Sheetz Holiday Christmas Classic Scores:HP Andrews ladies/Western Guilford/SWG girls/SG-HP Central boys/Caldwell-HPCA and more

Posted by Press Release on December 29, 2014 at 10:57 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

10 AM game: Women’s Championship on the Merry Christmas Bracket- Southern Peninsula of Australia

Southern Peninsula 68
Andrews 36

S. Peninsula  17  15   18  18           Total  68
Andrews       11   9    8   8           Total  36

S. Peninsula- Casey Sherriff 7, Georgia Cox 19, Eliza West 2, Taylah Gilliam 2, Abbey Noblett 12, Carly Sanders 5, Claudia Balfour 2, Ella Hellessey 12, Brianan O’Dohohue 1
Andrews- Jazlyn Taylor 2, Mariah Sanders 3, Destiny Timberlake 13, Jordan Quick 2, Jaylah McCoy 2, Shaperia Crawford 2, Kyree Hall 6

All-Tournament Team- Andrews- Destiny Timberlake, Jordan Quick and S. Peninsula- Georgia Cox and Ella Hellessey
Tournament MVP- Ella Hellessey

11:30 Consolation Women’s Games

Western Guilford 13 North Surry 48

Western Guilford-  3  0    5   5              Total      13
North Surry       21 12   14   1              Total      48

Western- Brianna Mims 2, Emily Langenfeld 4, Mar’Nae Oatis-Hopson 2, Mirela Vranjaca 2, Sydney Washington 2
North Surry- Maggie Hawks 8, Taylor Duncan 3, Jordan Badgett 4, Jessy Nichols 6, Madyson Stager 2, Brooklyn Woodbury 1, Martha Holt 6, Taylor Hill 4, Mikaela Johnson 14

All-Tournament Team- N. Surry- Taylor Hill, Western- Mar’Nae Oatis-Hopson

11:30 Consolation Men’s Game:

HP Central 56 Southern Guilford 50

HP Central             15      13     13    15           Total      56
Southern Guilford      14      17      8    12           Total      50

HP Central- Patrick French 5, Jamal Anderson 23, Jo’el Jenkins 11, Kamil Qakar 4, Rakeim Richardson 11, Terrance Peterson 2
Southern-Xavier Walker 5, Casey Clarkson 6, Chris Denning 13, Rayshawn Knight 17, Prince Collins 5, Akoo Abwock 2, K. Moser 2, Garret Blackman 2

All-Tournament Team- HP Central- Jamal Anderson
Southern Guilford- Rayshawn Knight

3rd /4th Place Women’s Game- Merry Christmas Bracket:

SWGHS 45
W. Forsyth 34

SWGHS-            23      11     8              12           Total      54
W. Forsyth-        6      12     4              12           Total      34

SWGHS- Lashonda Monk 11, Jazmine Wilson 15, Brittney Purcell 10, Lauren Carter 2, Michaela Bryant 5, Kristen Starks 8, Tea Medley 2
W. Forsyth- Victoria Washington 8, Carly Endean 6, Brittany Hatchett 6, Halie Chmura 2, Darion Dobson 4, Ellie Underdal 2, Kennedy Schmitt 2

All-Tournament Team- SWGHS- Lashonda Monk
SWGHS- Jazmine Wilson
W. Forsyth- Skylar Curran

3rd /4th Place Men’s Game- Happy New Year’s Bracket:

Pender Co. 88
HP Andrews 77

HP Andrews       22    41    57           20           Total      77           
Pender Co.       19    21    22           25           Total      88
 

Pender Co.- J. Powell 2, Jarius Williams 17, R. Hansley 20, DJ Tucker 9, R. Hansley Jr. 13, J. Murphy 18, A. Beatty 11
HP Andrews-R. Perdue 15, C. jones 22, T. Brister 13, JT Butler 2, J. Gamble 1, M. Welch 20, K. Johnson 2

All-Tournament Team- Pender- Jarius Williams and Rodney Hansley
HP Andrews- Tyrik Brister

Women’s Happy New Year’s Bracket:
Caldwell 53
HP Christian 36

Caldwell         14      15      11      13     53
HPCA             10       8       6      12     36

Caldwell-Hannah Houser 12, Peyton Kadlecek 25, Meghan Speckman 2, Tya Morrison 12, Kate May 2
HPCA-Jamie Franichauser 8, Chelsea Davis 7, Hailey Rife 4, Kyndak Vaughn 3, Emily Barrett 8, Maggie Williams 5, Kelly Edwards 1

All-Tournament : Caldwell-Hannah Houser
Caldwell-Peyton Kadleck
HPCA- Hailey Riffe


Comments are closed.