Southern Alamance boys -91, North Davidson -88…Triple OT
Southern Guilford boys defeated Caldwell Academy 80-53
Leading SG Storm scorers:
Chris Denning-13
Garret Blackburn-13
Casey Clarkson-11
Rayshawn Knight-11
6 PM Girls game:
Southern Peninsula 68
West Forsyth 35
W. Forsyth 12 6 11 6 Total 35 S. Peninsula 20 12 23 13 Total 68
S. Peninsula- Casey Sherriff 4, Georgia Cox 23, Eliza West 12, Abbey Noblett 6, Carly Sanders 2, Ella Hellessey 18, Brianan O’Donohue 3
West Forsyth- Victoria Washington 8, Skyler Curran 5, Kennedy Schmitt 5, Brittany Hatchett 3, Darion Dobson 6, Brittany Thurman 3
6 PM Girls:
HP AndrewS 61, SWGHS 54
SWGHS 12 13 15 14 Total 54 Andrews 14 16 13 18 Total 61
SWGHS- Lashonda Monk 14, Jazmine Wilson 13, Brittney Purcell 11, Lauren Carter 10, Michaela Bryant 4, Tea Medley 2
Andrews- Jazlyn Taylor 17, Mariah Sanders 9, Destiny Timberlake 8, Jordan Quick 11, Shapera Crawford 3, Kyree Hall 11, Jamaiya Jackson 2
3:00 PM Sheetz Girls Games
Wesleyan 63
Caldwell Academy 38
Wesleyan 20 17 13 14 Total 63 Caldwell 10 10 9 9 Total 38
Wesleyan- Shelley McRae 2, Shaniya Jones 17, Nicole Mackey 14, Bailey McRae 2, Faith Price 8, Shelby Lennon 6, Holland Robinson 6, Kayla Darr 2, Sarah Bailey 2
Caldwell-Tya Morrison 1, Megan Speckman 3, Hannah Houser 8, Peyton Kadlacher 20
Sheetz Tournament Girls Scores Saturday, 12 noon games:
Southern Peninsula Sharks 51
North Surry 39
S. Peninsula 16 13 11 11 Total 51 N. Surry 10 11 11 7 Total 39
S. Peninsula-Casey Sherriff 9, Georgia Cox 6, Eliza West 1, Taylah Gilliam 4, Abbey Noblett 5, Carly Sanders 2, Claudia Balfour 3, Ella Hellessey 14, Brianan O’Donohue 11
N. Surry- Maggie Hawks 4, Jordan Badgett 6, Jessy Nichols 6, Abby Andrews 1, Madyson Stager 2, Brooklyn Woodbury 2, Martha Holt 5, Taylor Hill 13, Mikaela Johnson 2
Western Guilford 34
HP Central 25
Central 2 6 7 10 Total 25 Western 7 6 10 11 Total 34
Central- Montgomery 6, Thomas 7, Philbin 2, Carter 4, Jenkins 6
Western- Oatis 21, Washington 3, Jones 2, Hardin 2, Vranjaga 2, Sutton 2
4:30 Boy’s Games:
N. Surry 91
Pender Co. 83
N. Surry 11 22 30 28 Total 91 Pender Co. 20 15 19 29 Total 83
N. Surry- Mason Hawks 2, Carter Phillips 20, Trevon Simmons20, Khaileel Dailey 28, Caleb Hobernicht 1, Brady Watts 1, Nathan Fletcher 12, Casey Hull 6
Pender Co.- Julius Powell 7, Jarious Williams 14, Ramell Hansley 12, David Tucker 5, Rodney Hansley 22, Jalen Murphy 9, Shajuan Best 13
Southern Alamance 91
N. Davidson 88 (3 OT’s)
Southern Alamance 15 15 16 27 5 4 9 Total 91
North Davidson 16 15 21 21 5 4 6 Total 88