NCHSAA State 3-A Swimming and Diving Championships

Posted by Press Release on February 12, 2015 at 9:37 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

MARVIN RIDGE WOMEN, CHAPEL HILL MEN TAKE TEAM TITLES IN NCHSAA 3-A SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP

CARY — Caroline Hauder won a pair of events to help lead Waxhaw Marvin Ridge to its second consecutive team championship on Thursday night in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A swimming and diving championships at the Triangle Aquatic Center.

Marvin Ridge rolled to victory in the women’s meet, with Hauder taking first in both the 100 breaststroke and the 100 backstroke for the state champs and anchoring the winning 400 free relay quartet. She set a new state 3-A record of 1:03.79 in the breast en route to the Most Outstanding Swimmer award.

Marvin Ridge registered 383 points to 257 for runner-up Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons. Third place went to Chapel Hill (216), followed by Hickory (167) and Hickory St. Stephens (131). There were 36 schools scoring in the women’s meet.

For the second year in a row, Claire DeSelm of Chapel Hill won both the 100 fly and 200 individual medley. She also swam the first leg on the third-place 200-medley relay team.

Hickory’s Emmaline Peterson set a new 3-A standard in the 500 free in 4:50.11 and also took first in the 200 free.

A deep Chapel Hill team won its second consecutive men’s title after snapping the Cardinal Gibbons men’s team string of championships at six a year ago, spanning two classifications. The Tigers tallied 341 points to 301.5 for Gibbons to take the crown. Marvin Ridge was third at 220.5, followed by Concord (152.5) and Northern Guilford (151.5).

A total of 38 teams scored points in the men’s meet.

Senior Noah Cairns of Gibbons notched victories in both the 100 breast and the 500 free and swam a leg on the victorious 200 medley relay team to earn Most Outstanding Swimmer in the men’s meet.

Sportsmanship awards went to Lexie White of Marvin Ridge and Maddy Wanbaugh of Gibbons on the women’s side, while the men’s awards were presented to Emery Harwell of Chapel Hill and Luke Stevens of Cardinal Gibbons.

The 1-A/2-A championships will be held on Friday and the 4-A schools will compete Saturday, all at the Triangle Aquatics Center. The Greater Raleigh Sports Alliance is the host sponsor of the championships.

2015 NCHSAA 3A State Championships – 2/12/2015
Triangle Aquatics Center, Cary
Swimming & Diving
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
(Championship Final) 1, Cardinal Gibbons ” (Haley Allen , Olivia Allen ,
Emily Dykstra , Sammy Stone ), 1:48.34. 2, Marvin Ridge ” (Caroline Hauder ,
Alex Bonfilio , Abby House , Ashley Baum ), 1:48.82. 3, Chapel Hill ” (Claire
DeSelm , Sarah Taekman , Uma Knaven , Paige Jones ), 1:50.24. 4, Cox Mill ”
(Madison Holland , Bailey Minnick , Cathleen Rogers , Madison Greenhall ),
1:51.49. 5, Northern Guilford ” (Elizabeth Myers , Olivia Bene , Rachel
Graham , Caroline Daly ), 1:54.47. 6, St. Stephens ” (Kelsey Krumanocker ,
Maria Turcanu , Sophia Cherkez , Sarah Helfert ), 1:55.84. 7, Reynolds, A. C.
” (Brin Sampson , Morgan Franklin , Anna Vess , Anna-Catherine Nazemi ),
1:56.01. 8, Weddington ” (Sarah Corbi , Hannah Morgan , Sydney Everhart ,
Lydia Holley ), 1:57.21. (Consolation Final) 9, Concord ” (Anna Beohler ,
Shae Knox , Lexi Rohrer , Mallory Santanicola ), 1:57.76. 10, Asheville ”
(Annie Bowers , Emma Page , Ashleigh Lechner , Izzy Mack ), 1:57.88. 11,
Northwood ” (Sarah Shepherd , Amanda Peele , Rory O’Dell , Elizabeth Conte ),
1:58.14. 12, Corinth-Holders ” (Michaela Carter , Stephanie Grandin , Hallie
Sherrill , Emilie Guillou ), 1:58.57. 13, Forestview ” (Murphy Burrell ,
Cassie Adams , Cassie Ward , Kassi Dibert ), 1:59.66. 14, Central Cabarrus ”
(Sydney Kramer , Sydney Vandenburg , Alex VandenBerg , Hannah Barbour ),
2:00.59. 15, Northwest Cabarrus ” (Abby Gribble , Emma Prager , Emily
Robinson , Mackenzie Crowder ), 2:01.40. 16, Topsail ” (Lauren Marshall ,
Hailey James , Gabbie Black , Emilie Garner ), 2:02.52.
Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
(Championship Final) 1, Cardinal Gibbons ” (Christopher Raymond , Noah Cairns
, Shane Humphrey , Cothalee Watko ), 1:37.15#. 2, Northern Guilford ” (Luke
Humphrey , Jacques Bene , Jordan Reed , Jonathan Wachendorfer ), 1:37.67#. 3,
Chapel Hill ” (Ang Li , Jordan Ren , Patrick O’Donnell , Emery Harwell ),
1:40.10. 4, Corinth-Holders ” (Connor Blandford , Chris Carter , Neal Quinn ,
Bailey Blackwell ), 1:41.48. 5, Central Davidson ” (Isaac Byers , Jonathan
Hench , Connor Sturgill , Lucas Rhodes ), 1:42.91. 6, Marvin Ridge ” (Austin
J McInerny , James Paque , Peter Dwyer , Dylan Briese ), 1:43.55. 7, Northwest
Cabarrus ” (Dylan Rose , Luke Hamilton , Kaleb Jenkins , Jacob Weston ),
1:45.08. 8, South Brunswick ” (Ryan Goodson , Tyler Bowersox , Chris Anselmo
, Adam Calero ), 1:45.52. (Consolation Final) 9, Piedmont ” (Jay Austin , Lee
Belk , Carson Rollins , Redmon Parker ), 1:44.16. 10, Cedar Ridge ” (Elliot
Orlowski , Cole Churchill , Christian Fischer , Colin Bunner ), 1:46.92. 11,
Cuthbertson ” (James Szczepkowski , Gage Mayer , Carter Gupton , Kyle Drain
), 1:47.82. 12, St. Stephens ” (Alex Ivanov , Jacob Queen , Josh Jones ,
Austin Gorman ), 1:48.05. 13, Fike ” (Neil Blackwell , Luke Page , Matthew
Madar , Dylan Thomas ), 1:48.38. 14, Concord ” (Daniel Foust , Aleksander
Fajtek , Evan Johnson , Wade Bestler ), 1:48.87. 15, North Lincoln ” (James
Biondi , Shane Miller , Kyle Engborg , Bobby Regan ), 1:50.41. 16, South
Iredell ” (Colson Zucker , Hunter Dickinson , Matthew Windsor , Lindley
Williams ), 1:52.63.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
(Championship Final) 1, Emmaline Peterson, Hickory, 1:52.11. 2, Maria Turcanu,
St. Stephens, 1:52.30. 3, Emily Dykstra, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:52.33. 4, Maly
Shores, Hickory, 1:56.21. 5, Jaylyn Forrest, Chapel Hill, 1:56.43. 6, Adelaide
Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:57.17. 7, Ashleigh Lechner, Asheville, 1:57.67. 8,
Lauren Rush, Marvin Ridge, 1:57.92. (Consolation Final) 9, Sarah Helfert, St.
Stephens, 1:59.91. 10, Elizabeth Conte, Northwood, 2:00.09. 11, Jacqi Rocque,
Cardinal Gibbons, 2:01.28. 12, Lauren Ferner, Hickory, 2:01.54. 13, Sophie
Pudik, Chapel Hill, 2:02.28. 14, Rebecca Glebus, N Guilford, 2:03.04. 15,
Julia Volz, Hickory Ridge, 2:03.81. 16, Natalie Thomas, Chapel Hill, 2:04.01.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
(Championship Final) 1, Lucas Rhodes, Central Davidson, 1:42.88. 2, Jeffrey
Murray, Marvin Ridge, 1:43.42. 3, Jake Johnson, West Henderson, 1:44.71. 4,
Sam Jones, Concord, 1:45.21. 5, Cothalee Watko, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:45.54. 6,
Will Anderson, North Gaston, 1:46.46. 7, Joshua Conger, Northwood, 1:46.56. 8,
John Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:47.47. (Consolation Final) 9, Daniel Canale,
Marvin Ridge, 1:48.82. 10, Jacob Werden, Chapel Hill, 1:49.28. 11, Adam
Fisher, Marvin Ridge, 1:50.43. 12, Curtis Wiltsey, Weddington, 1:51.42. 13,
Ryan Ferner, Hickory, 1:51.52. 13, Joshua Currens, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:51.52.
15, Dustin Ruppart, West Brunswick, 1:52.44. 16, Nick Lehtela, Marvin Ridge,
1:54.11.
Women 200 Yard IM
(Championship Final) 1, Claire DeSelm, Chapel Hill, 2:04.84 AA-C. 2, Haley
Allen, Cardinal Gibbons, 2:06.30. 3, Alex Bonfilio, Marvin Ridge, 2:08.60. 4,
Sophia Cherkez, St. Stephens, 2:08.84. 5, Olivia Allen, Cardinal Gibbons,
2:08.85. 6, Sarah Shepherd, Northwood, 2:09.61. 7, Cassie Ward, Forestview,
2:10.12. 8, Sydney Vandenburg, Central Cabarrus, 2:10.95. (Consolation Final)
9, Uma Knaven, Chapel Hill, 2:10.70. 10, Rebecca Churchill, Cedar Ridge,
2:13.60. 11, Bailey Minnick, Cox Mill, 2:14.81. 12, Stephanie Grandin,
Corinth-Holders, 2:15.22. 13, Natalie Ford, Marvin Ridge, 2:16.29. 14, Sarah
Taekman, Chapel Hill, 2:16.92. 15, Hannah Morgan, Weddington, 2:20.01. 16,
Ellesse Stevens, Statesville, 2:22.53.
Men 200 Yard IM
(Championship Final) 1, Connor Blandford, Corinth-Holders, 1:53.95. 2, Jacob
Queen, St. Stephens, 1:54.48. 3, Jay Austin, Piedmont, 1:56.42. 4, Patrick
Edge, West Carteret, 1:59.09. 5, Jordan Ren, Chapel Hill, 1:59.29. 6, Luke
Humphrey, N Guilford, 2:00.56. 7, Emery Harwell, Chapel Hill, 2:00.57. 8, JD
Humphrey, Cardinal Gibbons, 2:02.01. (Consolation Final) 9, Christopher
Raymond, Cardinal Gibbons, 2:03.11. 10, Jason White, Central Cabarrus,
2:03.97. 11, Neal Quinn, Corinth-Holders, 2:04.48. 12, Johnathon Paque, Marvin
Ridge, 2:05.56. 13, Jacob Southern, Hickory Ridge, 2:06.15. 14, Aleksander
Fajtek, Concord, 2:06.32. 15, Dalton Stier, Sun Valley, 2:06.42. 16, Joe Reid,
Hibriten, 2:08.96.
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
(Championship Final) 1, McKenzie Weed, North Lincoln, 24.31. 2, Jennifer
Jackson, Nash Central, 24.33. 3, Lexie White, Marvin Ridge, 24.44. 4, Michaela
Carter, Corinth-Holders, 24.60. 5, Cathleen Rogers, Cox Mill, 24.71. 6,
Kaitlyn Moss, Kings Mountain, 24.90. 7, Ashley Baum, Marvin Ridge, 25.16. 8,
Paige Jones, Chapel Hill, 25.48. (Consolation Final) 9, Kaylea Tolchin,
Weddington, 25.42. 10, Leslie Franks, South Rowan, 25.47. 11, Kate Marshall,
Marvin Ridge, 25.61. 12, Shae Knox, Concord, 25.62. 13, Mackenzie Folstad,
South Iredell, 25.73. 14, Sarah Catherine Paschall, South Point, 25.76. 15,
Caroline Daly, N Guilford, 25.86. 16, Jillian Lavely, Rocky Mount, 25.90.
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
(Championship Final) 1, Tucker Wall, Concord, 21.64. 2, Jake Pudik, Chapel
Hill, 21.83. 3, Connor Sturgill, Central Davidson, 22.08. 4, Christopher Eron,
Chapel Hill, 22.40. 5, Kaleb Jenkins, NW Cabarrus, 22.43. 6, Louis Jensen, Cox
Mill, 22.55. 6, Shane Miller, North Lincoln, 22.55. 8, Jack MacDonald,
Tuscola, 22.68. (Consolation Final) 9, Adam Calero, South Brunswick, 22.72.
10, Robbie Epler, Concord, 22.77. 11, Zachary Compton, Hunt, 22.88. 12, Noah
Carroll, Marvin Ridge, 23.18. 13, David Batson, Chapel Hill, 23.20. 14, Peter
Dwyer, Marvin Ridge, 23.21. 15, Bryce Sherrill, Corinth-Holders, 23.34. 16,
Jonathan Wachendorfer, N Guilford, 23.38.
Women 1 mtr Diving
1, Nikki Canale, Marvin Ridge, 511.60S. 2, Sara Maleski, Marvin Ridge,
477.50#. 3, Delanie Knight, East Gaston, 427.22. 4, Rebecca Fagan, Asheville,
327.45. 5, Addie Whitehead, Marvin Ridge, 311.45. 6, Madyson Campbell, South
Rowan, 307.35. 7, Clara Diekman, South Iredell, 290.55. 8, Rebecca Scothorn,
Asheville, 285.20. 9, Brittany Luckey, South Rowan, 278.30. 10, Louise
Farrell, N Guilford, 248.40.
Men 1 mtr Diving
1, Jesse Mazen, Cuthbertson, 380.80. 2, Daniel Margolis, Chapel Hill, 298.90.
3, Saim Alam, Asheville, 285.65. 4, Thomas Billman, Chapel Hill, 249.90. 5,
Andrew Swoope, Marvin Ridge, 248.10. 6, John Clark Ouzts, N Guilford, 246.65.
7, Braydon Willett, Sun Valley, 239.65. 8, Mario Erotokritou, Marvin Ridge,
232.35. 9, Bennett Schuman, Cardinal Gibbons, 226.50. 10, Alex Younger, Marvin
Ridge, 180.55.
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
(Championship Final) 1, Claire DeSelm, Chapel Hill, 55.39 AA-C. 2, Haley
Allen, Cardinal Gibbons, 57.51. 3, Abby House, Marvin Ridge, 57.66. 4, Lauren
Rush, Marvin Ridge, 59.16. 5, Gabbie Black, Topsail, 59.42. 6, Ashleigh
Lechner, Asheville, 59.54. 7, Madison Holland, Cox Mill, 59.81. 8, Sydney
Everhart, Weddington, 1:01.67. (Consolation Final) 9, Olivia Allen, Cardinal
Gibbons, 59.58. 10, Rory O’Dell, Northwood, 1:00.09. 11, Annie Bowers,
Asheville, 1:00.57. 12, Anna Fiore, Asheville, 1:01.04. 13, Katie Rivers,
Marvin Ridge, 1:02.03. 14, McKenzie White, South Brunswick, 1:02.44. 15,
Hunter Atkinson, Union Pines, 1:03.24. 16, Samantha King, Sun Valley, 1:03.36.
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
(Championship Final) 1, Jordan Reed, N Guilford, 51.34. 2, Patrick Edge, West
Carteret, 51.76. 3, Jeffrey Murray, Marvin Ridge, 52.18. 4, Shane Humphrey,
Cardinal Gibbons, 52.30. 5, Louis Jensen, Cox Mill, 52.54. 6, Patrick
O’Donnell, Chapel Hill, 52.78. 7, Connor Sturgill, Central Davidson, 53.11. 8,
Michael Lewis, South Point, 54.07. (Consolation Final) 9, JD Humphrey,
Cardinal Gibbons, 53.81. 10, Peter Dwyer, Marvin Ridge, 53.94. 11, Zachary
Compton, Hunt, 54.36. 12, Adam Fisher, Marvin Ridge, 54.56. 13, Dalton
Langston, Cleveland, 54.87. 14, David Batson, Chapel Hill, 55.54. 15, Alec
Boulware, Weddington, 56.15. 16, Kaleb Jenkins, NW Cabarrus, 56.32.
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
(Championship Final) 1, Anna Durak, Hickory, 51.74. 2, Lexie White, Marvin
Ridge, 52.59. 3, McKenzie Weed, North Lincoln, 52.85. 4, Emily Dykstra,
Cardinal Gibbons, 53.40. 5, Sammy Stone, Cardinal Gibbons, 53.46. 6, Maddison
Baiotto, Swansboro, 54.44. 7, Cathleen Rogers, Cox Mill, 55.03. 8, Kaitlyn
Moss, Kings Mountain, 56.49. (Consolation Final) 9, Elizabeth Conte,
Northwood, 55.03. 10, Kaylea Tolchin, Weddington, 55.39. 11, Lauren Ferner,
Hickory, 55.75. 12, Paige Jones, Chapel Hill, 56.39. 13, Ashley Baum, Marvin
Ridge, 56.46. 14, Shae Knox, Concord, 56.53. 15, Annie Bowers, Asheville,
56.84. 16, Caroline Daly, N Guilford, 56.94.
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
(Championship Final) 1, Jake Pudik, Chapel Hill, 47.47. 2, Colson Zucker,
South Iredell, 48.44. 3, Tucker Wall, Concord, 48.57. 4, Dillion Gasparek,
Weddington, 48.74. 5, Sam Jones, Concord, 48.91. 6, Christopher Eron, Chapel
Hill, 49.32. 7, Jack MacDonald, Tuscola, 49.49. 8, Daniel Canale, Marvin
Ridge, 49.68. (Consolation Final) 9, Ang Li, Chapel Hill, 49.60. 10, Austin
McInerny, Marvin Ridge, 49.91. 10, Robbie Epler, Concord, 49.91. 12, Aaron
Marshall, Topsail, 50.19. 13, Zech Chastain, Aycock, C. B., 50.25. 14,
Christian Fischer, Cedar Ridge, 50.43. 15, Tom Hubbard, Cardinal Gibbons,
50.57. 16, Takoda Ren, Chapel Hill, 51.31.
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Emmaline Peterson, Hickory, 4:50.11# AA-A. 2, Maria Turcanu, St. Stephens,
5:01.58. 3, Sophia Cherkez, St. Stephens, 5:02.84. 4, Jaylyn Forrest, Chapel
Hill, 5:07.97. 5, Adelaide Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:09.21. 6, Sydney
Vandenburg, Central Cabarrus, 5:10.67. 7, Uma Knaven, Chapel Hill, 5:10.94. 8,
Hannah Kloetzer, Cedar Ridge, 5:11.82. 9, Katie Rivers, Marvin Ridge, 5:17.29.
10, Mary Agnes Rothenberger, Marvin Ridge, 5:18.10. 11, Izzy Mack, Asheville,
5:19.82. 12, Jacqi Rocque, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:21.68. 13, Sierra Wombacher,
Cardinal Gibbons, 5:24.81. 14, Sarah Helfert, St. Stephens, 5:26.03. 15,
Natalie Thomas, Chapel Hill, 5:29.85. 16, Jennifer Ciesielski, Weddington,
5:30.02. 17, Sydney Kramer, Central Cabarrus, 5:31.60. 18, Julia Volz, Hickory
Ridge, 5:32.22. 19, Caroline Klemme, Ledford, 5:32.23. 20, Bailey Minnick, Cox
Mill, 5:32.59. 21, Samantha Houghton, Cox Mill, 5:32.63. 22, Anna Loynes, West
Carteret, 5:36.40. 23, Faith Meacham, Williams, 5:38.08. 24, Rebecca Glebus, N
Guilford, 5:44.55.
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Noah Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons, 4:32.55 AA-C. 2, Lucas Rhodes, Central
Davidson, 4:44.77. 3, Cothalee Watko, Cardinal Gibbons, 4:44.78. 4, Will
Anderson, North Gaston, 4:50.13. 5, Jacob Werden, Chapel Hill, 4:50.49. 6,
John Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons, 4:50.80. 7, Joshua Conger, Northwood, 4:50.95.
8, Curtis Wiltsey, Weddington, 4:52.18. 9, Jason White, Central Cabarrus,
4:54.08. 10, Beau Brauer, Chapel Hill, 4:57.37. 11, Thomas Bretzmann, Chapel
Hill, 4:58.27. 12, Johnathon Paque, Marvin Ridge, 5:01.40. 13, Ryan Ferner,
Hickory, 5:02.66. 14, Dalton Stier, Sun Valley, 5:06.02. 15, Christopher
Fischetti, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:07.11. 16, Jacques Bene, N Guilford, 5:07.55.
17, Spencer Oneale, NW Cabarrus, 5:11.20. 18, Agrim Sharma, Marvin Ridge,
5:14.70. 19, Duke Baim, Marvin Ridge, 5:25.20. 20, Thomas Baric, Eastern
Alamance, 5:27.08. 21, Brice Helms, Piedmont, 5:27.87. 22, Evan Johnson,
Concord, 5:33.12. 23, Steven Herrera, Southern Lee, 5:37.83. 24, Ryan Snow,
Ledford, 5:39.08.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
(Championship Final) 1, Marvin Ridge ” (Ashley Baum , Samantha Bitter , Kate
Marshall , Lexie White ), 1:39.50. 2, Hickory ” (Anna Durak , Lauren Ferner ,
Emmaline Peterson , Maly Shores ), 1:40.64. 3, Cox Mill ” (Madison Holland ,
Madison Greenhall , Bailey Minnick , Cathleen Rogers ), 1:41.92. 4, Cardinal
Gibbons ” (Maddy Wanbaugh , Lindsey Van Tassel , Olivia Allen , Adelaide
Cairns ), 1:43.83. 5, Kings Mountain ” (Kimberlee Farris , Bethany Wilson ,
Kassidy Hamrick , Kaitlyn Moss ), 1:44.57. 6, Weddington ” (Sydney Everhart ,
Emily Castellano , Lydia Holley , Kaylea Tolchin ), 1:45.93. 7, Chapel Hill ”
(Jaylyn Forrest , Sophie Pudik , Katherine Acierno , Katie Marson ), 1:46.22.
8, Topsail ” (Danielle Swiss , Lauren Marshall , Hailey James , Gabbie Black
), 1:46.41. (Consolation Final) 9, Cedar Ridge ” (Hannah Kloetzer , Augusta
McGhee , Camille Wilcox , Rebecca Churchill ), 1:46.64. 10, South Iredell ”
(Alli Bendert , Megan Busse , Ashley Powell , Mackenzie Folstad ), 1:46.88.
11, South Rowan ” (Leslie Franks , Taylor Kluttz , Kylie Labbe , Casey Pruitt
), 1:47.16. 12, South Brunswick ” (Bailey Rudd , Hannah Scharf , Payton
Drummonds , McKenzie White ), 1:48.56. 13, Sun Valley ” (Samantha King ,
Courtney Dean , Alex Wysocki , Camryn Dean ), 1:48.79. 14, West Carteret ”
(Anna Loynes , Caitlin Nelson , Ellie Rose , Veronica Munagorri ), 1:50.68.
15, Hickory Ridge ” (Sophie Bryant , Jessica Minton , Kruti Patel , Julia
Volz ), 1:50.70. 16, South Point ” (Rachel Henninger , Jenna Rayfield ,
Olivia Devine , Sarah Catherine Paschall ), 1:50.76.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
(Championship Final) 1, Chapel Hill ” (Jake Pudik , Christopher Eron , David
Batson , Emery Harwell ), 1:28.36. 2, Concord ” (Wade Bestler , Robbie Epler
, Sam Jones , Tucker Wall ), 1:28.65. 3, Marvin Ridge ” (Peter Dwyer , Noah
Carroll , Daniel Canale , Jeffrey Murray ), 1:29.55. 4, Cardinal Gibbons ”
(Shane Humphrey , JD Humphrey , Tom Hubbard , Christopher Raymond ), 1:32.31.
5, Northwest Cabarrus ” (Luke Hamilton , Cory Shrum , Jacob Weston , Kaleb
Jenkins ), 1:33.20. 6, Central Davidson ” (Jonah Parks , Connor Sturgill ,
Kendall Bertaux , Lucas Rhodes ), 1:33.39. 7, Corinth-Holders ” (Bryce
Sherrill , Chris Carter , Jacob Stokes , Eric Svadeba ), 1:34.05. –, South
Brunswick ” (Adam Calero , Ryan Goodson , Chris Anselmo , Tyler Bowersox ),
DQ. (Consolation Final) 9, Weddington ” (Alec Boulware , Jackson Higgins ,
Curtis Wiltsey , Dillion Gasparek ), 1:34.49. 10, Union Pines ” (Connor
Manske , Dakota Hicks , Jordan Hand , Shane McLeary ), 1:35.21. 11, Topsail ”
(Mason Sessions , Payton Rice , Grayson Venters , Aaron Marshall ), 1:35.53.
12, Cox Mill ” (Malcolm Skinner , Alex Almaraz , Max Holt , Louis Jensen ),
1:35.87. 13, Piedmont ” (Brice Helms , Redmon Parker , Lee Belk , Carson
Rollins ), 1:36.47. 14, North Lincoln ” (James Biondi , Kyle Engborg , Bobby
Regan , Shane Miller ), 1:37.29. 15, South Rowan ” (Reagan May , Stetson
Johnston , Dustin Jenkins , Dakota Dennis ), 1:37.56. 16, South Iredell ”
(Hunter Dickinson , Lindley Williams , Matthew Windsor , Colson Zucker ),
1:39.13.
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
(Championship Final) 1, Caroline Hauder, Marvin Ridge, 56.21 AA-C. 2,
Michaela Carter, Corinth-Holders, 57.82. 3, Cassie Ward, Forestview, 58.47. 4,
Anna Durak, Hickory, 58.68. 5, Sarah Shepherd, Northwood, 59.28. 6, Abby
House, Marvin Ridge, 59.74. 7, Rory O’Dell, Northwood, 1:00.30. 8, Madison
Holland, Cox Mill, 1:01.24. (Consolation Final) 9, Anna Beohler, Concord,
1:02.17. 10, Maddison Baiotto, Swansboro, 1:02.78. 11, Sarah Corbi,
Weddington, 1:02.86. 12, Caroline Klemme, Ledford, 1:03.45. 13, Sydney Kramer,
Central Cabarrus, 1:03.70. 14, Sierra Wombacher, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:03.75.
15, Cayla Hashe, Marvin Ridge, 1:04.08. 16, Gabbie Black, Topsail, 1:04.21.
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
(Championship Final) 1, Jake Johnson, West Henderson, 51.83. 2, Connor
Blandford, Corinth-Holders, 52.03. 3, Jordan Reed, N Guilford, 52.72. 4, Luke
Humphrey, N Guilford, 53.83. 4, Jay Austin, Piedmont, 53.83. 6, Christopher
Raymond, Cardinal Gibbons, 53.87. 7, Dillion Gasparek, Weddington, 54.99. –,
Zech Chastain, Aycock, C. B., DQ. (Consolation Final) 9, Ang Li, Chapel Hill,
55.08. 10, Julian Boehlert, Cardinal Gibbons, 56.04. 11, Jordan Ren, Chapel
Hill, 56.11. 12, Jacob Southern, Hickory Ridge, 56.88. 13, Neil Blackwell,
Fike, 56.95. 14, Neal Quinn, Corinth-Holders, 57.52. 15, Zach Fedak, Union
Pines, 57.76. 16, Michael Lewis, South Point, 57.96.
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
(Championship Final) 1, Caroline Hauder, Marvin Ridge, 1:03.79# AA-C. 2,
Rebecca Churchill, Cedar Ridge, 1:06.16. 3, Cassie Adams, Forestview, 1:07.00.
4, Alex Bonfilio, Marvin Ridge, 1:07.54. 5, Sarah Taekman, Chapel Hill,
1:07.91. 6, Morgan Franklin, Reynolds, A. C., 1:08.19. 7, Stephanie Grandin,
Corinth-Holders, 1:08.39. 8, Mary Agnes Rothenberger, Marvin Ridge, 1:09.94.
(Consolation Final) 9, Olivia Bene, N Guilford, 1:07.92. 10, Virginia
Gilliland, Western Guilford, 1:08.55. 11, Sammy Stone, Cardinal Gibbons,
1:09.92. 12, Ellesse Stevens, Statesville, 1:10.08. 13, Leslie Franks, South
Rowan, 1:10.16. 14, Emma Prager, NW Cabarrus, 1:10.47. 15, Anna Vess,
Reynolds, A. C., 1:10.78. 16, Veronica Munagorri, West Carteret, 1:11.75.
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
(Championship Final) 1, Noah Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons, 58.11. 2, Jacob Queen,
St. Stephens, 59.73. 3, Colson Zucker, South Iredell, 1:00.47. 4, Patrick
O’Donnell, Chapel Hill, 1:00.82. 5, Gage Mayer, Cuthbertson, 1:01.82. 6, Shane
Humphrey, Cardinal Gibbons, 1:01.85. 7, Luke Stevens, Cardinal Gibbons,
1:02.03. 8, Tyler Bowersox, South Brunswick, 1:02.63. (Consolation Final) 9,
Emery Harwell, Chapel Hill, 1:01.92. 10, Jacques Bene, N Guilford, 1:02.07.
11, Jeremy Lalumondier, N Guilford, 1:02.60. 12, Jonathan Hench, Central
Davidson, 1:04.14. 13, Jordan Snow, Ledford, 1:04.87. 14, Beau Brauer, Chapel
Hill, 1:05.14. 15, Jacob Weston, NW Cabarrus, 1:05.16. 16, Aleksander Fajtek,
Concord, 1:06.91.
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Marvin Ridge ” (Lexie White , Alex Bonfilio , Abby House , Caroline Hauder
), 3:32.56 AA-C. 2, Cardinal Gibbons ” (Sammy Stone , Haley Allen , Adelaide
Cairns , Emily Dykstra ), 3:34.89. 3, Hickory ” (Maly Shores , Emmaline
Peterson , Lauren Ferner , Anna Durak ), 3:37.09. 4, Chapel Hill ” (Claire
DeSelm , Sophie Pudik , Jaylyn Forrest , Paige Jones ), 3:40.37. 5, St.
Stephens ” (Sarah Helfert , Sophia Cherkez , Polina Cherkez , Maria Turcanu
), 3:44.65. 6, Asheville ” (Helen Ham , Annie Bowers , Izzy Mack , Ashleigh
Lechner ), 3:46.06. 7, Northwood ” (Rory O’Dell , Cassidy Welge , Elizabeth
Conte , Sarah Shepherd ), 3:47.61. 8, Northern Guilford ” (Rebecca Glebus ,
Rachel Graham , Olivia Bene , Caroline Daly ), 3:47.71. 9, Weddington ”
(Lydia Holley , Emily Castellano , Sydney Everhart , Kaylea Tolchin ),
3:49.09. 10, Reynolds, A. C. ” (Brin Sampson , Morgan Franklin , Anna Vess ,
Anna-Catherine Nazemi ), 3:50.30. 11, Concord ” (Mallory Santanicola , Lexi
Rohrer , Anna Beohler , Shae Knox ), 3:51.29. 12, Kings Mountain ” (Baylee
Stroup , Kaitlyn Moss , Kassidy Hamrick , Bethany Wilson ), 3:53.75. 13,
Central Cabarrus ” (Sydney Kramer , Alex VandenBerg , Hannah Barbour , Sydney
Vandenburg ), 3:56.47. 14, Cox Mill ” (Samantha Houghton , GG McClamrock ,
Maggie Roach , Madison Greenhall ), 3:56.63. 15, Corinth-Holders ” (Hallie
Sherrill , Stephanie Grandin , Emilie Guillou , Michaela Carter ), 3:58.20.
16, Sanford, Terry ” (Tara Hetherington , Brooklyn Pierson , Emily Yarborough
, Libby Hetherington ), 4:00.31. 17, Topsail ” (Scout Pennington , Hailey
James , Danielle Swiss , Lauren Marshall ), 4:01.31. 18, Hickory Ridge ”
(Sophie Bryant , Madison Goers , Kruti Patel , Julia Volz ), 4:03.38. 19,
Western Alamance ” (Alison Burge , Kayleigh Long , Kacey Long , Maddie
Leupold ), 4:03.75. 20, Fike ” (Melody Squires , Cassie Jones , Sarah Jones ,
Claire Thompson ), 4:05.61. 21, Western Guilford ” (Kayla Davis , Elizabeth
Brogden , Jilien Steelman , Virginia Gilliland ), 4:08.12. 22, Cleveland ”
(Rachel Quinn , Shelly Ransom , Veronica Yuziuk , Kaylee Davis ), 4:09.10. 23,
Rocky Mount ” (Aimee Dalsimer , Rebecca Pridgen , Megan Moss , Jillian Lavely
), 4:09.92. –, Tuscola ” (Annie Ly , Kristie Miller , Faith Hannah , Cora
Dodson ), DQ.
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Chapel Hill ” (Jake Pudik , Christopher Eron , Ang Li , Patrick O’Donnell
), 3:14.44. 2, Marvin Ridge ” (Austin J McInerny , Adam Fisher , Daniel
Canale , Jeffrey Murray ), 3:16.82. 3, Cardinal Gibbons ” (JD Humphrey , Tom
Hubbard , Cothalee Watko , Noah Cairns ), 3:16.93. 4, Concord ” (Tucker Wall
, Evan Johnson , Robbie Epler , Sam Jones ), 3:18.33. 5, Corinth-Holders ”
(Bryce Sherrill , Bailey Blackwell , Neal Quinn , Connor Blandford ), 3:19.14.
6, Northern Guilford ” (Jonathan Wachendorfer , Luke Humphrey , Jacques Bene
, Jordan Reed ), 3:19.83. 7, Weddington ” (Curtis Wiltsey , Jackson Higgins ,
Alec Boulware , Dillion Gasparek ), 3:26.18. 8, South Brunswick ” (Adam
Calero , Ryan Goodson , Chris Anselmo , Tyler Bowersox ), 3:29.74. 9, St.
Stephens ” (Austin Gorman , Alex Ivanov , Josh Jones , Jacob Queen ),
3:30.16. 10, Tuscola ” (Stephen Wenzel , Mason MacDonald , Mason Calhoun ,
Jack MacDonald ), 3:30.66. 11, Cedar Ridge ” (Colin Bunner , Elliot Orlowski
, Cole Churchill , Christian Fischer ), 3:32.12. 12, Hickory Ridge ” (Cole
Shimburg , Kieran Arbury , Daniel Grochmal , Jacob Southern ), 3:32.18. 13,
Piedmont ” (Carson Rollins , Brice Helms , Chandler Williams , Jay Austin ),
3:32.58. 14, North Lincoln ” (Kyle Engborg , Bobby Regan , James Biondi ,
Shane Miller ), 3:32.92. 15, Cox Mill ” (Alex Almaraz , Josh Allen , Jacob
Palladino , Louis Jensen ), 3:36.56. 16, Central Davidson ” (Jonah Parks ,
Parker Allred , Jonathan Hench , Kendall Bertaux ), 3:36.80. 17, South
Johnston ” (Ryan Dunn , David Norris , Zachary Bridges , Garrison McLeod ),
3:37.65. 18, Asheville ” (Thomas Alexander , Quinn Bidwell , Jake Cogburn ,
Harrison Ungert ), 3:38.77. 19, Northwest Cabarrus ” (Spencer Oneale , Connor
Vandenbuckle , Dylan Rose , Grant Sustar ), 3:39.13. 20, Freedom ” (Tyler
Gramer , Chris McGinnis , Ryan Farris , Davis Clark ), 3:40.83. 21, Cleveland
” (Zach Mefford , Will Hall , Luke Lassiter , Dalton Langston ), 3:41.07. 22,
East Rowan ” (Chance Brown , Nathan Leazer , Wyatt Zander , Jason Troutman ),
3:42.04. 23, Union Pines ” (Connor Manske , T. Shane Medlin , Jordan Hand ,
Zach Fedak ), 3:44.99. 24, Hunt ” (John Winslow , Dyer Casey , Hunter Boyette
, Zachary Compton ), 3:46.82.
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 24
1, Marvin Ridge, 383. 2, Cardinal Gibbons, 257. 3, Chapel Hill, 216. 4,
Hickory, 167. 5, St. Stephens, 131. 6, Cox Mill, 123. 7, Asheville, 110. 8,
Weddington, 102. 9, Northwood, 98. 10, Northern Guilford, 72. 11,
Corinth-Holders, 63. 12, Kings Mountain, 62. 13, Reynolds, A. C., 53. 13,
Cedar Ridge, 53. 15, Forestview, 52. 16, Concord, 47. 17, South Rowan, 45. 18,
Central Cabarrus, 42. 19, Topsail, 39. 20, North Lincoln, 36. 21, South
Iredell, 30. 22, Swansboro, 20. 23, Nash Central, 17. 24, East Gaston, 16. 25,
South Brunswick, 13. 26, Sun Valley, 9. 27, Western Guilford, 7. 27, Northwest
Cabarrus, 7. 27, West Carteret, 7. 30, Hickory Ridge, 6. 30, Statesville, 6.
32, Ledford, 5. 32, South Point, 5. 34, Union Pines, 2. 34, Sanford, Terry, 2.
36, Rocky Mount, 1.
Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 24
1, Chapel Hill, 341. 2, Cardinal Gibbons, 301.5. 3, Marvin Ridge, 220.5. 4,
Concord, 152.5. 5, Northern Guilford, 151.5. 6, Corinth-Holders, 130. 7,
Central Davidson, 126. 8, Weddington, 87. 9, Northwest Cabarrus, 69. 10,
Piedmont, 64.5. 11, South Brunswick, 64. 12, St. Stephens, 62. 13,
Cuthbertson, 46. 14, Cox Mill, 40.5. 15, Tuscola, 37. 15, South Iredell, 37.
17, West Henderson, 36. 18, West Carteret, 32. 19, Cedar Ridge, 29. 20, North
Lincoln, 28.5. 21, North Gaston, 28. 22, Northwood, 24. 23, Hickory Ridge, 19.
24, Topsail, 17. 24, Sun Valley, 17. 26, Union Pines, 16. 26, Central
Cabarrus, 16. 26, Asheville, 16. 29, South Point, 12. 29, Fike, 12. 29, Hunt,
12. 32, Hickory, 7.5. 33, Aycock, C. B., 4. 33, South Rowan, 4. 33, Cleveland,
4. 33, Ledford, 4. 37, West Brunswick, 2. 38, Hibriten, 1.


Comments are closed.