NCHSAA State 3-A Girl’s Golf Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on October 28, 2014 at 7:06 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

LEE’S SHOOMEE CHARGES TO TITLE IN NCHSAA 3-A WOMEN’S GOLF

SOUTHERN PINES— Defending champion Siranon Shoomee charged from behind on Tuesday to win the individual championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 3-A women’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Gina Kim of Chapel Hill has a two-shot lead over the field after a brilliant opening day round of 69 on Monday that featured six birdies. But Shoomee fired a terrific five-under par 67 in the final round, including a 32 on the back nine, to finish with a 138 total, five shots ahead of Kim. Kim recorded a 74 for a score of 143, good for second place.

Shoomee had taken a similar route to the crown last year, emerging from well back on the second day to win.

Riley Smyth of Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons finished third with a 149 total, nine shots off the pace. The championship layout was a par 72 and 5,659 yards.

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons held a 13-stroke advantage in the team standings after the first day and held on to clinch the team title. The Crusaders recorded a two-day total of 473, 18 shots ahead of runner-up Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (491) and third-place Rockingham County (523).

Ledford had captured the last three state 3-A championships, but finished sixth.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 10 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the 12th year that the sport has been classified. It was the third time that three separate championships have been held and the 34th year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2014 STATE 3-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club

FINAL RESULTS–TEAM SCORES

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons       232-214--473
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge            245-246--491
Rockingham County              252-271--523
Fayetteville Terry Sanford     262-270--532
Lee Senior                     281-257--538
Ledford                        266-276--542
Cameron Union Pines            264-281--545
Wilson Fike                    286-272--558
North Buncombe                 293-289--582
Hickory                        309-297—606

FINAL RESULTS—INDIVIDUALS

Place  Competitor                                           Score
1      Siranon Shoomee, Lee County                          71-67--138  (-6)
2      Gina Kim, Chapel Hill                                69-74--143  (-1)
3      Riley Smyth, Cardinal Gibbons                        73-76--149  (+5)
4      Kendall Dobbins, Northern Guilford                   77-74--151  (+7)
5      Ahra Ko, Marvin Ridge                                77-76--153  (+9)
T6     Morgan Laird, Marvin Ridge                           75-79--154  (+10)
T6     Abby Parsons, Union Pines                            77-77--154  (+10)
8      Cameryn Smith, West Brunswick                        78-79--157  (+13)
9      Hailey Freedman, Cardinal Gibbons                    80-78--158  (+14)
10     Jaime Cassell, Cox Mill                              83-76--159  (+15)
11     Megan Burgess, North Henderson                       79-82--161  (+17)
T12    Callista Rice, North Buncombe                        81-81--162  (+18)
T12    Preeya Shah, Terry Sanford                           80-82--162  (+18)
T14    Olivia John, Rockingham County                       80-84--164  (+20)
T14    Marisa Daquil-Kawabe, Terry Sanford                  81-83--164  (+20)
16     Hailey Joy, Rockingham County                        79-86--165  (+21)
17     Alexandria Bare, South Rowan                         88-79--167  (+23)
18     Alicia Marion, Southwestern Randolph                 84-84--168  (+24)
19     Sydney Wheeless, South Johnston                      85-84--169  (+25)
T20    Peyton LaBonte, Corinth-Holders                      89-81--170  (+26)
T20    Caroline O'Neil, Cardinal Gibbons                    79-91--170  (+26)
T20    Brianna Plummer, Crest                               83-87--170  (+26)
23     Ashley Cauthern, East Henderson                      84-87--171  (+27)
24     Julia Carroll, Ledford                               85-87--172  (+28)
T25    Kaitlyn Maready, Jacksonville                        88-86--174  (+30)
T25    Logan McClamroch, Northwood                          87-87--174  (+30)
T25    Parker Watson, Smithfield-Selma                      85-89--174  (+30)
T28    Hannah Rose Bruxvoort, Cardinal Gibbons              89-87--176  (+32)
T28    Madison Cross, Hickory                               87-89--176  (+32)
T28    Lizzie Hordes, Cuthbertson                           89-87--176  (+32)
31     Ellen Smith, Cardinal Gibbons                        87-90--177  (+33)
T32    Meri Harris, Fike                                    91-87--178  (+34)
T32    Emily McFarland, Northeast Guilford                  89-89--178  (+34)
34     Dametrah Lewis, Union Pines                          87-92--179  (+35)
T35    Kathryn Elliott, Triton                              91-89--180  (+36)
T35    Kyndal Hutchinson, Northwood                         91-89--180  (+36)
T35    Mary Prunier, North Lincoln                          92-88--180  (+36)
T35    Megan Von Canon, Lee County                          93-87--180  (+36)
T39    Micah Furr, Jesse Carson                             88-93--181  (+37)
T39    Jordan Young, Ledford                                85-96--181  (+37)
41     Madison Lutz, Kings Mountain                         91-91--182  (+38)
42     Haley McCrossan, Marvin Ridge                        93-91--184  (+40)
T43    Madison Cobb, Northern Guilford                      94-91--185  (+41)
T43    Kayla Ricks, Fike                                    95-90--185  (+41)
T45    Jordan Saunders, South Brunswick                     88-99--187  (+43)
T45    Julia Shelton, McMichael                             95-92--187  (+43)
47     Alexis Barrett, Southern Nash                        95-93--188  (+44)
48     Hailey Barajas, Ledford                              96-93--189  (+45)
49     Emma Langston, Southern Lee                          91-99--190  (+46)
50     Elizabeth Belham, Pisgah                             91-100--191  (+47)
T51    Alyssa Henry, Cox Mill                               105-87--192  (+48)
T51    Savannah Hovis, East Gaston                          96-96--192  (+48)
T51    Cait MacIver, St. Stephens                           100-92--192  (+48)
T54    Evin Flinchum, Rockingham County                     93-101--194  (+50)
T54    Ellie Laymon, Weddington                             95-99--194  (+50)
T56    Ashley Milliken, Piedmont                            92-103--195  (+51)
T56    Mary Lindsay Mount, Fike                             100-95--195  (+51)
T58    Julia Lubinecky, Weddington                          100-96--196  (+52)
T58    Emma Plyler, South Iredell                           100-96--196  (+52)
60     Kaitlinn Stewart, Enka                               101-96--197  (+53)
T61    Karleigh Morrison, North Lincoln                     93-106--199  (+55)
T61    Chloe Ross, Freedom                                  100-99--199  (+55)
63     Samantha Harrington, Hickory                         101-99--200  (+56)
64     Shelby Spivey, North Buncombe                        100-102--202  (+58)
65     Madison Monteith, South Point                        105-98--203  (+59)
66     Tabby Herzig, Cleveland                              98-106--204  (+60)
T67    Elsa Ehlers, West Carteret                           101-104--205  (+61)
T67    Lauren Rudisill, Fred T. Foard                       99-106--205  (+61)
69     Sabra Meyer, Terry Sanford                           101-105--206  (+62)
70     Abby Sauls,  C.B. Aycock                             102-105--207  (+63)
71     Sophia Nicolosi, Cuthbertson                         109-99--208  (+64)
72     Brooke Blackmon, Triton                              103-106--209  (+65)
73     Madison Mathis, North Gaston                         108-103--211  (+67)
74     Kayla Jackson, Union Pines                           100-112--212  (+68)
T75    Mykenzie Caudill, Havelock                           109-109--218  (+74)
T75    Madison Menendez, North Buncombe                     112-106--218  (+74)
77     Morgan McCrae, Lee County                            117-103--220  (+76)
78     Samantha Telsrow, South Point                        110-113--223  (+79)
79     Kelly Mathewson, Hickory                             121-109--230  (+86)

Comments are closed.