , Petty, Cemere , Henderson, Taylor ), 49.03; 3. A.C.
Reynolds ‘A’ (Griffin, Reagine , Frempong, Anu , Richardson, Mariah , Lee,
Lideria ), 49.38; 4. Statesville ‘A’ (Carr, Shamya , Skinner, Keairra ,
Culbreath, Yasmeen , Shuford, Cambria ), 49.60; 5. Forestview ‘A’ (Taylor,
Silvia , Adams, Bri , Reid, Emonni , Berry, Felicia ), 49.71; 6. White Oak ‘A’
(Jones, Kenesha , Brown, Dee , Franklin, Jordyn , Anding, Toya ), 49.73; 7.
Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Fitzgerald, LeTaeja , Hinton, Miranda , Graham,
Jekira , Jenkins, Tiandra ), 49.83; 8. Western Guilford ‘A’ (Davis, Destony ,
Brake, I’Anndia , Washington, Sydney , Crawford, Courtney ), 50.06; 9. Webb,
J. F. ‘A’ (Battle, Precious , Puryear, Cora , Jolly, Glandra , Taylor,
Rainesha ), 50.16; 10. West Craven High ‘A’ (Wilson, Markeisha , Cherry, Jamie
, Raynor, Jasmine , Walston, Tajah ), 50.22; 11. Eastern Alamance ‘A’
(Gonzalez, Brianna , Boswell, Shakira , Coleman, Alexus , Parquet, Jasmine ),
50.33; 12. Rocky Mount ‘A’ (Thomas, Takeyra , Sheppard, Laneeja , Pettis,
Maria , Edwards, Nyana ), 50.33; 13. Cox Mill ‘A’ (Walker, Madison , Street,
Bria , Claude, Bri , Cox, Jasmine ), 50.41; 14. Hickory ‘A’ (Simon, Jada ,
Coats, Shakia , Coats, Shakira , Clark, Tydericka ), 51.05; 15. St. Stephens
‘A’ (Stiles, Destiney , Higgins, Hannah , Hicks, Keyona , Holmes, Olivia ),
51.43; 16. Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Barrett, Mallory , Sutherland, Elissa ,
Gandy, Kayla , Lane, Zachyre ), 51.63.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Eastern Guilford High School ‘A’ (Smith, Amillieon , Cobb, Asia , Petty,
Cemere , Henderson, Taylor ), 1:42.47; 2. Williams, Walter M ‘A’ (Madden,
Rhyan , Hargrave, Chelsey , Wright, Tamilia , Davis, Jazmyne ), 1:42.53; 3.
Western Guilford ‘A’ (Davis, Destony , King, Peolandria , Davis, Ivana ,
Crawford, Courtney ), 1:43.85; 4. Statesville ‘A’ (Carr, Shamya , Skinner,
Keairra , Culbreath, Yasmeen , Shuford, Cambria ), 1:45.10; 5. Eastern
Alamance ‘A’ (Gonzalez, Brianna , Boswell, Shakira , Coleman, Alexus ,
Parquet, Jasmine ), 1:45.70; 6. Weddington High School ‘A’ (Sanchez, Maria ,
Donelson, Ryan , Weekes, Tracey , Mercer, Cyan ), 1:46.24; 7. Cox Mill ‘A’
(Harris, Mariah , Street, Bria , Claude, Bri , Cox, Jasmine ), 1:46.32; 8.
Corinth Holders ‘A’ (Ince-Walton, Charday , Scott, Essence , Chappell, Megan ,
Gibson, Samara ), 1:46.60; 9. A.C. Reynolds ‘A’ (Frempong, Anu , Ruff, Zana ,
Griffin, Reagine , Lee, Lideria ), 1:46.71; 10. Rocky Mount ‘A’ (Coburn,
Tanaka , Sheppard, Laneeja , Davis, Jasmine , Edwards, Nyana ), 1:46.99; 11.
Hickory ‘A’ (Simon, Jada , Coats, Shakia , Coats, Shakira , Clark, Tydericka
), 1:48.23; 12. Nash Central ‘A’ (Leonard, Carisha , Manning, Natalie ,
Macklin, Tkeyah , Ausby, Kiera ), 1:48.82; 13. Ashbrook ‘A’ (Bethune, Kiara ,
Hope, Nicole , Woods, Aliyah , Johnson, Sherilyn ), 1:51.02; 14. White Oak ‘A’
(Moore, Amaria , Daniels, Jasmyn , Gray, Brittany , Newman, Ashley ), 1:56.59;
–. St. Stephens ‘A’ (Stiles, Destiney , Brown, Dessie , Hicks, Keyona ,
Holmes, Olivia ), DQ; –. Webb, J. F. ‘A’ (Battle, Precious , Puryear, Cora ,
Jolly, Glandra , Taylor, Rainesha ), DQ.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Westover ‘A’ (High, Porchia , Jackson, Qizeah , Coffen, Janice , Jackson,
Kayla ), 3:57.59; 2. Weddington High School ‘A’ (Weekes, Tracey , Sanchez,
Maria , Mercer, Cyan , Blanden, Courtney ), 4:01.50; 3. Cuthbertson High
School ‘A’ (Burks, Deja , Worley, Ariel , Nuccio, Mattie , Hurrinus, Nikolete
), 4:01.70; 4. Nash Central ‘A’ (Macklin, Tkeyah , Ausby, Kiera , Manning,
Natalie , Atkinson, Krystal ), 4:04.57; 5. West Carteret ‘A’ (Pearce, Blair ,
Schleiker, Samantha , Whitaker, Mackenzie , Dodge, Blake ), 4:05.50; 6.
Eastern Guilford High School ‘A’ (Johnson, Dorian , Smith, Amillieon , Cobb,
Asia , Petty, Cemere ), 4:09.16; 7. North Buncombe ‘A’ (Sparrow, Elizabeth ,
Bennett, Julia , Shapiro, Sarah , Greene, Lindsey ), 4:11.34; 8. Asheville ‘A’
(Mcintosh, Joesci , Lusk, Maggie , Gaines, Monique , Mackie, Pia ), 4:12.94;
9. South Iredell ‘A’ (Frady, Kylee , Berg, Taylor , Fraley, Renee , Harris,
Kayla ), 4:13.25; 10. A.C. Reynolds ‘A’ (Ray, Christen , Frempong, Anu ,
Reeves, Lana , Richardson, Mariah ), 4:16.20; 11. Swansboro ‘A’ (Champion,
Ashton , Lipato, Niampi , Jackson, Mariah , Ryan, Hailey ), 4:17.88; 12.
Western Guilford ‘A’ (Branch, Amanda , Brake, I’Anndia , kirksey, De’sia ,
Davis, Ivana ), 4:24.86; 13. Tuscola ‘A’ (Mulhern, Georgia , Morris, McKinley
, Jones, Hannah , Turner, Brooke ), 4:25.72; 14. Cleveland High School ‘A’
(Watkins, Myrayna , Williams, Imani , Graham, Jekira , Fitzgerald, LeTaeja ),
4:30.61; 15. Western Alamance ‘A’ (Goras, Rebeckah , Ni, Haley , Jones,
Samiyah , Dunlap, Natalyia ), 4:30.84; –. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Johnson, Erica ,
Crook, Marija , Szymczak, Jessi , Passannante, Anna ), DQ.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. A.C. Reynolds ‘A’ (Wood, Larissa , Reeves, Lana , Himelein-Wachowiak,
Kenzie , Vess, Anna ), 9:20.23; 2. West Carteret ‘A’ (Fisher, Madeline ,
Schleiker, Samantha , Fisher, Emme , Dodge, Blake ), 9:23.98; 3. Marvin Ridge
‘A’ (Harper, Kaitlyn , Hicks, Kacie , King, Alexa , Maher, Kathleen ),
9:27.39; 4. Weddington High School ‘A’ (Garrett, Morgan , Karnhak, Lexi ,
Long, Allison , Warner, Natalie ), 9:52.86; 5. North Buncombe ‘A’ (Greene,
Lindsey , Callison, Patricia , Sparrow, Elizabeth , Bennett, Julia ),
10:01.81; 6. Northwest Cabarrus ‘A’ (Lowe, Maddie , Dunkle, Kara , Hand, Emma
, Cox, Jazzmine ), 10:02.44; 7. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Mumper, Shannon , Matera,
Elise , Gualtieri-Reed, Maeve , Ames, Milly ), 10:10.84; 8. Pisgah ‘A’
(Warren, Hannah , Williamson, Colbie , Cole, Karrington , Murphy, Mackenzie ),
10:12.60; 9. Western Alamance ‘A’ (Cary, Paige , Dill, Sophia , Ricci, Celeste
, Galey, Mary ), 10:16.45; 10. Piedmont ‘A’ (Glenn, Michelle , Shew, Megan ,
Vunk, Jessica , Hudson, Arden ), 10:17.07; 11. Nash Central ‘A’ (Leonard,
Carisha , Williams, Chulena , Manning, Natalie , Williams, Michaela ),
10:19.54; 12. Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Pierce, Annie , Doyle, Abby , Bassett,
Kayla , Baker, Kathryn ), 10:20.41; 13. Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Byrd, McKenzie
, Mercer, Emily , Gale, Amber , Phillips, Kaitlin ), 10:20.59; 14.
Jacksonville ‘A’ (Schaeffer, Haley , Downs, Kelsey , Stevenson, Kristina ,
Cress, Imali ), 10:25.61; 15. West Henderson ‘A’ (Turlington, Amy , Kilby,
Kara , Kennedy, Katie , Hogan, Olivia ), 10:32.36; 16. Corinth Holders ‘A’
(Chappell, Megan , Ste.Marie, Kayla , Watson, Victoria , Rutherford, Cameron
), 10:33.32.

Girls High Jump:
1. Jackson, Qizeah, Westover, 5-08, (1.72m); 2. Small, Brittany, East Rowan,
5-06, (1.67m); 3. Olesen, Elizabeth, Hickory Ridg, 5-04, (1.62m); 4.
Breasseale, Rachael, Union Pines, J5-04, (1.62m); 5. Scoles, Julia, South
Iredel, J5-04, (1.62m); 6. Hayes, Cassidy, Triton, J5-04, (1.62m); 7. Cooper,
Emily, A.C. Reynold, 5-02, (1.57m); 8. Thomas, Takeyra, Rocky Mount, 5-00,
(1.52m); 8. Timothy, Paige, Chapel Hill, 5-00, (1.52m); 10. Jackson, Mariah,
Swansboro, J5-00, (1.52m); 11. Creel, Jade, Aycock, Char, J5-00, (1.52m); 12.
Ball, Mary Catherine, West Henders, 4-10, (1.47m); 12. Settle, Makira,
Asheboro, 4-10, (1.47m); 14. Houck, Taylor, West Henders, J4-10, (1.47m); –.
Vines, Kacia, Cedar Ridge, NH; –. McCaskill, Aiyana, Ashbrook, NH.

Girls Pole Vault:
1. Wood, Liz, Cuthbertson, 11-06, (3.50m); 2. Finger, Mariel, North Gaston,
11-00, (3.35m); 3. Helms, Taylor, Marvin Ridge, J11-00, (3.35m); 4. Martin,
Tori, Rockingham C, J11-00, (3.35m); 5. Creed, Savannah, South Johnst, 10-06,
(3.20m); 6. Milosh, Sierra, West Cartere, 10-00, (3.04m); 6. Lambert, Dakotah,
South Rowan, 10-00, (3.04m); 8. Sheets, Tessa, Northwood, J10-00, (3.04m); 9.
Gaul, Tori, East Rowan, J10-00, (3.04m); 10. San Miguel, Sofia, Cardinal Gib,
9-06, (2.89m); 11. Hara, Katie, East Henders, J9-06, (2.89m); 12. Moloney,
Maura, North Buncom, J9-06, (2.89m); 13. Bren, Lindsey, Swansboro, J9-06,
(2.89m); 14. Waldbart, Bailey, East Henders, 9-00, (2.74m); 15. Bruns, Bailey,
White Oak, J9-00, (2.74m); 16. Comstock, Megan, Cardinal Gib, 8-06, (2.59m).

Girls Long Jump:
1. Vines, Kacia, Cedar Ridge, 17-10, w:2.6 (5.43m); 2. Laws, Lydia, Western
Alam, 17-07.75, w:+0.0 (5.37m); 3. Wright, Tamilia, Williams, Wa, 17-02.50,
w:1.1 (5.24m); 4. Cefalo, Courtney, Ledford, 17-02, w:0.9 (5.23m); 5. Hall,
Khaila, West Rowan, 17-01.50, w:+0.0 (5.21m); 6. Hargrave, Chelsey, Williams,
Wa, 16-10.75, w:0.5 (5.14m); 7. Scoles, Julia, South Iredel, 16-10.50, w:1.5
(5.14m); 8. Anding, Toya, White Oak, 16-08.50, w:0.4 (5.09m); 9. Johnson,
Natasha, Eastern Wayn, 16-07.75, w:+0.0 (5.07m); 10. Sherman, Julia, Hibriten,
16-00.75, w:+0.0 (4.89m); 10. Tipps, Shadasha, Hickory, 16-00.75, w:+0.0
(4.89m); 12. Burns, Samantha, Freedom, 15-10, w:2.4 (4.82m); 12. Trogdon,
Jasmine, Asheboro, 15-10, w:2.1 (4.82m); 14. Schlotterbec, Rebecca, A.C.
Reynold, 15-08, w:3.3 (4.77m); 15. Thomas, Takeyra, Rocky Mount, 15-00.25,
w:3.2 (4.57m); –. Jenkins, Tiandra, Cleveland Hi, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump:
1. Laws, Lydia, Western Alam, 37-02.50, w:1.3 (11.34m); 2. Hargrave, Chelsey,
Williams, Wa, 37-01.50, w:-0.5 (11.31m); 3. Hall, Khaila, West Rowan, 37-01,
w:1.4 (11.30m); 4. Mclain, Lyndsey, Marvin Ridge, 36-04.75, w:-1.7 (11.09m);
5. Trogdon, Jasmine, Asheboro, 36-01.75, w:-1.2 (11.01m); 6. Tipps, Shadasha,
Hickory, 36-00.50, w:-1.2 (10.98m); 7. Chandler, Dominique, Jacksonville,
35-02, w:-1.6 (10.71m); 8. Schlotterbec, Rebecca, A.C. Reynold, 35-00.50,
w:0.6 (10.68m); 9. Dunlap, Natalyia, Western Alam, 34-10, w:-0.2 (10.61m); 10.
Rock, Mariah, East Henders, 34-06.50, w:0.4 (10.52m); 11. King, Peolandria,
Western Guil, 34-05, w:-1.7 (10.49m); 12. Whitaker, Mackenzie, West Cartere,
33-11.25, w:+0.0 (10.34m); 13. Guerrero, Alexis, Pisgah, 32-10.25, w:-1.8
(10.01m); 14. Fields, Sydni, Cleveland Hi, 32-03.75, w:-1.0 (9.84m); 15.
Lynch, Kambria, Northern Nas, 30-10.25, w:-1.4 (9.40m); –. Wright, Tamilia,
Williams, Wa, FOUL.

Girls Shot Put:
1. Dickerson, Alexis, Western Alam, 38-06.50, (11.74m); 2. Isham, Joyce, White
Oak, 38-00, (11.58m); 3. Gardin, Taylor, Freedom, 35-05.50, (10.80m); 4. Hall,
Samantha, West Craven, 35-02, (10.71m); 5. Kale, Khadijah, Southern Nas,
34-09.75, (10.61m); 6. Munoz, Fatima, Swansboro, 34-08, (10.56m); 7. Nolan,
Cassidy, Western Guil, 33-11, (10.33m); 8. Manley, Allison, West Rowan,
33-06.50, (10.22m); 9. Blue, Eulonda, Union Pines, 32-09.50, (9.99m); 10.
Crawford, Emeri, Ashbrook, J32-09.50, (9.99m); 11. Centry, Kodi, McMichael, D,
32-04.50, (9.86m); 12. Obuseh, Ngozi Frances, Marvin Ridge, 32-01.50, (9.79m);
13. Everett, Deja, Western Guil, 31-02.75, (9.51m); 14. Dudman, Brittany, A.C.
Reynold, 30-08.50, (9.35m); 15. Terry, Mia, Webb, J. F., 28-05.50, (8.67m);
16. Gentry, Briona, Pisgah, 28-00, (8.53m).

Girls Shot Put Wheelchair:
1. Kirk, Taylor, East Rowan, 9-02, (2.79m).

Girls Discus Throw:
1. Dickerson, Alexis, Western Alam, 113-02, (34.49m); 2. Bland, Tiara,
Southern Lee, 113-01, (34.46m); 3. Munoz, Fatima, Swansboro, 104-11, (31.97m);
4. Dawson, Ania, Southern Gui, 103-09, (31.62m); 5. Baldwin, Madison, A.C.
Reynold, 103-02, (31.44m); 6. Jones, Nakeisha, Hunt High Sc, 101-03, (30.86m);
7. Friel, Victoria, Northwest Cabarr, 100-03, (30.55m); 8. Dudman, Brittany,
A.C. Reynold, 99-06, (30.32m); 9. Lowe, Jocelyn, East Rowan, 94-09, (28.87m);
10. Terry, Mia, Webb, J. F., 91-04, (27.83m); 11. High, Asia, Southern Nas,
90-03, (27.50m); 12. Everett, Deja, Western Guil, 85-08, (26.11m); 13. Mcleod,
Kayla, Douglas Byrd, 84-10, (25.85m); 14. Sanchez, Dee, Pisgah, 81-10,
(24.94m); 14. Jackson, Tassa, Hickory, 81-10, (24.94m).

Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Caldwell, Brenden, Freedom, 10.79Q, w:-0.2; 2. Siders, Tyshawn,
Jacksonville, 10.91Q, w:-1.0; 3. Daniel, Jahmaal, Terry Sanfor, 10.80Q,
w:-0.2; 4. Cameron, William, Southern Durham, 11.11Q, w:-1.0; 5. Gardin,
Khris, Freedom, 11.11q, w:-1.0; 6. Siders, Vincent, Jacksonville, 11.15q,
w:-0.2; 7. Lotharp, Kadarius, Sun Valley, 11.20q, w:-1.0; 8. Morrison, Tyrek,
Statesville, 11.25q, w:-0.2; 9. Bullock, Tyrrick, Northern Van, 11.33, w:-1.0;
10. Dawkins, Josh, Forestview, 11.37, w:-0.2; 11. Little, Josh, East Rowan,
11.43, w:-0.2; 12. Jones, Michael, Southern Gui, 11.50, w:-1.0; 13. Wright,
Dexter, Hunt High Sc, 11.62, w:-1.0; –. White, Kendell, White Oak, DNF,
w:-1.0.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: +0.0) 1. Daniel, Jahmaal, Terry Sanfor, 10.62; 2. Siders, Tyshawn,
Jacksonville, 10.67; 3. Lotharp, Kadarius, Sun Valley, 10.94; 4. Gardin,
Khris, Freedom, 10.94; 5. Cameron, William, Southern Durham, 10.98; 6.
Caldwell, Brenden, Freedom, 11.03; 7. Morrison, Tyrek, Statesville, 11.08; 8.
Siders, Vincent, Jacksonville, 11.14.

Boys 200 Meter Dash:
1. Daniel, Jahmaal, Terry Sanfor, 22.02, w:-1.0; 2. Caldwell, Brenden,
Freedom, 22.35, w:-1.0; 3. McGill, DeAndre, Northeast Gu, 22.42, w:-1.0; 4.
Gardin, Khris, Freedom, 22.55, w:0.5; 5. McGill, LeAndre, Northeast Gu, 22.58,
w:-1.0; 6. Lotharp, Kadarius, Sun Valley, 22.61, w:-1.0; 7. Dooley, Armon,
Northwest Cabarr, 22.66, w:-1.0; 8. Jones, Michael, Southern Gui, 22.89,
w:0.5; 9. Dudley, Jason, West Cartere, 22.90, w:0.5; 10. Siders, Vincent,
Jacksonville, 23.21, w:0.5; 11. Tyson, Noah, Asheville, 23.26, w:0.5; 12.
Ellis, Berry, Aycock, Char, 23.56, w:0.5; 13. Funderburk, Albert, Sun Valley,
23.85, w:0.5; 14. Boneque, Robby, A.C. Reynold, 23.91, w:-1.0.

Boys 400 Meter Dash:
1. Robbins, Ty Jaye, Piedmont, 47.49; 2. Sweezer, Saadiq, Eastern Alam, 48.96;
3. McGill, DeAndre, Northeast Gu, 49.14; 4. McGill, LeAndre, Northeast Gu,
49.76; 5. Dudley, Jason, West Cartere, 50.11; 6. huffman, carter,
Southwestern, 50.47; 7. Woods, Elijah, West Cartere, 50.80; 8. Fernandez,
Brian, Pisgah, 50.88; 9. Mason, Maurice, Morehead, 51.01; 10. Blackwell,
TyQwon, South Iredel, 51.33; 11. Thompson, Corey, East Gaston, 51.90; 12.
Brown, Mitch, Patton, 52.71; 13. Crawford, Mavren, Rocky Mount, 53.02; 14.
Hernandez, Austin, Concord, 53.77; 15. Brooks, Nykeem, East Henders, 57.65;
–. Hamilton, Romello, Eastern Wayn, FS.

Boys 800 Meter Run:
1. Knight, Jon, Northern Gui, 1:52.30; 2. Hall, Philip, Terry Sanfor, 1:52.35;
3. Crowell, Andrew, Enka, 1:54.93; 4. Duchateau, Chris, Cuthbertson, 1:56.34;
5. Alspaugh, Clay, Asheville, 1:57.20; 6. Wilson, Dorrian, Ashbrook, 1:57.49;
7. McCloud, Paul, Northern Gui, 1:58.56; 8. Hanley, Noah, Cedar Ridge,
1:58.61; 9. Fea, Andrew, North Lincol, 1:59.11; 10. Blizzard, Jake, Marvin
Ridge, 1:59.77; 11. Futia, Nicholas, Marvin Ridge, 2:00.44; 12. Eichorn,
Thomas, South Brunsw, 2:01.48; 13. Hudson, Brandon, Western Harn, 2:02.26; 14.
Cline, Braxton, Hibriten, 2:03.00; 15. Blumenberg, Austin, Cleveland Hi,
2:07.20; 16. Rasscoe, Kevon, Richlands, 2:10.22.

Boys 1600 Meter Run:
1. Hall, Philip, Terry Sanfor, 4:16.11; 2. Baldwin, Tanis, East Henders,
4:19.95; 3. Fea, Andrew, North Lincol, 4:20.51; 4. Gonzalez, Jacob, South
Johnst, 4:25.68; 5. Gilreath, Gil, Northwest Cabarr, 4:26.17; 6. Resor,
Mitchell, Weddington H, 4:27.37; 7. Shore, Noah, Asheville, 4:28.22; 8.
Wesson, Zach, North Lincol, 4:28.39; 9. Roeber, Drew, Chapel Hill, 4:29.48;
10. Leppi, Travis, North Buncom, 4:31.36; 11. Calvelo, Matthew, Western Harn,
4:37.28; 12. McCalip, Jacob, Eastern Alam, 4:37.39; 13. Nagy, Cody, Cardinal
Gib, 4:37.69; 14. Buhr, Patrick, Jacksonville, 4:37.94; 15. Futrell, Darius,
Richlands, 4:56.06; –. Crowell, Andrew, Enka, DNF.

Boys 3200 Meter Run:
1. Baldwin, Tanis, East Henders, 9:26.31; 2. Shannon, Ryan, North Lincol,
9:26.58; 3. Hall, Philip, Terry Sanfor, 9:37.01; 4. Gilreath, Gil, Northwest
Cabarr, 9:43.59; 5. Hobbs, Ryan, Weddington H, 9:46.06; 6. Klimek, Jt,
Cardinal Gib, 9:46.98; 7. Gilbert, Hunter, Western Alam, 9:49.55; 8. Calvelo,
Matthew, Western Harn, 9:51.13; 9. Meade, Nathaniel, Fred T. Foar, 9:56.98;
10. Carr, Michael, West Cartere, 9:57.69; 11. Lane, Connor, Cardinal Gib,
9:57.75; 12. Soule, Paul, North Buncom, 10:02.20; 13. Whitehead, Stephen,
Northern Nas, 10:13.66; 14. Rand, Aaron, Richlands, 10:37.01; –. Shore, Noah,
Asheville, DNF.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Silver, Damian, Nash Central, 14.64Q, w:-0.8; 2. Spear, Andrew, West
Cartere, 15.00Q, w:1.1; 3. Wright, Evan, Marvin Ridge, 15.06Q, w:1.1; 4.
Thompson, Corey, East Gaston, 15.14Q, w:-0.8; 5. Torrence, Raykwon, West
Rowan, 15.09q, w:1.1; 6. McFadden, Keshon, Forestview, 15.09q, w:1.1; 7.
Blackwell, Chase, Northern Gui, 15.19q, w:-0.8; 8. Hardy, Gevontae, North
Forsyth, 15.23q, w:-0.8; 9. Karl, Chris, Swansboro, 15.31, w:-0.8; 10.
Neuhauser, Aaron, A.C. Reynold, 15.33, w:1.1; 11. Isbell, Joquan, Forestview,
15.36, w:1.1; 12. Carter, Josh, Cleveland Hi, 15.50, w:-0.8; 13. Bowers, Tad,
East Rowan, 15.75, w:-0.8; 14. Mitchell, Monte, Orange, 16.24, w:-0.8; 15.
Jones, Travis, Eastern Alam, 16.30, w:1.1; 16. Jordon, Thomas, Terry Sanfor,
16.32, w:1.1.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: 1.1) 1. Silver, Damian, Nash Central, 14.28; 2. McFadden, Keshon,
Forestview, 14.73; 3. Spear, Andrew, West Cartere, 14.79; 4. Torrence,
Raykwon, West Rowan, 14.90; 5. Wright, Evan, Marvin Ridge, 14.97; 6.
Blackwell, Chase, Northern Gui, 15.07; 7. Thompson, Corey, East Gaston, 15.22;
8. Hardy, Gevontae, North Forsyth, 15.35.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Silver, Damian, Nash Central, 39.63; 2. Spear, Andrew, West Cartere, 39.70;
3. Pierre, Jason, Sun Valley, 39.81; 4. Karl, Chris, Swansboro, 39.96; 5.
Dixon, Taiquan, Cleveland Hi, 39.97; 6. Smith, Brandon, Douglas Byrd, 40.05;
7. Torrence, Raykwon, West Rowan, 40.43; 8. Hardy, Gevontae, North Forsyth,
40.78; 9. Carter, Javien, Northeast Gu, 40.82; 10. Haigler, Ray, Piedmont,
41.04; 11. Neuhauser, Aaron, A.C. Reynold, 41.12; 12. Heaton, Tyler, North
Hender, 41.92; 13. Maynard, Max, Northern Gui, 42.49; 14. Ceccato, Christian,
Fred T. Foar, 42.72; 15. Dimaio, Joseph, Union Pines, 43.16; 16. Thompson,
Corey, East Gaston, 44.45.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Freedom ‘A’ (Emmons, Bj , Gardin, Khris , Boston, T.C. , Caldwell, Brenden
), 41.99; 2. Jacksonville ‘A’ (Melton, Tevin , Siders, Vincent , Boone,
Jaicari , Siders, Tyshawn ), 42.44; 3. White Oak ‘A’ (Billiot, Austin , Smith,
Bobby , Harris, Elijah , White, Kendell ), 42.68; 4. Terry Sanford ‘A’
(Jordon, Thomas , Higgins, Jakwon , Small, Ontez , Daniel, Jahmaal ), 42.86;
5. Eastern Wayne ‘A’ (Newsome, Larry , Hamilton, Romello , Vick, Lavoris ,
Pridgen, Dayshawn ), 43.14; 6. Statesville ‘A’ (Glover, Treylyn , Jordan,
Quan’ye , Ward, Tyree , Morrison, Tyrek ), 43.20; 7. Asheville ‘A’ (Folston,
Jaylen , Tyson, Noah , Perez, David , Tyson, Nate ), 43.22; 8. Northeast
Guilford ‘A’ (Carter, Jamek , McNeil, Kalen , Moore, Raekwon , Womack,
Marquise ), 43.35; 9. Eastern Alamance ‘A’ (Woods, Ryan , Sweezer, Saadiq ,
Robinson, Lamont , Wilson, Malik ), 43.36; 10. West Iredell ‘A’ (Harrison,
Preston , Parks, Mark , Bahr, Tyler , Keaton, Malik ), 43.74; 11. A.C.
Reynolds ‘A’ (Fentzlaff, Stone , Logan, Antonio , Hill, Sean , Boneque, Robby
), 43.75; 12. Southern Durham ‘A’ (Brown, Jordon , Trowell, Maurice , Griffs,
Jeremy , Cameron, William ), 43.80; 13. Sun Valley ‘A’ (Funderburk, Albert ,
Ray, London , Pierre, John , Lotharp, Kadarius ), 43.84; 14. Weddington High
School ‘A’ (Black, Ryan , Newman, Lukas , Czupryna, Aaron , Altizer, Evan ),
43.90; 15. Havelock ‘A’ (Woods, Taylor , Stewart, Jomel , Scott, Derrell ,
Boykin, Matthew ), 44.48; 16. Ashbrook ‘A’ (Wright, Ishaun , Ray, JaQuan ,
Wilson, Dorrian , Wright, Issac ), 45.13.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Northeast Guilford ‘A’ (McGill, LeAndre , Berry, LeDante , Womack, Marquise
, McGill, DeAndre ), 1:27.42; 2. Eastern Alamance ‘A’ (Robinson, Lamont ,
Wilson, Malik , Woods, Ryan , Sweezer, Saadiq ), 1:28.34; 3. Terry Sanford ‘A’
(McKeithan, Tony , Higgins, Jakwon , Small, Ontez , Wicks, William ), 1:29.75;
4. Eastern Wayne ‘A’ (Newsome, Larry , Hamilton, Romello , Vick, Lavoris ,
Pridgen, Dayshawn ), 1:29.96; 5. Statesville ‘A’ (Glover, Treylyn , Jordan,
Quan’ye , Ward, Tyree , Morrison, Tyrek ), 1:30.61; 6. Havelock ‘A’ (Stewart,
Jomel , Woods, Taylor , Scott, Derrell , Boykin, Matthew ), 1:30.88; 7. Nash
Central ‘A’ (Ruffin, D’Jahe , Manning, Nick , Eley, Chris , Silver, Damian ),
1:31.18; 8. West Carteret ‘A’ (Woods, Elijah , Thomason, Jesse , Spear, Andrew
, Dudley, Jason ), 1:31.21; 9. Hickory Ridge ‘A’ (Mullen, Nate , Dupree,
Palmer , Crawford, Jarel , Hough, Nick ), 1:31.53; 10. Forestview ‘A’
(McFadden, Keshon , Isbell, Joquan , Byrd, Davious , Gray, Marquez ), 1:31.86;
11. Weddington High School ‘A’ (Altizer, Evan , Lloyd, Evan , Black, Ryan ,
Newman, Lukas ), 1:32.55; 12. West Henderson ‘A’ (Tang, Michael , Chapman, Joe
, Turner, Elliott , Earwood, Luke ), 1:33.59; 13. Williams, Walter M ‘A’
(Johnson, Nick , Moore, Elijah , Sartin, Cory , Miles, Christian ), 1:37.19;
–. East Rowan ‘A’ (Moses, Joshua , Little, Josh , Edwards, Calvin , Means,
Donte ), DQ.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Piedmont ‘A’ (Haigler, Ray , Hartis, Justin , Baynard, William , Robbins,
Ty Jaye ), 3:24.13; 2. Asheville ‘A’ (Tyson, Nate , Folston, Jaylen , Perez,
David , Allspaugh, William ), 3:24.23; 3. Northern Guilford ‘A’ (McCloud, Paul
, McLanahan, Kamaran , Knight, Jon , Elwood, Michael ), 3:24.42; 4. West
Carteret ‘A’ (Spear, Andrew , Schumann, Rowe , Woods, Elijah , Dudley, Jason
), 3:25.84; 5. Eastern Wayne ‘A’ (Hamilton, Romello , Vick, Lavoris , Pridgen,
Dayshawn , Boudy, Deshawn ), 3:26.44; 6. Nash Central ‘A’ (Williams, Lance ,
Silver, Damian , Manning, Nick , Williams, Brian ), 3:27.67; 7. Cuthbertson
High School ‘A’ (Gaymon, Byron , Levister, Alex , Nickelson, Garrett ,
Duchateau, Chris ), 3:27.90; 8. Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Dixon, Taiquan ,
Pipes, Noah , Blumenberg, Austin , DeLuca, Tyler ), 3:28.96; 9. North Forsyth
‘A’ (Gambrell, Brandon , Harmon, Gerrick , Stowe, Steve , Hardy, Gevontae ),
3:29.61; 10. Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Futia, Nicholas , Perez, Tony , Blizzard, Jake
, Evans, Aaron ), 3:29.88; 11. West Henderson ‘A’ (Earwood, Luke , Chapman,
Joe , Galloway, Graham , Tang, Michael ), 3:29.91; 12. Morehead ‘A’ (Kelley,
Nathan , Terry, Javion , Jumper, Jadakiss , Mason, Maurice ), 3:32.99; 13.
East Henderson ‘A’ (Culbertson, Wesley , Winn, Drew , Glynn, Josh , Brooks,
Nykeem ), 3:41.86; –. North Buncombe ‘A’ (Frisby, Canaan , Leppi, Travis ,
Lacorte, Matthew , Myers, Bryce ), DQ; –. Northeast Guilford ‘A’ (Carter,
Javien , Berry, LeDante , McGill, LeAndre , McGill, DeAndre ), DQ; –. Terry
Sanford ‘A’ (Kumi, William A. , McCourt, Gordon , Remigio, Luis , Wicks,
William ), DQ.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Klopp, Michael , Elwood, Michael , McCloud, Paul ,
Knight, Jon ), 7:59.96; 2. Richlands ‘A’ (Rand, Aaron , Rasscoe, Kevon ,
Russell, Rj , Futrell, Darius ), 8:02.46; 3. Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Payeur, Austin
, Ferguson, Daniel , Futia, Nicholas , Blizzard, Jake ), 8:03.47; 4. Cardinal
Gibbons ‘A’ (Nagy, Cody , Harris, Will , Klimek, Jt , Peeples, Connor ),
8:04.14; 5. Cedar Ridge ‘A’ (Buddington, Jared , Merrill, Nathaniel , Fallon,
Patrick , Hanley, Noah ), 8:04.78; 6. Terry Sanford ‘A’ (Kumi, William A. ,
Pratt, Devon , Remigio, Luis , Hall, Philip ), 8:08.98; 7. Western Harnett ‘A’
(Hudson, Brandon , Calvelo, Matthew , Rouse, Trey , Cunningham, Esai ),
8:12.30; 8. West Henderson ‘A’ (Shamburger, Dylan , Tang, Michael , Galloway,
Graham , Chapman, Joe ), 8:12.42; 9. Asheville ‘A’ (Cartier, Elijah , Young,
Adam , Tacy, Zach , Alspaugh, Clay ), 8:15.32; 10. Enka ‘A’ (Plemmons, Elijah
, Burke, Mike , Turner, Sage , Crowell, Andrew ), 8:18.90; 11. Weddington High
School ‘A’ (Resor, Mitchell , Jordan, Colton , Hazan, Alex , Conner, Matthew
), 8:19.96; 12. West Carteret ‘A’ (Kachenchai, Daniel , Ramsay, Joseph , Carr,
Michael , Woods, Elijah ), 8:21.20; 13. Central Davidson ‘A’ (Crook, Alex ,
Freeman, Dakota , Rhodes, Alec , Chavis, Derek ), 8:30.27; 14. Nash Central
‘A’ (Corbin, Alex , Williams, Lance , Manning, Nick , Williams, Brian ),
8:30.69; 15. East Rowan ‘A’ (Basso, Darin , Basso, Jason , Rowell, Josh ,
Honeycutt, Conor ), 8:40.73; –. East Henderson ‘A’ (Culbertson, Wesley ,
Sewell, Logan , Burroughs, Logan , Winn, Drew ), DNF.

Boys High Jump:
1. Garrick, Christopher, Marvin Ridge, 6-08, (2.03m); 2. Hawkins, Solomon,
Kings Mounta, 6-04, (1.93m); 3. McLeod, Larry, Southern Lee, J6-04, (1.93m);
4. Hower, Andrew, Carson, Jess, J6-04, (1.93m); 5. Bryant, Jaquell, Rocky
Mount, 6-02, (1.87m); 5. Robinson, Xzavier, Ashbrook, 6-02, (1.87m); 7. Tyson,
Nate, Asheville, J6-02, (1.87m); 8. Shaffer, Sylvester, McMichael, D, J6-02,
(1.87m); 9. Small, Ontez, Terry Sanfor, 6-00, (1.82m); 9. Eason, Chris,
Triton, 6-00, (1.82m); 11. Hill, Lavon, South Rowan, J6-00, (1.82m); 12.
Wilsey, Richard, Swansboro, 5-10, (1.77m); 12. Wood, Dylan, Eastern Alam,
5-10, (1.77m); 14. Rush, John, Asheboro, J5-10, (1.77m); 15. Matthews, Blake,
North Buncom, J5-10, (1.77m); 15. Williams, Malik, Hunt High Sc, J5-10,
(1.77m).

Boys Pole Vault:
1. West, Ian, Fike High Sc, 15-06, (4.72m); 2. Ginley, Corey, East Henders,
J15-06, (4.72m); 3. Shank, Marshall, East Rowan, 14-00, (4.26m); 4. Shaver,
Tristan, Ledford, J14-00, (4.26m); 4. Karl, Chris, Swansboro, J14-00, (4.26m);
6. Scott, Charles, Swansboro, 13-06, (4.11m); 7. Myers, Bryce, North Buncom,
13-00, (3.96m); 8. Juarez, Eric, East Henders, 12-00, (3.65m); 9. Alford,
Justin, Southern Nas, J12-00, (3.65m); 10. Glynn, Josh, East Henders, 11-06,
(3.50m); 11. Schultz, Noah, Cedar Ridge, 10-06, (3.20m); 12. Maynard, Jack,
Northwood, J10-06, (3.20m); 13. Enlow, Tanner, Northern Gui, J10-06, (3.20m);
–. Margolis, Daniel, Chapel Hill, NH; –. Frederick, Bailey, Marvin Ridge,
NH.

Boys Long Jump:
1. Marino, Jonathan, Marvin Ridge, 22-08, w:-1.1 (6.90m); 2. Williams, Malik,
Hunt High Sc, 22-04, w:-1.4 (6.80m); 3. Siders, Tyshawn, Jacksonville,
21-11.50, w:-1.9 (6.69m); 4. Tyson, Nate, Asheville, 21-07, w:0.3 (6.57m); 5.
Campbell, Allen, Anson, 21-06.50, w:-0.8 (6.56m); 6. McGuyver, Mekhi,
Asheville, 21-03, w:-2.6 (6.47m); 7. Tyson, Noah, Asheville, 21-01, w:-1.5
(6.42m); 8. Robertson, Wayne, Asheboro, 21-00, w:2.4 (6.40m); 9. Pierre,
Jason, Sun Valley, 20-09, w:+0.0 (6.32m); 10. Caldwell, Brenden, Freedom,
20-07, w:-2.1 (6.27m); 11. McNeil, Kalen, Northeast Gu, 20-04.50, w:-1.8
(6.21m); 12. Carter, Josh, Cleveland Hi, 19-09.50, w:-2.6 (6.03m); 13. Udoh,
Imoh, Northwood, 19-09, w:-0.6 (6.01m); 14. Gause, Xavier, West Brunswi,
19-08.50, w:-3.1 (6.00m); 15. Davis, Kendrick, Southern Lee, 19-02, w:2.3
(5.84m); 16. Newsome, Kevin, Westover, 18-04, w:-3.1 (5.58m).

Boys Triple Jump:
1. McGuyver, Mekhi, Asheville, 47-00.50, w:-0.8 (14.33m); 2. McNeil, Kalen,
Northeast Gu, 44-09, w:-1.5 (13.63m); 3. Mitchell, Jaquay, Southern Nas,
J44-09, w:1.2 (13.63m); 4. Scott, Charles, Swansboro, 44-07, w:-0.8 (13.58m);
5. Patterson, Chris, West Rowan, 44-05, w:+0.0 (13.53m); 6. Carter, Josh,
Cleveland Hi, 44-02, w:-1.4 (13.46m); 7. Tyson, Noah, Asheville, 44-00, w:-0.4
(13.41m); 8. Czupryna, Aaron, Weddington H, 43-05, w:0.2 (13.23m); 9. Wall,
Jaquan, Anson, 43-00, w:-0.7 (13.10m); 10. Means, Donte, East Rowan, 42-10,
w:-1.1 (13.05m); 11. McCloud, Paul, Northern Gui, J42-10, w:-1.1 (13.05m); 12.
Blackwell, Chase, Northern Gui, 42-09, w:-0.8 (13.03m); 13. Eason, Chris,
Triton, 41-10, w:0.3 (12.75m); 14. Uddyback, Satorrius, Asheville, 41-09,
w:-2.1 (12.72m); 15. Garcia, Brandon, East Henders, 39-05, w:0.9 (12.01m); –.
Elerby, Ladante, Terry Sanfor, FOUL.

Boys Shot Put:
1. Minor, Colin, South Brunsw, 58-06, (17.83m); 2. Brown, Mateius, Western
Harn, 55-06, (16.91m); 3. Stout, Myquon, Carson, Jess, 54-04.50, (16.57m); 4.
Bolden, John, A.C. Reynold, 52-01, (15.87m); 5. Tate, Alex, Marvin Ridge,
51-11.50, (15.83m); 6. Williams, Tre, Carson, Jess, 51-01.50, (15.58m); 7.
Stehling, Chase, North Lincol, 50-05.50, (15.37m); 8. Louzader, Logan, A.C.
Reynold, 49-05.50, (15.07m); 9. Wright, Dakota, Erwin, Clyde, 48-03.50,
(14.71m); 10. Collington, DeAngelo, Erwin, Clyde, 47-01.50, (14.36m); 11.
Caldwell, Dylan, Cleveland Hi, 45-10, (13.97m); 12. Elliot, Dj, Western Alam,
45-02, (13.76m); 13. Sloan, Greg, Northeast Gu, 44-11.50, (13.70m); 14.
Williams, Alex, Fike High Sc, 41-09.50, (12.73m); 15. Giles, Aj, Southern Lee,
39-10, (12.14m); 16. Enoch, Tyreke, Williams, Wa, 39-07, (12.06m).

Boys Discus Throw:
1. Brown, Mateius, Western Harn, 169-06, (51.66m); 2. Stout, Myquon, Carson,
Jess, 167-01, (50.92m); 3. Wright, Dakota, Erwin, Clyde, 158-11, (48.43m); 4.
Minor, Colin, South Brunsw, 155-11, (47.52m); 5. Ives, Alex, Cedar Ridge,
152-04, (46.43m); 6. Davis, Derek, Central Davi, 145-11, (44.47m); 7.
Williams, Tre, Carson, Jess, 145-05, (44.32m); 8. Caldwell, Dylan, Cleveland
Hi, 141-11, (43.25m); 9. Louzader, Logan, A.C. Reynold, 136-05, (41.57m); 10.
Elliot, Dj, Western Alam, 136-04, (41.55m); 11. Tate, Alex, Marvin Ridge,
135-08, (41.35m); 12. Owens-Shuler, Jecori, Chapel Hill, 132-09, (40.46m); 13.
Erwin, Charles, Ashbrook, 126-09, (38.63m); 14. McConnell, Nathan,
Jacksonville, 125-05, (38.22m); 15. Collington, DeAngelo, Erwin, Clyde,
121-03, (36.95m); 16. Olverson, Ty-Shawn, Morehead, 114-04, (34.84m).

                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Western Alamance            56        2) A.C. Reynolds              50   
    3) Westover                    36        4) Weddington 		   35   
    5) West Carteret               34.50     6) Eastern Guilford           31   
    7) Williams, Walter M          30        8) Marvin Ridge               28   
    9) Cuthbertson High School     26       10) Cardinal Gibbons           24   
   11) Aycock, Charles B           20       12) Cedar Ridge                18   
   13) Western Guilford            17       13) Hickory                    17   
   15) Statesville                 16       16) East Rowan                 15   
   16) Southern Guilford           15       18) West Craven High           14   
   19) North Lincoln               12       19) White Oak                  12   
   21) West Rowan                  11       21) Tuscola                    11   
   21) Northwood                   11       24) Chapel Hill                10.50
   25) Corinth Holders             10       26) Swansboro                   9   
   27) Patton                       8       27) Southern Lee                8   
   27) North Gaston                 8       30) Asheville                   7   
   31) South Iredell                6       31) Hickory Ridge               6   
   31) North Buncombe               6       31) Freedom                     6   
   31) Cleveland High School        6       36) Forestview                  5   
   36) Jacksonville                 5       36) Northwest Cabarrus          5   
   36) Concord                      5       36) Rockingham County           5   
   36) Ledford                      5       36) Nash Central                5   
   36) Union Pines                  5       44) Eastern Alamance            4   
   44) Asheboro                     4       44) Southern Nash               4   
   44) South Johnston               4       48) Triton                      3   
   48) Hunt High School             3       48) Northern Nash               3   
   51) South Rowan                  2.50    52) Cox Mill                    2   
   52) Terry Sanford                2       54) Pisgah                      1   
   55) Rocky Mount                  0.50                                        
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Terry Sanford               58        2) Asheville                  40   
    2) Northeast Guilford          40        4) Marvin Ridge               34   
    5) Freedom                     31        5) Northern Guilford          31   
    7) East Henderson              27        8) West Carteret              26   
    9) Nash Central                25       10) Carson, Jesse C            24   
   11) Jacksonville                23       12) Western Harnett            21   
   13) Piedmont                    20       14) Swansboro                  17.50
   15) North Lincoln               17       16) Eastern Alamance           16   
   17) Sun Valley                  15       17) South Brunswick            15   
   19) Eastern Wayne               13       20) West Rowan                 11   
   20) Northwest Cabarrus          11       22) Fike High School           10   
   23) Cedar Ridge                  9       23) Statesville                 9   
   23) Cleveland 	            9       26) Kings Mountain              8   
   26) Forestview                   8       26) Cardinal Gibbons            8   
   26) Weddington 	            8       26) Hunt High School            8   
   26) Richlands                    8       32) Cuthbertson 	            7   
   33) Ashbrook                     6.50    34) Southern Lee                6   
   34) White Oak                    6       34) A.C. Reynolds               6   
   34) East Rowan                   6       34) Southern Nash               6   
   34) Erwin, Clyde A.              6       34) Enka                        6   
   41) South Johnston               5       42) Ledford                     4.50
   43) Southern Durham              4       43) Anson                       4   
   45) Rocky Mount                  3.50    46) Douglas Byrd                3   
   46) Southwestern Randolph        3       46) Havelock                    3   
   46) Central Davidson             3       50) North Buncombe              2   
   50) North Forsyth                2       50) Western Alamance            2   
   50) East Gaston                  2       54) Asheboro                    1   
   54) McMichael, Dalton            1       54) West Henderson              1   
   54) Pisgah                       1       54) Southern Guilford           1   

  • john said,

    Still don’t understand why Northeast Guilford 4×400 team was DQ’d