NCHSAA State 4-A Track and Field Championships

Posted by Press Release on May 17, 2014 at 10:27 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

SHERMAN LEADS PARKLAND WOMEN TO VICTORY IN NCHSAA 4-A TRACK; MOUNT TABOR EDGES APEX IN TIGHT MEN’S RACE

GREENSBORO — Katlin Sherman led Winston-Salem Parkland to an impressive triumph in the women’s meet on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina State A&T University.

Sherman won both the 100 and 200 and ran a leg on two victorious relay teams which set records to earn the meet Most Valuable Performer honors. Parkland set an all-classification record in the four by 200 relay with a time of 1:36.95 and set a 4-A mark in the four by 100, winning in 46.99 seconds, and also won the four by 400.

Parkland scored a whopping 89 points to 51 for second-place Raleigh Wakefield, followed by Asheville T. C. Roberson (48), Cary (47) and a tie for fifth between Apex and defending team champion Southeast Raleigh at 46. A total of 50 teams tallied points in the women’s meet.

Apex, which won three field events, got first-place finishes from Sydnei Murphy in both the long jump and the triple jump.

Southeast Raleigh’s Jacklyn Hall established a new all-classification mark in the 100 hurdles, winning in 13.52 seconds to eclipse a mark set by Gabby Mayo, also of Southeast Raleigh, back in 2006. Hall also won the 300 hurdles.

The standings in the men’s meet were much closer, with Apex holding a two-point lead over Winston-Salem Mount Tabor entering the final event, the four by 400 relay. But Apex had not qualified a team in that event and Mount Tabor had to finish at least sixth in the race to secure the team championship.

Mount Tabor finished second by an eyelash to Southeast Raleigh in the four by 400 to vault to the top spot with 63 points, ahead of Apex at 57. Charlotte Mallard Creek was third with 45, followed by Southeast Raleigh (36) and Garner (32) as 61 schools scored points in the meet.

Ian Milder helped lead Mount Tabor to victory, winning both distance events, the 1600 and the 3200, as well as anchoring the winning four by 800 relay team, to earn MVP honors. He also anchored the four by 400 relay that secured the team title in the final event.

Mallard Creek sprinter Quashawn Cunningham was also a double individual winner, taking top honors in both the 100 and the 200, and anchored Mallard Creek’s winning four by 100 relay quartet.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission serve as the host city sponsors for the event.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 4-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY, GREENSBORO

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Katlin Sherman, Parkland, 11.94Q, w:NWI; 2. Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 11.96Q,
w:0.8; 3. Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 12.05Q, w:NWI; 4. Jacklyn Howell,
Southeast Ra, 12.14Q, w:0.8; 5. Atlanta Woodall, Riverside (4, 12.06q, w:NWI;
6. Charminiqu Hackney, Cary, 12.16q, w:0.8; 7. Myshale Spigner, Parkland,
12.34q, w:NWI; 8. Genaya Johnson, Mallard Creek, 12.35q, w:0.8; 9. Kayla Foy,
Smith, E.E., 12.38, w:0.8; 10. Nyasia Daniels, South Centra, 12.40, w:0.8; 11.
Jamie Stacey, Ashley High, 12.41, w:NWI; 12. Sun-Sará Williams, Independence,
12.44, w:0.8; 13. Maya Grier, Berry, Phillip, 12.46, w:NWI; 14. Denali
Hamilton, South View, 12.55, w:NWI; 15. Isis Brooks, East Forsyth, 12.67,
w:NWI; 16. Tyresha Alexander, North Mecklenbur, 12.89, w:0.8.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: 0.6) 1. Katlin Sherman, Parkland, 11.88; 2. Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 11.97; 3.
Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 12.06; 4. Atlanta Woodall, Riverside (4, 12.11;
5. Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 12.12; 6. Charminiqu Hackney, Cary, 12.13; 7.
Genaya Johnson, Mallard Creek, 12.33; 8. Myshale Spigner, Parkland, 12.38.

Girls 200 Meter Dash:
1. Katlin Sherman, Parkland, 24.05, w:3.6; 2. Layla White, Cary, 24.39, w:3.6;
3. Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 24.40, w:3.6; 4. Tamara Clark, High Point C,
24.46, w:3.6; 5. Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 24.80, w:3.6; 6. Sydnei
Murphy, Apex, 24.83, w:3.6; 7. Teri Strickland, West Johnsto, 24.90, w:1.5; 8.
Myshale Spigner, Parkland, 25.01, w:3.6; 9. Nyasia Daniels, South Centra,
25.05, w:1.5; 10. Sun-Sará Williams, Independence, 25.22, w:1.5; 11. Isis
Brooks, East Forsyth, 25.39, w:3.6; 12. Jamie Stacey, Ashley High, 25.49,
w:1.5; 13. Kayla Foy, Smith, E.E., 25.52, w:1.5; 14. Tyresha Alexander, North
Mecklenbur, 25.71, w:1.5; 15. Alexandria Blount, Jack Britt, 25.93, w:1.5; 16.
Victoria Porter, South Mecklenbur, 26.36, w:1.5.

Girls 400 Meter Dash:
1. Layla White, Cary, 55.41; 2. Erin Morrison, Parkland, 56.06; 3. McKinley
McNeill, Parkland, 56.32; 4. Jasmin Allen, Southeast Ra, 57.91; 5. Jocelyn
Culbreath, Reagan, Rona, 58.04; 6. Tiarra Bailey, Jack Britt, 58.23; 7.
Kristoni Barnes, Wake Forest, 58.36; 8. Tia Robinson, Wakefield, 58.37; 9.
Lovasia Thomas, Z.B. Vance, 58.85; 10. Tatiana Mills, Berry, Phillip, 58.87;
11. Victoria Porter, South Mecklenbur, 59.20; 12. Lindsey Wheeler, Ardrey
Kell, 59.41; 13. Aaliyah Burton, Grimsley, 59.75; 14. Ebony Nelson, Pinecrest,
59.84; 15. Deja Weaver, South View, 1:00.11; 16. Mikayla King, Hoke County,
1:00.44.

Girls 800 Meter Run:
1. Lauren Moody, T.C. Roberson, 2:12.84; 2. Lakeisha Warner, Cary, 2:13.16; 3.
Alison Price, West Forsyth, 2:16.13; 4. Casey Greenwalt, T.C. Roberson,
2:16.98; 5. G’Jasmyne Butler, Leesville Ro, 2:17.82; 6. Blair Ramsey,
Grimsley, 2:18.36; 7. Mason Kepley, High Point C, 2:18.95; 8. Kate Sanborn,
Jack Britt, 2:19.36; 9. Vanessa Bateson, Mount Tabor, 2:20.46; 10. Callie
Scull, Apex, 2:20.71; 11. Anastasia Soule, T.C. Roberson, 2:21.67; 12. Grace
Sullivan, Providence, 2:21.99; 13. Taylor Delaney, South View, 2:22.31; 14.
Kerry Leonard, Laney, 2:22.76; 15. Elisa Sargent, Green Hope, 2:25.51; 16.
Cameron Smithwick, Laney, 2:31.34.

Girls 1600 Meter Run:
1. Blair Ramsey, Grimsley, 4:57.20; 2. Elly Henes, Green Hope, 4:59.56; 3.
Casey Greenwalt, T.C. Roberson, 5:01.80; 4. Grace Sullivan, Providence,
5:05.77; 5. Vanessa Bateson, Mount Tabor, 5:08.11; 6. Kerry Leonard, Laney,
5:08.40; 7. Rebekah Greengrass, Panther Cree, 5:08.98; 8. Taylor Delaney,
South View, 5:09.35; 9. Hannah Moerk, East Forsyth, 5:10.46; 10. Lily
Anderson, T.C. Roberson, 5:11.90; 11. Kate Sanborn, Jack Britt, 5:13.21; 12.
Chloe Cox, South Centra, 5:18.60; 13. Kayla Hall, Green Hope, 5:20.50; 14.
Cayla Rodney, Cary, 5:21.38.

Girls 3200 Meter Run:
1. Kayla Montgomery, Mount Tabor, 10:47.74; 2. Bianca Bishop, Providence,
10:50.25; 3. Rebekah Greengrass, Panther Cree, 11:05.48; 4. Theresa Enright,
Green Hope, 11:06.55; 5. Lily Anderson, T.C. Roberson, 11:10.21; 6. Emily
Pettis, Millbrook, 11:20.12; 7. Mary Prouty, Myers Park, 11:23.61; 8. Hannah
Moerk, East Forsyth, 11:30.59; 9. Holly Bailey, Lake Norman, 11:34.18; 10.
Megan Sullivan, Broughton, 11:44.05; 11. Sarah Pellazari, Hoggard, 11:46.96;
12. Ashley Smith, West Forsyth, 11:51.96; 13. Lilly Price, East Chapel,
12:00.49; 14. Chloe Cox, South Centra, 12:03.52; 15. Ashley Damron, South
View, 12:07.37; 16. Sara Silika, Ashley High, 12:09.96.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 13.93Q, w:1.2; 2. Ebony Williams, Parkland,
13.93Q, w:2.5; 3. Breanne Bygrave, Wakefield, 14.28Q, w:2.5; 4. Gabriele
Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 14.51Q, w:1.2; 5. Nyah Hines, Garner, 14.58q,
w:1.2; 6. Imani Chapman, Sanderson, 14.59q, w:2.5; 7. Lekesha Ejindu, Dudley,
15.02q, w:2.5; 8. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 15.07q, w:1.2; 9. Jessica Watson,
Reagan, Rona, 15.45, w:1.2; 10. Manneja Cordray, Berry, Phillip, 15.62, w:1.2;
11. Amaka Awuruonye, Olympic, 15.72, w:1.2; 12. Amy Lee, New Hanover, 15.96,
w:2.5; 13. Jasmine Sanders, South Centra, 17.49, w:2.5; 14. Alecia Hardy,
Smith, E.E., 18.41, w:1.2; –. Makaila Roberts, Reagan, Rona, FS, w:2.5.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: 3.4) 1. Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 13.52; 2. Ebony Williams, Parkland,
13.76; 3. Breanne Bygrave, Wakefield, 14.02; 4. Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard
Creek, 14.12; 5. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 14.44; 6. Nyah Hines, Garner,
14.51; 7. Imani Chapman, Sanderson, 14.70; 8. Lekesha Ejindu, Dudley, 15.10.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Jacklyn Howell, Southeast Ra, 44.67; 2. Amaka Awuruonye, Olympic, 45.16; 3.
Breanne Bygrave, Wakefield, 45.71; 4. Kennedy Thorne, Clayton, 45.76; 5. Imani
Chapman, Sanderson, 45.79; 6. Claudia Cox, South Centra, 45.92; 7. Elizabeth
White, Myers Park, 46.68; 8. Sydney Jenkins, Berry, Phillip, 46.98; 9. Nateja
Hale, Parkland, 47.46; 10. Courtney Pate, Hoke County, 47.76; 11. Evelyn
Baker, Dudley, 47.90; 12. Hayley Goldman, Rose, J.H., 48.24; 13. Jessica
Watson, Reagan, Rona, 48.80; 14. charisma jeffers, Garinger, 49.32; 15. Jade
Jordan, Pine Forest, 50.79; 16. Ebony Williams, Parkland, 1:06.45.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Parkland (Ila Mumford 15, Myshale Spigner 14, Katlin Sherman 15, Miaysha
Bryant ), 46.99; 2. Wakefield (Destiny Robinson 10, Ama-Selina Tchume 12,
Dasia Sanders 11, Breanne Bygrave 10), 47.45; 3. Southeast Raleigh (Brittney
Anderson 12, Kayla Chavis 12, Asya Macon 10, Jacklyn Howell 12), 47.88; 4.
Dudley (Evelyn Baker 14, Jessica Walker , Dasja White , Kendra Murray ),
48.33; 5. T.C. Roberson (Elyse King 9, Dasha Arnaut 11, Zakeyah Copney 12,
Arianna Whiteside 12), 48.77; 6. Millbrook (Chaina Witherspoon 10, Cameren
Pryor 11, Kayla Steward 11, Kaila Lewis 10), 48.90; 7. R.J. Reynolds (Zarea
Pitts 17, Abra Granger , Anne Lopina , Olivia Nunley ), 48.92; 8. Berry,
Phillip O. (Alliyah Barnes 10, Manneja Cordray 12, Passion Firms 12, Maya
Grier 11), 49.34; 9. South View (Alexis Smith 11, Delnesha Bryant 11, Deja
Weaver 12, Denali Hamilton 11), 49.70; 10. Hoke County (Kaitlyn Thomas 12,
Ayari Harrington 11, Mikayla King 10, Tiara Harris 12), 49.85; 11. Hopewell
(Kyla Sherrill 9, Olivia Walker 11, Jada Woods 10, Mariah Washington 12),
49.90; 12. West Johnston (Zaria Denning 10, Tori Strickland 12, Smith Tennay
10, Teri Strickland 12), 50.05; 13. Pine Forest (Jade Jordan 9, Te-Shell
Thomas 10, Brianna Gilmore 12, Aaliyah Quick 12), 50.05; 14. West Mecklenburg
(Jhetaime Lucan 10, Tatayanna Campbell 9, Jada Staten 10, Deandra Broner 10),
50.08; 15. Laney (Charlene Thompson 11, Ayanna Matthews 11, Jayda Malone 10,
Erin Nesselroade 10), 50.56; –. High Point Central (Carmen Dobson , Shaperia
Pegram , Essence Thomas 15, Tamara Clark 17), DNF.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Parkland (Katlin Sherman 15, Ebony Williams 15, Miaysha Bryant , Erin
Morrison 15), 1:36.99; 2. Dudley (Jazmine Gooden 16, Jessica Walker , Mya
Johnson , Kendra Murray ), 1:41.63; 3. Wakefield (Dasia Sanders 11, JeMay Ward
11, Leona Medley 10, Tia Robinson 11), 1:42.04; 4. Mallard Creek (Genaya
Johnson 10, Mictasha Mickle 12, Gabriele Cunningham 11, Jodi-Ann McDonald 11),
1:42.25; 5. Reagan, Ronald W (Jessica Watson 15, Makaila Roberts 15, Jordan
Sheets , Jocelyn Culbreath 14), 1:42.70; 6. Hoke County (Kaitlyn Thomas 12,
Mikayla King 10, Ayari Harrington 11, Tiara Harris 12), 1:42.75; 7. Berry,
Phillip O. (Maya Grier 11, Alysa Dempsey 10, Alliyah Barnes 10, Erica Williams
12), 1:43.22; 8. Jack Britt (Nya Fountain 11, Alexandria Blount 10, Ccoriea
Foy 11, Tiarra Bailey 11), 1:43.46; 9. South Central (Deja George 10, Janessa
Harkley 12, Ger-Rhonda Smith 11, Nyasia Daniels 11), 1:43.49; 10. East
Mecklenburg (Princess Ezenwa 10, Janice Ezenwa 12, Damani Bryant 9, Labria
King 10), 1:43.53; 11. T.C. Roberson (Elyse King 9, Dasha Arnaut 11, Zakeyah
Copney 12, Arianna Whiteside 12), 1:44.33; 12. Hillside (Imari Mclean 14,
Demia Scott , Khira Harris , Jamila McKoy ), 1:45.04; 13. Laney (Jayda Malone
10, Ayanna Matthews 11, Charlene Thompson 11, Erin Nesselroade 10), 1:45.31;
–. Cary (Avery Walter , Desi Rowell 11, Susie Ngwe 9, Charminiqu Hackney 10),
DNF; –. Southeast Raleigh (Brittney Anderson 12, Kayla Chavis 12, Jasmin
Allen 12, Asya Macon 10), DNF; –. Garner (Jocelyn Eason 10, Nyah Hines 11,
Chardonei Sutton 9, Lacherie Clarke 12), DQ.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Parkland (Myshale Spigner 14, Erin Morrison 15, McKinley McNeill 16, Ebony
Williams 15), 3:47.88; 2. Cary (Julia Brown 11, Layla White 11, Obomate
Asimiea 10, Desi Rowell 11), 3:54.72; 3. Sanderson (Imani Chapman 11, Sara
Komes 12, Kameron Strong 10, Kayli Nichols 12), 3:54.82; 4. T.C. Roberson
(Arianna Whiteside 12, Dasha Arnaut 11, Casey Greenwalt 12, Lauren Moody 12),
3:55.11; 5. Wakefield (Dejah Jones 12, JeMay Ward 11, Leona Medley 10, Tia
Robinson 11), 3:55.64; 6. Berry, Phillip O. (Erica Williams 12, Maya Grier 11,
Alysa Dempsey 10, Sydney Jenkins 10), 3:58.34; 7. Jack Britt (Ccoriea Foy 11,
Tiarra Bailey 11, Alexandria Blount 10, Kate Sanborn 10), 3:58.43; 8. Dudley
(Kendra Murray , Tabitha Jones , Lekesha Ejindu 14, Jessica Walker ), 3:59.40;
9. North Mecklenburg (Trisana Brevard 9, Nicole Lawson 11, Brenna Sifford 12,
Tyresha Alexander 9), 4:02.63; 10. High Point Central (Carmen Dobson , Tamara
Clark 17, Essence Thomas 15, Mason Kepley 15), 4:03.18; 11. Southeast Raleigh
(Lelah Thompson 9, Chelsea Garcia 9, Jasmin Allen 12, Eboni Roberson 9),
4:04.34; 12. Ashley High School (Jamie Stacey 11, Destiny Godfrey 11, Alissa
Yaw 10, Raven Davis 12), 4:05.98; 13. Mallard Creek (Kaylan Parks 9, Raini
Williams 10, Mictasha Mickle 12, Jodi-Ann McDonald 11), 4:08.53; 14. Hoke
County (Miracle Jefferson 9, Alyssa Thompson 9, Jabria Pittman 10, Summer
Thompson 11), 4:08.92; 15. West Forsyth (Evona Barnes 14, Elicia Montgomery ,
Mackenzie Newsome , Ellen Spencer ), 4:11.47; –. Pine Forest (Te-Shell Thomas
10, London Colbert 11, Jazz Whyatt 11, Jade Jordan 9), DQ.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. Cary (Julia Brown 11, Lakeisha Warner 11, Cayla Rodney 11, Layla White 11),
9:09.58; 2. T.C. Roberson (Anastasia Soule 11, Lily Anderson 11, Lauren Moody
12, Casey Greenwalt 12), 9:14.42; 3. Green Hope (Elisa Sargent 11, Elly Henes
10, Brantley Belk 11, Katie Tomasi 10), 9:15.73; 4. Wakefield (Dejah Jones 12,
Angela Delfino 10, Lauren Monroe 9, Brittany Ollivierre 10), 9:27.77; 5. Lake
Norman (Melissa Zammitti 9, Zoey Bezanson 9, Reagan Portelance 10, Holly
Bailey 9), 9:31.75; 6. Myers Park (Abby Watkins 12, Mary Prouty 11, Story
Gourley 9, Meg Greene 12), 9:41.09; 7. Grimsley (Blair Ramsey 16, Katherine
Gwynn , Tori Churchill , Sydney Gilstrap ), 9:45.12; 8. West Forsyth (Ashley
Smith 16, Ellen Spencer , Mackenzie Newsome , Alison Price 14), 9:47.74; 9.
Reagan, Ronald W (Brittney Brinson , Erin Jameson 15, Payton Kilby , Julia
Beauchamp ), 9:58.50; 10. Pinecrest (Mulloy Manning 12, Jaleigh Jensen 12, Zia
Matti 12, Rachel Von Cannon 10), 10:00.63; 11. Hoggard (Sydney Thuman 9,
Madeline Hulbert 10, Elizabeth Magill 10, Sara Weldon 11), 10:03.07; 12.
Providence (Meghan Glova 12, Millie Lennard , Victoria Gardner , Kayla Glova
10), 10:09.26; 13. Hillside (Charlotte George 15, Courtney Goins , Elisia
Grissett , Victoria Powell ), 10:14.93; 14. Overhills (Angel Ewell 10, Makayla
Lawler 9, Katie Patterson 10, Emily Vance 12), 10:35.29; 15. Ashley High
School (Julia Boudreau 10, Lindsey Williams 10, Morgan Marraccini 11, Sara
Silika 10), 10:39.77; –. Leesville Road (Phoebe Clawson 9, Sarah Bigelow 12,
Taylor Hemming 10, G’Jasmyne Butler 10), DQ.

Girls High Jump:
1. Jordyn Brown, Jordan, 5-04; 2. Sydney Blue, Ardrey Kell, J5-04; 3. Jocelyn
Culbreath, Reagan, Rona, J5-04; 4. Mariah Ballen, Knightdale, 5-02; 5. Amaka
Awuruonye, Olympic, J5-02; 6. Danaye Connor, Berry, Phillip, J5-02; 6. Makaila
Roberts, Reagan, Rona, J5-02; 8. Krystyna Chavis, Swett, Purne, J5-02; 9.
Keimaya Hunter, Mallard Creek, 5-00; 10. Alyssa Thompson, Hoke County, J5-00;
11. Desi Rowell, Cary, J5-00; 12. Katie Nelson, Middle Creek, 4-10; 13. Saidah
Hardwick, Southeast Ra, J4-10; –. Ashanta Smith, Rose, J.H., NH; –. Sarah
Timberlake, West Forsyth, NH; –. Lauren Garrick, South View, NH.

Girls Pole Vault:
1. Anna Eaton, Apex, 12-06; 2. Alison Seramur, Watauga, 11-06; 3. Leigh
Pearcy, Mount Tabor, 10-06; 4. Sydney Isgett, Apex, J10-06; 5. Paige
Plaskonos, Millbrook, 10-00; 6. Chesney Ward, Ragsdale, J10-00; 7. Elaina
Passaro, Davie County, J10-00; 8. Chesley Krug, T.C. Roberson, J10-00; 9.
Allison McGuire, West Forsyth, J10-00; 10. Heather Keck, Ashley High, 9-06;
11. Kaitryana Leinbach, Charlotte Cathol, 9-00; 12. Emily Hughes, Pinecrest,
8-06; 13. Ellen Emmerson, Green Hope, 8-00; 14. Emma Orosz, Hoggard, 7-06; –.
Kieran Barry, Hoggard, NH; –. Lainey Hunnicutt, South Mecklenbur, NH.

Girls Long Jump:
1. Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 19-05.25, w:1.7; 2. Ila Mumford, Parkland, 18-04,
w:1.5; 3. Jocelyn Culbreath, Reagan, Rona, 17-09.50, w:-1.2; 4. K’Lynn Beal,
Broughton, 17-08.50, w:-0.9; 5. Olivia Walker, Hopewell, J17-08.50, w:2.9; 6.
Ama-Selina Tchume, Wakefield, 17-07, w:0.1; 7. Imari Mclean, Hillside,
17-05.75, w:-1.6; 8. Elyse King, T.C. Roberson, 17-05.50, w:1.4; 9. Arianna
Whiteside, T.C. Roberson, 17-05.25, w:2.8; 10. Jenele Terry, Page, 17-02.75,
w:-0.2; 11. Tori Strickland, West Johnsto, 16-11.75, w:2.7; 12. Alexis Davis,
Butler, 16-10, w:2.1; 13. Jade Jordan, Pine Forest, 16-07.75, w:1.2; 14.
Denali Hamilton, South View, 16-03, w:2.2; 15. Devan Nelson, Cape Fear,
15-09.50, w:1.6; –. Ccoriea Foy, Jack Britt, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump:
1. Sydnei Murphy, Apex, 39-07.50, w:-1.1; 2. K’Lynn Beal, Broughton, 38-05.50,
w:+0.0; 3. Ila Mumford, Parkland, 37-11, w:-1.8; 4. Lekesha Ejindu, Dudley,
37-08.50, w:3.8; 5. Elyse King, T.C. Roberson, 37-04.75, w:3.1; 6. Yasmine
Artis, New Bern, 36-08.25, w:-1.5; 7. Tori Strickland, West Johnsto, 36-07,
w:3.4; 8. Nateja Hale, Parkland, 35-09.75, w:0.2; 9. Alanna Johnson, Southwest
Gu, 35-09, w:-1.6; 10. Jada Woods, Hopewell, 34-10, w:-2.5; 11. Mariah Ballen,
Knightdale, 34-09.75, w:1.3; 12. Autumn James, New Hanover, 34-07.25, w:2.3;
13. Tabitha Bucknarish, Hough, William, 34-06.75, w:-1.2; 14. Mayme Cherry,
Pine Forest, 33-04.50, w:-0.6; 15. Lauren Garrick, South View, 33-00, w:-2.4;
16. Lydajah Mcleod, Independence, 32-09, w:-0.9.

Girls Shot Put:
1. Alycia Springs, Mallard Creek, 44-11; 2. Mohogany Baker, Berry, Phillip,
44-05; 3. Khayla Dawson, Olympic, 43-04.50; 4. Mookie Chavis, Northern Dur,
42-10; 5. Bryanna Hames, Myers Park, 41-10.25; 6. Hasana Clark, Southeast Ra,
41-04.25; 7. Lauren Evans, Pine Forest, 39-06; 8. Tay’lore Moore, Green Hope,
38-09.50; 9. Tiffany Dunham, Southeast Ra, 38-05.75; 10. Amber Daniel,
Grimsley, 37-09.25; 11. Keyanna Rousseau, East Forsyth, 37-04.75; 12. Baylea
Williams, Rose, J.H., 35-11.75; 13. Tiffany Finley, Apex, 35-09; 14. Jessica
Villanueva, Pine Forest, 34-07.50; 15. Azha Mcneil, Smith, E.E., 33-06.75.

Girls Discus Throw:
1. Bryanna Hames, Myers Park, 159-01; 2. Alycia Springs, Mallard Creek,
129-10; 3. Hasana Clark, Southeast Ra, 121-10; 4. Mohogany Baker, Berry,
Phillip, 121-03; 5. Koffia Lipscomb, Northern Dur, 116-10; 6. Alea Powell,
Smith, Ben, 112-06; 7. Tameia Morrison, Southeast Ra, 109-10; 8. Chinyere
Bell, South View, 106-10; 9. Keyanna Rousseau, East Forsyth, 105-02; 10.
Keandria Holmes, South View, 98-00; 11. Baylea Williams, Rose, J.H., 89-07;
12. Hannah Dove, Davie County, 88-02; 13. Deja Cromartie, South View, 82-04;
14. Mary Ndukwe, Millbrook, 81-01; 15. Tiffany Dunham, Southeast Ra, 78-10.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 10.56Q, w:2.2; 2. Cravont Charleston,
Mallard Creek, 10.78Q, w:1.7; 3. Nyheim Hines, Garner, 10.75Q, w:2.2; 4.
Brandon McRae, Hoke County, 10.79Q, w:1.7; 5. Travis Newton, Richmond Sen,
10.76q, w:2.2; 6. Tyri Beard, Wake Forest, 10.78q, w:2.2; 7. Therius Styles,
Broughton, 10.79q, w:1.7; 8. Christopher Hancock, Butler, 10.83q, w:1.7; 9.
Jakara King-Penn, Reagan, Rona, 10.85, w:1.7; 10. Jamahl Plunkett, Southwest
Gu, 10.89, w:2.2; 11. Geoffrey Thompson, Hoke County, 10.95, w:2.2; 12. Raul
Oquendo, Millbrook, 11.03, w:1.7; 13. Deion Washington, Independence, 11.07,
w:2.2; 14. Cam Stover, R.J. Reynold, 11.08, w:2.2; 15. Dontavian Smith,
Person, 11.13, w:1.7; 16. Shawn Furlow, South Centra, 12.63, w:1.7.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -2.2) 1. Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 10.61; 2. Nyheim Hines,
Garner, 10.77; 3. Therius Styles, Broughton, 10.86; 4. Christopher Hancock,
Butler, 10.93; 5. Cravont Charleston, Mallard Creek, 10.94; 6. Travis Newton,
Richmond Sen, 11.05; 7. Tyri Beard, Wake Forest, 11.14; 8. Brandon McRae, Hoke
County, 12.68.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair:
(w: -1.4) 1. Marcus Lumamba, Mount Tabor, 30.48.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Adaptive:
(w: -1.8) 1. Desmond Jackson, Hillside, 14.43.

Boys 200 Meter Dash:
1. Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 21.53, w:-1.2; 2. Jamaree Murray,
Southeast Ra, 21.78, w:-1.2; 3. Jalen Tyson, Scotland, 21.89, w:3.6; 4. Travis
Newton, Richmond Sen, 21.92, w:-1.2; 5. Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale,
22.18, w:-1.2; 6. Edie Vandy, East Chapel, 22.35, w:3.6; 7. Deont’e Howard,
South Centra, 22.36, w:3.6; 8. Jakara King-Penn, Reagan, Rona, 22.38, w:-1.2;
9. Brian Mattar, Providence, 22.56, w:3.6; 10. Cam Stover, R.J. Reynold,
22.59, w:3.6; 11. Nicholas Lawson, Hopewell, 22.80, w:3.6; 12. Dakota Lamont,
Glenn, 23.12, w:3.6; –. Therius Styles, Broughton, DNF, w:-1.2.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Adaptive:
(w: 0.8) 1. Desmond Jackson, Hillside, 31.78.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Wheelchair:
(w: -1.4) 1. Marcus Lumamba, Mount Tabor, 1:08.42.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Adaptive:
1. Desmond Jackson, Hillside, 1:17.96.

Boys 400 Meter Dash:
1. Jamaree Murray, Southeast Ra, 47.77; 2. Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale,
48.12; 3. Victor Jones III, Cape Fear, 49.12; 4. Carlos Lawrence,
Seventy-Firs, 49.31; 5. Jeremiah Brown, Southwest Gu, 49.39; 6. Jalen Buxton,
Wakefield, 49.44; 7. Virgil Sneed, Jack Britt, 49.91; 8. Logan Chester,
Hopewell, 50.08; 9. Tj Bleichner, Fuquay-Varin, 50.51; 10. Noah Drew, Jordan,
50.58; 11. Jacob Deaton, T.C. Roberson, 51.04; 12. Nicholas Lawson, Hopewell,
51.06; 13. Brett Godwin, Swett, Purne, 51.14; 14. Chace Washington-Saunders,
Reagan, Rona, 51.43; 15. Nigel Smith, West Mecklenburg, 51.63; –. Dakota
Lamont, Glenn, DQ.

Boys 800 Meter Run:
1. Dakota Schaub, Pine Forest, 1:52.89; 2. Ryan Hastings, Porter Ridge,
1:53.03; 3. McCann Sheridan, Robinson, Jay, 1:56.14; 4. Jayquan Williams,
Southeast Ra, 1:56.39; 5. Corey Aikens, Knightdale, 1:56.80; 6. David Conner,
Southeast Ra, 1:57.18; 7. William Jordan, Green Hope, 1:57.52; 8. Michael
Parkins, North Mecklenbur, 1:57.71; 9. Evan Georges, Charlotte Cathol,
1:58.32; 10. Matt Bomkamp, Northwest Gu, 1:58.68; 11. Walter Johnson, Pine
Forest, 1:58.85; 12. Quincy Rasin, New Bern, 1:58.99; 13. Garrett Farrimond,
West Forsyth, 1:59.83; 14. Cody Warner, Pinecrest, 2:00.99; 15. Nolan Patrick,
Southwest Gu, 2:02.48; 16. Matthew Blivin, Jordan, 2:03.97.

Boys 1600 Meter Run:
1. Ian Milder, Mount Tabor, 4:15.63; 2. Mihret Coulter, Apex, 4:18.37; 3.
Parker Lee, Fuquay-Varin, 4:18.48; 4. Kenny Kneisel, Mount Tabor, 4:19.10; 5.
Graham Parker, Hoggard, 4:19.87; 6. Evan Georges, Charlotte Cathol, 4:20.73;
7. Carl Geiger, Apex, 4:24.52; 8. Michael Staples, South View, 4:25.21; 9.
Matthew Blivin, Jordan, 4:25.59; 10. McCann Sheridan, Robinson, Jay, 4:26.48;
11. Wyatt Maxey, Providence, 4:26.62; 12. Kellen Corson, A.L. Brown, 4:30.50;
13. Javier Alejandro, South View, 4:32.64; 14. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest,
4:33.70; 15. John Dalton Rohr, Broughton, 4:34.16; –. Ryan Brady, East
Chapel, DNF.

Boys 3200 Meter Run:
1. Ian Milder, Mount Tabor, 9:08.99; 2. William Roberson, Broughton, 9:10.96;
3. Ryan Brady, East Chapel, 9:15.61; 4. Patrick Sheehan, Lake Norman, 9:18.62;
5. Kyle Christ, West Johnsto, 9:29.03; 6. Mihret Coulter, Apex, 9:30.71; 7.
Chris Kelly, Pinecrest, 9:32.45; 8. Dustin Sneed, R.J. Reynold, 9:38.10; 9.
Robert Anderson, Pinecrest, 9:42.13; 10. Tucker Smith, Myers Park, 9:46.73;
11. Ben Schmidt, Hoggard, 9:55.54; 12. Ethan Ready, East Chapel, 9:57.43; 13.
Titus Grant, South View, 10:04.75; 14. Asher Smith-Rose, Broughton, 10:05.45;
15. Chris Smith, Myers Park, 10:10.51.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Emmanuel Jackson, Sanderson, 14.46Q, w:1.7; 2. Marcus Krah, Hillside,
14.47Q, w:-3.2; 3. Wayne Patterson, Mount Tabor, 14.51Q, w:-3.2; 4. Caleb
Walker, Independence, 14.56Q, w:1.7; 5. Drew Barker, T.C. Roberson, 14.58q,
w:-3.2; 6. Dominick Patterson, Enloe, 15.07q, w:1.7; 7. Joshua McGowen,
Overhills, 15.13q, w:-3.2; 8. Javon Boston, Rose, J.H., 15.19q, w:1.7; 9.
Michael Powell, Hoke County, 15.22, w:1.7; 10. Will Adams, Mallard Creek,
15.32, w:1.7; 11. Jaylend Ratliffe, Scotland, 15.35, w:-3.2; 12. Dexter Lamar
Brewer Jr, Southeast Ra, 15.46, w:1.7; 13. Seth Pierce, Southeast Gu, 15.48,
w:-3.2; 14. Brent Carroll, Berry, Phillip, 15.51, w:-3.2; 15. Markus Mosley,
Garner, 15.53, w:-3.2; 16. Ben Craver, North Davids, 15.81, w:1.7.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: 0.5) 1. Marcus Krah, Hillside, 14.06; 2. Emmanuel Jackson, Sanderson,
14.15; 3. Drew Barker, T.C. Roberson, 14.22; 4. Joshua McGowen, Overhills,
14.61; 5. Caleb Walker, Independence, 14.75; 6. Javon Boston, Rose, J.H.,
14.98; 7. Dominick Patterson, Enloe, 15.35; –. Wayne Patterson, Mount Tabor,
DQ.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1. Xavier Brown, South View, 37.38; 2. Nyheim Hines, Garner, 37.71; 3. Seth
Pierce, Southeast Gu, 38.10; 4. McKinly Brown, Hillside, 39.36; 5. Wayne
Patterson, Mount Tabor, 39.38; 6. James Johnson, Garner, 39.80; 7. Jordan
Santana, North Davids, 39.98; 8. Dominick Patterson, Enloe, 40.21; 9. Drew
Barker, T.C. Roberson, 40.22; 10. Will Adams, Mallard Creek, 40.27; 11. Draper
Brown, Mallard Creek, 40.35; 12. Michael Powell, Hoke County, 40.38; 13.
Ghyslain Sapu, Independence, 40.48; 14. Dexter Lamar Brewer Jr, Southeast Ra,
40.52; 15. Tramorris Murphy, South Centra, 43.43; 16. Darius Sinclair, Jack
Britt, 44.99.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Mallard Creek (Kyle Horton 11, Cravont Charleston 10, Vernon Grier 11,
Quashawn Cunningham 12), 41.48; 2. Butler (Alex Barrow 11, Gerald Clark Jr 11,
Christopher Hancock 12, Anthony Ratliff 11), 41.86; 3. Richmond Senior (Gus
Chambers 11, Jayvon Boyer 9, Issiah Brewington 12, Travis Newton 12), 41.95;
4. Garner (Quiton Campbell , James Johnson 12, Michael Jenkins 12, Nyheim
Hines 11), 42.41; 5. Apex (Frederick Sharpe 11, Isaiah Totten 10, Timothy
Darcelien 12, Tyler Cook 11), 42.42; 6. South View (Jeremy Cox 12, Trey McArn
12, Elijah McClinton 10, Tyrus Jackson 12), 42.67; 7. South Central (Demarcus
Berry 11, Kesean Waters , Shawn Furlow 11, Deont’e Howard 12), 42.67; 8.
Hough, William A (Corey Bell 11, David Simmons 9, Marquill Osborne 10, Carl
Tucker 11), 42.80; 9. High Point Central (Savon McCauley , Charles Edmond 15,
Geoffrey Wall , Julian Gray ), 42.81; 10. Jordan (Isiah Southerland , Keandre
Randerson , Justin Trotman 14, Marcus Davis ), 43.01; 11. Overhills (Anthony
Faraimo 10, Joshua McGowen 10, Quincy Ridley 11, Steven Miller 11), 43.03; 12.
Berry, Phillip O. (Beni Kinsemi 10, William Perkins 11, Shamik Miller 10,
Elijah Boyd 11), 43.56; 13. East Chapel Hill (Christian Fowler 14, Jerry Chang
14, Bryce Johnson , Edie Vandy 14), 43.58; 14. Hillside (Marcus Krah 16,
Trevion Thompson , Donte Thomas-Williams , Tyron Lyons ), 43.73; 15. Millbrook
(Isaiah Bowman 9, Josh Jagodinski 10, Raul Oquendo 11, Khalil Spears 12),
44.95; –. Wake Forest (Terence Beard 12, Jonathan Iyamu 11, Shy’Heem Mitchell
10, Bryce Love 11), DNF.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Butler (Anthony Ratliff 11, Gerald Clark Jr 11, Christopher Hancock 12,
Chuka Soronadi ), 1:26.14; 2. Richmond Senior (Travis Newton 12, Issiah
Brewington 12, Gus Chambers 11, Jayvon Boyer 9), 1:26.17; 3. South Central
(Demarcus Berry 11, Kesean Waters , Tramorris Murphy 12, Deont’e Howard 12),
1:27.69; 4. Southeast Guilford (Quentin Martin , Xavier Unanko , Darrius
Overton , Isaac Roberts ), 1:28.04; 5. Millbrook (Khalil Spears 12, Raul
Oquendo 11, Jordan Martin 12, William Mosley 10), 1:28.21; 6. New Bern (Caleb
DeRoche 10, Kahlil Simpson 12, Lamel Batts 11, Trekel Lockett 10), 1:28.64; 7.
Jack Britt (Kameron Quintero 12, Virgil Sneed 12, Kenny Hubbard , Juwon
Davis-Johnson 12), 1:28.70; 8. Hopewell (Dalen Freeman 12, Micah Grier 11,
Logan Chester 12, Nicholas Lawson 11), 1:28.83; 9. Wakefield (Evan Zepher 12,
Dylan Peebles 10, Jeremy Massenburg 9, Joseph Osewe 11), 1:30.23; 10.
Knightdale (Nathaniel Harvey 12, Marquavious Johnson 12, Henry Kiedy 12,
Marcell Johnson 12), 1:30.27; 11. Dudley (Brandon Boyd , Kethan Murray , Trae
Meadows 15, Derrick Puryear ), 1:31.00; 12. North Mecklenburg (Dequan Eaves
10, Devon Sutton 12, Mynez Nicholson 11, Deallen Hargrove 10), 1:31.06; 13.
Mount Tabor (Bret Reynolds , Cameron Robinson 17, Da’Shaun Cloud 14, Divine
Deablo ), 1:31.74; –. Broughton (Chris Hodge 12, Devonn Jackson 9, Stephen
Chambers 11, Therius Styles 12), DNF; –. Reagan, Ronald W (Malik Miles ,
Xavier Graham , Karefa Dabo , Jayni Glenn ), DQ; –. Mallard Creek (Cravont
Charleston 10, Marquis Gaddy 11, Vernon Grier 11, Quashawn Cunningham 12), DQ.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Southeast Raleigh (Jayon Woodard 10, David Conner 12, Jayquan Williams 10,
Jamaree Murray 12), 3:16.12; 2. Mount Tabor (Divine Deablo , Wayne Patterson
14, Da’Shaun Cloud 14, Ian Milder 14), 3:19.36; 3. Wakefield (Evan Zepher 12,
Fred Campbell 12, Joseph Osewe 11, Jalen Buxton 12), 3:19.64; 4. Hopewell
(Logan Chester 12, Nicholas Lawson 11, Jairrin Dickins 12, Micah Grier 11),
3:19.84; 5. New Bern (Trekel Lockett 10, Caleb DeRoche 10, Quincy Rasin 12,
Anthony Suggs 12), 3:21.80; 6. Jack Britt (Matthew Bowden 12, Juwon
Davis-Johnson 12, Josh Townes 11, Virgil Sneed 12), 3:21.82; 7. T.C. Roberson
(Jacob Deaton 12, Zach Dollinger 12, Dallin Curriden 11, Drew Barker 12),
3:23.02; 8. Ardrey Kell (Chris Boulton 11, Dyllan Moss 12, Justin Cooper 10,
Joshua Cooper 10), 3:23.44; 9. Hillside (Lonnie Kendall 16, Dawud Holloway ,
Davis Evan , McKinly Brown 16), 3:25.93; 10. Dudley (Trae Meadows 15, Kethan
Murray , Jason Mannea , Derrick Puryear ), 3:26.13; 11. Green Hope (Kendrell
Jones 12, William Jordan 12, Brad Pehr 12, Corey Colberg 12), 3:26.18; 12.
East Chapel Hill (Jerry Chang 14, Connor McDonald , James Gildard , Edie Vandy
14), 3:27.69; 13. Pine Forest (Austin Kinlaw 11, Devonta Baker , Sam Maxfield
11, Byron Dawson 10), 3:28.25; –. South View (Elijah McClinton 10, Austin
Crawford 12, Michael Staples 11, Xavier Brown 12), FS; –. Knightdale (Corey
Aikens 12, Marcell Johnson 12, Kevin Lucas 12, Marquavious Johnson 12), DQ.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:
1. Mount Tabor (Kenny Kneisel 16, Brad Walter , Phillip Jolly , Ian Milder
14), 7:48.33; 2. Green Hope (Jonathan Bakley 12, William Jordan 12, Corey
Colberg 12, Brad Pehr 12), 7:50.00; 3. Lake Norman (Wes Anderson 11, Cody
Maynard 10, Ty Sauerbrey 11, Patrick Sheehan 12), 7:57.16; 4. Knightdale
(Henry Kiedy 12, Marcell Johnson 12, John Loesch 12, Corey Aikens 12),
7:58.18; 5. Jordan (Matthew Blivin 14, Nikolaus Kreiling , Christian Long ,
Daniel Beamer ), 7:58.87; 6. Apex (Ryan Johnson 11, Carl Geiger 12, Erik
Salgado 10, Spencer Colwell 12), 8:00.12; 7. Reagan, Ronald W (Jack Robertson
, Jay Spieler , Miles Cabean , Alexander Zimmermann 14), 8:00.35; 8. East
Mecklenburg (Fisher Ramsey 11, Christian Barnes 11, Coy Brown 10, Jeremy Jones
12), 8:04.48; 9. Pine Forest (Sam Maxfield 11, Aaron Sennabaum 12, Walter
Johnson 12, Dakota Schaub 12), 8:06.50; 10. Providence (Wyatt Maxey 12, Tanner
Sutter 10, Logan Sutter 10, Daniel Kim 11), 8:06.83; 11. West Forsyth (Vernon
Espinoze , Arinton Davis , Blake Koeval , Garrett Farrimond 14), 8:09.63; 12.
New Hanover (Jackson Denton 11, Nigel Barnes 12, Shaffer Lisle 10, Henry Kunz
10), 8:10.01; 13. Butler (Darius Reed 11, Alex Doherty 11, Nathan Silvestri
10, Matthew Barrera 11), 8:14.55; 14. Broughton (Will Sandin 11, Andrew Brooks
9, Justin Dorner-Thomas , Robbie Simmons ), 8:17.16; 15. South View (Austin
Crawford 12, Rontrel Felton 9, RaKesh Page 11, Mason Washington ), 8:18.50;
16. Ashley High School (Joseph Harty 12, Stephen Wilson 12, David Flechtner
11, Rylee Smith 12), 8:25.45.

Boys High Jump:
1. Lamar Nobles, Holly Spring, 6-06; 2. Kory Jones, Hoke County, 6-04; 3. Keon
Howe, Mallard Creek, J6-04; 4. Tevin Quick, Ragsdale, J6-04; 5. Quindarius
Cunningham, North Davids, J6-04; 6. Torin Dorn, Z.B. Vance, J6-04; 6. Joseph
Ibrahim, West Forsyth, J6-04; 8. Jamie Brown, Knightdale, 6-02; 8. Jocquel
Streeter, Rose, J.H., 6-02; 10. Tyree Gaithright, Ashley High, J6-02; 11.
Steve Fossi-Noue, Mallard Creek, J6-02; 12. Reyho Tshiama, Apex, J6-02; 13.
Cameron Butler, Robinson, Jay, 6-00; 14. Ricky Council, Northern Dur, J6-00;
14. Dejan Foster, Cary, J6-00; –. Mykol Branch, Laney, NH.

Boys Pole Vault:
1. Drew Pedersen, Apex, 15-06; 2. Luke Ward, Mount Tabor, 15-00; 3. Joe
DeVries, Apex, 14-06; 4. Michael Utecht, Apex, J14-06; 5. Kevin Schmid, Cary,
J14-06; 6. Joseph Popek, Ragsdale, 14-00; 7. Keon Howe, Mallard Creek, J14-00;
8. Bruce Kopka, Ashley High, 13-06; 9. Merrick Guggeis, West Forsyth, 13-00;
10. Justin Richard, Lake Norman, 12-06; 11. Jacob Clewis, Butler, J12-06; 12.
Zachary Redenbaugh, Hoggard, J12-06; 13. Ron Shawver, North Davids, J12-06;
14. Daniel Suggs, Ashley High, 11-00; –. Terren Williams, Hoggard, NH.

Boys Long Jump Adaptive:
1. Desmond Jackson, Hillside, 14-07.50, w:0.9.

Boys Long Jump:
1. Jeremy Davis, Smith, Ben, 23-04.50, w:0.8; 2. Kory Jones, Hoke County,
23-02.50, w:-1.2; 3. Marcus Krah, Hillside, 22-08.50, w:-0.1; 4. Lamar Nobles,
Holly Spring, 22-04.50, w:-0.6; 5. Brandon McRae, Hoke County, J22-04.50,
w:-2.1; 6. Jamie Brown, Knightdale, 22-04, w:-0.6; 7. Michael Jenkins, Garner,
21-11.50, w:2.0; 8. jordan freeman, Garinger, 21-10.50, w:1.3; 9. Josh (Noah)
German, Ardrey Kell, 21-06.50, w:2.2; 10. Joshua McGowen, Overhills, 21-05.75,
w:0.7; 11. Jordan Santana, North Davids, 21-05.50, w:3.3; 12. Kimani Hoffman,
Knightdale, 21-04.50, w:0.4; 13. Tim Mangum, Hillside, 21-01.50, w:-0.5; 14.
Bruce Chambers, South Mecklenbur, 20-07, w:2.2; 15. Byron Dawson, Pine Forest,
19-09.75, w:4.0; 16. Alex Barrow, Butler, 18-11.50, w:-1.4.

Boys Triple Jump:
1. Reyho Tshiama, Apex, 46-05, w:-1.5; 2. Darryl Shaw, Jack Britt, 46-01.50,
w:-0.9; 3. Michael Jenkins, Garner, 45-09.50, w:-0.2; 4. Jamel Jefcoat,
Southeast Gu, 45-02.50, w:+0.0; 5. Markel Dalton, Robinson, Jay, 45-01.50,
w:-0.7; 6. Charleston High, East Wake, 44-08.75, w:0.8; 7. Kory Jones, Hoke
County, 44-04, w:0.5; 8. Tevin Quick, Ragsdale, 44-00.25, w:-2.9; 9. Kimani
Hoffman, Knightdale, 43-07.75, w:1.0; 10. Kenneth Leggett, Scotland, 43-07.50,
w:-0.5; 11. Rome Murphy, New Hanover, 43-01.50, w:1.0; 12. Josh (Noah) German,
Ardrey Kell, 42-11.50, w:0.8; 13. Boyce Seals, Davie County, 42-10.50, w:1.1;
14. Samuel Murphy, Berry, Phillip, 42-07, w:-2.6; 15. Steve Fossi-Noue,
Mallard Creek, 42-02.50, w:-1.2; –. Marcus Krah, Hillside, ND, w:NWI.

Boys Shot Put:
1. Elijah Mallory, Wakefield, 56-00.75; 2. Ryan Davis, Pine Forest, 54-08; 3.
Daniel Ligons, Holly Spring, 52-04.50; 4. Kalvin Johnson, Ragsdale, 52-01.50;
5. Alex Banoczi, Ashley High, 50-11.25; 6. Terrell Adams, Middle Creek, 50-09;
7. Derrick Freeland, Mallard Creek, 50-00.75; 8. Tim Samuels, Mallard Creek,
49-09.75; 9. Kevin Alanis, Alexander Centra, 49-06; 10. Chetney Taylor,
Ragsdale, 48-05.50; 11. Jordan Musselwhite, New Hanover, 48-04.50; 12. Russell
Corbett, Ashley High, 47-09; 13. Madison McCotter, Grimsley, 46-05.50; 14.
Brandon Easterling, Apex, 45-10.75; 15. Iyin Battle, East Chapel, 44-01.75;
16. Geoffry Leins, Lake Norman, 43-00.75.

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair:
1. Ty Ruvolis, Mount Tabor, 9-04.50; 2. Marcus Lumamba, Mount Tabor, 6-10.

Boys Discus Throw:
1. Ryan Davis, Pine Forest, 161-05; 2. Kevin Alanis, Alexander Centra, 157-10;
3. Jason Lockamy, Apex, 157-00; 4. Damontay Rhem, East Wake, 156-08; 5. Iyin
Battle, East Chapel, 151-04; 6. Johnny Hofer, West Mecklenburg, 148-10; 7.
Alex Banoczi, Ashley High, 141-01; 8. Yanick Mendez, Porter Ridge, 138-07; 9.
Madison McCotter, Grimsley, 138-01; 10. Shane Jones, East Chapel, 136-07; 11.
Shy Keim Oliver, Scotland, 130-04; 12. Tewodros Craig, Mallard Creek, 128-09;
13. Jordan Sellers, Southeast Ra, 124-02; 14. Charles Lankau, Reagan, Rona,
123-04; 15. Russell Corbett, Ashley High, 100-08; –. Terrell Adams, Middle
Creek, FOUL.

Boys Discus Throw Wheelchair:
1. Marcus Lumamba, Mount Tabor, 27-03; 2. Ty Ruvolis, Mount Tabor, 20-05.

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Parkland                    89        2) Wakefield                  51   
    3) T.C. Roberson               48        4) Cary                       47   
    5) Apex                        46        5) Southeast Raleigh          46   
    7) Mallard Creek               34        8) Reagan, Ronald W           22.50
    8) Berry, Phillip O.           22.50    10) Myers Park                 21   
   11) Green Hope                  20       11) Mount Tabor                20   
   11) Dudley                      20       14) Olympic                    18   
   15) Grimsley                    15       16) Providence                 13   
   16) Broughton                   13       18) Sanderson                  12   
   19) Millbrook                   10       19) Jordan                     10   
   21) Northern Durham              9       22) Ardrey Kell                 8   
   22) Panther Creek                8       22) Watauga                     8   
   25) West Forsyth                 7       25) High Point Central          7   
   25) Jack Britt                   7       28) Riverside (4A)              5   
   28) Knightdale                   5       28) Clayton                     5   
   31) Lake Norman                  4       31) Overhills                   4   
   31) Leesville Road               4       31) West Johnston               4   
   31) Hopewell                     4       36) Hoke County                 3   
   36) Laney                        3       36) South Central               3   
   36) New Bern                     3       36) Ragsdale                    3   
   36) Smith, Ben  L                3       36) Garner                      3   
   43) Wake Forest                  2       43) Davie County                2   
   43) South View                   2       43) Hillside                    2   
   43) R.J. Reynolds                2       43) Pine Forest                 2   
   49) East Forsyth                 1       49) Swett, Purnell              1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 26 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mount Tabor                 63        2) Apex                       57   
    3) Mallard Creek               45        4) Southeast Raleigh          36   
    5) Garner                      32        6) Pine Forest                28   
    7) Hillside                    25        8) Knightdale                 24.50
    9) Butler                      23        9) Hoke County                23   
   11) Richmond Senior             22       12) Holly Springs              21   
   13) Wakefield                   19       14) Southeast Guilford         16   
   15) Jack Britt                  15       16) South View                 14   
   16) Ragsdale                    14       16) Broughton                  14   
   19) East Chapel Hill            13       20) Lake Norman                11   
   21) South Central               10       21) Green Hope                 10   
   21) Robinson, Jay M             10       21) Smith, Ben  L              10   
   25) Porter Ridge                 9       26) Sanderson                   8   
   26) Alexander Central            8       26) East Wake                   8   
   26) T.C. Roberson                8       30) Ashley High School          7   
   30) Hopewell                     7       30) New Bern                    7   
   33) Cape Fear                    6       33) North Davidson              6   
   33) Scotland                     6       33) Fuquay-Varina               6   
   37) Seventy-First                5       37) Overhills                   5   
   39) Millbrook                    4       39) Southwest Guilford          4   
   39) West Johnston                4       39) Hoggard                     4   
   39) Cary                         4       39) Independence                4   
   39) Jordan                       4       46) Rose, J.H.                  3.50
   47) Enloe                        3       47) Charlotte Catholic          3   
   47) Reagan, Ronald W             3       47) Middle Creek                3   
   47) West Mecklenburg             3       52) West Forsyth                2.50
   52) Z.B. Vance                   2.50    54) Wake Forest                 2   
   54) Pinecrest                    2       56) R.J. Reynolds               1   
   56) Ardrey Kell                  1       56) East Mecklenburg            1   
   56) Hough, William A             1       56) Garinger                    1   
   56) North Mecklenburg            1   

  • kenneth said,

    How about that Jeremy Davis kid from Smith?