Piedmont Triad 4A Conference Spring Sports Awards

Posted by Don Moore on June 4, 2014 at 6:20 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Below are the Piedmont Triad 4A Conference Spring Sports All-Conference Team Selections, Final Standings, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year.

2014 Men’s Track

Final Standings Record(Points)
1 Ragsdale High School 141.5
2 Glenn High School 118.33
3 High Point Central High School 94.33
4 Southwest Guilford High School 87.83
5 East Forsyth High School 67
6 Northwest Guilford High School 44

Men’s All-Conference Team School
High Jump
Tevin Quick – Ragsdale
Jordan Dale – Northwest Guilford

Long Jump
Tevin Quick – Ragsdale
Charles Edmond – HP Central

Triple Jump
Tevin Quick – Ragsdale
Timmy Ward – HP Central

Pole Vault
Thomas Popek – Raggsdale
Kyle Tuttle – Ragsdale

Shot Put
Kalvin Johnson – Ragsdale
Chetney Taylor – Ragsdale

Discus
Grant Vegas – East Forsyth
Kalvin Johnson – Ragsdale

3200 Meter Relay (4×800)
Joel Caruthers, Terrell Jones, Isa Abdul-Rahman, Nhy Ferguson – Glenn

110 Meter Hurdles
Deston Thorton – East Forsyth
Jeffrey Frierson – East Forsyth

100 Meter Dash
Kendell Fullmore – Ragsdale
Jamahl Plunkett – Southwest Guilford

800 Meter Relay (4×200)
Johnathon Alexander, Kendell Fullmore, Jerry Gaither, Aaron Washington – Ragsdale

1600 Meter Run
Matt Bomkamp – Northwest Guilford
Joel Caruthers – Glenn

400 Meter Relay (4×100)
Charles Edmond, Julian Gray, Curtis Hairston, Savon McCauley – HP Central

400 Meter Dash
Dakota Lamont – Glenn
Jeremiah Brown – Southwest Guilford

300 Meter Hurdles
Yiannis Bowden – Glenn
Jeffrey Frierson – East Forsyth

800 Meter Run
Nolan Patrick – Southwest Guilford
Joel Caruthers – Glenn

200 Meter Dash
Jamahl Plunkett – Southwest Guilford
Dakota Lamont – Glenn

3200 Meter Run
Joel Caruthers – Glenn
Kyle Quellette – Southwest Guilford

1600 Meter Relay (4×400)
Terrell Jones, Yiannis Bowden, Ray Jones, Logan Tyree – Glenn

Men’s Field Event Athlete of the Year
Tevin Quick – Ragsdale HighSchool

Men’ Track Runner of the Year
Joel Caruthers – Glenn High School

Men’s Coach of the Year
Mark Pitts – Ragsdale High School


2014 Baseball

Final – Regular Season Standings – Conference Record – Overall Record
1 Northwest Guilford – 9-1 – 19-4
2 Glenn – 6-4 – 12-11
3 High Point Central – 5-5 – 14-8
4 East Forsyth – 4-6 – 13-9
5 Ragsdale – 3-7 – 13-8
5 Southwest Guilford – 3-7 – 10-12

All-Conference Team – School
Jackson Bellenkes – Northwest
Christian Dix – Northwest
Jesse Juday – Northwest
Cole Aker – Northwest
Kier Meredith – Glenn
Alec Widmer – Glenn
Kevin Thompson – Glenn
Trevor Gay – High Point Central
Luke Beane – High Point Central
Kennedy Hardy – High Point Central
Josh Wilson – High Point Central
Brandon Ford – East Forsyth
David Watts – East Forsyth
Rob Rodgers – East Forsyth
Jacobey Dolesh – East Forsyth
Matt Horkey – Ragsdale
Niko Orfandes – Ragsdale
Cesar Tiejo – Ragsdale
Austen Zente – Southwest Guilford
Zach Saylor – Southwest Guilford

Player of the Year – Mason Striplin – Glenn
Pitcher of the Year – Colson Everett – Northwest
Coach of the Year – Sonny Gann – Northwest


2014 Boys Lacrosse

Final – Regular Season Standings – Conference Record Overall Record
1 Northwest Guilford – 10-0 – 14-0
2 East Forsyth – 8-2 – 10-4
3 Southwest Guilford – 6-4 – 12-4
4 Ragsdale – 4-6 – 8-6
5 HP Central – 2-8 – 6-9
6 Glenn – 0-10 – 2-14

All-Conference Team – School
Tyler Donnelson – Northwest Guilford
Max Mauer – Northwest Guilford
Justin Prarie – Ragsdale
Mike Marsden – East Forsyth
Aaron Parrish – East Forsyth
Cole Eglowstein – East Forsyth
Chase Mabe – Glenn
Parker Ford – HP Central
Zach Duncan – East Forsyth
Justin Warnock – Southwest Guilford
Cody Ceresi – Southwest Guilford
Jason Nieradka – East Forsyth
Josh Wonders – Ragsdale
Miles Huckaby – Northwest Guilford
Lyndon Cozart – Northwest Guilford
Michael Ha – Northwest Guilford
Noah Sprague – Northwest Guilford
Nick Shelton – Northwest Guilford
Owen Tomaszewski – Northwest Guilford
Jack MacDonald – Ragsdale
Ethan Danser – Southwest Guilford
Josh Brown – Southwest Guilford

Defensive Player of the Year – Collin Lett – Northwest Guilford
Offensive Player of the Year – Cam Dillon – Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year – Mark Goldsmyth – Northwest Guilford


2014 Girls Lacrosse

Final – Regular Season Standings – Conference Record Overall Record
1 East Forsyth – 10-0 – 14-0
2 Northwest Guilford – 7-3 – 12-9
2 Ragsdale – 7-3 – 10-3
4 Southwest Guilford – 4-6 – 5-12
5 High Point Central – 2-8 – 3-11
6 Glenn – 0-10 – 0-14

All-Conference Team School
Brooke Wright – East Forsyth
Shelby Gray – East Forsyth
Victoria Heller – East Forsyth
Gabby Fagan – East Forsyth
Mia Westbrook – East Forsyth
Brooke Mudgett – East Forsyth
Marlee Joyce – Ragsdale
Peyton Joyce – Ragsdale
Andrea Berry – Ragsdale
Noah Whiting – Ragsdale
Brooke Fernandes – Ragsdale
Amanda Dobbins – Southwest Guilford
Anna Bowers – Southwest Guilford
Jessica Fraley – Southwest Guilford
Sarah Colby – Northwest Guilford
Logan Coon – Northwest Guilford
Sarah Burnstein – Northwest Guilford
Molly Pustay – Northwest Guilford
Sierra Tolley – Northwest Guilford
Victoria Mitchell – HP Central
Courtney Hazen – HP Central
Ashleigh Brill – Glenn

Defensive Player of the Year – Kennadi Holt – East Forsyth
Offensive Player of the Year – Megan Shortt – East Forsyth
Coach of the Year – Mason Kellum – East Forsyth


2014 Boys Golf

Final Regular Season Standings – Points
1 Northwest Guilford High School – 1205
2 Ragsdale High School – 1261
3 HP Central High School – 1277
4 Southwest Guilford High School – 1279
5 East Forsyth High School – 1339
6 Glenn High School – 1367

All-Conference Team School
Player of the Year – Scott Campbell – East Forsyth High School
Grant Powell – Northwest Guilford
Harrison Frye – HP Central
David Song – Ragsdale
Zach Lance – Southwest Guilford
Bret Bartko – Ragsdale
Hunter Boggs – Northwest Guilford
Trevor Blevins – Glenn
Collin Walser – Northwest Guilford
Will Stenmark – Ragsdale
Lee Sanderlin – HP Central

Coach of the Year – Ron Bare – Northwest Guilford High School


2014 Men’s Tennis

Final Regular Season Standings – Conference Record – Overall Record
1 Northwest Guilford High School – 10-0 – 13-1
2 High Point Central High School – 8-2 – 12-3
3 Southwest Guilford High School – 6-4 – 9-6
4 Glenn High School – 3-7 – 9-7
4 East Forsyth High School – 3-7 – 5-7
6 Ragsdale High School – 0-10 – 0-10

All-Conference Team School
Carl Druebbisch – Southwest Guilford
Matt Garner – Northwest Guilford
Carter Gay – HP Central
Peyton Gillenwater – Northwest Guilford
Alex Hill – HP Central
Brian Jobe – Southwest Guilford
Mazen Kuseybi – Northwest Guilford
Tony Oh – Northwest Guilford
Kyle Scott – Northwest Guilford
Robert Tutton – HP Central
Sam Utley – HP Central
Steve Michel – Southwest Guilford
Player of the Year – Kyle Schlanger – Northwest Guilford High School

Coach of the Year – Randy Alexander – Northwest Guilford


2014 Softball

Final Regular Season Standings – Conference Record – Overall Record
1 Northwest Guilford – 10-0 – 17-3
2 Glenn – 8-2 – 13-5
3 East Forsyth – 5-5 – 13-6
3 Southwest Guilford – 5-5 – 11-9
5 HP Central – 2-8 – 5-11
6 Ragsdale – 0-10 – 1-16

All-Conference Team School
Sam Tingler – NW Guilford
Gracen Staunton – NW Guilford
Hannah Richey – NW Guilford
Sarah Spence – NW Guilford
Becca Gold – NW Guilford
Sarah Langston – NW Guilford
Emily Chaisson – NW Guilford
Ashley Hurd – Glenn
Caitlin Parker – Glenn
Kailey Swaim – Glenn
Taylor Strassburg – Glenn
Breanna Murphy – Glenn
Erin Thompson – SW Guilford
Julia Goodwin – SW Guilford
Caitlin Prochnow – SW Guilford
Jenny Davis – SW Guilford
Kasey Todd – East Forsyth
Kyleigh Case – East Forsyth
Elana Smith – HP Central

Co-Player of the Year – Hannah Fahnestock – Northwest Guilford
Co-Player of the Year – Tracy Haynes – Glenn
Pitcher of the Year – Karen Foley – Glenn
Coach of the Year – Teresa Fister – NW Guilford


2014 Girls Soccer

Final Regular Season Standings – Conference Record – Overall Record
1 East Forsyth High School – 8-1-0 – 13-4-1
2 Southwest Guilford High School – 7-2-1 – 10-3-5
3 Ragsdale High School – 7-2-1 – 10-5-2
4 Northwest Guilford High School – 3-7-0 – 3-13-1
4 Glenn High School – 3-6-0 – 7-9-0
6 High Point Central High School – 0-10-0 – 1-12-0

All-Conference Team – School
Debbie Killian – East Forsyth
Leah Osenga – East Forsyth
Jordan Howerton – East Forsyth
Caroline Rushing – East Forsyth
Claire Campbell – East Forsyth
Allie Reagan – East Forsyth
Courtney Casterline – Southwest Guilford
Brianna O’Connor – Southwest Guilford
Mickayla Green – Southwest Guilford
Cameron France – Southwest Guilford
Demi Hackney – Southwest Guilford
Erin Rine – Ragsdale
Lauren Old -Ragsdale
Montana Flemming – Ragsdale
Lauren Whitaker – Ragsdale
Hannah Sink – Glenn
Corey Ott – Glenn
Amber Hand – Glenn
Madison Lohr – Northwest Guilford
Chandler Greene – Northwest Guilford
Madisyn Spagnola – Northwest Guilford
Caroline Giles – High Point Central

Defensive Player of the Year – Kendall Roberson – East Forsyth
Offensive Player of the Year – Lindsay Kubrick Ragsdale
Coach of the Year – Chad Lorentz – East Forsyth


2014 Women’s Track

Final Standings Record(Points)
1 Ragsdale High School – 144
2 East Forsyth High School – 129
3 High Point Central High School – 119
4 Southwest Guilford High School – 93
5 Glenn High School – 39
6 Northwest Guilford High School – 26

Women’s All-Conference Team School

High Jump
Bojo Jada – Ragsdale
Kayla Nesbitt-McEwen – HP Central
Kailey Taylor – East Forsyth

Long Jump
Briana Stone – Ragsdale
Alanna Johnson – Southwest Guilford

Triple Jump
Alanna Johnson – Southwest Guilford
Cecelia Marenick – Southwest Guilford

Pole Vault
Chesney Ward – Ragsdale
Shelby Williams – East Forsyth

Shot Put
Keyanna Rousseau – East Forsyth
Ce’ondre Ellison – Ragsdale

Discus
Keyanna Rousseau – East Forsyth
Courtney Gould – Northwest Guilford

3200 Meter Relay (4×800)
Carmen Dodson, Mason Kepley, Kiana Scott, Fatma Sudan – HP Central

100 Meter Hurdles
Keyanna Rousseau – East Forsyth
De’arria Brown – HP Central

100 Meter Dash
Tamara Clark – HP Central
Charla Ward – Ragsdale

800 Meter Relay (4×200)
Alex Holland, Cecilia Marenick, Kayla Lilly, Mia Little – Southwest Guilford

1600 Meter Run
Sara Platek – Ragsdale
Hannah Moerk – East Forsyth

400 Meter Relay (4×100)
De’arria Brown, Tamara Clark, Carmen Dodson, Essence Thomas – HP Central

400 Meter Dash
Chesney Ward – Ragsdale
Isis Brooks East – Forsyth

300 Meter Hurdles
Kayla Lilly – Southwest Guilford
Alanna Johnson – Southwest Guilford

800 Meter Run
Mason Kepley – HP Central
Sara Platek – Ragsdale

200 Meter Dash
Tamara Clark – HP Central
Isis Brooks – East Forsyth

3200 Meter Run
Sara Platek – Ragsdale
Hannah Moerk – East Forsyth

1600 Meter Relay (4×400)
Tamara Clark, Carmen Dodson, Mason Kepley, Kiana Scott – HP Central

Women’s Field Event Athlete of the Year
Keyanna Rousseau – East Forsyth HighSchool

Women’ Track Runner of the Year
Tamara Clark – HP Central High School

Women’s Coach of the Year
Anne Popek – Ragsdale High School


Comments are closed.