NCHSAA State 1-A/2-A Girl’s Golf Championships – 1st Day

Posted by Press Release on October 27, 2014 at 8:08 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

SALISBURY GOLFERS LEAD WAY IN 1-A/2-A WOMEN’S GOLF

FOXFIRE VILLAGE— Grace Yatawara of Salisbury had an even par 72 on Monday to lead the way in the individual standings after the opening day of play in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 1-A/2-A women’s golf championships on the Red Fox Course at the Foxfire Resort and Golf Club.

Yatawara, who had four birdies in her round, has a four-shot lead over teammate Isabella Rusher, who has won the tournament twice, in 2011 and 2012, and the next two golfers in the standings are 11 shots off the pace.

Salisbury, seeking its fourth straight state team title, had a 19-shot advantage over second-place Avery County in the team standings.

The course is set at par 72 and 5,703 yards for the championship.

The best three scores of a team count toward the team totals, and a total of nine teams and 78 golfers are competing in the event, the 12th year that the sport has been classified. It is the third year that three separate championships have been held and the 34th year for state championship competition in the sport.

The final day of play is scheduled to get underway at 9:00 on Tuesday morning.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2014 STATE 1-A/2-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Foxfire Resort and Golf Club

MONDAY’S RESULTS – TEAM RESULTS

 
Salisbury                           255
Avery County                        274
Newport Croatan                     276
Hendersonville                      287
West Davidson                       292
Misenheimer Gray Stone Day          304
Durham NC Science and Math          326
Highland School of Technology       326
South Granville                     339

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place   Competitor                                           Score
1       Grace Yatawara, Salisbury                            35-37--72  (Even)
2       Isabella Rusher, Salisbury                           37-39--76  (+4)
T3      Paige Church, Avery County                           40-43--83  (+11)
T3      Leann Domotrovits, Croatan                           43-40--83  (+11)
T5      Makenna Hammer, Neuse Charter                        42-42--84  (+12)
T5      Madison Moore, East Surry                            43-41--84  (+12)
7       Danielle Mirovich, Mt. Pleasant                      44-41--85  (+13)
8       Juliet Townsend, Hendersonville                      42-44--86  (+14)
T9      Emma Reid, Hendersonville                            43-45--88  (+16)
T9      Emily Stallings, Bunn                                43-45--88  (+16)
11      Rachel Mast, West Davidson                           45-44--89  (+17)
12      Meghan McPeak, Carrboro                              43-48--91  (+19)
T13     Devyn Plyer, Avery County                            47-45--92  (+20)
T13     Savannah Vasquez, Croatan                            43-49--92  (+20)
T15     Haley Hagwood, Mt. Airy                              46-47--93  (+21)
T15     Micah Mason, Gray Stone Day                          45-48--93  (+21)
17      Sarah Woolard, Washington                            46-49--95  (+23)
T18     Alivia Daniels, West Stokes                          46-50--96  (+24)
T18     Olivia Sharpe, West Davidson                         47-49--96  (+24)
T18     Lindsey Burton, Rosewood                             52-44--96  (+24)
21      Colby McMillan, Gray Stone Day                       45-52--97  (+25)
T22     Autumn Senter, Surry Central                         47-51--98  (+26)
T22     Kate Beeken, Lake Norman Charter                     50-48--98  (+26)
T24     Kimberly Shellman, Highland School of Technology     49-50--99  (+27)
T24     Bridgette Smith, Avery County                        47-52--99  (+27)
T26     Dajana Gaube-Ogle, Granville Central                 49-51--100  (+28)
T26     Sarah Hardin, Ashe County                            49-51--100  (+28)
T28     Courtney Brown, Cherryville                          47-54--101  (+29)
T28     Darby Creech, Croatan                                50-51--101  (+29)
T28     Nicole Rogers, South Stokes                          48-53--101  (+29)
31      Jade Duncan, Wilkes Central                          51-51--102  (+30)
T32     Caroline Cole, Highland School of Technology         50-53--103  (+31)
T32     Katie Tweet, East Surry                              54-49--103  (+31)
T34     Mekaylah Brookshire, Avery County                    48-57--105  (+33)
T34     Leah Hobgood, Southwest Edgecombe                    56-49--105  (+33)
T34     Brittany Pillow, Bessemer City                       48-57--105  (+33)
T34     Katherine Wang, NCSSM                                49-56--105  (+33)
38      Kelsey Kem, Forbush                                  55-51--106  (+34)
T39     Shelby Holden, Salisbury                             50-57--107  (+35)
T39     Olivia Mast, West Davidson                           50-57--107  (+35)
T41     Marissa Hancock, Currituck                           51-57--108  (+36)
T41     Miriam Sundell, Thomas Jefferson                     53-55--108  (+36)
T43     Morgan Byles, East Burke                             61-48--109  (+37)
T43     Cameron Patrick, South Granville                     63-46--109  (+37)
T45     Kayla Durham, North Johnston                         53-57--110  (+38)
T45     Claire Patrick, South Granville                      53-57--110  (+38)
T45     Cheryl Wang, NCSSM                                   56-54--110  (+38)
T48     Bree Stamper, Cherokee                               52-59--111  (+39)
T48     Jennifer Yang, NCSSM                                 58-53--111  (+39)
50      Peri Wildcatt, Cherokee                              54-58--112  (+40)
T51     Brooke Cleary, Hendersonville                        52-61--113  (+41)
T51     Peyton Henderson, Voyager Academy                    61-52--113  (+41)
T53     Taylor Garris, Gray Stone Day                        57-57--114  (+42)
T53     Erin Harp, Croatan                                   51-63--114  (+42)
T53     Alexis Huffman, Forbush                              52-62--114  (+42)
T53     Caroline Smith, Beddingfield                         52-62--114  (+42)
T57     Warner Little, Washington                            58-57--115  (+43)
T57     Marci Sessions, NCSSM                                54-61--115  (+43)
T57     Hunter Tharpe, East Wilkes                           56-59--115  (+43)
T57     Ali Stahl, Franklin                                  65-50--115  (+43)
61      Kara Vowell, Bessemer City                           60-56--116  (+44)
62      Meredith Barton, Brevard                             58-59--117  (+45)
63      Logan Capps, North Johnston                          59-59--118  (+46)
T64     Sara Allen, Franklin Academy                         60-59--119  (+47)
T64     Ellie Kidd, Surry Central                            58-61--119  (+47)
T64     Cheyenne Tomlinson, South Stokes                     55-64--119  (+47)
T67     Harley Schronce, West Lincoln                        59-61--120  (+48)
T67     Kylie Smith, Lake Norman Charter                     65-55--120  (+48)
T67     Morgan Thompson, South Granville                     56-64--120  (+48)
T70     Kayla Forest, Pine Lake Prep                         55-66--121  (+49)
T70     Karie Grace Shields, West Stanly                     61-60--121  (+49)
72      Kayli Tolleson, Central Academy                      64-58--122  (+50)
73      Angela Morando, Croatan                              63-60--123  (+51)
T74     Rachael Lindsay, East Lincoln                        63-61--124  (+52)
T74     Ashley Lowry, Highland School of Technology          60-64--124  (+52)
76      Stephanie McCrary, Hendersonville                    67-60--127  (+55)
77      Ragan Dalton, West Davidson                          68-60--128  (+56)
78      Sam Barrett, Franklin                                65-64--129  (+57)

Comments are closed.