Ragsdale, Northeast Guilford, Southern Guilford, Northwest Guilford, Southwest Guilford, Eastern Guilford, Grimsley, Northern Guilford and Western Guilford all in action at the NewBridge events, Dudley and High Point Central at the Dudley Scrimmage(See below) and Southeast Guilford in action(See Below) and any news on any more scrimmages for the Page Pirates???…[Page at Raleigh Athens Drive Scrimmage]….(See Below)
Most all of the scrimmages for today(state-wide) can be see at www.carolinagridiron.com….
NewBridge Bank Invitational Jamboree (24 Teams @ 3 Locations)
Time: All Locations: Gates open at 5 PM.
Cost: $5 at gates. Children under 6 are free
West Davidson High School (8 Teams)
Varsity
6 PM – North Davidson vs. West Davidson & Central Davidson vs. Ragsdale
7 PM – North Davidson vs. East Forsyth & Ragsdale vs. Ledford
8 PM – East Forsyth vs. Southern Guilford & Northeast Guilford vs. Central Davidson
9 PM – West Davidson vs. Southern Guilford & Northeast Guilford vs. Ledford
Junior Varsity (Tyro Middle School)
6 PM – East Forsyth vs. Southern Guilford & Ledford vs. Northeast Guilford
7 PM – West Davidson vs. Southern Guilford & Central Davidson vs. Northeast Guilford
8 PM – West Davidson vs. North Davidson & Ledford vs. Ragsdale
9 PM – North Davidson vs. East Forsyth & Ragsdale vs. Central Davidson
Mount Tabor High School (8 Teams)
Varsity
6 PM – East Davidson vs. West Stokes & Carver vs. Reagan
7 PM – Mount Tabor vs. Glenn & Northwest Guilford vs. Lexington
8 PM – Reagan vs. Lexington & East Davison vs. Carver
9 PM – Glenn vs. West Stokes & Mount Tabor vs. Northwest Guilford
Junior Varsity
6 PM – Mount Tabor vs. Glenn & Northwest Guilford vs. Lexington
7 PM – East Davidson vs. West Stokes & Carver vs. Reagan
8 PM – Glenn vs. West Stokes & Mount Tabor vs. Northwest Guilford
9 PM -Reagan vs. Lexington & East Davidson vs. Carver
Rockingham County High School (8 Teams)
Varsity
6 PM – McMichael vs. Southwest Guilford & Reidsville vs. Grimsley
7 PM – Morehead vs. Southwest Guilford & Rockingham vs. Eastern Guilford
8 PM – McMichael vs. Eastern Guilford & Reidsville vs. Western Guilford
9 PM – Morehead vs. Grimsley & Rockingham vs. Western Guilford
Junior Varsity
6 PM – Morehead vs. Eastern Guilford & Rockingham vs. Western Guilford
7 PM – McMichael vs. Western Guilford & Reidsville vs. Grimsley
8 PM – Morehead vs. Grimsley & Rockingham vs. Southwest Guilford
9 PM – McMichael vs. Eastern Guilford & Reidsville vs. Southwest Guilford
CLICK HERE for info on the NewBridge Bank Jamborees
Dudley Scrimmage
Location: Dudley High
Teams: Dudley, Richmond County, High Point Central, Northern Durham, West Mecklenburg, Durham Academy, Vance
Time: 2 PM – 8 PM
Admission: $6
Jack Shaner Jamboree
Location: Northwood High
Teams: Northwood, Cary, Southeast Guilford, Jordan, Orange, Graham
Time: 6 PM
Athens Drive Scrimmage
Location: Athens Drive High
Teams: Athens Drive, Page, Lumberton
Time: 6 PM
Cleveland County Jamboree (8 Teams)
Location: Gardner-Webb University
Schedule:
6 PM – Kings Mountain vs. Polk County
7 PM – Crest vs. Northern Guilford – Nighthawks!
8 PM – Burns vs. A.C. Reynolds
9 PM – Shelby vs Forestview
Admission: $10
from http://www.charlotteobserver.com
Update:
• Scotland County QB Jaylend Ratliffe, a Georgia Tech recruit, suffered a fractured skull in a serious ATV accident two weeks ago and has been hospitalized at Charlotte’s Carolinas Medical Center. He was put in a medically induced coma to reduce swelling on his brain. The Laurinburg Exchange reported last Friday he was off a ventilator and able to speak, and it reported this week he began minor rehab, getting out of bed and taking a few steps with assistance. Georgia Tech will honor his scholarship, whether he can play or not, according to published media reports.
Athens Drive Scrimmage
Location: Athens Drive High
Teams: Athens Drive, Page, Lumberton
Time: 6 PM
Northern and Crest match up tonight!
Cleveland County Jamboree (8 Teams)
Location: Gardner-Webb University
Schedule:
6 PM – Kings Mountain vs. Polk County
7 PM – Crest vs. Northern Guilford – Nighthawks!
8 PM – Burns vs. A.C. Reynolds
9 PM – Shelby vs Forestview
Admission: $10
Sad. Crest beat Northern 17 to 7